Auburn secures top seed in Area B1 Senior Legion Baseball Tournament

Auburn secures top seed in Area B1 Senior Legion Baseball Tournament
Photo Courtesy: Kimberly Buchmeier

BEATRICE – Auburn’s 17-6 regular season record earned them the #1-seed in this weekend’s Area B1 Senior Legion Baseball Tournament in Beatrice.

Tournament officials released official pairings and brackets on Tuesday night.

Auburn secures a first round bye and will play the winner of #4 Hickman and #5 Falls City (11-10) at 11 a.m. Saturday at Christenson Field.

Crete is the second-seed and will play the hosts, #7 Beatrice, at 7 p.m. Friday. Syracuse (18-10) enters the tournament as the #3-seed and squares-off against #6 Fairbury at 4:30 p.m.

Meanwhile in the Area B2 Tournament in Ashland, Nebraska City (13-11) is the #2-seed and will play #7 Lincoln Christian at 5 p.m. Friday. The game will be carried on KNCY 1600 AM, 105.5 FM and ncn21.com. #6 Elmwood-Murdock-Nehawka plays #3 Mount Michael at 2 p.m.

Plattsmouth is scheduled to play in the Area B3 Tournament in Omaha, hosted by the Class B defending champions Roncalli.

#7 Tecumseh and #8 Adams-Sterling play in the Area C4 Tournament at Beaver Crossing. Tecumseh gets #2 Wilber in the first round at 5 p.m. Friday, while Adams-Sterling plays #1 Twin Rivers at 11 a.m.

The double-elimination tournaments run through Tuesday with each area champion advancing to the state tournament next weekend.

The Class B State Tournament will be held in Wayne. Class C will be at Albion.

Area Tournament Schedules

Class A

Area 1, at Omaha Skutt

Friday: C&H Construction Black Bulldogs, bye; SOS Heating & Cooling Post 373 vs. Amerilawn Titans, 1 p.m.; Woodhouse Storm Post 211 vs. Omaha Bryan Post 339, 4 p.m.; Dave’s Auto Repair Huskies vs. Medicine Man Pharmacy SkyHawks, 7. Saturday: Losers bracket games at 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; winners bracket games at 4 and 7. Sunday: Elimination games at 1 p.m. and 4; winners bracket game at 7. Monday: Games at 4 p.m. and 7. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 2, at Fricke Field (Papillion)

Friday: KB Building Services vs. Five Points Bank White, 1:30 p.m.; Big Fred’s Mustangs vs. Four Aces Kwik Stop Eagles, 4:30; Millard Sox Gold vs. Papillion Pinnacle Bank, 7:30. Saturday: Losers bracket game, 1:30 p.m.; Big Fred’s Four Aces loser vs. KB-Five Points winner, 4:30; winners bracket game, 7:30. Sunday: Games at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30. Monday: Game at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 3, at Brown Park

Friday: DJs Dugout East vs. DiGiorgios, 3 p.m.; DJs Dugout West vs. PACE Packers, 5:30; 52s Patriots vs. Pyramid Roofing Vikings, 8. Saturday: Losers bracket game, 1 p.m.; DJs Dugout East-DiGiorgios loser vs. 52s Patriots-Pyramid Roofing winner, 3:30; winners bracket game, 6. Sunday: Games at 1 p.m. and 3:30; Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 4, at Millard West

Friday: Five Points Bank Blue vs. Wolfe Electric, 1 p.m.; C&H Construction Silver vs. OrthoNebraska Antlers, 4; Roof Tech vs. Millard Sox Black, 7. Saturday: Losers bracket game, 1 p.m.; C& H Silver-OrthoNebraska loser vs. Five Points-Wolfe Electric winner, 4; winners bracket game, 7. Sunday: Games at 4 p.m. and 7. Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 4 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 5, at Sherman (Lincoln)

Friday: Lincoln U-Stop, bye; Anderson Ford vs. Judds Brothers, 1 p.m.; Lincoln Pinnacle Bank vs. Sampson Construction, 4; Empire N&F vs. Union Bank, 7. Saturday: Losers bracket games at 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; winners bracket games at 4 and 7. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 1 p.m. and 4; winners bracket game at 7. Monday: Games at 4 p.m. and 7. Tuesday: Championship, 4 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 6, at Gretna

Friday: Columbus vs. Norfolk, 5 p.m.; Fremont First State Bank vs. Grand Island Home Federal, 8. Saturday: Losers bracket game, 2 p.m.; Gretna vs. Columbus-Norfolk winner, 5. Sunday: Losers bracket game, 2 p.m.; winners bracket game, 5. Monday: Game at 5 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 7, at Lexington

Friday: North Platte First National Bank vs. Kearney Runza, 5 p.m.; Scottsbluff Westco vs. Lexington Pinnacle Bank, 8. Saturday: Losers bracket game, 4 p.m.; Hastings Five Points Bank vs. FNB-Runza winner, 7. Sunday: Losers bracket game, 4 p.m.; winners bracket game at 7. Monday: Elimination game, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Class B

Area 1, at Beatrice

(Bracket has not been finalized)

Area 2, at Ashland

Friday: Springfield Prime Time Sports, bye; ETC Knights vs. Elmwood-Murdock-Nehawka, 2 p.m.; Techmeyer Financial vs. Nebraska City, 5; Valparaiso vs. Ashland, 8. Saturday: Losers bracket game at 2 p.m.; winners bracket games at 5 and 8. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 2 p.m. and 5; winners bracket game at 8. Monday: Games at 5 p.m. and 8. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 3, at Omaha Roncalli

(Bracket has not been finalized)

Area 4, at York

Friday: Lincoln Lutheran, bye; Columbus Lakeview vs. Seward, 1 p.m.; Aurora vs. York Cornerstone, 4; Lincoln Parkview Christrian vs. Central City, 7. Saturday: Losers bracket game at 1 p.m.; winners bracket games at 4 and 7. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 1 p.m. and 4; winners bracket game at 7. Monday: Games at 5 p.m. and 8. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 5, at West Point

Friday: O’Neill vs. Wayne, 2 p.m.; Waterloo-Valley vs. Wahoo, 5; West Point vs. Schuyler, 8. Saturday: Loser bracket game 2 p.m.; other games TBA. Sunday: Games at 1 p.m. and 4. Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 6, at Holdrege

Friday: Gothenburg, bye; Broken Bow vs. Cozad, 2 p.m.; Doniphan-Trubull vs. McCook, 4:30; Minden vs. Holdrege, 7. Saturday: Losers bracket game at 2 p.m.; winners bracket games at 4:30 and 7:30. Sunday: Losers bracket game at 2 p.m.; winners bracket games at 4:30 and 7. Monday: Games at 1 p.m. and 3:30. Tuesday: Championship, 4:30 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 7, at Chadron

Friday: Sidney vs. Chadron, 3 p.m.; Ogallala vs. Gering, 5:30. Saturday: Loser bracket game, 1 p.m.; Alliance vs. Sidney-Chadron winner, 3:30. Sunday: Losers bracket game at 1 p.m.; winners bracket game at 3:30. Monday: Game at 7 p.m. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Class C

Area 1, at Crofton

Friday: Neligh vs. Madison, 10 a.m.; Atkinson vs. Plainview, 1 p.m.; Osmond vs. Creighton, 4; Crofton vs. Hartington, 7. Saturday: Losers bracket games at 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; winners bracket games at 4 and 7. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 1 p.m. and 4; winners bracket game at 7. Monday: Games at 4 p.m. and 7. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 2, at Wakefield

Friday: Pender vs. Stanton, 10 a.m.; Battle Creek vs. Ponca, 1 p.m.; Laurel vs. Wisner, 4; Pierce vs. Wakefield, 7. Saturday: Losers bracket games at 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; winners bracket games at 4 and 7. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 1 p.m. and 4; winners bracket game at 7. Monday: Games at 5:30 p.m. and 8. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 3, at Tekamah

Friday: David City, bye; Louisville/Weeping Water vs. Hooper-Scribner, noon; Yutan vs. North Bend/MB, 3 p.m.; Tekamah-Herman vs. Albion, 6. Saturday: Losers bracket game at noon; winners bracket games at 3 and 6. Sunday: Losers bracket games at noon and 3 p.m.; winners bracket game at 6. Monday: Games at 3 p.m. and 6. Tuesday: Championship, 6 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 4, at Beaver Crossing

Friday: Twin River vs. Adams-Sterling, 11 a.m.; Wymore vs. Pleasant Dale, 2 p.m.; Tecumseh vs. Wilber, 5; Malcolm vs. Utica-Beaver Crossing, 8. Saturday: Losers bracket games at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.; winners bracket games at 5 and 8. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 2 p.m. and 5; winners bracket game at 8. Monday: Games at 5:30 p.m. and 8. Tuesday: Championship, 5:30 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 5, at Sutton

Friday: Superior vs. DCB, 11 a.m.; PWG vs. St. Paul, 2 p.m.; BDS vs. Geneva, 5; Wood River vs. Sutton, 8. Saturday: Losers bracket games at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.; winners bracket games at 5 and 8. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 2 p.m. and 5; winners bracket game at 8. Monday: Games at 5 p.m. and 8. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 6, at Shelton

Friday: Ord vs. Curtis, noon; Loup City vs. Bertrand-Loomis, 2:30 p.m.; Alma vs. Overton, 5:30; Shelton vs. Ravenna, 8. Saturday: Losers bracket games at noon and 2:30 p.m.; winners bracket games at 5 and 8. Sunday: Losers bracket games at 2:30 p.m. and 5:30; winners bracket game at 8. Monday: Games at 5 p.m. and 7:30. Tuesday: Championship, 5 p.m.; second game to follow (if necessary).

Area 7, at Gordon

Friday: Bridgeport vs. Morrill, 2 p.m.; Valentine vs. Imperial, 4:45; Gordon vs. Ainsworth, 7:30. Saturday: Game times TBA. Sunday: Games at 4:45 p.m. and 7:30. Monday: Game at 4:45 p.m. (at Rushville). Tuesday: Championship, 4:45 p.m. (at Rushville); second game to follow (if necessary).

#2 Nebraska City vs. #7 Lincoln Christian

When: 5 p.m. Friday

Where: 11th & Clay St, Ashland

Radio: KNCY 1600 AM, 105.5 FM, ncn21.com

Follow Hunter on Twitter: @TheBurnRadio

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: