Friday’s local scoreboard

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament – Championship
Elkhorn 36, Waverly 21

Blue Hill 67, Shelton 14
Burwell 30, Arcadia-Loup City 27
Creek Valley 49, Garden County 22
Franklin 44, Wilcox-Hildreth 25
Leyton 51, Minatare 42

Boys

Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament
Semi-finals: Wahoo 87, Arlington 45
Semi-finals: Platteview 80, Syracuse 43
Consolation: Douglas County West 66, Raymond Central 55
Consolation: Fort Calhoun 57,  Ashland-Greenwood 48

Eastern Midlands Conference Tournament – Championship
Bennington 64, Norris 62 (3 OT)

Arcadia-Loup City 76, Burwell 58
Aurora 70, Holdrege 47
Blue Hill 54, Shelton 48
Garden County 51, Creek Valley 30
Grand Island Central Catholic 60, Omaha Concordia 46
Hartington Cedar Catholic 84, Wagner, SD 37
Mount Michael Benedictine 67, South Sioux City 35
Mullen 52, Twin Loup 32
Norris 61, Gretna 46
Wilcox-Hildreth 57, Franklin 20

Iowa

Girls

A-D-M, Adel 53, Perry 42
Akron-Westfield 59, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44
Algona 70, Hampton-Dumont 34
Ankeny Centennial 39, Ankeny 21
Aplington-Parkersburg 40, Jesup 38
Ballard 44, Bondurant-Farrar 23
Bedford 71, Wayne 46
BGM, Brooklyn 61, Colfax-Mingo 50
Boone 63, Carlisle 26
Boyden-Hull 58, George-Little Rock 43
Camanche 79, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 43
Cascade, Western Dubuque 55, West Liberty 26
Cedar Falls 62, Iowa City, West 58
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 64, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 36
Cedar Valley Christian 53, Prince Of Peace Prep 28
Central Decatur, Leon 65, Nodaway Valley 32
Central Elkader 44, West Central, Maynard 32
Central Lee, Donnellson 89, New London 13
Central Springs 49, Rockford 20
Chariton 73, Eddyville-Blakesburg 49
Colo-Nesco 64, GMG, Garwin 38
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 54, Sioux City, West 45
Dallas Center-Grimes 60, Oskaloosa 23
Davenport, Assumption 80, Davenport, West 3
Decorah 41, New Hampton 38
Denison-Schleswig 36, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 25
Des Moines Christian 49, ACGC 26
Diagonal 58, Murray 56
Dike-New Hartford 64, Hudson 22
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 72, Fort Dodge 53
East Marshall 33, BCLUW, Conrad 31
English Valleys 37, Belle Plaine 35
Exira-EHK 64, Paton-Churdan 28
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 74, Lake Mills 69
Gilbert 55, Saydel 28
Glidden-Ralston 55, Coon Rapids-Bayard 27
Grinnell 65, Newton 22
Grundy Center 57, AGWSR, Ackley 53
Hinton 38, Harris-Lake Park 36
Indianola 74, Pella 51
Iowa City, City High 81, Dubuque, Hempstead 33
Iowa Falls-Alden 68, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 26
Iowa Valley 58, Keota 44
Janesville 35, Dunkerton 32
Johnston 48, Urbandale 29
Knoxville 71, Centerville 51
LeMars 81, Storm Lake 40
Logan-Magnolia 64, Riverside, Oakland 23
Louisa-Muscatine 50, Winfield-Mt Union 44
Lynnville-Sully 50, HLV, Victor 17
Madrid 58, Woodward-Granger 44
Martensdale-St Marys 61, Southwest Valley 53
Mason City 74, Marshalltown 34
Mediapolis 78, Highland, Riverside 35
MFL-Mar-Mac 77, Starmont 46
Moravia 59, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 58 (OT)
Mount Ayr 64, Interstate 35, Truro 26
Mount Pleasant 45, Fort Madison 26
Newell-Fonda 68, South Central Calhoun 49
Newman Catholic, Mason City 71, Northwood-Kensett 26
North Fayette Valley 32, South Winneshiek 16
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 50, Belmond-Klemme 35
North Linn 76, Edgewood-Colesburg 15
North Polk 55, Greene County 19
Norwalk 46, Pella Christian 37
Oelwein 43, Charles City 37
Osage 68, Nashua-Plainfield 21
Ottumwa 57, Des Moines, North 46
Pekin 48, Columbus, Columbus Junction 19
Pocahontas Area 72, St. Mary, Storm Lake 29
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 57, Linn-Mar, Marion 39
Regina, Iowa City 60, Northeast, Goose Lake 18
Riceville 49, Waterloo Christian School 35
Roland-Story 40, Nevada 25
Shenandoah 46, Creston 35
Sigourney 63, Tri-County, Thornburg 17
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 63, East Sac County 51
South Hamilton 41, PCM, Monroe 36
South Tama 59, Clear Creek-Amana 49
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 44, East Union 41
Sumner-Fredericksburg 68, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 41
Treynor 59, IKM-Manning 41
Tri-Center, Neola 56, Audubon 39
Underwood 62, Griswold 26
Unity Christian 60, Trinity Christian, Hull 23
Valley, West Des Moines 69, Ames 67
Van Buren, Keosauqua 56, West Burlington 36
Vinton-Shellsburg 53, Independence 47
Waco 54, Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 42
Wapello 47, Lone Tree 37
Waterloo, West 63, Waterloo, East 41
Waukee 67, Southeast Polk 63 (OT)
Waverly-Shell Rock 47, Waukon 34
Webster City 57, Clarion-Goldfield 44
West Central Valley, Stuart 71, Ogden 45
West Delaware, Manchester 37, Mount Vernon 35
West Hancock 52, Forest City 38
West Marshall 83, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 23
West Sioux, Hawarden 47, MMCRU 29
Western Christian 69, Estherville Lincoln Central 25
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 56, Cedar Rapids, Washington 41

Boys

AHSTW, Avoca 57, Missouri Valley 41
Alta/Aurelia 57, Manson Northwest Webster 48
Ankeny 56, Ankeny Centennial 52
Aplington-Parkersburg 88, Jesup 64
Ar-We-Va, Westside 63, Woodbine 57
Bellevue 65, Tipton 52
Benton Community 61, Williamsburg 55 (OT)
Bettendorf 60, Burlington 47
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 83, North Union 40
Boyden-Hull 56, George-Little Rock 55
Calamus-Wheatland 55, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 48
Camanche 77, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 56
Carroll 56, Winterset 53
Cascade, Western Dubuque 61, West Liberty 32
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 81, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 77
Central City 63, Alburnett 55 (OT)
Central Decatur, Leon 71, Nodaway Valley 54
Central, Elkader 63, West Central, Maynard 21
Charles City 80, Oelwein 51
Clear Creek-Amana 41, South Tama County, Tama 40
Colfax-Mingo 67, B-G-M, Brooklyn 53
Colo-Nesco 70, GMG, Garwin 61
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 54, Sioux City, West 51 (2OT)
Cuba City, WI 86, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 27
Des Moines Christian 81, ACGC 51
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 83, Tripoli 42
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 41, Fort Dodge 40
Dubuque, Hempstead 83, Iowa City, City High 49
Dubuque, Senior 86, Wahlert, Dubuque 53
Dunkerton 64, Janesville 55
Earlham 62, Woodward Academy 47
East Sac County 70, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 58
Easton Valley 75, Midland, Wyoming 41
Epworth, Western Dubuque 69, Anamosa 64 (2OT)
Forest City 64, West Hancock, Britt 49
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 58, Lake Mills 36
Gilbert 68, Saydel 34
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 64, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 50
Greene County 77, North Polk, Alleman 56
Hudson 66, Dike-New Hartford 62 (OT)
Indianola 64, Pella 58
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 57, WACO, Wayland 42
Keota 66, Iowa Valley, Marengo 30
Knoxville 68, Centerville 57
Linn-Mar, Marion 63, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 59
Logan-Magnolia 57, Riverside, Oakland 41
Louisa-Muscatine 70, Winfield-Mt. Union 49
Martensdale-St. Marys 64, Southwest Valley 54
Montezuma 55, North Mahaska, New Sharon 27
Mount Pleasant 61, Fort Madison 29
Nevada 53, Roland-Story, Story City 50
New Hampton 62, Decorah 53
Newell-Fonda 61, South Central Calhoun 50
Newman Catholic, Mason City 67, Northwood-Kensett 44
Newton 69, Grinnell 63
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 49, Belmond-Klemme 25
North Linn, Troy Mills 97, Edgewood-Colesburg 26
Norwalk 87, Pella Christian 61
Ogden 72, West Central Valley, Stuart 44
Oskaloosa 68, Dallas Center-Grimes 37
Pekin 47, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 40
Pleasantville 57, Lenox 18
Postville 62, Kee, Lansing 37
Regina, Iowa City 52, Northeast, Goose Lake 44
Rockford 73, Central Springs 54
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 44, Sioux City, East 43
Sheldon 61, MOC-Floyd Valley 47
South O’Brien, Paullina 62, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 54
South Winneshiek, Calmar 61, North Fayette Valley 48
Spirit Lake 72, Spencer 51
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 73, Denison-Schleswig 69 (OT)
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 47, Iowa Falls-Alden 44
Tri-Center, Neola 81, Audubon 64
Tri-County, Thornburg 52, Sigourney 37
Underwood 63, Griswold 25
Unity Christian, Orange City 70, Trinity Christian, Hull 29
Van Meter 57, Panorama, Panora 37
Vinton-Shellsburg 61, Independence 56
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 59, Union, La Porte City 34
Webster City 68, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 59
West Burlington 55, Van Buren Community 47
West Delaware, Manchester 46, Mount Vernon 44
West Fork, Sheffield 75, Saint Ansgar 45
West Lyon, Inwood 63, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 23
West Marshall, State Center 64, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 57
West Sioux, Hawarden 78, MMCRU 47
Western Christian, Hull 55, Estherville Lincoln Central 43
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 58, Cedar Rapids, Washington 53

Missouri

Girls

Northwest Missouri Tournament
Fifth-place: Nodaway-Holt 52, West Nodaway 37
Third-place: North Nodaway 40, South Nodaway 31

North Platte Invitational
Fifth-place: Plattsburg vs. North Platte
Third-place: Mound City 49, Northland Christian 38

Boys

Northwest Missouri Tournament
Consolation: West Nodaway vs. Nodaway-Holt

North Platte Invitational
Consolation: Mound City vs. North Platte

Wrestling

Nebraska

Fairbury Tournament (Johnson County Central)
Nebraska City 54, Platteview 17

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: