GIRLS Rankings: January 21st

JANUARY 21 – Check out our third set of rankings in 2019! The reporters who contributed to this set of rankings were: Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Alex Loroff, Michael Shively, and Brandon Aksamit. Please note last week’s rankings in parenthesis after the school.

Rankings are split up by class.

*records as of January 21st

Girls

Class A:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
1) Papillion La Vista (1) – (15-1)
2) Millard South (2) – (11-2)
3) Lincoln Southwest (3) – (13-3)
4) Millard North (5) – (10-3)
5) Lincoln Pius X (8) – (11-3)
6) Westside (6) – (13-3)
7) Omaha Northwest (7) – (9-3)
8) Fremont (4) – (8-2)
9) Lincoln Northeast (10) – (9-4)
10) Omaha Benson (9) – (11-2)

Class B:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Waverly (1) – (12-0)
2) Sidney (4) – (14-2)
3) Seward (2) – (10-3)
4) Northwest (3) – (11-4)
5) Crete (6) – (10-4)
6) Omaha Skutt Catholic (5) – (12-5)
7) Elkhorn (7) – (9-3)
8) South Sioux City (RV) – (9-4)
9) Omaha Gross Catholic (8) – (10-5)
10) Hastings (9) – (7-3)
Others Receiving Votes:
Bennington (RV) – (10-6)

Dropped Out:
Norris (10) – (7-6)

Class C1:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Wahoo (1) – (16-0)
2) Mitchell (2) – (15-1)
3) Bishop Neumann (3) – (14-2)
4) West Point-Beemer (5) – (14-1)
5) Grand Island Central Catholic (6) – (14-2)
6) Aquinas Catholic (7) – (12-2)
7) Louisville (4) – (13-2)
8) Milford (9) – (13-3)
9) Ogallala (NR) – (12-3)
10) Hershey (NR) – (12-4)
Others Receiving Votes:
Adams Central (10) – (12-4)

Dropped Out:
Columbus Lakeview (8) – (11-4)

Class C2:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Hastings St. Cecilia (2) – (14-1)
2) Oakland-Craig (1) – (15-1)
3) Ponca (6) – (14-2)
4) Crofton (4) – (12-3)
5) Superior (3) – (13-2)
6) Fillmore Central (5) – (13-3)
7) Clarkson/Leigh (8) – (12-2)
8) Elm Creek (9) – (13-1)
9) Lourdes Central Catholic (10) – (9-2)
10) Guardian Angels Central Catholic (7) – (11-3)
Others receiving votes:
Blue Hill (RV) – (10-3)
Yutan (RV) – (12-3)
Stanton (RV) – (12-5)

Class D1:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) North Platte St. Patricks (1) – (17-0)
2) Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (2) – (14-1)
3) Dundy County-Stratton (3) – (14-1)
4) Pleasanton (6) – (16-1)
5) Elkhorn Valley (4) – (13-2)
6) North Central (5) – (13-1)
7) Archbishop Bergan (7) – (11-4)
8) Lawerence-Nelson (8) – (14-1)
9) Hitchcock County (10) – (12-2)
10) Weeping Water (9) – (14-3)
Others Receiving Votes:
Elgin Public/Pope John (RV) – (12-2)

Class D2:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – – (Record)
1) Sterling (2) – (14-3)
2) CWC (4) – (13-3)
3) Humphrey St. Francis (3) – (14-3)
4) Falls City Sacred Heart (1) – (14-3)
5) Mullen (6) – (12-2)
6) Ewing (7) – (13-2)
7) South Platte (8) – (13-0)
8) BDS (9) – (11-4)
9) Exeter-Milligan (5) – (14-3)
10) Maywood-Hayes Center (10) – (13-3)
Others Receiving Votes:
Wynot (RV) – (11-3)
Loomis (RV) – (11-4)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: