Caudill Elected Otoe County Sheriff, Thurman Wins Board Seat

These are final, unofficial results from Otoe County. 14 of 14 precincts reporting.

Assessor

  • Christi Smallfoot (R) – 5,264

Attorney

  • David Partsch (R)-5,103

Clerk

  • Jennifer Bassinger (D)- 4,660

District Court Clerk

  • Janis Riege (R)- 5,283

Treasurer

  • Nicki Kreifels Baker (D)- 4,892

Register of Deeds

  • Ruth Ann Weddle (R)- 5,146

Sheriff

  • Jeffrey Lant (R)- 2,508 39.7 percent
  • Colin Caduill (D)- 3,789, 60 percent

Surveyor

  • David Schmitz (D)- 4,690

Public Defender

  • Michael Ziskey (D)- 4,397

County Board 1

  • James Thurman (R)-661 *61%
  • Robert Earll (D)- 399

County Board 2

  • Rick Freshman (R)- 1,042

County Board 3

  • Jerad Sornson (D)- 717

State Legislature 2

  • Robert Clements- 452
  • Susan Lorence-354

State Board of Education

  • Patricia Timm- 2,788
  • Maris Bentley – 1,659

Nemaha NRD

  • J. Duane Sugden-787
  • Doug Iske- 1,638
  • Kevin Thorne-1,153
  • Russel Moss-4,528

Nebraska City School Board (3)

  • Kent Blum- 2, 040
  • Teri Stukenholtz-2,162
  • Stacie Higgins- 2,192

Syracuse School Board (3)

  • Barry Janssen- 1,182
  • Greg Mueller- 1,149
  • Edward Zastera- 1,097
  • Ryan McIntosh- 932

Palmyra School Board (3)

  • Susan Steward- 344
  • Douglas Church- 353
  • Clayton Maahs- 333
  • Roy Wood- 351
  • Jerry Hartman- 310

Conestoga School Board

  • Tracey Priefert-2
  • Jason Nolting-3

Syracuse City Council (2)

  • Laramie Werner-336
  • Sheena Ammon-243
  • Write-In -548 *41%

NC Street Commissioner

  • Vic Johns-1,887

NC Finance Commissioner

  • Gloria Glover-1807

NC Airport Board (2)

  • Arlin Stutheit-1,593
  • Todd Smith-1,270

Burr Village (2)

  • John Robinson-17

Douglas Village Board (2)

  • Randy Holdsworth-56
  • Debbie Clark-40

Dunbar Village (3)

  • Steve Wilson-36
  • Randy Cunningham-47
  • Roland Jensen-54
  • Write-In – 23

Lorton Village (3)

  • Nina Landwehr- 12
  • Patricia Hogancamp- 11

Otoe Village (2)

  • Joyce Ekstein-47
  • Lora Wilkinson-42

Palmyra Village (3)

  • Bill Thomas- 126
  • Hannah Perdue-129
  • Write-In-13

Talmage Village (3)

  • Gene Snyder- 53
  • Judy Eichenberger- 51
  • Erin Arguello- 43

Unadilla Village (3)

  • Dan Crownover-91
  • Dale Stoner – 76
  • Janet Oelke- 83

 

 

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: