Iowa state cross country: Glenwood’s Janette Schraft’s late kick seals title

Iowa state cross country: Glenwood’s Janette Schraft’s late kick seals title
Janette Schraft (World-Herald News Service)

FORT DODGE, Iowa — Logan-Magnolia won its first girls cross country title in school history — and did so in dominant fashion.

The Panthers had four runners of the top 21 in the Class 1-A field to end with just 66 points, 62 ahead of runner-up Iowa City Regina.

“This is crazy,” Logan-Magnolia coach Kelli Gaukel said. “This has been our goal all year. Everything came together and we ran exactly the way that we neededtoo to. It’s just so exciting.”

Sisters Taylor and Courtney Sporrer led the way with third- and fourth-place finishes for the Panthers. Junior Taylor finishedran the course in 19 minutes, 34 seconds, while freshman Courtney was just over two seconds back.

“That was awesome,” Gaukel said. “Courtney ran great, she hasn’t been that close to Taylor all year.”

Kylie Morrison finished in 17th while Violet Lapke was 21st. Marissa Brenden finished 65th as the final Panther scorer.

Gaukel said the rise of her program over the past few years has been incredible.

“I hit the jackpot with these girls,” Gaukel said.

Southwest Iowa runners fared quite well with Bedford’s Emma Lucas winning the individual title in 18:41, beating out Tri-Center’s Peyton Pogge by 43 seconds.

In the boys race, Council Bluffs St. Albert’s Ryan Hughes had to drop out due to injury, and his teammates ended the day in ninth with 227 points.

In Class 3-A, it was a banner day for the Glenwood girls.

Senior Janette Schraft rallied in the last half of the race to win her first state title while leading the Rams to a third-place finish.

Schraft finished in 18 minutes, 22 seconds, beating the field by eight seconds.

A point total of 171 was good for a distant third for the Rams behind Dubuque Wahlert and Dallas Center-Grimes. Glenwood was just two points better than Ballard for the final team trophy.

Schraft let two-time champion Adrianna Katcher of Center Point-Urbana and top-ranked Ainsley Erzen of Carlisle set the pace.

“Going into the last 600 to 800 (meters) there was a little doubt in my head,” Schraft said, “but I pushed it away as fast as I could and said this is something I can succeed in.”

“We went in knowing she could be the champion,” Glenwood coach Dani Woodman added on Schraft, “and she had a strategy in mind. She knew what she could do.”

Atlantic finished seventh in the team race, just six points and one place ahead of Harlan. Taylor McCreedy paced Atlantic with a sixth-place run, while Greichaly Kaster finished 29th to lead Harlan.

Glenwood and Atlantic’s boys also competed and finished 14th and 15th, respectively, in the team race. Sam McIntyre led the Rams at 63rd in a time of 17:36. Evan Brummer led the Trojans in 38th at 17:18.

Treynor senior Jerry Jorgenson gave it all he could early in the Class 2-A race to stay up with Garner-Hayfield-Ventura’s Reece Smith, but couldn’t maintain that pace, taking third in a time of 16 minutes, 32 seconds.

Jorgenson ended up 32 seconds back of Smith and 10 seconds behind runner-up Joe Anderson of George-Little Rock/Central Lyon.

Mid-Prairie’s Marie Hostetler won the Class 2-A girls race, five seconds ahead of Emily Staal of Springville-Central City.

Council Bluffs had four competitors in the Class 4-A portion of the meet.

In the boys race, Thomas Jefferson junior Wimach Gilo placed 58th (16:59) and sophomore Aidan Booton was 67th (17:05). Lewis Central freshman Aiden Rudloff finished 121st in 21:23.

Booton was the first T.J. sophomore to qualify for state since qualifying meets were established in 1976, while Gilo was the fourth junior from the school to advance.

In the girls race, sophomore Haley Bach of Lewis Central finished 102nd in 21:01.

Iowa State Cross Country Results

GIRLS

Class 4-A

Team scoring: 1, Southeast Polk 79; 2, Johnston 80; 3, WDM Valley 97; 4, Dubuque Senior 136; 5, Waukee 161; 6, Pleasant Valley 214; 7, Dubuque Hempstead 219; 8, Cedar Rapids Prairie 220; 9, Urbandale 227; 10, WDM Dowling 232; 11, Linn-Mar 248; 12, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 257; 13, Des Moines Roosevelt 263; 14, Iowa City West 273; 15, Ankeny Centennial 361.

Top 15 finishers: 1, Micah Poellet, Linn-Mar, 18:03; 2, Mattison Plummer, SE Polk, 18:28; 3, Brooke McKee, Johnston, 18:43; 4, Grace Larkins, SE Polk, 18:50; 5, Claire Edmonson, Dubuque Senior, 18:51; 6, Lillian Schmidt, Dubuque Senior, 18:52; 7, Sydney Schaffer, Waukee, 18:56; 8, Chloe Skidmore, Linn-Mar, 18:57; 9, Camille Jackson, Ames, 19:00; 10, Reagan Gorman, Cedar Rapids Washington, 19:00; 11, Aleah Tenpas, Johnston, 19:06; 12, Kaia Downs, Sioux City East, 19:08; 13, Helen Gould, WDM Valley, 19:10; 14, Paige Horner, Johnston, 19:14; 15, Lauren Schulze, WDM Valley, 19:15.

Other Western Iowa finishers: 89, Lillian Gray, SC North, 20:49; 102, Haley Bach, CB Lewis Central, 21:01.

Class 3-A

Team scoring: 1, Dubuque Wahlert 56; 2, Dallas Center-Grimes 85; 3, Glenwood 171; 4, Ballard 173; 5, Sioux City Heelan 180; 6, Pella 190; 7, Atlantic 210; 8, Harlan 216; 9, Grinnell 222; 10, North Polk 229; 11, Solon 241 (won tiebreaker); 12, Charles City 241; 13, Decorah 245; 14, Norwalk 275; 15, Spencer 304.

Top 15 finishers: 1, Janette Schraft, Glenwood, 18:22; 2, Adrianna Katcher, Center Point-Urbana, 18:30; 3, Gabby Moran, Dubuque Wahlert, 18:51; 4, Ainsley Erzen, Carlisle, 18:57; 5, Ellie Twedt, Ballard, 19:00; 6, Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic, 19:00; 7, Aubrie Fisher, Iowa Falls-Alden, 19:10; 8, Megan Sterbenz, Dallas Center-Grimes, 19:16; 9, Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 19:21; 10, Mary Blanchard, Grinnell, 19:25; 11, Amber Aesoph, Sioux City Heelan, 19:27; 12, Aunna Husemna, Dubuque Wahlert, 19:34; 13, Megan Sievers, Carlisle, 19:36; 14, Emma Hoins, Waverly-Shell Rock, 19:38; 15, Alix Oliver, Dubuque Wahlert, 19:40.

Other WI finishers: 20, Raegan Andersen, Denison-Schleswig, 19:52; 24, Brielle Baker, Creston, 20:01; 28, Braelyn Baker, Creston, 20:07; 29, Greichaly Kaster, Harlan, 20:07; 38, Lacey Jackson, Glenwood, 20:24; 39, Madison Jochum, SC Heelan, 20:27; 47, Hannah Hutchinson, SC Heelan, 20:36; 51, Abby McIntyre, Glenwood, 20:40.3; 59, Abby Alberti, Harlan, 20:46;  66, Ashley Aesoph, SC Heelan, 20:56; 69, Pluma Pross, Atlantic, 21:05; 75, Kaia Bieker, Harlan, 21:11; 77, Madison Botos, Atlantic, 21:12; 81, Raegen Wicks, Harlan, 21:14; 82, Ashley Wendt, Atlantic, 21:14; 84, Paige Davis, Creston, 21:15; 86, Erin Schultz, Glenwood, 21:17; 90, Karsyn Rush, Atlantic, 21:20; 93, Lauren Becker, Glenwood, 21:22; 95, Lucy Borkowski, Harlan, 21:23; 104, Liv Freund, Harlan, 21:33; 105, Addie DeArment, Atlantic, 21:34; 115, Katie Saluk, Atlantic, 21:47; 116, Brenna Joyce, SC Heelan, 21:47; 120, Aubrey McIntyre, Glenwood, 21:59; 121, Mia Conley, SC Heelan, 22:03; 126, Brecken Van Baale, Harlan, 22:14; 129, Abi Schultz, Glenwood, 22:26; 134, Emma Hutchinson, SC Heelan, 22:56.

Class 2-A

Team scoring: 1, Mid-Prairie 89; 2, Williamsburg 118; 3, Woodbury Central/Kingsley-Pierson 131; 4, Jesup 145; 5, Danville-New London 155; 6, Cascade 180 (won tiebreaker); 7, Panorama 180; 8, Unity Christian 185; 9, Crestwood 191; 10, Aplington-Parkersburg 211; 11, Waukon 238; 12, Dike-New Hartford 246; 13, Shenandoah 318; 14, Albia 348; 15, Cherokee 353.

Top 15 individuals: 1, Marie Hostetler, Mid-Prairie, 18:02; 2, Emily Staal, Springville-Central City, 18:07; 3, Cassidy Ihns, Crestwood, 18:58; 4, Sophia Jungling, Aplington-Parkersburg, 19:22; 5, Ella Waddle, Panorama, 19:31; 6, Madison Kelchen, Cascade, 19:45; 7, Janelle Staal, Springville-Central City, 19:48; 8, Lexi Brown, Danville-New London, 19:49; 9, Tori Castle, Treynor, 19:53; 10, Addison Parrott, Danville-New London, 19:56; 11, Madeline Rhomberg, Cascade, 19:58; 12, Abby Christians, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 20:01; 13, Taylor Kvale, Dike-New Hartford, 20:02; 14, Kallie Wallick, Tipton, 20:04; 15, Hope Dohlman, Crestwood, 20:23.

Other WI finishers: 55, Madison Schiernbeck, OA-BCIG, 21:22; 57, Ashlyn Eberly, Clarinda, 21:23; 65, Claire Campbell, Shenandoah, 21:31; 73, Alexa McCunn, Red Oak, 21:48; 77, Noel James, Treynor, 22:02; 86, Brenna Godfread, Shenandoah, 22:17; 88, Sarah Gilbert, Shenandoah, 22:18; 111, Carlie Manrose, Shenandoah, 23:02; 124, Hannah Mulligan, Shenandoah, 23:50; 135, Hadlee Kinghorn, Shenandoah, 24:58.

Class 1-A

Team scoring: 1, Logan-Magnolia 66; 2, Iowa City Regina 128; 3, Hudson 142; 4, Kee 145; 5, Denver 153; 6, Starmont 175; 7, Pekin 178; 8, Earlham 213; 9, Bellevue Marquette 241; 10, North Linn 247; 11, East Marshall 258; 12, Tri-Center 259; 13, Ridge View 268; 14, St. Edmond 273; 15, ACGC 291.

Top 15 finishers: 1, Emma Lucas, Bedford, 18:41; 2, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center, 19:24; 3, Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia, 19:34; 4, Courtney Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia, 19:36; 5, Annalee Bartels, Iowa City Regina, 19:49; 6, Jalyssa Blazek, Turkey Valley, 19:59; 7, Katie Brennan, Kee, 20:02; 8, Haley Meyer, Kee, 20:08; 9, Kate Crawford, ACGC, 20:11; 10, Grace Beck, Denver, 20:12; 11, Cheyenne Shaw, North Mahaska, 20:14; 12, Alexis Post, Riverside, 20:15; 13, Reagan Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley, 20:21; 14, Jenna Twait, Hudson, 20:21; 15, Jasmine Mueller, Central Elkader, 20:22.

Other WI finishers: 17, Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia, 20:36; 21, Violet Lapke, Logan-Magnolia, 20:43; 27, Sophia Broers, Nodaway Valley, 21:01; 32, Julia Kock, AHSTW, 21:08; 39, Chloe Falkena, AHSTW, 21:19; 65, Marissa Brenden, Logan-Magnolia, 22:07; 67, McKinna Hogan, Lenox, 22:11; 69, Erica Nolting, Logan-Magnolia, 22:15; 74, Grace Slater, Audubon, 22:17; 89, Tristen Hughes, Tri-Center, 22:38; 94, Karis Corrin, Tri-Center, 22:45; 98, Amanda Brich, Tri-Center, 22:50; 109, Isabelle Alvis, Logan-Magnolia, 23:24; 117, Paige Skow, Tri-Center, 23:42; 123, Tatum McKee, Tri-Center, 24:13; 124, Trinity Weers, Tri-Center, 25:42.

BOYS

Class 4-A

Team scoring: 1, WDM Dowling 72; 2, Dubuque Hempstead 73; 3, Cedar Rapids Washington 95; 4, Pleasant Valley 112; 5, Ankeny 163; 6, Cedar Rapids Prairie 177; 7, Iowa City West 178; 8, Waukee 211; 9, Johnston 225; 10, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 249; 11, Cedar Falls 256 (won tiebreaker); 12, Southeast Polk 256; 13, Ames 258; 14, WDM Valley 308; 15, Sioux City North 415.

Top 15 finishers: 1, Tim Sindt, Ankeny, 15:36; 2, Jack Pendergast, Cedar Rapids Prairie, 15:41; 3, Kolby Greiner, Iowa City West, 15:44; 4, Sam Hall, WDM Dowling, 15:48; 5, David Holesinger, Dubuque Hempstead, 15:52; 6, Jacob Green, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, 15:54; 7, Dylan Dolezal, Linn-Mar, 15:59; 8, Zach Fry, WDM Dowling, 16:02; 9, Aniey Akok, Ames,16:06; 10, Ben Hermiston, Dubuque Hempstead, 16:08; 11, Lewis Kleman, Cedar Rapids Washington; 12, Paul Schneiderman, Cedar Rapids Washington, 16:09; 13, Kent Nichols, Pleasant Valley, 16:09; 14, Aiden McCombs, Ankeny, 16:10; 15, Kevin Conner, WDM Dowling, 16:11.

WI finishers: 58, Wimach Gilo, CB Thomas Jefferson, 16:59;  67, Aidan Booton, CB Thomas Jefferson, 17:05; 84, Colin Greenwell, SC North, 17:22; 89, Will Lohr, SC North, 17:26; 93, Dakota South, SC North, 17:30; 107, Luke Benson, SC North, 18:01; 111, Issa Aman, SC North, 18:12; 116, Yemane Kifle, SC North, 18:26; 119, Nick Walters, SC North, 18:49; 121, Aiden Rudloff, CB Lewis Central, 21:23.

Class 3-A

Team scoring: 1, Gilbert 64; 2, Clear Creek-Amana 80; 3, Marion 102; 4, Carlisle 128; 5, Pella 182; 6, Dubuque Wahlert 188; 7, Dallas Center-Grimes 200; 8, Decorah 207; 9, Humboldt 241; 10, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 246; 11, Mount Vernon-Lisbon 255; 12, Grinnell 278; 13, MOC-Floyd Valley 283; 14, Glenwood 290; 15, Atlantic 350.

Top 15 finishers: 1, Cody Mertens, Mount Pleasant, 16:03; 2, Quinton Orr, Humboldt, 16:10; 3, Nate Mueller, ADM, 16:12; 4, Luke Post, Center Point-Urbana, 16:15; 5, Rees  Tyler, Gilbert, 16:17; 6, Nathan Patel, Gilbert, 16:18; 7, Jack Sexton, Clear Creek-Amana, 16:21; 8, Harrison Vanderlinden, Marion, 16:22; 9, Josiah Wittenberg, Pella, 16:24; 10, Trey Engen, Algona, 16:31; 11, Cole Hemann, Marion, 16:32; 12, Brady Hogan, Decorah, 16:38; 13, Gus Hayes, Decorah, 16:42; 14, Sam Kepford, Waverly-Shell Rock, 16:43; 15, Bradley Ramsey, Dallas Center-Grimes, 16:44.

WI finishers: 30, Ty Shoulders, SB-Luton, 17:12; 33, Gabe Hannemann, SB-Luton, 17:15; 41, Trey Gross, Harlan, 17:22; 63, Sam McIntyre, Glenwood, 17:36; 67, Jalen Petersen, Atlantic, 17:41; 69, Drew Marksbury, SB-Luton, 17:42; 70, Parson Covington, Glenwood, 17:42; 71, Mason Parks, Glenwood, 17:42; 74, Tyler Putney, Carroll Kuemper, 17:44; 79, Nathan Rohrberg, Glenwood, 17:47; 81, Charlie Saulsbury, SC Heelan, 17:49; 85, Easton Ritz, SB-Luton, 17:51; 96, Tyler Huey, Glenwood, 18:00; 98, Brad Dennis, Atlantic, 18:03; 105, Payden Hofer, SB-Luton, 18:10; 114, Nick Muller, SB-Luton, 18:25; 120, Zane Berg, Atlantic, 18:39; 123, Jacob Parks, Glenwood, 19:05; 125, Trevor Warren, Glenwood, 19:14; 127, Cooper Jipsen, Atlantic, 19:36; 128, Aybren Moore, Atlantic, 19:40; 129, Ethan Williams, Atlantic, 19:41; 130, Max Murphy, SB-Luton, 19:43.

Class 2-A

Team scoring: 1, Tipton 72; 2, Bellevue 100; 3, Sioux Center 102; 4, George-Little Rock/CentralLyon 108; 5, Roland-Story 170; 6, Monticello 190; 7, South Hardin 205; 8, Camanche 210; 9, Albia 228; 10, Davis County 120; 11, Okoboji 245; 12, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck 258; 13, Des Moines Christian 272; 14, Unity Christian 300; 15, Williamsburg 307.

Top 15 individuals: 1, Reece Smith, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 16:00; 2, Joe Anderson, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon, 16:22; 3, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 16:32; 4, Caleb Shumaker, Tipton, 16:33; 5, Eric Heibult, Sheldon, 16:34; 6, Brady Griebel, Bellevue, 16:39; 7, Dylan Darsidan, Camanche, 16:39; 8, Spencer Moon, South Central Calhoun, 16:50; 9, Chandler Douglas, North Fayette Valley, 16:53; 10, Taylor Myers, Estherville-Lincoln Central, 16:54; 11, Ben Ellis, Tipton, 16:55; 12, Lake LeBahn, Union, 17:00; 13, Peter Shippy, Sioux Center, 17:00; 14, Samuel Harrison, Sioux Center, 17:00; 15, Landon Noe, Albia, 17:04.

Other WI finishers: 26, Jordan Hustak, Missouri Valley, 17:27; 48, Baylor Bergren, Red Oak, 17:52; 59, Bryce Patten, Underwood, 18:05; 83, Derrick Thompson, Treynor, 18:25; 99, Jack Campbell, Shenandoah, 18:40.

Class 1-A

1, Madrid 63; 2, Calamus-Wheatland 111; 3, South Hamilton 121; 4, Sibley-Ocheyedan 124; 5, Mason City Newman 165; 6, Earlham 172; 7, Maquoketa Valley 176; 8, Nodaway Valley 192; 9, CB St. Albert 227; 10, South Winneshiek 234; 11, BCLUW 240; 12, Pekin 258; 13, Woodward Academy 277; 14, Denver 305; 15, Trinity Christian 315.

Top 15 finishers: 1, Sean McDermott, Madrid, 16:16; 2, Joshua Baudler, Nodaway Valley, 16:19; 3, Will Roder, Le Mars Gehlen, 16:32; 4, Noah Nelsen, ACGC, 16:37; 5, Louden Foster, West Central Valley, 16:42; 6, Caleb Silver, BCLUW, 16:45; 7, Grant Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan, 16:45; 8, Jason Renze, Madrid, 16:46; 9, Quinton Grove, South Hamilton, 16:47; 10, Carson Rygh, Lake Mills, 16:48; 11, Noah Jorgenson, Sidney, 16:49; 12, Buddy Darting, Wilton, 16:49; 13, Brady Millikin, Pekin, 16:50; 14, Eric Brannon, Siouxland Christian, 16:51; 15, Justin Ambrose, Boyer Valley, 16:53.

Other WI finishers: 23, Brett McGee, Tri-Center, 17:10; 24, Bennett Heisterkamp, CB St. Albert, 17:10; 26, Adam Thompson, Sidney, 17:14; 29, Dylan Blake, MVAOCOU, 17:15; 54, Ben Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 17:43; 56, Tyler Breheny, Nodaway Valley, 17:44; 64, Cameron O’Connell, MVAOCOU, 17:54; 66, Weston Beeson, MVAOCOU, 17:57; 70, Leo Garrigan, CB St. Albert, 18:00; 80, Jonah Churchill, CB St. Albert, 18:13; 82, Jon Franke, Tri-Center, 18:15; 104, Luke Blaha, CB St. Albert, 18:43; 106, Carter Menefee, Nodaway Valley, 18:47; 112, Adam Sherer, Woodbine, 18:54; 117, Joel Blazek, Nodaway Valley, 19:04; 121, Hadyn Piskorski, CB St. Albert, 19:13; 125, Mason Menefee, Nodaway Valley, 19:19; 129, Toby Bower, Nodaway Valley, 19:30; 131, Dan Pauley, CB St. Albert, 19:32.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: