Friday’s local scoreboard, Dec. 7

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Alma 64, Wilcox-Hildreth 26
Ansley-Litchfield 35, Fullerton 26
Arapahoe 51, Wauneta-Palisade 48 (OT)
Arcadia/Loup City 65, Gibbon 33
Archbishop Bergan 71, Omaha Brownell Talbot 36
BDS 42, Dorchester 32
Beatrice 55, Auburn 48
Bellevue East 53, Omaha Bryan 19
Bennington 49, Gretna 37
Bishop Neumann 56, Norfolk Catholic 50
Bloomfield 56, Winside 28
Brady 65, Paxton 41
Bridgeport 48, Bayard 31
Broken Bow 53, Minden 40
Cambridge 48, South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 38
Chadron 59, Gordon-Rushville 29
Clarkson/Leigh 52, BRLD 49 (OT)
Cody-Kilgore 41, Arthur County 18
Columbus Lakeview 45, Aurora 40
Columbus Scotus 46, Grand Island Central Catholic 44
Creek Valley 50, Potter-Dix 25
Creighton 50, Neligh-Oakdale 42
Dundy County-Stratton 75, Maywood-Hayes Center 33
Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Plainview 31
Elkhorn Valley 59, Santee 38
Elm Creek 51, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39
Elmwood-Murdock 45, Ashland-Greenwood 35
Emerson-Hubbard 49, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 42
Exeter-Milligan 40, Heartland 27
Fairbury 52, Milford 46
Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Friend 20
Fillmore Central 57, St. Paul 46
Fort Calhoun 49, Douglas County West 36
Freeman 37, Yutan 25
Fremont 74, Grand Island 41
Gering 68, Alliance 55
Giltner 54, Shelby-Rising City 16
Hampton 39, Osceola 32
Hastings 33, Holdrege 22
Hastings St. Cecilia 55, Doniphan-Trumbull 36
Hershey 56, Cozad 31
Hitchcock County 47, Oberlin-Decatur Comm., KS 44
Humphrey St. Francis 55, Heartland Lutheran 14
Johnson-Brock 40, Falls City 35
Kearney Catholic 50, Ord 42
Kenesaw 58, Shelton 19
Kimball 65, Perkins County 29
Lawrence-Nelson 53, Franklin 25
Lincoln Christian 59, Lincoln Lutheran 34
Lincoln East 55, Kearney 46
Lincoln Northeast 50, North Platte 47
Lincoln Pius X 64, Lincoln Southeast 44
Loomis 39, Amherst 30
McCool Junction 55, High Plains Community 22
Meridian 37, Cross County 35 (OT)
Millard North 63, Elkhorn South 46
Minatare 53, Sioux County 27
Morrill 42, Garden County 26
Mullen 47, Hyannis 25
Niobrara/Verdigre 37, Clearwater-Orchard 32
Norris 55, Elkhorn 45
Northwest 45, Crete 42
O’Neill 60, Hartington Cedar Catholic 49
Oakland-Craig 58, Pender 46
Ogallala 64, Sutherland 26
Omaha Benson 56, Bellevue West 41
Omaha Northwest 75, Papillion-LaVista 72
Omaha Skutt Catholic 74, Omaha Duchesne Academy 38
Overton 48, Axtell 44
Palmer 57, St. Edward 52
Pawnee City 42, Parkview Christian 15: Eight players scored for the Indians. They were led by sophomore Madison Branek, who finished with nine points. She also grabbed eight rebounds and five steals.
Pierce 34, Boone Central/Newman Grove 32
Platteview 61, Arlington 52
Plattsmouth 46, Nebraska City 43
Pleasanton 75, Elwood 33
Ravenna 49, Burwell 34
Sidney 55, Chase County 36
South Platte 53, Leyton 44 (OT)
Southern 34, Tri County 13
Southwest 25, Medicine Valley 18
Spalding Academy 42, St. Mary’s 34
Sterling 40, Diller-Odell 37 (OT)
Stuart 46, Twin Loup 30
Thayer Central 59, Red Cloud 26
Todd County, SD 78, Valentine 38
Twin River 46, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 28
Wahoo 72, Wayne 21
Wallace 57, Eustis-Farnam 27
Walthill 69, Whiting, IA 42
Waverly 58, Blair 27
Weeping Water 65, Omaha Christian Academy 18
West Holt 55, Ainsworth 45
Wisner-Pilger 32, Tekamah-Herman 25
Wynot 54, Osmond 29

Boys

Adams Central 64, Centura 38
Ainsworth 59, West Holt 52
Arcadia/Loup City 46, Gibbon 42
Archbishop Bergan 77, Omaha Brownell Talbot 45
Aurora 72, Columbus Lakeview 50
BRLD 60, Clarkson/Leigh 17
Bellevue West 98, Omaha Benson 58
Bennington 45, Gretna 44
Bishop Neumann 69, Norfolk Catholic 38
Bloomfield 69, Winside 20
Boone Central/Newman Grove 44, Pierce 35
Chadron 47, Gordon-Rushville 45
Chase County 45, Sidney 25
Clearwater-Orchard 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 39
Cody-Kilgore 56, Arthur County 31
Columbus 64, Ralston 56
Cozad 62, Hershey 57
Creighton Preparatory School 68, Omaha North 47
Cross County 50, Meridian 35
Doniphan-Trumbull 46, Hastings St. Cecilia 39
Dundy County-Stratton 64, Southwest 48
Elkhorn 41, Norris 37
Elkhorn Valley 62, Santee 23
Elm Creek 59, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 32
Exeter-Milligan 49, Heartland 46
Falls City Sacred Heart 75, Friend 27
Fort Calhoun 53, Douglas County West 45
Freeman 41, Yutan 39 (OT)
Fullerton 54, Ansley-Litchfield 29
Gillette – Campbell County., WY 78, Scottsbluff 61
Grand Island 65, Fremont 43
Grand Island Central Catholic 67, Columbus Scotus 53
Hartington Cedar Catholic 57, O’Neill 41
Hastings 58, Holdrege 12
Hitchcock County 73, Maywood-Hayes Center 26
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 39, Lourdes Central Catholic 35
Humphrey St. Francis 78, Heartland Lutheran 32
Johnson-Brock 48, Falls City 43
Kearney Catholic 64, Ord 28
Kenesaw 69, Shelton 37
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 69, Emerson-Hubbard 23
Lawrence-Nelson 59, Franklin 26
Lincoln East 55, Kearney 47 (OT)
Lincoln Lutheran 58, Lincoln Christian 54
Lincoln Northeast 54, North Platte 52
Lincoln Pius X 71, Lincoln Southeast 47
Loomis 72, Amherst 57
McCook 47, Norton, KS 25
McCool Junction 55, High Plains Community 31
Mead 49, Palmyra 46
Milford 77, Fairbury 41
Millard North 60, Elkhorn South 52
Minatare 46, Sioux County 33
Morrill 48, Garden County 28
Mullen 58, Hyannis 49
Neligh-Oakdale 48, Creighton 42
Northwest 45, Crete 25
Oakland-Craig 56, Pender 38
Ogallala 82, Sutherland 26
Omaha Christian Academy 52, Weeping Water 32
Omaha Skutt Catholic 71, Omaha Central 51
Omaha Westside 59, Millard South 31
Overton 68, Axtell 60
Papillion-LaVista 46, Omaha Northwest 41
Papillion-LaVista South 58, Lincoln Southwest 43
Paxton 67, Brady 36
Perkins County 55, Kimball 47
Plainview 64, Elgin Public/Pope John 53
Platteview 71, Arlington 34
Plattsmouth 56, Nebraska City 31
Pleasanton 63, Elwood 46
Ravenna 57, Burwell 42
Shelby-Rising City 57, Giltner 38
South Platte 54, Leyton 41
St. Edward 41, Palmer 39
St. Mary’s 69, Spalding Academy 28
St. Paul 65, Fillmore Central 28
Sterling 51, Diller-Odell 48
Stuart 71, Twin Loup 30
Thayer Central 68, Red Cloud 12
Todd County, SD 71, Valentine 53
Twin River 31, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 29
Wahoo 72, Wayne 64
Wallace 51, Eustis-Farnam 43
Walthill 85, Whiting, IA 31
Wauneta-Palisade 66, Arapahoe 22
Waverly 63, Blair 58
Wilcox-Hildreth 67, Alma 45
Wisner-Pilger 84, Tekamah-Herman 24

Iowa

Girls

ACGC 46, Ogden 41 (OT)
ADM, Adel 55, Winterset 42
AGWSR, Ackley 48, East Marshall 38
AHSTW, Avoca 37, Logan-Magnolia 31
Algona 57, Humboldt 42
Anamosa 68, Durant 30
Ankeny Centennial 49, Ankeny 27
Ar-We-Va, Westside 57, CAM, Anita 47
Ballard 54, Boone 40
Beckman, Dyersville 45, Williamsburg 37
Belle Plaine 41, English Valleys 24
Bellevue 46, West Liberty 32
Benton 48, Solon 34
BGM, Brooklyn 41, Colfax-Mingo 39
Bishop Garrigan 60, Eagle Grove 24
Bondurant-Farrar 54, Carroll 38
Carlisle 62, Perry 19
Cascade, Western Dubuque 45, West Branch 33
Cedar Falls 58, Waterloo, West 37
Cedar Rapids, Washington 66, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 28
Center Point-Urbana 73, West Delaware, Manchester 25
Centerville 58, Albia 23
Central DeWitt 61, Independence 18
Central Elkader 58, Postville 25
Central Lee, Donnellson 57, WACO 32
Cherokee, Washington 71, LeMars 66
Clarksville 54, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 9
Clear Lake 59, Iowa Falls-Alden 44
Collins-Maxwell 44, Baxter 40
Colo-Nesco 61, Meskwaki Settlement School 57
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 66, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57 (OT)
Creston 72, Atlantic 55
Crestwood 58, Charles City 21
Dallas Center-Grimes 54, Oskaloosa 22
Davis County, Bloomfield 42, Fort Madison 39
Des Moines Christian 70, Interstate 35, Truro 45
Dowling Catholic 61, Urbandale 48
Dunkerton 54, Riceville 40
Epworth, Western Dubuque 48, Dubuque, Hempstead 44
Forest City 56, North Iowa 22
Fremont-Mills 47, South Page 26
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 62, Belmond-Klemme 28
Gilbert 56, PCM, Monroe 22
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 43, South Hardin 35
Glidden-Ralston 56, Paton-Churdan 38
Grinnell 72, Newton 23
Grundy Center 61, BCLUW, Conrad 30
Hampton-Dumont 60, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 59
Harrisburg 64, Western Christian 54
Highland, Riverside 47, Wapello 41
Hinton 39, Trinity Christian, Hull 34
Holy Trinity Catholic 52, Burlington Notre Dame 38
IKM-Manning 72, Missouri Valley 13
Iowa City, City High 64, Iowa City, West 57 (OT)
Iowa City, Liberty 69, Waterloo, East 55
Jesup 59, Hudson 47
Johnston 61, Ames 38
Keota 49, Iowa Valley 32
Lawton-Bronson 60, Siouxland Christian 28
Lynnville-Sully 67, HLV, Victor 46
Maquoketa 57, South Tama 53
Maquoketa Valley 73, Cedar Valley Christian 14
Marion 75, Clear Creek-Amana 41
Martensdale-St Marys 51, Southwest Valley 46
Mason City 66, Valley, West Des Moines 64
Mediapolis 65, Lone Tree 35
MFL-Mar-Mac 57, Turkey Valley 40
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 57, North Cedar, Stanwood 43
Montezuma 51, North Mahaska 38
Mount Ayr 60, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 43
Murray 58, Orient-Macksburg 21
Muscatine 36, Clinton 23
Nevada 45, South Hamilton 44
Newell-Fonda 78, East Sac County 36
Nodaway Valley 59, Wayne 29
North Linn 80, Bellevue Marquette Catholic 44
North Polk 76, Greene County 13
North Scott, Eldridge 71, Davenport, Assumption 51
Ottumwa 64, Des Moines, Hoover 20
Pekin 56, Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 29
Pella 56, Indianola 47
Pella Christian 43, Norwalk 27
Pleasant Valley 73, Burlington 16
Pocahontas Area 68, Alta-Aurelia 29
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 55, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 45
Regina, Iowa City 60, Camanche 46
Rock Valley 61, West Lyon 53
Rockford 46, Northwood-Kensett 24
Roland-Story 67, Saydel 7
Shenandoah 57, Clarinda 27
South Central Calhoun 54, Graettinger-Terril 29
Southeast Polk 59, Marshalltown 5
St. Mary, Storm Lake 33, West Bend-Mallard 27
Sumner-Fredricksburg 72, Denver 45
Tipton 53, Northeast, Goose Lake 36
Tri-Center, Neola 55, Underwood 40
Twin Cedars 33, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 29
Van Buren Community 58, Danville 38
Wapsie Valley 44, Columbus Catholic 43
Waukee 78, Fort Dodge 18
Waukon 57, Oelwein 19
Waverly-Shell Rock 62, Decorah 28
Webster City 38, St. Edmond 28
West Burlington 67, Cardinal, Eldon 22
West Fork 50, Newman Catholic 47
West Hancock 54, North Union 37
West Monona 64, OA-BCIG 36
Winfield-Mt Union 53, Columbus, Columbus Junction 24
Woodward-Granger 48, West Central Valley, Stuart 42 (OT)
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 46, Linn-Mar, Marion 24

Boys

ADM, Adel 63, Winterset 48
AGWSR, Ackley 68, East Marshall, LeGrand 53
Albia 54, Centerville 34
Alburnett 62, Lisbon 46
Anamosa 60, Durant 53
Ankeny 58, Ankeny Centennial 50
Ankeny Christian Academy 63, Lamoni 24
Ar-We-Va, Westside 76, CAM, Anita 41
Audubon 70, Riverside, Oakland 43
B-G-M, Brooklyn 68, Colfax-Mingo 51
BCLUW, Conrad 60, Grundy Center 56
Ballard 47, Boone 43
Baxter 62, Collins-Maxwell 43
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 64, Williamsburg 43
Bedford 65, East Union, Afton 30
Belle Plaine 69, English Valleys, North English 32
Bellevue 51, West Liberty 48
Benton Community 55, Solon 52
Bettendorf 79, Davenport, West 49
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 96, Eagle Grove 31
Boyden-Hull 76, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 41
Calamus-Wheatland 82, Starmont 39
Camanche 60, Regina, Iowa City 53
Carlisle 83, Perry 28
Carroll 72, Bondurant-Farrar 46
Cedar Falls 71, Bolingbrook, IL 64
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 66, Cedar Rapids, Washington 52
Clarinda 64, Shenandoah 51
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 49, Hampton-Dumont 39
Clear Lake 71, Iowa Falls-Alden 35
Clinton 52, Muscatine 45
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 53, Winfield-Mt. Union 29
Creston 60, Atlantic 57
Crestwood, Cresco 62, Charles City 60
Danville 84, Van Buren 68
Davenport, Central 62, Davenport, North 54
Decorah 59, Waverly-Shell Rock 55
Denison-Schleswig 55, Harlan 40
Denver 76, Sumner-Fredericksburg 54
Des Moines Christian 83, Interstate 35, Truro 46
Des Moines, Hoover 52, Ottumwa 38
Des Moines, North 82, Des Moines, Roosevelt 54
Dike-New Hartford 71, Union, La Porte City 34
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 66, Clarksville 27
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 60, Urbandale 40
Dubuque, Hempstead 55, Epworth, Western Dubuque 41
Dubuque, Senior 59, Wahlert, Dubuque 54
Dunkerton 64, Riceville 32
Earlham 59, Pleasantville 46
East Sac County 69, Newell-Fonda 62
Easton Valley 73, Central City 52
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 76, Clarke, Osceola 60
Emmetsburg 54, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 45
Exira/EH-K 67, West Harrison, Mondamin 21
Fairfield 55, Washington 37
Forest City 69, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 25
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 77, Clarinda Academy 57
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 56, Belmond-Klemme 39
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 66, Clay Central-Everly 25
George-Little Rock 58, Sioux Center 43
Gilbert 70, PCM, Monroe 59
Greene County 66, North Polk, Alleman 50
Grinnell 66, Newton 53
Harris-Lake Park 57, Akron-Westfield 54
Harrisburg, SD 66, Western Christian, Hull 55
Hinton 54, Trinity Christian, Hull 47
Humboldt 65, Algona 61
IKM-Manning 45, Missouri Valley 29
Indianola 89, Pella 86 (OT)
Iowa City, West 66, Iowa City, City High 36
Janesville 93, Waterloo Christian School 41
Jesup 45, Hudson 40 (OT)
Johnston 43, Ames 42
Keota 85, Iowa Valley, Marengo 35
Knoxville 65, Chariton 57
Lawton-Bronson 68, Siouxland Christian 43
LeMars 65, Cherokee, Washington 55
Lewis Central 67, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 52
Linn-Mar, Marion 79, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 74 (5 OTs)
Logan-Magnolia 49, AHSTW, Avoca 42
Lynnville-Sully 62, H-L-V, Victor 29
MOC-Floyd Valley 72, Okoboji, Milford 67
Madrid 79, Panorama, Panora 56
Maquoketa 78, South Tama County, Tama 46
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 61, Cedar Valley Christian School 34
Marion 77, Clear Creek-Amana 72
Marshalltown 51, Southeast Polk 42
Martensdale-St. Marys 64, Southwest Valley 29
Mediapolis 65, Lone Tree 59
Meskwaki Settlement School 59, Colo-Nesco 30
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 76, North Cedar, Stanwood 62
Montezuma 65, North Mahaska, New Sharon 27
Monticello 66, Wilton 30
Moravia 63, Diagonal 55
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 71, Twin Cedars, Bussey 24
Mount Ayr 75, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 18
Mount Pleasant 56, Keokuk 48
Murray 78, Orient-Macksburg 42
North Fayette Valley 75, West Central, Maynard 21
North Linn, Troy Mills 80, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 27
North Scott, Eldridge 47, Assumption, Davenport 38
Northeast, Goose Lake 64, Tipton 53
Norwalk 65, Pella Christian 61
Notre Dame, Burlington 81, Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 48
OABCIG 80, West Monona, Onawa 35
Oelwein 63, Waukon 54
Ogden 81, ACGC 53
Oskaloosa 61, Dallas Center-Grimes 45
Paton-Churdan 47, Glidden-Ralston 31
Pekin 56, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 46
Pleasant Valley 60, Burlington 45
Pocahontas Area 63, Alta/Aurelia 60
Postville 49, Central, Elkader 42
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 54, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 45
Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 56, Edgewood-Colesburg 42
Ridge View 66, Kingsley-Pierson 47
Rock Valley 63, West Lyon, Inwood 58
Rockford 66, Northwood-Kensett 14
Roland-Story, Story City 75, Saydel 36
Saint Ansgar 57, North Butler, Greene 33
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 59, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 51
Sibley-Ocheyedan 57, Sheldon 37
Sidney 64, Griswold 30
Sigourney 48, Tri-County, Thornburg 40
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 56, Manson Northwest Webster 52
Sioux City, East 69, Sioux City, West 65
Sioux City, North 62, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 61
South Central Calhoun 60, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 33
South Hamilton, Jewell 84, Nevada 53
South Hardin 63, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 40
South Winneshiek, Calmar 58, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 44
Spencer 76, Storm Lake 70
Spirit Lake 65, Estherville Lincoln Central 62
Springville 57, Midland, Wyoming 37
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 64, Red Oak 39
St. Mary’s, Remsen 75, MMCRU 42
Stanton 70, East Mills 53
Tri-Center, Neola 59, Underwood 48
Tripoli 52, North Tama, Traer 29
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 56, MFL MarMac 35
Unity Christian, Orange City 51, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 43
Valley, West Des Moines 61, Mason City 26
Van Meter 79, Woodward Academy 58
Vinton-Shellsburg 47, Mount Vernon 34
WACO, Wayland 66, Central Lee, Donnellson 56
Walthill, NE 85, Whiting 31
Wapello 58, Highland, Riverside 46
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 55, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 50
Waterloo, East 63, Iowa City, Liberty 53
Waterloo, West 50, Lee’s Summit Christian Academy, MO 36
Waukee 73, Fort Dodge 39
Webster City 59, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 56
West Bend-Mallard 54, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 50
West Branch 56, Cascade, Western Dubuque 42
West Burlington 69, Cardinal, Eldon 25
West Delaware, Manchester 36, Center Point-Urbana 29
West Fork, Sheffield 71, Newman Catholic, Mason City 61
West Hancock, Britt 57, North Union 32
Westwood, Sloan 60, Woodbury Central, Moville 51
Woodbine 62, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 42
Woodward-Granger 75, West Central Valley, Stuart 53

Missouri

Girls

Rock Port 61, Osborn 49
Jefferson 30, Mound City 29 (2 OT)
South Nodaway 37, Nodaway-Holt 24
North Nodaway 43, Northeast Nodaway 35
South Holt 58, Stewartsville 19
DeKalb at Union Star
East Atchison 43, North Andrew 34
Albany 55, West Nodaway 18
Maryville 48, Worth County 38
Stanberry 71, Bishop LeBlond 26
Trenton 60, Chillicothe 50

Boys

Rock Port 59, Osborn 22
Mound City 63, Jefferson 61
South Nodaway 66, Nodaway-Holt 15
North Nodaway 44, Northeast Nodaway 26
South Holt 61, Stewartsville 58
DeKalb at Union Star
East Atchison 62, North Andrew 57
Albany 68, West Nodaway 48
Maryville 73, Worth County 33
Stanberry 46, Bishop LeBlond 37
Chillicothe 66, Trenton 58
St. Pius X 56, Smithville 25

Wrestling

Nebraska

Raymond Central Invite (Conestoga, Weeping Water)
Council Bluffs Classic (Nebraska City, Plattsmouth, Glenwood)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: