January 14th GIRLS High School Basketball Rankings

JANUARY 14 – Six members of our sports team sent in their votes to comprise our second set of High School Basketball Rankings for 2019! The reporters who contributed to this set of rankings were: Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Tommy Rezac, Alex Loroff, Michael Shively, and Brandon Aksamit. Please note last week’s rankings in parenthesis after the school.

Girls

Class A:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
1) Papillion La Vista (1) – (14-1)
2) Millard South (2) – (11-2)
3) Lincoln Southwest (4) – (12-2)
4) Fremont (3) – (7-2)
5) Millard North (5) – (9-3)
6) Westside (6) – (12-3)
7) Omaha Northwest (8) – (8-3)
8) Lincoln Pius X (7) – (9-3)
9) Omaha Benson (NR) – (8-2)
10) Lincoln Northeast (10) – (7-4)
Others Receiving Votes:
Lincoln East – (8-4)
Dropped Out:
Millard West (9) – (6-5)

Class B:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
1) Waverly (1) – (11-0)
2) Seward (2) – (8-2)
3) Northwest (3) – (10-4)
4) Sidney (5) – (13-2)
5) Omaha Skutt Catholic (6) – (10-4)
6) Crete (4) – (8-4)
7) Elkhorn (7) – (8-3)
8) Omaha Gross Catholic (NR) – (7-4)
9) Hastings (T10) – (6-3)
10) Norris (9) – (6-5)
Others Receiving Votes:
South Sioux City (T10) – (6-4)
Dropped Out:
Platteview (8) – (8-5)

Class C1:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
1) Wahoo (1) – (14-0)
2) Mitchell (2) – (14-1)
3) Bishop Neumann (3) – (12-2)
4) Louisville (5) – (13-1)
5) West Point-Beemer (6) – (13-1)
6) GICC (4) – (11-2)
7) Aquinas Catholic (RV) – (11-2)
8) Columbus Lakeview (7) – (11-3)
9) Milford (8) – (11-3)
10) Adams Central (NR) – (11-3)
Dropped Out:
Lincoln Christian (9) – (8-5)

Class C2:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
1) Oakland-Craig (2) – (13-0)
2) Hastings St. Cecilia (1) – (13-1)
3) Superior (3) – (12-1)
4) Crofton (4) – (10-2)
5) Fillmore Central (6) – (11-3)
6) Ponca (7) – (12-2)
7) GACC (5) – (11-3)
8) Clarkson/Leigh (10) – (11-2)
9) Elm Creek (9) – (12-1)
10) Lourdes CC (8) – (9-2)
Others receiving votes:
Blue Hill (RV) – (7-3)
Centennial(RV) – (11-3)
Southern – (11-3)

Class D1:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
1) North Platte St. Patricks (1) – (15-0)
2) Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (3)- (13-1)
3) Dundy County-Stratton (2) – (12-1)
4) Elkhorn Valley (5) – (11-2)
5) North Central (4) – (11-1)
6) Pleasanton (7) – (14-1)
7) Archbishop Bergan (6) – (9-4)
8) Lawerence-Nelson (8) – (12-1)
9) Weeping Water (10) – (12-2)
10) Hitchcock County – (10-2)
Dropped Out:
Elgin Public/Pope John (9) – (12-3)

Class D2:
Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
1) Falls City Sacred Heart (1) – (13-2)
2) Sterling (9) – (12-3)
3) Humphrey St. Francis (2) – (12-3)
4) Chambers Wheeler Central (3) – (12-3)
5) Exeter-Milligan (4) – (13-2)
6) Mullen (6) – (11-2)
7) Ewing (8) – (11-2)
8) South Platte (7) – (11-0)
9) BDS (5) – (9-4)
10) Maywood-Hayes Center (RV) – (11-3)
Others Receiving Votes:
Wynot (RV) – (10-3)
Dropped Out:
Loomis (10) – (8-4)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: