Four from western Iowa named to first-team all-state girls basketball team

Four from western Iowa named to first-team all-state girls basketball team
Exira-EHK senior Sophia Peppers was named to the all-state first team. (World-Herald News Service)

DES MOINES — Twelve western Iowa girls basketball players are among the first group of all-state players named by the newly formed Iowa Print Sports Writers Association.

Four of the 12 earned first-team all-state recognition: Council Bluffs Lewis Central senior Maegan Holt in Class 4-A, Treynor junior Kayla Chapman in 2-A, and Exira-EHK senior Sophia Peppers and Ar-We-Va junior Emilee Danner in 1-A.

Picking up second-team honors were Sioux City Heelan sophomore Katelyn Stanley and Sergeant Bluff-Luton junior Abby Wisecup in 4-A, Shenandoah junior Logan Hughes in 3-A and Treynor senior Madelyn Deitchler in 2-A.

Third-teams laurels went to Lewis Central sophomore Megan Witte in 4-A, IKM-Manning senior Kia Rasmussen and Treynor junior Konnor Sudmann in 2-A, and Exira-EHK senior Kealey Nelson in 1-A.

Holt and Peppers are now two-time first-team all-staters after both made their respective second team as sophomores. Danner was a third-team choice as a freshman.

Deitchler becomes a two-time second-team choice, while Wisecup moves up from last year’s third team.

The IPSWA also named Ashley Joens of Iowa City High as the state’s Miss Basketball for 2017-18. Joens averaged 30.7 points and 11.4 rebounds while leading the 25-1 Little Hawks to a runner-up finish in Class 5-A. She shot 61.8 percent from the field, including 59.5 percent from 3-point range, and concluded her career with 2,178 points, which ranks 13th in five-player state history.

The IPSWA has taken over the all-state selections that previously were administered by the Iowa Newspaper Association. Coaches from the Iowa Girls Coaches Association also were present in the meetings, and a total of 44 sportswriters and coaches helped to select the teams.

Here are the complete all-state teams:

CLASS 1-A

First Team: Mikayla Nachazel, Sr., Springville; Rylee Menster, Sr., Springville; Jenna Boelter, Sr., Algona Garrigan; Olivia Larsen, Jr., Newell-Fonda; Alli Masters, Jr., Central Decatur; Sophia Peppers, Sr., Exira-EHK; Emilee Danner, Jr., Ar-We-Va; Addison Hirschman, Sr., Kingsley-Pierson.

Second Team: Mandy Willems, Sr., AGWSR; Rachel Leerar, Fr., West Hancock; Aubrie Fisher, Jr., AGWSR; Kassidi Steel, So., North Mahaska; Lexee Hartsock, Sr., Winfield-Mount Union; Carah Drees, Jr., Westwood; Emma Atwood, Jr., Central Decatur; Peyton Olson, Sr., Mason City Newman.

Third Team: Shateah Wetering, So., Montezuma; Amanda Chizek, So., West Hancock; Carson Fisk, Jr., Lynnville-Sully; Acey Jellison, Jr., Seymour; Kealey Nelson, Sr., Exira-EHK; Blaire Steenhoek, Jr., Southeast Warren; Katie Sobotka, Sr., Diagonal; Ashley Schwartzhoff, Sr., Kee.

CLASS 2-A

First Team: Ashtyn Verbeek, Sr., Hull Western Christian; Alex Wiese, Jr., Iowa City Regina; Sam Wall, Jr., Maquoketa Valley; Tatum Koenig, Sr., West Branch; Taryn Scheuermann, So., Van Buren; Ashley Tull, Sr., North Linn; Kayla Chapman, Jr., Treynor; Nicole McDermott, So., Cascade.

Second Team: Kaylee Parks, Sr., Central Springs; Hailey Wallis, Jr., Grundy Center; Madelyn Deitchler, Sr., Treynor; Bailey Beckman, Jr., Panorama; Chloe Lofstrom, So., North Union; Maya Johnson, Jr., Mediapolis; Ellie Foster, So., Dike-New Hartford; Maci Gambell, Sr., Pekin.

Third Team: Mackenzie Rogers, Sr., Mediapolis; Grace Flanagan, So., North Linn; Mary Crompton, Sr., Iowa City Regina; Autum Barthelman, Sr., Sigourney; Dani Boettcher, Sr., Sioux Central; Sam Stewart, So., Mount Ayr; Kia Rasmussen, Sr., IKM-Manning; Konnor Sudmann, Jr., Treynor.

CLASS 3-A

First Team: Lexi Toering, Sr., Sioux Center; Isabelle Gradwell, Sr., West Marshall; Shannon Pisney, Sr., Crestwood; Sharon Goodman, So., Crestwood; Jessica Musgrave, Jr., South Tama; Lexy Koudelka, Sr., Nevada; Ivy Swarthout, Sr., Chariton; Maddie Jones, Jr., South Central Calhoun.

Second Team: Paityn Hagberg, Sr., Cherokee; Jordyn Van Maanen, Sr., Sioux Center; Logan Hughes, Jr., Shenandoah; Lauren Ries, Sr., Monticello; MacKenzie Northup, Jr., Central Lee; Maggie Phipps, Fr., North Polk; Taylor Houska, Jr., East Sac County; Ellie Friesen, Sr., Crestwood.

Third Team: Jenna Clark, Sr., Roland-Story; Taylor McDonald, Sr., Monticello; Hannah Anderson, Sr., Forest City; Addie Rath, Sr., Mid-Prairie; Kassidy Pingel, Jr., Cherokee; Regan Freland, So., PCM; Sara Faber, So., Clear Lake; Carlye Brown, Sr., Davenport Assumption.

CLASS 4-A

First Team: Megan Meyer, Jr., Mason City; Chloe Rice, Sr., Marion; Kayba Laube, So., Marion; Sienna Durr, Sr., Grinnell; Maegan Holt, Sr., Lewis Central; Madison Dreckman, Jr., Le Mars; Allison Wooldridge, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Amber Nicole Buch, Sr., Fairfield.

Second Team: Grace Boffeli, So., North Scott; Caitlynn Daniels, So., CR Xavier; Caitlynne Shadle, Sr., Boone; Kameron Moore, Sr., Grinnell; Jenna Borchers, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Keeley Petzenhauser, Sr., Spencer; Katelyn Stanley, So., Sioux City Heelan; Abby Wisecup, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

Third Team: Emily Holterhaus, Jr., Pella; Katie Keitges, So., Knoxville; Megan Witte, So., Lewis Central; Adrianna Katcher, So., Center Point-Urbana; Karsyn Stratton, So., Clear Creek-Amana; Mia Laube, Sr., Marion; Claire Sandvig, Sr., Boone; Michaela Davis, Sr., Keokuk.

CLASS 5-A

First Team: Ashley Joens, Sr., Iowa City High; Grace Berg, Sr., Indianola; Caitlin Clark, So., WDM Dowling; Logan Cook, Sr., Iowa City West; Zoe Young, Jr., WDM Valley; Maggie McGraw, Jr., Indianola; Emerson Green, So., Cedar Falls; Ellie Spelhaug, Sr., Pleasant Valley.

Second Team: Maya McDermott, So., Johnston; Grace Larkins, Fr., Southeast Polk; Rachael Saunders, Sr., Iowa City West; Anna Brown, Jr., Waukee; Rose Nkumu, So., Iowa City High; Hailey Dolphin, Sr., CR Kennedy; Kamryn Finley, Sr., Cedar Falls; Chloe Olson, Sr., Ankeny Centennial.

Third Team: Kiara Barney, Sr., Cedar Falls; Cynthia Wolf, Sr., Cedar Falls; Josie Filer, Sr., WDM Dowling; Aubrey Joens, So., Iowa City High; Sidney McCrea, So., CR Prairie; Jennah Johnson, Sr., Johnston; Kira Arthofer, Sr., Pleasant Valley; Cailyn Morgan, Jr., Iowa City West.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: