Hot Weather Greets Visitors to 20th Tall Grass Prairie Fiddle Festival

(FiddleSFX1)

BEATRICE –  Memorial Day weekend visitors to the Homestead National Monument of America Saturday got to hear fiddle music and acoustic bands perform.

The monument west of Beatrice hosted their 20th Annual Tall Grass Prairie Fiddle Festival, featuring music that Park Ranger Susan Cook says was a part of those who homesteaded.

:28                  “a fiddle contest”

Leigh and Marilyn Coffin and the Coffin Family Foundation provided over $3,000 in prize money to contestants competing in various divisions.   Musicians and teachers David Seay and Deborah Greenblatt have coordinated the festival with the Homestead over the years.  Contestants come from states such as Nebraska, Kansas and Iowa.  

Saturday’s competition and performances were preceded by a fiddle workshop for performers.   The event is held outside the Homestead National Monument of America’s Education Center.

2018 Tallgrass Prairie Fiddle Festival Results

Junior Division

1st Place                     Name: Kady Toole

Town/State:   Washington, KS

2nd Place                    Name:   Garrett Fincham

Town/State:   Marysville, KS

3rd Place                     Name: Patrick Marks

Town/State:   Lincoln, NE

Senior Division

1st Place                     Name:   Mindy Hunke

Town/State:   Omaha, NE

2nd Place                    Name:    Grace Dowd

Town/State:   Lincoln, NE

3rd Place                     Name:   Cari-Lynn Wenstrand

Town/State:   Lincoln, NE

Legends Division

1st Place                     Name:   Jason Shaw

Town/State:   Lincoln, NE

2nd Place                    Name:    John Shaw

Town/State:  Lincoln, NE

3rd Place                     Name:   Sam Packard

Town/State:   Lincoln, NE

Acoustic Band Division

1st Place                     Name:   Strings Afire

Town/State:   Blue Rapids, KS

2nd Place                    Name:    We 3 Queens

Town/State:   Lincoln, NE

3rd Place                     Name:   Sam Packard Band

Town/State:   Lincoln, NE 

Left-Handed Fiddler:       ___Elya Constable, Blue Rapids KS___________

Oldest Fiddler:                  ___Lilli Summerlin, Auburn, NE____________

Youngest Fiddler:    7 yrs  __Tie:  Asa Fincham, Marysville, KS

      Afton Fincham, Ankey, IA

      Molly Packard, Lincoln NE____________

Fee-Fi-Faux Fiddler:         __Marcia Cleasson, Lincoln, NE____________

Fiddle Winner:                  Grace Dowd, Lincoln, NE _______________

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: