Friday’s local scoreboard, Jan. 11

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Adams Central 53, Northwest 50
Ansley-Litchfield 56, Stapleton 27
Aquinas Catholic 56, Grand Island Central Catholic 53
Bayard 45, Hemingford 30
Bellevue West 54, Bellevue East 33
Bertrand 54, Southwest 24
Bishop Neumann 65, Omaha Concordia 31
Blair 50, Plattsmouth 22
Bloomfield 45, Plainview 26
Blue Hill 55, Red Cloud 20
Bridgeport 55, Kimball 45
Broken Bow 37, Wood River 29
CWC 67, Boyd County 37
Cambridge 59, Sutherland 34
Chadron 32, Alliance 25
Clarkson/Leigh 53, Humphrey St. Francis 46
Cody-Kilgore 63, Hyannis 32
Columbus 47, Lexington 35
Columbus Lakeview 67, Centennial 58 (OT)
Crete 51, York 37
Deshler 44, McCool Junction 36
Diller-Odell 45, Tri County 44
Doniphan-Trumbull 64, Gibbon 24
Dundy County-Stratton 57, Medicine Valley 23
Elgin Public/Pope John 45, Stuart 36
Elkhorn Valley 46, Niobrara/Verdigre 33
Elmwood-Murdock 59, Conestoga 34
Elwood 59, Arapahoe 44
Emerson-Hubbard 56, Osmond 39
Fairbury 47, Auburn 39
Falls City Sacred Heart 42, Freeman 40 (OT)
Gering 57, Gordon-Rushville 49
Giltner 51, Osceola 23
Gretna 64, Nebraska City 20
Hartington-Newcastle 44, Homer 37
Hastings 47, McCook 39
Heartland 53, East Butler 37
Hershey 53, Valentine 43
Howells-Dodge 50, Wisner-Pilger 35
Johnson County Central 39, Lewiston 23
Johnson-Brock 32, BDS 27
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 50, Creighton 47
Lawrence-Nelson 59, Kenesaw 44
Leyton 59, Potter-Dix 16
Lincoln Christian 45, Columbus Scotus 32
Lincoln East 48, Lincoln Southeast 34
Lincoln Northeast 53, Kearney 42
Lincoln Southwest 62, Fremont 56
Loomis 52, Wilcox-Hildreth 25
Lourdes Central Catholic 49, Lincoln Lutheran 26
Madison 61, Tekamah-Herman 59
Maywood-Hayes Center 60, Arthur County 19
Millard South 51, Elkhorn South 30
Minatare 37, Morrill 31
Mitchell 59, Crawford 24
Mullen 49, McPherson County 19
Norfolk 48, Lincoln North Star 40
Norfolk Catholic 35, Wayne 34
North Central 46, Twin Loup 15
Oakland-Craig 60, BRLD 50
Omaha Northwest 86, Omaha Central 48
Omaha Westside 56, Omaha Burke 43
Ord 48, St. Paul 45
Pawnee City 42, Parkview Christian 20: Sophomore Madison Branek had 14 points. Junior Krista Menninga added 12.
Pleasanton 47, Amherst 23
Ponca 43, Elk Point-Jefferson, SD 37
Randolph 48, Wausa 25
Seward 44, Schuyler 24
Shelby-Rising City 38, Hampton 19
Sidney 35, Ogallala 22
Silver Lake 48, Harvard 36
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 44, Maxwell 38
South Sioux City 77, Ralston 22
Southern 37, Meridian 24
Southern Valley 42, Holdrege 40
Stanton 42, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
Thayer Central 53, Sutton 49
Wahoo 55, Platteview 37
Wallace 48, Paxton 43
Waverly 42, Bennington 36
Wynot 47, Winnebago 35
Yutan 57, Malcolm 28

Boys

Adams Central 51, Northwest 42
Allen 67, Whiting, IA 26
Alliance 65, Chadron 31
Amherst 47, Pleasanton 39
Ansley-Litchfield 60, Stapleton 22
Arapahoe 54, Elwood 37
Arthur County 41, Maywood-Hayes Center 37
Ashland-Greenwood 69, Raymond Central 42
Auburn 72, Fairbury 36
Aurora 65, Beatrice 47
BRLD 62, Oakland-Craig 51
Bellevue West 76, Bellevue East 43
Bennington 64, Waverly 59
Bishop Neumann 72, Omaha Concordia 42
Blair 56, Plattsmouth 39
Bloomfield 61, Plainview 54
Blue Hill 54, Red Cloud 23
Bridgeport 45, Kimball 34
Broken Bow 49, Wood River 47
Centennial 69, Columbus Lakeview 38
Chase County 60, Gothenburg 49
Cheyenne East, WY 71, Scottsbluff 60
Cross County 53, David City 50
Deshler 54, McCool Junction 28
Doniphan-Trumbull 59, Gibbon 34
Dundy County-Stratton 73, Medicine Valley 40
Elkhorn South 53, Millard South 49
Elmwood-Murdock 55, Conestoga 31
Gering 59, Gordon-Rushville 36
Giltner 49, Osceola 17
Gretna 71, Nebraska City 32
Hartington Cedar Catholic 64, Pierce 63 (OT)
Hartington-Newcastle 76, Homer 46
Harvard 49, Silver Lake 43
Hastings 63, McCook 34
Heartland 64, East Butler 54
Hemingford 66, Bayard 60
Hershey 53, Valentine 35
High Plains Community 65, Dorchester 24
Holdrege 45, Southern Valley 34
Howells-Dodge 55, Wisner-Pilger 46
Humphrey St. Francis 67, Clarkson/Leigh 33
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 75, Clearwater-Orchard 43
Kearney 60, Lincoln Northeast 48
Kenesaw 49, Lawrence-Nelson 37
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 87, Creighton 47
Lexington 52, Columbus 47
Leyton 58, Potter-Dix 15
Lincoln Christian 78, Columbus Scotus 32
Lincoln East 61, Lincoln Southeast 57
Lincoln Lutheran 59, Lourdes Central Catholic 36
Lincoln Southwest 41, Fremont 37
Loomis 67, Wilcox-Hildreth 35
Madison 72, Tekamah-Herman 43
Morrill 51, Minatare 41
Niobrara/Verdigre 53, Elkhorn Valley 52
Norfolk 61, Lincoln North Star 56
Norris 57, Ralston 30
North Central 72, Twin Loup 30
Ogallala 62, Sidney 45
Omaha Brownell Talbot 63, Omaha Christian Academy 52
Omaha Central 74, Omaha Northwest 52
Omaha Nation 97, Marty, SD 62
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 63, Mount Michael Benedictine 59
Omaha Skutt Catholic 65, Omaha Gross Catholic 39
Omaha Westside 63, Omaha Burke 58
Osmond 69, Emerson-Hubbard 46
Overton 62, North Platte St. Patrick’s 49
Papillion-LaVista South 59, Papillion-LaVista 58
Paxton 52, Wallace 40
Ponca 63, Elk Point-Jefferson, SD 40
Seward 53, Schuyler 12
Shelby-Rising City 66, Hampton 9
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 72, Maxwell 40
Southwest 64, Bertrand 57
St. Paul 41, Ord 34
Stanton 69, Boone Central/Newman Grove 62
Stuart 67, Elgin Public/Pope John 47
Sutherland 54, Cambridge 37
Sutton 74, Thayer Central 17
Wauneta-Palisade 60, Perkins County 56
Wausa 52, Randolph 29
Wayne 57, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 53
York 50, Crete 40
Yutan 79, Malcolm 29

Iowa

Girls

ACGC 44, Pleasantville 34
ADM, Adel 48, Boone 43
Akron-Westfield 53, Hinton 30
Algona 46, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 31
Ankeny Centennial 47, Ankeny 32
Ankeny Christian Academy 43, Twin Cedars 27
Aplington-Parkersburg 42, Hudson 31
Ballard 45, Winterset 20
Bellevue 49, Monticello 42
Bellevue Marquette Catholic 64, Easton Valley 52
BGM, Brooklyn 47, Lone Tree 32
CAM, Anita 64, Boyer Valley 51
Carlisle 49, Carroll 45
Cascade, Western Dubuque 71, Anamosa 38
Cedar Falls 56, Iowa City, West 54
Center Point-Urbana 76, Vinton-Shellsburg 29
Central DeWitt 56, West Delaware, Manchester 30
Central Elkader 58, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 47
Central Lee, Donnellson 56, Burlington Notre Dame 36
Chariton 69, Albia 30
Cherokee, Washington 58, Spirit Lake 51
Clarksville 70, Waterloo Christian School 25
Clear Lake 64, Hampton-Dumont 24
Collins-Maxwell 50, Meskwaki Settlement School 37
Colo-Nesco 49, North Tama 25
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 43, Bishop Heelan 36
Crestwood 62, Oelwein 21
Dallas Center-Grimes 61, Norwalk 42
Danville 50, New London 29
Denison-Schleswig 53, Creston 42
Des Moines Christian 47, Panorama 37
Dike-New Hartford 60, Denver 34
Dubuque, Senior 45, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 36
Earlham 50, Ogden 24
East Buchanan 57, Starmont 36
East Sac County 55, St. Mary, Storm Lake 42
Emmetsburg 65, Manson-NW Webster 32
Estherville Lincoln Central 67, Storm Lake 40
Fairfield 62, Mount Pleasant 43
Forest City 62, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 51
Fremont-Mills 60, South Page 25
Gilbert 71, Greene County 22
Glenwood 69, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 61
Graettinger-Terril 56, Pocahontas Area 37
Grinnell 71, Pella 42
Grundy Center 67, East Marshall 26
Harlan 58, Clarinda 28
IKM-Manning 60, AHSTW, Avoca 51
Iowa City, City High 62, Waterloo, West 46
Iowa Falls-Alden 51, St. Edmond 31
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 50, Louisa-Muscatine 45
Janesville 82, GMG, Garwin 38
Jesup 49, Union Community, LaPorte City 43
Johnston 58, Ames 45
Kee, Lansing 55, Postville 8
Keokuk 56, Fort Madison 21
Kingsley-Pierson 62, Woodbury Central 54
Knoxville 63, Clarke, Osceola 34
Lamoni 52, Murray 41
LeMars 59, Western Christian 45
Linn-Mar, Marion 43, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 40
Logan-Magnolia 48, Audubon 43 (OT)
Maquoketa 79, Solon 55
Mediapolis 64, Highland, Riverside 59
MFL-Mar-Mac 60, South Winneshiek 41
Midland, Wyoming 42, Lisbon 29
Montezuma 59, Iowa Valley 25
Newell-Fonda 92, West Bend-Mallard 13
Newman Catholic 62, North Butler 46
Nodaway Valley 65, East Union 26
North Linn 66, Alburnett 42
North Mahaska 68, English Valleys 25
North Polk 63, PCM, Monroe 22
North Union 61, North Iowa 23
Northwood-Kensett 54, Nashua-Plainfield 28
Osage 54, Central Springs 11
Ottumwa 47, Des Moines, Roosevelt 43
Pekin 61, Columbus, Columbus Junction 9
Pleasant Valley 52, Muscatine 39
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 60, Dubuque, Hempstead 35
Prince of Peace 42, Calamus-Wheatland 41
Ridge View 67, OA-BCIG 41
Rock Valley 58, Sheldon 44
Roland-Story 57, South Hamilton 35
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 48
Shenandoah 66, Missouri Valley 40
Sidney 54, Griswold 11
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 66, Southeast Valley 43
South Central Calhoun 67, Alta-Aurelia 12
South Tama 60, Williamsburg 52
Southeast Polk 91, Valley, West Des Moines 72
Tipton 57, Regina, Iowa City 54
Tripoli 61, Dunkerton 52
Turkey Valley 60, West Central, Maynard 22
Van Buren Community 41, Cardinal, Eldon 12
Van Meter 37, Woodward-Granger 28
Wapello 50, Winfield-Mt Union 36
Waterloo, East 64, Iowa City, Liberty 57
Waukee 81, Marshalltown 13
Waukon 44, New Hampton 29
West Burlington 58, WACO 37
West Fork 56, Rockford 42
West Hancock 76, Eagle Grove 23
West Liberty 38, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 35 (OT)
West Lyon 61, Sibley-Ocheyedan 26
West Marshall 59, South Hardin 16
West Monona 56, Lawton-Bronson 52
Westwood, Sloan 69, River Valley 20

Boys

Algona 60, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 23
Ankeny 61, Ankeny Centennial 51
Ankeny Christian Academy 82, Twin Cedars, Bussey 30
Aplington-Parkersburg 58, Hudson 43
Audubon 85, Logan-Magnolia 64
B-G-M, Brooklyn 81, Lone Tree 73
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 60, Clear Creek-Amana 51
Benton Community 68, Independence 37
Boone 59, ADM, Adel 52
Carroll 71, Carlisle 53
Cascade, Western Dubuque 39, Anamosa 27
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 76, Epworth, Western Dubuque 62
Chariton 51, Albia 47
Charles City 75, Decorah 71
Cherokee, Washington 63, Spirit Lake 62
Clarinda Academy 57, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 37
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 51, Central, Elkader 46
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 57, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 34
Denison-Schleswig 71, Creston 57
Des Moines, Hoover 67, Des Moines, East 60
Des Moines, North 87, Des Moines, Lincoln 76
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 42, Urbandale 35
Dubuque, Hempstead 69, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 64
Dubuque, Senior 69, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 54
Dunkerton 66, Tripoli 28
East Sac County 69, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 20
Easton Valley 72, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 34
Edgewood-Colesburg 71, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 24
Exira/EH-K 90, Glidden-Ralston 22
Fairfield 47, Mount Pleasant 38
Forest City 64, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 52
George-Little Rock 56, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 39
Gilbert 91, Greene County 64
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 68, AGWSR, Ackley 65 (OT)
Hinton 62, Akron-Westfield 46
Indianola 76, Newton 33
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 66, Louisa-Muscatine 38
Janesville 80, GMG, Garwin 62
Jesup 49, Union, La Porte City 48 (OT)
Johnston 53, Ames 46
Lake Mills 66, Belmond-Klemme 30
Lewis Central 64, Atlantic 46
MFL MarMac 77, South Winneshiek, Calmar 61
Madrid 88, Interstate 35, Truro 37
Maon City 66, Fort Dodge 60 (OT)
Marion 54, Mount Vernon 43
Mediapolis 61, Highland, Riverside 52
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 78, West Liberty 61
Monticello 75, Bellevue 53
Murray 48, Lamoni 34
Nevada 67, Saydel 61
Newell-Fonda 70, West Bend-Mallard 18
North Linn, Troy Mills 78, Alburnett 48
North Mahaska, New Sharon 60, English Valleys, North English 43
North Union 57, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 50
Northeast, Goose Lake 62, North Cedar, Stanwood 58
Norwalk 71, Dallas Center-Grimes 47
Notre Dame, Burlington 62, Central Lee, Donnellson 20
Oelwein 65, Crestwood, Cresco 56
Orient-Macksburg 62, Iowa Christian Academy 35
Oskaloosa 67, Pella Christian 44
Pekin 74, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 35
Pella 71, Grinnell 66 (OT)
Pleasantville 59, ACGC 57 (OT)
Postville 40, Kee, Lansing 38
Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 74, Calamus-Wheatland 64
Regina, Iowa City 69, Tipton 56
Rock Valley 66, Sheldon 47
Rockford 63, West Fork, Sheffield 56
Ruthven-Ayrshire 56, Pocahontas Area 53
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 77, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 48
Sidney 50, Griswold 27
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 65, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 44
South Central Calhoun 45, Alta/Aurelia 41
South O’Brien, Paullina 71, MMCRU 14
Springville 68, Central City 65
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 56, Iowa Falls-Alden 49
St. Mary’s, Remsen 45, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 43
Starmont 55, East Buchanan, Winthrop 52
Storm Lake 76, Estherville Lincoln Central 50
Underwood 64, Riverside, Oakland 35 (@ Jennie Ed/MAC Shootout)
Valley, West Des Moines 61, Southeast Polk 54
Van Meter 53, Woodward-Granger 29
WACO, Wayland 47, West Burlington 34
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 58, Sumner-Fredericksburg 50
Waukee 52, Marshalltown 32
West Delaware, Manchester 60, Central DeWitt 58 (2OT)
West Hancock, Britt 77, Eagle Grove 39
West Harrison, Mondamin 73, Woodbine 67
West Lyon, Inwood 64, Sibley-Ocheyedan 56
West Marshall, State Center 74, South Hardin 47
Williamsburg 51, South Tama County, Tama 41
Winterset 72, Ballard 53

Missouri

Girls

Fairfax Invitational
Consolation: Rock Port 43, St. Joseph Christian 28
Championship: East Atchison 48, Nodaway-Holt 29

Stanberry Invitational
Consolation: Mound City 34, South Nodaway 28
Third Place: North Andrew 39, Worth County 38

Boys

Fairfax Invitational
Third Place:North Nodaway 53, West Nodaway 40

Stanberry Invitational
Consolation: SStanberry 64, Worth County 61

Wrestling

Nebraska

Syracuse Pin Tournament (Auburn, Conestoga, HTRS, Louisville) – CANCELLED
Weeping Water Invite (Johnson County Central, Palmyra, Southwest Iowa)

Iowa

Thomas Jefferson Starcade
Ray Scott Duals (Shenandoah)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: