Class C: Chadron senior Ricki Hickstein ties all-class record en route to state title

Class C: Chadron senior Ricki Hickstein ties all-class record en route to state title
Erika Cruz, Johnson County, 103-95—198

NORTH PLATTE, Neb. — Ogallala and Chadron’s Ricki Hickstein ran away with the team and individual titles on Tuesday at the Class C championship.

Ogallala shot 723, beating Chadron by 34 strokes at Lake Maloney Golf Course south of North Platte. Kira Mestl shot 162 and finished third, while Harley Hiltibrand shot 171 and tied for seventh to lead the Indians to their second consecutive title.

Replacing three varsity players from last year, newcomers Kaylee Wach, Danielle Nolde and Abigail Crandall stepped up.

“Our new-to-state girls really came on strong, put in a lot of time in the summer and it paid off,” coach Kim Mestl said.

For Hickstein, her 2-under 142 bested second-place finisher Abigail Cornelius of Cozad by 20 strokes and tied an all-class state record. On No. 18, Hickstein’s par putt to break the record just scraped the edge of the cup and lipped out.

“I started walking toward the cup because I thought it was in,” she said. “The fact that I’m a state champion is starting to settle in. This is just proof that my dedication to the game paid off.”

Hickstein also helped Chadron earn team runner-up honors.

“I’m just so happy, not just for myself, but for my team,” she said. “No one thought Chadron High School would be second at state this summer. I’m just as happy for our team success.”

The Indians jumped out to a 19-stroke lead, similar to last year when they opened a 27-stroke lead after the first round. Dissimilar to last year, this year’s first day brought cold temperatures, wind and rain.

“I was really proud with how mentally tough they were,” Mestl said. “Nobody complained and everyone just went out and gave great effort even though they were getting rained on and sleeted on.”

Hickstein also used the first round as a springboard, shooting par 72 to build an 8-stroke lead.

“I didn’t use the weather as a crutch,” she said. “I knew some people would probably let it affect them, so I wanted to make sure I played my game.”

Johnson County Central finishes 15th

The Johnson County Central golf team finished 15th in the team standings with a two-day total of 926.

“My players did an admirable job of concentrating on what they needed to get done on the course,” Head Coach Ben Swanson said. “It was plain miserable out there, but I didn’t hear one complaint out of any of them.  They were able to keep their focus, and each of them were able to shoot a score very near their averages.”

Temperatures were in the mid to upper 30’s Monday. but a strong wind made it feel like temps were in the upper 20’s. Hand warmers were a hot commodity for players and fans and misting rain and sleet fell. Tuesday brought much better weather after a chilly start.

Erika Cruz finish the two-day tournament under 200 strokes with a 198.  This placed her 35th out of over 90 golfers to lead the Thunderbirds.

“The state tournament was a great experience to end a very enjoyable season of golf with these girls,” Swanson continued. “I would like to thank our seniors for their positive leadership this year.  They brought a lot of varsity experience to the team and they became a very competitive group.  They really understood the team aspect of the high school sport.  They knew that if they weren’t having their best day, they still needed to grind out the best score possible so the team could have a chance to win.  They were very unselfish players in that aspect.”

CLASS C

At Lake Maloney, North Platte

Team scoring: Ogallala 363-360—723, Chadron 382-375—757, Lincoln Christian 402-382—784, Broken Bow 412-378—790, Cozad 409-391—800, Kearney Catholic 413-399—812, Columbus Scotus 412-400—812, Pierce 408-405—813, Hartington Cedar Catholic 424-397—821, Mitchell 417-412—829, Fremont Bergan 421-411—832, Lincoln Lutheran 424-410—834, O’Neill 423-423—846, Shelby-Rising City 465-423—888, Johnson County 468-458—926

Individuals

Ricki Hickstein, Chadron, 72-70—142

Abigail Cornelius, Cozad, 82-80—162

Kira Mestl, Ogallala, 80-82—162

Paige Peters, Thurston-Cuming, 85-80—165

Cassidy Ulrich, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 82-83—165

Kailey Johnson, Broken Bow, 91-79—170

Chelsey Reifert, Norfolk Catholic, 90-81—171

Harley Hiltibrand, Ogallala, 84-87—171

Taylor Van Ostrand, Lincoln Christian, 88-84—172

Kenzey Kanno, Mitchell, 93-81—174

Bailee Labs, Gibbon, 91-90—181

Nicole Gotschall, O’Neill, 90-92—182

Chloe Dworak, Lincoln Christian, 93-90—183

Samantha Trevino, Bayard, 95-89—184

Sherridan Bancroft, Valentine, 92-92—184

Taurie Pourier, Chadron, 99-88—187

Rena Ikeda-Hayes, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 92-95—187

Cecan Porter, Omaha Brownell Talbot, 96-92—188

Kaeli McVicker, Bridgeport, 96-92—188

Brooke Young, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 96-92—188

Ashley Waggoner, Kearney Catholic, 94-94—188

Logan Eschliman, Lincoln Lutheran, 92-96—188

Addison Mitchell, Kearney Catholic, 98-91—189

Abbigail Brodersen, Boone Central, 97-92—189

Ireland Biltoft, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 96-93—189

Shelby Schroeder, Ravenna, 95-96—191

Carissa Wolfe, Bayard, 98-95—193

Gracie Williams, Broken Bow, 98-95—193

Samantha Svendsen, Pierce, 97-96—193

Sydney Erickson, Pierce, 100-94—194

Nicole Hanson, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 101-95—196

Maddie Neville, Columbus Scotus, 100-96—196

MaKenzie Enderlin, Columbus Scotus, 97-99—196

McKenzie Jensen, Battle Creek, 96-101—197

Erika Cruz, Johnson County, 103-95—198

Ryann Lewis, Cambridge, 101-97—198

Danielle Nolde, Ogallala, 106-93—199

Claire Everitt, O’Neill, 98-102—200

Mikayla Roeder, Palmyra, 105-96—201

Kaylee Wach, Ogallala, 103-98—201

Violet Kryzsko, Hastings St. Cecilia, 101-100—201

Anna Kassmeier, Norfolk Catholic, 100-101—201

Georgia Witte, Fremont Bergan, 98-103—201

Anna Vobejda, FremontBergan, 103-99—202

Monica Hinkle, Shelby-Rising City, 112-92—204

Emma Witte, Fremont Bergan, 102-102—204

Abigail Crandall, Ogallala, 96-108—204

Sophia Fahleson, Lincoln Lutheran, 102-103—205

Blakeley Wooden, Grand Island CC, 107-99—206

Grace Pille, Oakland-Craig, 111-96—207

Madeline Erb, West Point-Beemer, 110-97—207

Amber Blank, Humboldt-TRS, 108-99—207

Amber Albrecht, Pierce, 103-104—207

Kaitlyn Enderlin, Columbus Scotus, 112-97—209

Lexie Sines, Cambridge, 97-112—209

Grace Fahleson, Lincoln Lutheran, 112-99—211

Brooklyn Briggs, Mitchell, 111-100—211

Kendra Wiese, Columbus Scotus, 103-108—211

Ayden Ourada, Cozad, 107-105—212

Aubree Noble, Chadron, 105-107—212

Joelle Sanger, Broken Bow, 113-100—213

Christina Arram, Kearney Catholic, 109-104—213

Mariah Petersen, Thurston-Cuming, 115-99—214

Aaliyah Wilkins, Cozad, 112-102—214

Madison Jackson, Broken Bow, 110-104—214

Mykinzee Musfelt, Mitchell, 104-110—214

Rylee Branting, Shelby-Rising City, 113-102—215

Emma McEwen, Lincoln Christian, 113-103—216

Belle Hagan, Cozad, 114-104—218

Charla Eggleston, Johnson County, 109-109—218

Olivia Klein, Cozad, 108-110—218

Taylor Gerdes, Johnson County, 107-111—218

Katarina Dodd, Chadron, 106-112—218

Paige Johnson, Pierce, 108-111—219

Emily Carstens, Columbus Scotus, 112-108—220

Sara Morden, Lincoln Christian, 108-113—221

Madeline Pelton, Chadron, 112-110—222

Morgan Sheckler, Kearney Catholic, 112-111—223

Lauren Heine, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 121-104—225

Alexandria Jensen, O’Neill, 112-113—225

Caitlyn Anderson, Lincoln Christian, 122-105—227

Lily Bojanski, Fremont Bergan, 120-107—227

Graycee Oeltjen, Broken Bow, 114-113—227

Abbie Halpin, Kearney Catholic, 119-110—229

Natalie Barrett, Lincoln Lutheran, 118-112—230

Halle Fegler, Mitchell, 109-121—230

Haley Dohmen, Pierce, 120-111—231

Sydney Ziemba, Shelby-Rising City, 119-112—231

Kinley Shallberg, Fremont Bergan, 118-118—236

Kalli Kilgore, Shelby-Rising City, 121-117—238

Stephanie Gonzalez, O’Neill, 123-116—239

Rebekah Kleinschmit, Hartington CC, 125-117—242

Brenna Houdersheldt, Shelby-Rising City, 127-122—249

Katlyn Fonseca, O’Neill, 127-132—259

Martina Cardona, Mitchell, 141-128—269

Keonna Wilson, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 151-139—290

Kylie Kleespies, Johnson County, 149-143—292

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: