BOYS Rankings: January 21st

JANUARY 21 – Check out our third set of rankings in 2019! The reporters who contributed to this set of rankings were: Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Alex Loroff, Michael Shively, and Brandon Aksamit. Please note last week’s rankings in parenthesis after the school.

Rankings are split up by class.

*records as of January 21st

Boys

Class A:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking)- (Record)
1) Bellevue West (1) – (15-1)
2) Lincoln East (3) – (10-3)
3) Creighton Prep (2) – (12-3)
4) Gretna (8) – (11-1)
5) Omaha Central (6) – (12-5)
6) Westside (RV) – (10-4)
7) Kearney (4) – (12-4)
8) Omaha South (5) – (9-4)
9) Omaha Bryan (RV) – (9-5)
10) Papillion-LaVista South (7) – (8-5)
Others Receiving Votes:
Lincoln High (9) – (9-6)
Dropped Out:
Millard North (10) – (7-6)

Class B:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Lincoln Pius X (1) – (14-1)
2) Aurora (2) – (14-1)
3) York (3) – (12-2)
4) Omaha Roncalli Catholic (5) – (12-2)
5) Omaha Skutt Catholic (4) – (14-3)
6) Alliance (7) – (12-3)
7) Seward (6) – (10-2)
8) Mount Michael Benedictine(8) – (11-5)
9) Bennington (9) – (10-3)
10) Hastings (10) – (9-3)
Others Recieving Votes:
Elkhorn (RV) – (10-4)

Class C1:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Ogallala (1) – (15-0)
2) Auburn (5) – (13-1)
3) North Bend Central (3) – (13-1)
4) Wahoo (4) – (12-3)
5) Kearney Catholic (2) – (13-2)
6) Adams Central (7) – (11-3)
7) Lincoln Lutheran (8) – (12-3)
8) Cozad (6) – (12-3)
9) Boys Town (RV) – (9-5)
10) Milford (RV) – (12-3)
Others Receiving Votes:
Chase County (10) – (11-3)
Bishop Neumann (NR) – (9-6)
Ashland-Greenwood (RV) – (10-3)
Grand Island Central Catholic (9) – (11-4)

Class C2:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Centennial (1) – (13-1)
2) Sutton (2) – (14-1)
3) Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (3) – (15-1)
4) BRLD (4) – (13-1)
5) Bridgeport (6) – (14-2)
6) Ponca (5) – (13-2)
7) Freeman (RV) – (12-3)
8) Tri County (7) – (13-3)
9) Ainsworth (9) – (12-3)
10) Wakefield (8) – (11-2)
Dropped Out:
Yutan (10) – (10-3)

Class D1:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Elm Creek (1) – (13-1)
2) Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (2) – (12-2)
3) Kenesaw (4) – (10-2)
4) Paxton (3) – (14-0)
5) Wauneta-Palisade (6) – (11-3)
6) Overton (10) – (10-2)
7) Archbishop Bergan (5) – (11-4)
8) Anselmo-Merna (8) – (11-2)
9) Dundy County-Stratton (9) – (13-2)
10) Fullerton (7) – (10-4)
Others Receiving Votes:
West Holt (RV) – (11-4)
Ansley-Litchfield (RV) – (12-2)

Class D2:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Falls City Sacred Heart (1) – (15-1)
2) Riverside (2) – (13-0)
3) Johnson-Brock (3) – (14-1)
4) Osmond (4) – (14-0)
5) Loomis (7) – (11-3)
6) Humphrey St. Francis (5) – (12-4)
7) Exeter-Milligan (6) – (11-3)
8) Mullen (9) – (9-4)
9) Wausa (8) – (9-5)
10) Mead (RV) – (8-4)
Others Receiving Votes:
Blue Hill (RV) – (7-6)
Stuart (RV) – (9-5)
Dropped Out:
Wynot (10) – (7-7)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: