Glenwood girls claim fourth Hawk-10 title in five years; Atlantic edges CB Lewis Central for boys crown

Glenwood girls claim fourth Hawk-10 title in five years; Atlantic edges CB Lewis Central for boys crown
Abby McIntyre of Glenwood anchored her team to a second-place finish in the distance medley relay here, and also finished second in the 800 Monday as the Rams won their fourth Hawkeye Ten team title in five years. (Mike Oeffner for the World-Herald News Service)

HARLAN, Iowa — The Glenwood girls captured their fourth Hawkeye Ten Conference track title in five years on Monday, and coach Cory Faust said the success has been building for even longer than that.

Glenwood finished third in 2012 and second in 2013 before this string of league championships.

“I think a lot of the credit goes to those girls that set the tone five and six years ago under Coach (Brad) Rasmussen,’’ he said. “They kind of made winning in track a big deal here at Glenwood, and I feel like these girls are ready to take it to the next level now.’’

Atlantic edged Council Bluffs Lewis Central 152-142.5 for its first boys crown in nine years on a gorgeous night at Merrill Field.

The Glenwood girls claimed just one individual title, freshman Emma Hughes in the 1,500 meters. But they won three of seven relays, with senior Devon Bomer, junior Bailey Ostrander and freshman Elle Scarborough running in all three.

“I think our depth showed again tonight,’’ Faust said. “Just girl after girl stepped up and ran really good races.’’

The individual girls star was Denison-Schleswig senior Ellie Mendlik, who won the 100 (12.75), 200 (26.14) and 400 (57.42). Her time in the 400 established her first school record, and only two Iowa girls had run faster this season entering Monday.

Mendlik said she had been sitting second on the school’s all-time charts in the 400, 800 and 1,500 entering Monday.

“I have like a curse,’’ said Mendlik, who broke into a wide smile when she saw her time seconds after finishing. “Second-place everything. I’ve been pushing for this for four years.’’

Mendlik said she had been practicing against the Lady Monarchs’ 400 relay team, receiving about a 7-second headstart.

“I ended up with like a 57, so I was just really ready to get out there and run it during the meet and see what I could do,’’ she said.

With the state-qualifying meet looming Thursday, the Atlantic boys were pushed harder than they had hoped by Lewis Central.

Leading the Titans just 142-140.5 entering the final event, Craig Alan Becker, Dillon Sonntag, Zeke Whetstone and Chase Mullenix won the 1,600 relay for Atlantic in 3:27.78. Of the four, Mullenix was the only Trojan who ran in the Drake Relays 1,600 final, illustrating Atlantic’s depth.

Mullenix won the 800 (2:00.49), set a school record in the 400 with a second-place time of 49.69, and anchored the 3,200 relay team to victory (8:19.93).

Also for the Trojans, Gratt Reed doubled in the 110 high hurdles and 400 hurdles, while Bradley Dennis took the 1,600 and Jalen Petersen won the 3,200. Atlantic also won the distance medley relay.

Lewis Central made Atlantic work for it. Sophomore Logan Jones won the shot put (55-1) and discus (172-1), while senior Hayden Hatcher grabbed the 100 (11.14).

The Titans also won the 400 relay and 800 relay, with DeAnthony Bridgeford and Collin Rew contributing to both victories.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Glenwood 161, Denison-Schleswig 123, Creston 79, CB Lewis Central 75.5, Atlantic 72, Shenandoah 65, Harlan 45, Red Oak 38, Carroll Kuemper 37, CB St. Albert 32.5, Clarinda 12.

Individual winners: Long jump: Mallory Badding, CK, 16-3½. High jump:  Megan Witte, LC, 5-2. Discus: Logan Hughes, Shen, 136-0. Shot put: Lauren Payne, LC, 39-10. 100: 1, Ellie Mendlik, Den, 12.75. 200: 1, Mendlik, 26.14. 400: Ellie Mendlik, 57.42. 800: MaKenna Hudson, Cres, 2:27.34. 1,500: Emma Hughes, Glen, 5:02.51. 3,000: Taylor McCreedy, Atl, 11:42.94. 100 hurdles: Hannah Irlbeck, CK, 16.18. 400 hurdles: Chloe Hansen, Har, 1:08.18. 400 relay: Glenwood (Bailey Ostrander, Devon Bomer, Jaeda Wilson, Elle Scarborough) 51.82. 800 relay: Glenwood (Abi Schultz, Bomer, Scarborough, Ostrander) 1:49.48. 1,600 relay: Creston (Kiersten Latham, Stephanie Hemsworth, Brielle Baker, MaKenna Hudson) 4:10.37. 3,200 relay: 1, Creston (Peyton Rice, Baker, Morgan Buxton, Hudson) 10:03.60. Sprint medley relay: Glenwood (Ostrander, Bomer, Sadey Allgood, Scarborough) 1:54.73. Distance medley relay: 1, Creston (Latham, Cayla Maitlen, Hudson, Baker) 4:27.42. Shuttle hurdle relay: Denison-Schleswig (Alex Mohr, Lexi Ouderkirk, Jaime Ibarra, Vanessa Gunderson) 1:08.74.

BOYS

Team scoring: Atlantic 152, CB Lewis Central 142.5, Glenwood 130.5, Harlan 102, CB St. Albert 74, Carroll Kuemper 40, Denison-Schleswig 36, Shenandoah 30, Clarinda 19, Red Oak 12, Creston 3.

Individual winners: Long jump: Miles Rupiper, CK, 21-11. High jump:  Miles Rupiper, CK, 6-4. Discus: Logan Jones, LC, 172-1. Shot put: Logan Jones, LC, 55-1. 100: Hayden Hatcher, LC, 11.1. 200: Nate Kennedy, Glen, 22.38. 400: Nate Kennedy, Glen, 48.87 (meet record; previous record 49.00, Tom Dovel, Red Oak, 1973). 800: Chase Mullenix, Atl, 2:00.49. 1,600: Bradley Dennis, Atl, 4:44.02. 3,200: Jalen Petersen, Atl, 10:26.05. 110 hurdles: Gratt Reed, Atl, 14.66. 400 hurdles: Reed, 54.64. 400 relay: 1, Lewis Central (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Max Duggan, Hayden Hatcher) 43.69. 800 relay: 1, Lewis Central (Bridgeford, Rew, Brady Miller, Drake Nettles) 1:33.58. 1,600 relay: 1, Atlantic (Craig Alan Becker, Dillon Sonntag, Zeke Whetstone, Mullenix) 3:27.78. 3,200 relay: 1, Atlantic (Whetstone, Becker, Nathan Behrends, Mullenix) 8:19.93. Sprint medley relay: 1, Glenwood (Joey Saddler, Jon Lee, Zach Vondra, Kohen Watson) 1:36.33. Distance medley relay: 1, Atlantic (Jayden Barnwell, Sam Granner, Dillon Sonntag, Jaxson Eden) 3:43.90. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Carroll Kuemper (Truman Haukap, Parker Badding, Rupiper, Izak Baumhover) 1:00.03.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: