Friday’s local scoreboard, Jan. 4

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Adams Central 47, Lexington 30
Alliance 50, Cheyenne South, WY 44
Amherst 48, Overton 41
Ansley-Litchfield 40, Palmer 22
Arapahoe 30, Medicine Valley 9
Arlington 58, Raymond Central 28
Arthur County 34, Wallace 23
BDS 42, Giltner 24
BRLD 60, Tekamah-Herman 18
Battle Creek 63, Norfolk Catholic 45
Bayard 56, Potter-Dix 3
Bertrand 47, Southern Valley 41 (OT)
Bloomfield 56, Winside 11
Blue Hill 58, Silver Lake 24
Broken Bow 57, Holdrege 27
CWC 55, Spalding Academy 29
Cambridge 52, Southwest 17
Cedar Bluffs 44, Lewiston 29
Centennial 50, Sutton 31
Central City 58, Arcadia/Loup City 51
Central Valley 52, Nebraska Christian 30
Clarkson/Leigh 46, East Butler 24
Columbus Lakeview 52, Northwest 50
Crawford 43, Lingle Ft. Laramie, WY 33
Crofton 53, South Sioux City 47
Deshler 55, Shelton 29
Elgin Public/Pope John 53, St. Mary’s 11
Elkhorn 68, Plattsmouth 36
Elm Creek 67, Loomis 43
Elmwood-Murdock 65, Johnson County Central 32
Elwood 38, Maxwell 34
Ewing 55, Osmond 38
Exeter-Milligan 52, Shelby-Rising City 19
Falls City Sacred Heart 50, Diller-Odell 29
Freeman 47, Pawnee City 21: Junior Shelby Wilcox scored 5 points and grabbed 8 rebounds for the Indians. Pawnee City drops to 2-9 at will be at Conestoga on Saturday.
Fremont 72, Columbus 34
Fullerton 39, High Plains Community 15
Grand Island Central Catholic 49, Kearney Catholic 40
Hartington-Newcastle 48, Wynot 39
Hemingford 43, Minatare 40
Hitchcock County 77, Wauneta-Palisade 40
Humphrey St. Francis 62, Howells-Dodge 31
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 68, Riverside 17
Kearney 43, North Platte 28
Kenesaw 61, Wilcox-Hildreth 31
Lawrence-Nelson 46, Tri County 40
Lincoln East 60, Lincoln Northeast 44
Lincoln High 46, Grand Island 40
Lincoln Lutheran 42, Omaha Concordia 41
Lincoln Southwest 47, Norfolk 19
Lutheran High Northeast 33, Heartland Lutheran 21
Maywood-Hayes Center 64, Paxton 21
McCook 38, Gothenburg 36
McCool Junction 26, Meridian 24
Milford 48, Malcolm 34
Minden 64, Ainsworth 55
Mitchell 55, Scottsbluff 48
Morrill 38, Guernsey-Sunrise, WY 19
Mullen 41, Brady 21
Nebraska City 29, Blair 28
Nebraska Lutheran 47, Osceola 42
Neligh-Oakdale 46, Plainview 42
North Bend Central 51, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 27
North Central 65, Cody-Kilgore 33
North Platte St. Patrick’s 63, Perkins County 10
O’Neill 70, Boone Central/Newman Grove 62 (OT)
Oakland-Craig 44, Stanton 39
Ogallala 57, Cozad 18
Omaha Burke 55, Omaha Central 40
Omaha Gross Catholic 53, Ralston 43
Omaha North 58, Bellevue East 39
Ord 64, Gibbon 26
Papillion-LaVista 63, Omaha Westside 46
Platteview 44, Gretna 38
Pleasanton 61, Eustis-Farnam 13
Ponca 53, West Sioux, IA 39
Randolph 38, Creighton 25
Red Cloud 35, Harvard 20
Sandhills/Thedford 46, Sutherland 26
Santee 52, St. Edward 50
Seward 48, Beatrice 36
Sidney 66, Gering 61
South Platte 52, Hyannis 42
St. Paul 60, Sandy Creek 12
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 50, Axtell 41
Superior 45, Thayer Central 28
Twin River 41, David City 34
Valentine 36, Gordon-Rushville 28
Wahoo 54, Syracuse 39
Wakefield-Allen 66, OA-BCIG, IA 55
Waverly 48, Norris 42
Wayne 62, Pierce 54
Weeping Water 57, Conestoga 27
Weldon Valley, CO 53, Creek Valley 29
West Holt 46, Clearwater-Orchard 32
West Point-Beemer 60, Wisner-Pilger 19
Winnebago 62, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 58
Wood River 64, Ravenna 29
Yutan 56, Mead 25

Boys

Ainsworth 47, Minden 44
Alliance 67, Cheyenne South, WY 46
Amherst 52, Overton 51
Arapahoe 69, Medicine Valley 39
Arcadia/Loup City 60, Central City 56
Archbishop Bergan 78, Homer 30
Axtell 54, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 22
BDS 33, Giltner 29
BRLD 71, Tekamah-Herman 15
Bayard 70, Potter-Dix 20
Bellevue West 51, Creighton Preparatory School 46
Bloomfield 63, Winside 20
Boone Central/Newman Grove 67, O’Neill 62
Boys Town 59, Bishop Neumann 47
Broken Bow 52, Holdrege 39
CWC 42, Spalding Academy 30
Cambridge 60, Southwest 52
Centennial 53, Sutton 45
Central Valley 60, Nebraska Christian 53
Cozad 74, Ogallala 57
Deshler 56, Shelton 37
Elkhorn 50, Plattsmouth 27
Elm Creek 81, Loomis 71
Elmwood-Murdock 47, Johnson County Central 35
Falls City Sacred Heart 62, Diller-Odell 23
Freeman 54, Pawnee City 16
Fremont 59, Columbus 31
Fullerton 93, High Plains Community 24
Gering 65, Sidney 57
Gretna 56, Platteview 33
Hartington-Newcastle 52, Wynot 44
Hemingford 60, Minatare 30
Howells-Dodge 58, Humphrey St. Francis 47
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 55, Sterling 41
Hyannis 66, South Platte 49
Kearney 66, North Platte 41
Kearney Catholic 56, Grand Island Central Catholic 55
Kenesaw 59, Wilcox-Hildreth 43
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 79, Winnebago 58
Lewiston 65, Cedar Bluffs 48
Lexington 52, Adams Central 49
Lincoln High 67, Grand Island 62
Lincoln Lutheran 50, Omaha Concordia 39
Lincoln Southwest 61, Norfolk 59
Lingle-Ft. Laramie, WY 47, Crawford 25
Lutheran High Northeast 59, Heartland Lutheran 30
Maxwell 57, Elwood 43
McCook 57, Gothenburg 31
Meridian 39, McCool Junction 30
Milford 60, Malcolm 40
Morrill 68, Guernsey-Sunrise, WY 36
Mount Michael Benedictine 68, Hastings 63
Mullen 46, Brady 35
Neligh-Oakdale 49, Plainview 44
Norris 48, Waverly 46
North Bend Central 52, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 36
North Central 67, Cody-Kilgore 34
North Platte St. Patrick’s 63, Perkins County 35
Northwest 44, Columbus Lakeview 37
Omaha Gross Catholic 76, Ralston 59
Omaha Westside 77, Bellevue East 54
Ord 50, Gibbon 46
Osceola 41, Nebraska Lutheran 39
Osmond 73, Ewing 16
Palmyra 41, Louisville 39
Papillion-LaVista 56, Elkhorn South 52
Paxton 66, Maywood-Hayes Center 12
Pleasanton 66, Eustis-Farnam 39
Ponca 64, South Sioux City 60
Randolph 41, Creighton 30
Raymond Central 51, Arlington 43
Riverside 45, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 41
Sandhills/Thedford 45, Sutherland 43
Santee 70, St. Edward 57
Seward 42, Beatrice 34
Shelby-Rising City 70, Exeter-Milligan 35
Southern Valley 51, Bertrand 42
St. Paul 54, Sandy Creek 37
Stanton 41, Oakland-Craig 39
Tri County 76, Lawrence-Nelson 40
Wahoo 82, Syracuse 54
Wallace 55, Arthur County 26
Wauneta-Palisade 74, Hitchcock County 42
West Holt 59, Clearwater-Orchard 56
Wisner-Pilger 50, West Point-Beemer 45
Wood River 62, Ravenna 38
Yutan 56, Mead 21

Iowa

Girls

Akron-Westfield 66, Trinity Christian, Hull 33
Algona 58, Hampton-Dumont 50
Ankeny Centennial 50, Johnston 48
Aplington-Parkersburg 60, Union Community, LaPorte City 30
Ar-We-Va, Westside 59, Paton-Churdan 42
Ballard 66, Perry 13
BCLUW, Conrad 46, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 32
Bellevue 55, Northeast, Goose Lake 32
Bellevue Marquette Catholic 67, Cedar Valley Christian 16
Bondurant-Farrar 68, ADM, Adel 56
Boyer Valley 44, Coon Rapids-Bayard 21
CAM, Anita 79, West Harrison 44
Camanche 61, Anamosa 55 (OT)
Carroll 46, Boone 44
Cascade, Western Dubuque 38, Monticello 29
Cedar Falls 57, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 46
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 52, Wahlert, Dubuque 39
Cedar Rapids, Washington 61, Epworth, Western Dubuque 52
Center Point-Urbana 62, Williamsburg 22
Centerville 48, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 31
Central Decatur, Leon 57, Martensdale-St Marys 40
Central Elkader 35, South Winneshiek 33
Central Lee, Donnellson 50, Holy Trinity Catholic 46
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 72, Sibley-Ocheyedan 31
Cherokee, Washington 80, Western Christian 56
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 44, St. Edmond 33
Clarksville 50, Baxter 28
Clear Creek-Amana 47, South Tama 36
Clear Lake 66, Humboldt 20
Collins-Maxwell 59, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 37
Colo-Nesco 83, Waterloo Christian School 21
Crestwood 46, Waverly-Shell Rock 40
Dallas Center-Grimes 55, Pella 51
Davenport, Assumption 62, Bettendorf 57
Des Moines, Roosevelt 53, Des Moines, North 28
Dike-New Hartford 55, Columbus Catholic 27
Dubuque, Hempstead 65, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 55
Eagle Grove 58, North Iowa 51
East Buchanan 64, Central City 41
Emmetsburg 57, East Sac County 31
Estherville Lincoln Central 65, Spencer 31
Fairfield 53, Fort Madison 31
Forest City 46, Lake Mills 30
Fremont-Mills 27, Essex 22
Gehlen Catholic 69, Harris-Lake Park 46
Gilbert 56, Nevada 32
Glenwood 74, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 40
GMG, Garwin 60, Dunkerton 41
Grinnell 69, Norwalk 22
Griswold 52, Heartland Christian 33
Grundy Center 69, South Hardin 17
Highland, Riverside 59, Lone Tree 44
Hinton 67, Clay Central-Everly 43
Hudson 51, Denver 42
Indianola 60, Oskaloosa 19
Iowa City, City High 74, Waterloo, East 63
Iowa City, West 63, Linn-Mar, Marion 47
Iowa Falls-Alden 64, Webster City 42
Janesville 54, Meskwaki Settlement School 40
Kee, Lansing 63, West Central, Maynard 17
Keota 47, Colfax-Mingo 36
Kingsley-Pierson 73, MVAOCOU 31
Knoxville 71, Albia 21
Logan-Magnolia 37, Underwood 35
Lynnville-Sully 74, English Valleys 26
Madrid 51, Ogden 46
Maquoketa 53, Benton 38
Maquoketa Valley 50, Starmont 12
Mediapolis 61, Winfield-Mt Union 27
Melcher-Dallas 53, Orient-Macksburg 43
MFL-Mar-Mac 64, North Fayette Valley 27
Midland, Wyoming 61, Prince of Peace 43
Montezuma 52, Belle Plaine 29
Moulton-Udell 59, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 36
Murray 42, Moravia 32
Muscatine 63, Davenport, West 22
New Hampton 54, Oelwein 28
Newell-Fonda 73, Pocahontas Area 29
Nodaway Valley 52, Lenox 30
North Linn 78, Springville 52
North Mahaska 60, Iowa Valley 31
North Polk 39, Roland-Story 37
North Union 53, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 37
Osage 58, Northwood-Kensett 20
Ottumwa 61, Des Moines, Hoover 18
Panorama 62, West Central Valley, Stuart 30
PCM, Monroe 47, South Hamilton 34
Pekin 41, Wapello 26
Pella Christian 64, Newton 43
Pleasant Valley 56, Clinton 24
Regina, Iowa City 45, West Liberty 36
Rockford 46, North Butler 45
Saint Ansgar 61, Newman Catholic 54
Saydel 35, Greene County 22
Seymour 60, Lamoni 32
Sidney 69, Stanton 27
Sigourney 52, BGM, Brooklyn 39
Sioux Center 63, Sheldon 54
South Central Calhoun 55, St. Mary, Storm Lake 35
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 49, East Union 15
Spirit Lake 55, Storm Lake 22
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 79, Harlan 57
Sumner-Fredricksburg 59, Jesup 40
Treynor 81, Riverside, Oakland 29
Turkey Valley 57, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 33
Unity Christian 80, MMCRU 65
Valley, West Des Moines 87, Mason City 51
Van Buren Community 46, WACO 20
Van Meter 48, Pleasantville 22
Vinton-Shellsburg 38, Independence 24
Wakefield 66, OA-BCIG 55
Waterloo, West 61, Iowa City, Liberty 23
Waukee 99, Fort Dodge 35
Waukon 61, Charles City 22
West Branch 52, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 46
West Delaware, Manchester 52, Solon 45
West Hancock 65, Bishop Garrigan 46
West Lyon 42, MOC-Floyd Valley 21
West Marshall 55, East Marshall 40
West Monona 65, River Valley 21
Westwood, Sloan 76, Ridge View 49
Wilton 74, Tipton 49
Winterset 50, Carlisle 39
Woodward-Granger 32, ACGC 30

Boys

ADM, Adel 56, Bondurant-Farrar 55
AHSTW, Avoca 71, Audubon 65
Akron-Westfield 75, Trinity Christian, Hull 73 (OT)
Albia 50, Knoxville 42
Alburnett 55, Edgewood-Colesburg 41
Algona 66, Hampton-Dumont 45
Alta/Aurelia 53, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 48
Ankeny Centennial 53, Johnston 46
Ankeny Christian Academy 93, Diagonal 22
Aplington-Parkersburg 70, Union, La Porte City 36
Ar-We-Va, Westside 75, Paton-Churdan 48
B-G-M, Brooklyn 65, Sigourney 53
Ballard 64, Perry 19
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 50, Mount Vernon 46
Bettendorf 63, Assumption, Davenport 50
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 59, West Hancock, Britt 39
Boyden-Hull 79, Okoboji, Milford 70
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 48, Coon Rapids-Bayard 42
CAM, Anita 45, West Harrison, Mondamin 38
Camanche 75, Anamosa 60
Carroll 60, Boone 55
Cedar Falls 71, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 60
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 79, Wahlert, Dubuque 39
Center Point-Urbana 63, Williamsburg 38
Central City 52, East Buchanan, Winthrop 42
Central DeWitt 75, Marion 72
Chariton 63, Davis County, Bloomfield 57
Charles City 78, Waukon 76
Clarksville 48, Baxter 41
Clear Creek-Amana 72, South Tama County, Tama 49
Colo-Nesco 63, Waterloo Christian School 61
Davenport, Central 79, Burlington 48
Davenport, West 55, Muscatine 37
Denison-Schleswig 64, Atlantic 50
Denver 78, Hudson 52
Des Moines, Hoover 47, Ottumwa 29
Des Moines, Lincoln 86, Des Moines, East 47
Des Moines, North 91, Des Moines, Roosevelt 78
Dike-New Hartford 67, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 34
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 78, Collins-Maxwell 42
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 58, Ankeny 51
Dubuque, Hempstead 62, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 56
Dunkerton 81, GMG, Garwin 61
Earlham 67, Interstate 35, Truro 34
East Mills 79, Clarinda Academy 48
East Sac County 51, Emmetsburg 47
East Union, Afton 53, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 24
Easton Valley 74, Lisbon 46
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 63, Centerville 42
Epworth, Western Dubuque 69, Cedar Rapids, Washington 52
Exira/EH-K 78, Woodbine 63
Fairfield 61, Fort Madison 57
Forest City 61, Lake Mills 60
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 62, Essex 30
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 55, North Union 26
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 58, Harris-Lake Park 46
George-Little Rock 76, Rock Valley 58
Gilbert 80, Nevada 50
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 65, BCLUW, Conrad 42
Glenwood 84, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 62
Grand View Christian School 93, Glidden-Ralston 28
Greene County 79, Saydel 74
Griswold 42, Heartland Christian 39
H-L-V, Victor 62, Tri-County, Thornburg 52
Harlan 65, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 53
Highland, Riverside 89, Lone Tree 67
Hinton 75, Clay Central-Everly 27
Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 64, Central Lee, Donnellson 55
Iowa City, West 57, Linn-Mar, Marion 55
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 58, Danville 52
Janesville 60, Meskwaki Settlement School 40
Jesup 60, Sumner-Fredericksburg 39
Kee, Lansing 52, West Central, Maynard 34
Keota 62, Colfax-Mingo 60
Lamoni 70, Seymour 42
Lewis Central 67, Clarinda 30
Louisa-Muscatine 53, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 45
Lynnville-Sully 61, English Valleys, North English 26
MOC-Floyd Valley 52, West Lyon, Inwood 48
Madrid 103, Ogden 98
Manson Northwest Webster 58, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 49
Maquoketa 72, Benton Community 67
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 53, Starmont 38
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 59, Cedar Valley Christian School 40
Martensdale-St. Marys 64, Central Decatur, Leon 55 (OT)
Mediapolis 62, Winfield-Mt. Union 44
Melcher-Dallas 64, Orient-Macksburg 58
Montezuma 74, Belle Plaine 44
Monticello 44, Cascade, Western Dubuque 41
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 77, Moulton-Udell 26
Mount Ayr 56, Bedford 52
Mount Pleasant 50, Washington 46
Murray 63, Moravia 34
New Hampton 63, Oelwein 58
Newman Catholic, Mason City 86, Saint Ansgar 65
Nodaway Valley 77, Lenox 16
North Cedar, Stanwood 68, Durant 55
North Fayette Valley 59, MFL MarMac 58
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 70, Eagle Grove 39
North Linn, Troy Mills 88, Springville 40
North Mahaska, New Sharon 65, Iowa Valley, Marengo 44
North Scott, Eldridge 70, Davenport, North 48
Northeast, Goose Lake 61, Bellevue 50
Norwalk 77, Grinnell 50
Notre Dame, Burlington 58, West Burlington 35
Osage 52, Northwood-Kensett 16
Oskaloosa 63, Indianola 53
Pekin 47, Wapello 32
Pella 61, Dallas Center-Grimes 57 (OT)
Pella Christian 91, Newton 51
Pleasant Valley 54, Clinton 25
Pocahontas Area 85, Newell-Fonda 83
Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 82, Midland, Wyoming 47
Regina, Iowa City 52, West Liberty 31
Ridge View 41, Westwood, Sloan 38
Rockford 59, North Butler, Greene 35
Roland-Story, Story City 58, North Polk, Alleman 49
Shenandoah 39, Red Oak 38
Sibley-Ocheyedan 71, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 65
Sioux Center 63, Sheldon 54
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 59, West Bend-Mallard 36
Sioux City, East 75, LeMars 56 (CNOS Classic @ Tyson Center)
Solon 53, West Delaware, Manchester 50
South Central Calhoun 76, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 37
South Hamilton, Jewell 69, PCM, Monroe 53
South Hardin 58, Grundy Center 42
South Winneshiek, Calmar 69, Central, Elkader 34
Southeast Polk 56, Marshalltown 41
Spencer 51, Estherville Lincoln Central 38
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 66, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 59
St. Mary’s, Remsen 40, South O’Brien, Paullina 38 (OT)
Stanton 76, Sidney 58
Storm Lake 63, Spirit Lake 55
Tipton 77, Wilton 42
Treynor 66, Riverside, Oakland 19
Tri-Center, Neola 55, Missouri Valley 33
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 46, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 23
Twin Cedars, Bussey 54, Iowa Christian Academy 22
Underwood 48, Logan-Magnolia 47
Unity Christian, Orange City 74, MMCRU 37
Valley, West Des Moines 84, Mason City 44
Van Meter 61, Pleasantville 29
Vinton-Shellsburg 53, Independence 46
WACO, Wayland 54, Van Buren 39
Waterloo, East 62, Iowa City, City High 59
Waterloo, West 50, Iowa City, Liberty 47
Waukee 62, Fort Dodge 32
Waverly-Shell Rock 41, Crestwood, Cresco 36
Webster City 54, Iowa Falls-Alden 50
West Branch 63, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 60
West Fork, Sheffield 66, Nashua-Plainfield 57
West Marshall, State Center 56, East Marshall, LeGrand 47
Western Christian, Hull 65, Cherokee, Washington 50
Winterset 80, Carlisle 71
Woodward-Granger 68, ACGC 48

Missouri

Girls

East Atchison 91, Union Star 10
Rock Port 58, Mound City 53 (3 OT)
Northeast Nodaway 62, West Nodaway 37
Nodaway-Holt at DeKalb
North Nodaway 68, Stewartsville 21
Jefferson 46, Osborn 30

Boys

East Atchison 62, Union Star 27
Mound City 79, Rock Port 55
Northeast Nodaway 76, West Nodaway 74 (OT)
Nodaway-Holt at DeKalb
North Nodaway 42, Stewartsville 21
Jefferson 77, Osborn 9

Wrestling

Nebraska

Tri County Duals (Auburn, Weeping Water, HTRS)
Wilber-Clatonia Duals (Johnson County Central, Louisville)
EMC Duals (Nebraska City, Plattsmouth)
High Plains Invite (Syracuse)

Iowa

North Polk Tournament (Shenandoah)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: