RANKINGS: Boys Basketball rankings Feb 17th

FEBRUARY 17 – It is the week of Sub-District Boys Basketball, so here are the latest rankings as teams compete for a spot in the District Finals.The reporters who contributed to this set of rankings were: Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Alex Loroff, Michael Shively, Tommy Rezac, and Brandon Aksamit. Please note last week’s rankings in parenthesis after the school.

Rankings are split up by class.

*records as of February 16th

Boys

Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking)- – (Record)
Class A:
1) Bellevue West (1) – (23-1)
2) Creighton Prep (2) – (20-4)
3) Kearney (3) – (19-4)
4) Westside (4) – (16-5)
5) Omaha Central (5) – (18-5)
6) Lincoln East (6) – (17-5)
7) Omaha South (7) – (16-6)
8) Millard North (8) – (15-7)
9) Gretna (9) – (15-3)
10) Lincoln North Star (10) – (14-8)
Others Receiving Votes:
Lincoln High – (13-9)
Omaha Bryan – (12-9)

Class B:
1) Aurora (1) – (22-1)
2) Lincoln Pius X (2) – (21-2)
3) Omaha Roncalli Catholic (3) – (20-2)
4) York (4) – (19-3)
5) Omaha Skutt Catholic (5) – (19-4)
6) Bennington (6) – (18-5)
7) Seward (7) – (16-5)
8) Alliance (8) – (17-5)
9) Hastings (10) – (14-5)
10) Mount Michael Benedictine (9) – (17-6)

Class C1:
1) Ogallala (1) – (23-0)
2) Wahoo (2) – (20-3)
3) North Bend Central (3) – (20-3)
4) Auburn (4) – (18-3)
5) Kearney Catholic (5) – (16-4)
6) Boys Town (8) – (17-6)
7) Cozad (6) – (18-5)
8) Adams Central (9) – (15-6)
9) Milford (10) – (18-5)
10) Chase County – (16-4)
Others Receiving Votes:
GICC – (15-7)
Bishop Neumann (7) – (16-7)
Ashland-Greenwood – (16-6)
Lincoln Christian – (16-8)

Class C2:
1) BRLD (1) – (21-1)
2) Sutton (2) – (21-2)
3) Bridgeport (3) – (20-2)
4) Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (4) – (21-3)
5) Centennial (5) – (20-2)
6) Freeman (7) – (18-4)
7) Ponca (8) – (19-4)
8) Tri County (6) – (18-4)
9) Wakefield (9) – (17-3)
10) South Loup (10) – (17-4)
Others receiving votes:
Yutan – (18-5)

Class D1:
1) Paxton (1) – (20-1)
2) Elm Creek (2) – (19-2)
3) Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (3) – (18-5)
4) Kenesaw (4) – (16-3)
5) Overton (5) – (18-3)
6) Anselmo-Merna (6) – (17-3)
7) Wauneta-Palisade (8) – (17-5)
8) Fullerton (7) – (16-5)
9) Ansley-Litchfield (9) – (19-4)
10) Dundy County-Stratton (10) – (15-6)
Others Receiving Votes:
Archbishop Bergan – (14-8)

Class D2:
1) Falls City Sacred Heart (1) – (21-1)
2) Riverside (2) – (19-0)
3) Osmond (3) – (22-1)
4) Johnson-Brock (4) – (19-3)
5) Humphrey St. Francis (5) – (19-4)
6) Loomis (8) – (16-6)
7) Mullen (6) – (15-6)
8) Exeter-Milligan (7) – (18-4)
9) Blue Hill (9) – (16-7)
10) Giltner – (14-8)
Others Receiving Votes:
Stuart – (12-7)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: