Glenwood boys have multiple top Iowa state track qualifiers

Glenwood boys have multiple top Iowa state track qualifiers
The Rams hope Nate Kennedy has returned to top form. If he has, Glenwood will be near the top of the Class 3-A leaderboard. (World-Herald News Service)

After a night of waiting for many, the news was revealed Friday afternoon.

Iowa track athletes found out if they were in or out.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association and Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released their lists of state qualifiers. The 14th coed state meet will begin a three-day run Thursday at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

A portion of the 24 qualifiers in each event were determined automatically in qualifying meets around the state Thursday. The rest were announced Friday based on the best times and distances that didn’t advance automatically.

In the state qualifying meets, athletes in The World-Herald’s western Iowa coverage area registered 18 performances that were the best in their respective classes. Six came in girls events:

» In Class 1-A, Janette Schraft of East Mills in the 1,500 meters (4:58.69) and Emma Lucas of Bedford in the 3,000 (10:44.78).

» In 2-A, Cora Comer of AHSTW in the 100 (12.57) and Jordyn Pester of MVAOCOU in the 400 (58.49).

» In 3-A, Madison Harms of Sergeant Bluff-Luton in the high jump at 5 feet, 5 inches, which is tied for the top mark.

» In 4-A, Darby Thomas of Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln in the long jump (18-11¾).

The other 12 top efforts came in boys events:

» In 1-A, West Monona’s Dawson Richardson in the 100 (11.14) and Nodaway Valley’s Brycen Wallace in the 3,200 (9:42.52).

» In 2-A, AHSTW’s Gage Clay in the 100 (10.75) and Carroll Kuemper’s Miles Rupiper in the high jump (6-6).

» In 3-A, Glenwood’s Nate Kennedy in the 200 (21.67), Sergeant Bluff-Luton’s Ty Boekelman in the 400 (49.78), Atlantic’s Chase Mullenix in the 800 (1:58.29) and Atlantic’s Gratt Reed in the 110 hurdles (14.61), along with Glenwood’s 1,600 relay (3:24.49) and Atlantic’s distance medley relay (3:37.67).

» In 4-A, Sioux City East’s Ardell Inlay in the 200 (21.56) and Council Bluffs Lewis Central’s Logan Jones in the discus (177-8).

Western Iowa State Track Qualifiers

Boys

CLASS 4-A

100: 5, Ardell Inlay, SC East, 10.87; t12, Hayden Hatcher, CB Lewis Central, 11.07.

200: 1, Ardell Inlay, SC East, 21.56; 2, Max Duggan, CB Lewis Central, 21.65; 22, Connor Ellis, CB Abraham Lincoln, 22.77.

400: 20, Connor Ellis, CB Abraham Lincoln, 51.92.

800: 18, Deven Pace, SC North, 2:00.66.

1,600: 12, Merga Gemeda, SC North, 4:31.09.

3,200: 7, Merga Gemeda, SC North, 9:46.60.

110 high hurdles: 6, Jeron Sampson, CB Thomas Jefferson, 14.89; 19, Cale Conner, SC North, 15.37.

400 hurdles: 2, Jeron Sampson, CB Thomas Jefferson, 53.98.

High jump: t7, Cliff McCray, SC West, 6-2; t14, Thomas Fidone, CB Lewis Central, 6-0.

Long jump: 10, Troy Houghton, CB Abraham Lincoln, 21-6.

Discus: 1, Logan Jones, CB Lewis Central, 177-8; 19, Jasper Stottlemyer, CB Abraham Lincoln, 142-0; 20, Dane Theobald, CB Lewis Central, 141-10.

Shot put: t3, Logan Jones, CB Lewis Central, 56-7; 5, Jasper Stottlemyer, CB Abraham Lincoln, 55-1; 13, Dane Theobald, CB Lewis Central, 52-2½.

400 relay: 12, CB Lewis Central (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Max Duggan, Hayden Hatcher) 43.44.

800 relay: 10, CB Lewis Central (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Hayden Hatcher, Max Duggan) 1:30.17; 11, Sioux City East (Kayden Jones, Ardell Inlay, Cole Taylor, Gabe Wagner) 1:30.56.

Sprint medley relay: 17, CB Lewis Central (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Hayden Hatcher, Max Duggan) 1:35.82.

Distance medley relay: 22, Sioux City North (Clement Oyadare, De’Vonta Cobbs, Dante Hansen, Merga Gemeda) 3:43.55.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 24, CB Lewis Central (Nolan McKenzie, Thomas Fidone, Adam Mortensen, Josh Sell) 1:02.92.

CLASS 3-A

100: 4, Jorma Schwedler, SB-Luton, 11.06; t8, Nate Kennedy, Glenwood, 11.22; 15, Nick Foss, Harlan, 11.33.

200: 1, Nate Kennedy, Glenwood, 21.67; 10, Nick Foss, Harlan, 22.55; 12, Jorma Schwedler, SB-Luton, 22.68; 17, Brady Weddum, Glenwood, 22.87.

400: 1, Ty Boekelman, SB-Luton, 49.78; 4, Britton Delperdang, SB-Luton, 50.40; 7, Nate Kennedy, Glenwood, 50.57; 13, Kohen Watson, Glenwood, 51.63.

800: 1, Chase Mullenix, Atlantic, 1:58.29; 6, Craig Alan Becker, Atlantic, 2:00.87; 23, Gabe Hannemann, SB-Luton, 2:04.99.

1,600: 12, Craig Alan Becker, Atlantic, 4:38.11; 18, Jaxson Eden, Atlantic, 4:41.42; 23, Miles Scott, SB-Luton, 4:43.43.

3,200: 18, Bradley Dennis, Atlantic, 10:18.49; 22, John Greer, SC Heelan, 10:24.05; 24, Jalen Petersen, Atlantic, 10:29.84.

110 high hurdles: 1, Gratt Reed, Atlantic, 14.61; t2, Max Murphy, SB-Luton, 14.86; 18, Austin Freiberg, SB-Luton, 15.61.

400 hurdles: 4, Gratt Reed, Atlantic, 55.32; 20, Jon Owens, Harlan, 57.69; 21, Austin Freiberg, SB-Luton, 58.04; 22, Max Murphy, SB-Luton, 58.22.

High jump: t14, Max Molle, Carroll, 6-1; t23, Spencer Ray, Atlantic, 5-10; t23, Austin Freiberg, SB-Luton, 5-10.

Long jump: 9, Keyontre Clark, SC Heelan, 21-3¼; 10, Easton Ritz, SB-Luton, 21-3; 19, Nick Foss, Harlan, 20-7; 24, Zach Vondra, Glenwood, 19-10.

Discus: 8, Caleb Bieker, Harlan, 153-3; 10, Eli Mollet, SC Heelan, 152-5; 21, Chase Gladden, Carroll, 140-9.

Shot put: 8, Kobe Clayborne, SC Heelan, 52-3¾; 16, Max Camerer, SB-Luton, 49-0; 19, Jade Magnuson, Denison-Schleswig, 48-9; 22, Caleb Brouse, Harlan, 48-2.

400 relay: t21, Glenwood (Joey Saddler, Jon Lee, Jack Hughes, Zach Vondra) 45.17.

800 relay: 6, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Jorma Schwedler, Josh Stangel, Sam DeMoss) 1:31.84; 7, Harlan (Deren Schmitz, Jake McLaughlin, Jon Owens, Nick Foss) 1:32.15; 9, Atlantic (Gratt Reed, Zade Niklasen, Tyler Moen, Dillon Sonntag) 1:32.26; 19, Glenwood (Joey Saddler, Brady Weddum, Jack Hughes, Zach Vondra) 1:34.11.

1,600 relay: 1, Glenwood (Christian Stanislav, Parson Covington, Kohen Watson, Nate Kennedy) 3:24.49; 2, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Jorma Schwedler, Britton Delperdang, Sam DeMoss) 3:25.62; 3, Atlantic (Zade Niklasen, Tyler Moen, Dillon Sonntag, Chase Mullenix) 3:26.38; 13, Harlan (Deren Schmitz, Jon Owens, Jonathon Monson, Michael Erlmeier) 3:30.23.

3,200 relay: 4, Atlantic (Craig Alan Becker, Jaxson Eden, Zeke Whetstone, Chase Mullenix) 8:15.28; 14, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Tyler Grames, Nick Muller, Easton Ritz, Conner Groves) 8:23.27.

Sprint medley relay: 4, Glenwood (Joey Saddler, Jon Lee, Zach Vondra, Kohen Watson) 1:34.92; 8, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Josh Stangel, Sam DeMoss, Britton Delperdang) 1:35.26; 11, Atlantic (Jayden Barnwell, Tyler Moen, Gratt Reed, Zade Niklasen) 1:35.58.

Distance medley relay: 1, Atlantic (Zade Niklasen, Dillon Sonntag, Tyler Moen, Chase Mullenix) 3:37.67; 14, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Zach Shultz, Sam DeMoss, Josh Stangel, Gabe Hannemann) 3:42.41; 21, Denison-Schleswig (Terrance Weah, Nyamlell Wakoson, Charlie Wiebers, Jack Mendlik) 3:44.79.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Matthew Hansen, Nate Verros, Max Murphy, Austin Freiberg) 59.48; 16, Harlan (Jon Owens, Connor Bruck, Thomas Fah, Jake McLaughlin) 1:01.50.

CLASS 2-A

100: 1, Gage Clay, AHSTW, 10.75; 13, Nick Allen, Missouri Valley, 11.37; t19, Parker Badding, Carroll Kuemper, 11.45; t21, Korbin Martin, AHSTW, 11.46.

200: 3, Gage Clay, AHSTW, 22.51; t18, Cooper Dejean, OA-BCIG, 23.19.

400: 13, Parker Badding, Carroll Kuemper, 51.95; 23, Duke Kyle, Missouri Valley, 53.40.

800: 17, Jalen Humphrey, Underwood, 2:04.47; 24, Isaac Endrulat, OA-BCIG, 2:06.07.

1,600: 17, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 4:46.14; 23, Dylan Blake, MVAOCOU, 4:49.40.

3,200: 15, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 10:20.24; 23, Dylan Blake, MVAOCOU, 10:33.53.

110 high hurdles: 9, Izak Baumhover, Carroll Kuemper, 15.44; t11, Jake Fisher, Treynor, 15.50.

400 hurdles: 23, Harley Martin, Shenandoah, 58.26; 24, Izak Baumhover, Carroll Kuemper, 59.06.

High jump: 1, Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 6-6; t7, William Grote, OA-BCIG, 6-2; t19, Noah James, Treynor, 6-0; t19, Jack Tiarks, Treynor, 6-0.

Long jump: 3, Miles Rupiper, Carroll Kuemper, 21-9; 7, Gavin Dominguez, Underwood, 21-4.

Discus: 5, Brandon Magnuson, Underwood, 158-2; t18, Landon Nelson, Underwood, 142-11; 23, Michael Mohr, Carroll Kuemper, 139-7.

Shot put: 9, Ryder Meek, OA-BCIG, 50-3¼; 23, Tyler Anderson, OA-BCIG, 47-8½.

400 relay: 11, AHSTW (Drake Partridge, Jake Martin, Korbin Martin, Gage Clay) 44.76; 23, Shenandoah (Tylur Powell, Harley Martin, Anthony Stogdill, Josh Lehman) 45.58.

800 relay: 4, AHSTW (Drake Partridge, Jake Martin, Korbin Martin, Gage Clay) 1:31.68; 22, Underwood (Liam Campin, Gavin Dominguez, Hunter Goehring, Brayden Wollan) 1:34.27; 23, Missouri Valley (Nick Allen, Gage Graeve, Zac Polzin, Kaleb Waterhouse) 1:34.43.

1,600 relay: 16, Missouri Valley (Duke Kyle, Gage Graeve, Wyatt Love, Colton Ford) 3:33.97; 20, Underwood (Thomas Conn, Jalen Humphrey, Hunter Goehring, Brayden Wollan) 3:34.67.

3,200 relay: 15, Underwood (Cale Nelson, Justin Rosas, Cal Savin, Thomas Conn) 8:31.25; 16, Logan-Magnolia (Kolby Morrison, Matt Soetmelk, Dylan Cunard, Jessup Lake) 8:31.61; 18, Missouri Valley (Jordan Hustak, Grant Guinan, Gage Graeve, Colton Ford) 8:32.04.

Sprint medley relay: 22, AHSTW (R.J. Harris, Korbin Martin, Drake Partridge, Jake Martin) 1:37.81; 23, Carroll Kuemper (Miles Rupiper, Truman Haukap, Izak Baumhover, Parker Badding) 1:38.07.

Distance medley relay: 15, Underwood (Gavin Dominguez, Brayden Wollan, Thomas Conn, Jalen Humphrey) 3:44.71; 24, Treynor (Will Halverson, Austin Kulesa, Luke Clausen, Jerry Jorgenson) 3:49.68.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 7, Carroll Kuemper (Truman Haukap, Parker Badding, Miles Rupiper, Izak Baumhover) 59.95; 9, Treynor (Jack Tiarks, Kyle Christensen, Sid Schaff, Jake Fisher) 1:00.12; 16, OA-BCIG (Quintin Cranston, Ryan Kolpin, Kolton Krajicek, Chase Devitt) 1:01.22.

CLASS 1-A

100: 1, Dawson Richardson, West Monona, 11.14; 8, DeShawn Carr, CAM, 11.37; t18, Tyler Coberly, Woodbine, 11.50; t18, Tavares Boykins, Clarinda Academy, 11.50; t23, DeAdrien Butler, Clarinda Academy, 11.58.

200: t7, Tavares Boykins, Clarinda Academy, 23.19; 10, DeShawn Carr, CAM, 23.29; 16, Wyatt Pryor, Woodbine, 23.56; 18, Marshall Hansen, IKM-Manning, 23.61.

400: 3, Andrew Hanafan, CB St. Albert, 51.44; 10, Tyler Blaha, CB St. Albert, 52.34; 24, Alex Lingle, IKM-Manning, 53.47.

800: 21, Thomas Hensley, CAM, 2:06.73; 22, Ryan Hughes, CB St. Albert, 2:07.17; 24, Joe Weber, Boyer Valley, 2:09.15.

1,600: 2, Brycen Wallace, Nodaway Valley, 4:36.89; 13, Joshua Baudler, Nodaway Valley, 4:47.62; 15, Adam Sherer, Woodbine, 4:48.86; 24, Adam Thompson, Sidney, 4:57.08.

3,200: 1, Brycen Wallace, Nodaway Valley, 9:42.52; 8, Evan Wilson, Exira-EHK, 10:20.54; 9, Skyler Rawlings, Nodaway Valley, 10:24.01; 15, Dakota Holaday, CAM, 10:32.49; 16, Justin Ambrose, Boyer Valley, 10:34.55; 21, Adam Thompson, Sidney, 10:41.25.

110 high hurdles: 4, Nolan Smith, Audubon, 15.09; 9, Ethan Bernard, CB St. Albert, 15.47; 10, Tyler Brummer, Boyer Valley, 15.56; 14, Carter Irlmeier, IKM-Manning, 15.79; 15, Skyler Schultes, Audubon, 15.80.

400 hurdles: 7, Tyler Brummer, Boyer Valley, 56.73; 12, Drake Johnson, Stanton, 57.39; 19, Dylan Collison, West Monona, 58.57; 20, James Switzer, Fremont-Mills, 58.69.

High jump: t4, Keegan Simons, Ar-We-Va, 6-1; t6, Alex Lingle, IKM-Manning, 6-0; t6, Jadon Jahnke, Griswold, 6-0; t15, Waw Gach, Clarinda Academy, 5-10.

Long jump: 2, DeShawn Carr, CAM, 21-3; 3, Addison Bull, Southwest Valley, 21-1; 6, Jadon Jahnke, Griswold, 20-8¼; 11, Dylan Schroeder, East Mills, 20-1¾; 13, Josh Heather, West Monona, 19-11; 14, Drew Schurke, Ar-We-Va, 19-10; t21, Brady Hilpipre, Nodaway Valley, 19-6½; 24, DeAdrien Butler, Clarinda Academy, 19-4¾.

Discus: 4, Joseph Zaiger, Audubon, 145-1; t9, Brenden Christensen, Lenox, 139-1; 20, Layne Pryor, Woodbine, 134-4; 22, Ben Van Soelen, CB St. Albert, 133-10.

Shot put: 3, Matt Fagan, CB St. Albert, 52-0; 12, Connor Alley, Fremont-Mills, 47-4¼; 13, Jacob Webb, Southwest Valley, 47-4; 17, Joey Wolf, Woodbine, 45-2; 20, Hunter Poston, Southwest Valley, 44-7¾.

400 relay: 9, West Monona (Dawson Richardson, Josh Heather, Gage Rotnicke, Calvin Coffman) 44.86; 14, Southwest Valley (Addison Bull, Chance Cobb, Grant Maurer, Aaron Armstrong) 45.13; 15, CB St. Albert (Dillon White, Sam Rallis, Luke Gronstal, Ethan Bernard) 45.15; 19, Woodbine (Joseph McHugh, Layne Pryor, Maverick Winther, Tyler Coberly) 45.32.

800 relay: 3, CB St. Albert (Ethan Bernard, Sam Rallis, Kyle Barnes, Blake Rallis) 1:32.94; 9, Southwest Valley (Addison Bull, Chance Cobb, Grant Maurer, Aaron Armstrong) 1:33.91; 13, Woodbine (Tyler Coberly, Wyatt Pryor, Layne Pryor, Joseph McHugh) 1:34.64; 21, West Monona (Wyatt Schoenherr, Josh Heather, Calvin Coffman, Gage Rotnicke) 1:35.36.

1,600 relay: 5, CB St. Albert (Tyler Blaha, Luke Gronstal, Kyle Barnes, Blake Rallis) 3:32.24; 13, Woodbine (Joey Wolf, Wyatt Pryor, Maverick Winther, Joseph McHugh) 3:35.13; 24, West Monona (Dylan Collison, Gage Rotnicke, Josh Heather, Calvin Coffman) 3:38.34.

3,200 relay: 2, CB St. Albert (Joe Liston, Kyle Barnes, Luke Gronstal, Ryan Hughes) 8:21.83; 11, Exira-EHK (Jayden Goodwin, Creighton Nelson, Mason Rasmussen, Evan Wilson) 8:34.09; 14, Sidney (Noah Jorgenson, Jaden Sears, Mister McNaughton, Cody Hankins) 8:36.93; 15, IKM-Manning (Nate Blankman, Adam Gruhn, Alex Lingle, Parker Behrens) 8:38.70; 24, Woodbine (Wyatt Pryor, Adam Sherer, Joseph McHugh, Seth Gruver) 8:58.77.

Sprint medley relay: 2, CB St. Albert (Dillon White, Sam Rallis, Blake Rallis, Tyler Blaha) 1:35.58; 10, Audubon (Jackson Jensen, Tate Killeen, Joseph Zaiger, Kade Jensen) 1:37.44.

Distance medley relay: 14, Audubon (Tate Killeen, Joseph Zaiger, Jackson Jensen, Kade Jensen) 3:47.72; 17, IKM-Manning (Stephen Grimm, Marshall Hansen, Adam Gruhn, Nate Blankman) 3:49.77; 22, CB St. Albert (Sam Rallis, Kyle Barnes, Ryan Hughes, Luke Gronstal) 3:51.33; 23, CAM (DeShawn Carr, Jordan McDuff, Nicholas Holste, Thomas Hensley) 3:51.69; 24, Boyer Valley (Ryan Lehan, Hunter Soma, Tyler Brummer, Joe Weber) 3:53.18.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 7, CB St. Albert (Jake Carley, Garret Reisz, Ethan Bernard, Tyler Blaha) 1:01.27; 9, Audubon (Jackson Jensen, Ethan Klocke, Skyler Schultes, Nolan Smith) 1:01.63; 12, CAM (Connor McKee, Thomas Hensley, Jacob Holste, Nicholas Holste) 1:01.90; 15, Woodbine (Maverick Winther, Layne Pryor, Tyler Coberly, Joey Wolf) 1:02.31; 17, Southwest Valley (Addison Bull, Brett Schafroth, Aaron Armstrong, Grant Maurer) 1:02.72; 24, Griswold (Derek Mueller, Spencer Muhlbauer, Preston Good, Jadon Jahnke) 1:03.62.

Girls

CLASS 4-A

100: 2, Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 11.91; 16, Caitlyn Jones, CB Thomas Jefferson, 12.52; 24, Kenna Inlay, SC East, 12.77.

200: 2, Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 24.59; 12, Caitlyn Jones, CB Thomas Jefferson, 25.92; 19, Kaitlyn Mulder, SC North, 26.40; 21, Lineya Wells, SC East, 26.48.

400: 3, Lauren Van Dyke, SC East, 58.17; 5, Kaitlyn Mulder, SC North, 59.13; 16, Megan Witte, CB Lewis Central, 1:01.12.

800: 4, Lauren Van Dyke, SC East, 2:18.09

100 hurdles: 23, Hayley Hartman, CB Abraham Lincoln, 16.01.

400 hurdles: 10, Paige Hanson, SC East, 1:07.96; 15, Hayley Hartman, CB Abraham Lincoln, 1:08.68.

High jump: t7, Megan Witte, CB Lewis Central, 5-1; t13, Kayla Schleifman, CB Abraham Lincoln, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Darby Thomas, CB Abraham Lincoln, 18-11¾; 4, Caitlyn Jones, CB Thomas Jefferson, 17-7¼; 14, Shelby Wilfong, CB Abraham Lincoln, 16-9; 17, Maegan Holt, CB Lewis Central, 16-6; 18, MaLika Peak-Wallace, SC North, 16-4¼.

Discus: 3, Josephine Starner, CB Thomas Jefferson, 128-7; 4, Lauren Payne, CB Lewis Central, 121-4; 16, Hailey Hoogers, SC North, 111-0.

Shot put: 4, Lauren Payne, CB Lewis Central, 40-7¼; 5, Katy Jones, CB Lewis Central, 40-4½; 10, Josephine Starner, CB Thomas Jefferson, 38-1; t18, Caitlin Spurgin, CB Abraham Lincoln, 36-5½.

400 relay: 16, Sioux City East (Myerra Parker, Lineya Wells, Allyson Smith, Kenna Inlay) 50.26.

800 relay: 6, Sioux City East (Lineya Wells, Kenna Inlay, Allyson Smith, Paige Hanson) 1:45.12.

1,600 relay: 9, Sioux City East (Paige Hanson, Taylor Copple, Allyson Smith, Lauren Van Dyke) 4:06.93; 22, CB Lewis Central (Maegan Holt, McKenna Paulsen, Madison Albers, Megan Witte) 4:14.12; 23, CB Abraham Lincoln (Kerigan Keefer, Lexi Thomas, Hayley Hartman, Rylee Fichter) 4:16.47.

3,200 relay: 21, CB Abraham Lincoln (Kerigan Keefer, Moriah Heilesen, Claire Jones, Jeannette Juarez) 10:08.69; 22, Sioux City North (Kaitlyn Mulder, McKenzie Coyle, Monica Olson, Emma Kelley) 10:24.22.

Sprint medley relay: 10, Sioux City East (Kenna Inlay, Allyson Smith, Lineya Wells, Paige Hanson) 1:50.06.

Distance medley relay: 24, CB Abraham Lincoln (Kayla Schleifman, Jocelyn Hendrix, Rylee Fichter, Kerigan Keefer) 4:29.02.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 10, CB Abraham Lincoln (Jocelyn Hendrix, Darby Thomas, Taylan Keefer, Hayley Hartman) 1:07.54.

CLASS 3-A

100: 10, Emma Perkins, Carroll, 12.61; 18, Whitney Weiss, Denison-Schleswig, 13.08.

200: t7, Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 25.67; 14, Emma Perkins, Carroll, 26.35; 15, Sadey Allgood, Glenwood, 26.55.

400: 2, Madison Jochum, SC Heelan, 58.66; 3, Ellie Mendlik, Denison-Schleswig, 58.67; 16, Brooklyn Huberty, SB-Luton, 1:02.86.

800: 16, MaKenna Hudson, Creston, 2:26.94; 20, Madison Yochum, SC Heelan, 2:28.46; 22, Raegan Andersen, Denison-Schleswig, 2:28.82; 24, Amber Aesoph, SC Heelan, 2:31.00.

1,500: 12, Emma Hughes, Glenwood, 5:04.68; 15, Amber Aesoph, SC Heelan, 5:05.76.

3,000: 7, Amber Aesoph, SC Heelan, 10:50.78; 16, Taylor McCreedy, Atlantic, 11:07.45; 24, Emma Hughes, Glenwood, 11:32.27.

100 hurdles: 23, Audrey Arnold, Glenwood, 16.43.

400 hurdles: 7, Chloe Hansen, Harlan, 1:06.92; 18, Vanessa Gunderson, Denison-Schleswig, 1:09.35; 21, Lauren Becker, Glenwood, 1:10.40.

High jump: t1, Madison Harms, SB-Luton, 5-5; t7, Taylor Mohr, Carroll, 5-2; t10, Danielle Hardcastle, Glenwood, 5-1; t10, Lauren Becker, Glenwood, 5-1; t17, Anna Lucas, SB-Luton, 5-0.

Long jump: 21, Sam McGowan, SC Heelan, 15-11; 23, Haley Rasmussen, Atlantic, 15-4½.

Discus: 4, Nicole Jacobson, SC Heelan, 123-6; 6, Kelsey Fields, Creston, 119-7; t10, Elle Scarborough, Glenwood, 117-8; 14, Brooklyn Cougill, SC Heelan, 115-9; 15, Sarah Heilesen, Denison-Schleswig, 114-8; 16, Ashley Onken, Carroll, 113-3.

Shot put: 4, Kelsey Fields, Creston, 39-7; 11, Sarah Heilesen, Denison-Schleswig, 37- ¾; 12, Holli Verzani, SC Heelan, 36-11; 14, Sydney Biermann, Glenwood, 36-5; 18, Madison Schumacher, Harlan, 36-3; 20, Brooklyn Cougill, SC Heelan, 35-11¼.

400 relay: 11, Glenwood (Devon Bomer, Jaeda Wilson, Abi Schultz, Bailey Ostrander) 51.43; 17, Denison-Schleswig (Alex Mohr, Tia Petersen, Cierra Kastner, Whitney Weiss) 51.69; 22, Carroll (Jordyn Wardell, Emma Tunning, Brenna Simmons, Emma Perkins) 52.20.

800 relay: 12, Glenwood (Sadey Allgood, Elle Scarborough, Devon Bomer, Bailey Ostrander) 1:49.44; 15, Atlantic (Taylor Hansen, Alyssa Derby, Jessica Hartwig, Haley Rasmussen) 1:50.06; 22, Carroll (Emma Perkins, Emma Tunning, Taylor Mohr, Jordyn Wardell) 1:51.39.

1,600 relay: 12, Denison-Schleswig (Raegan Andersen, Paige Andersen, Vanessa Gunderson, Ellie Mendlik) 4:11.99; 13, Sioux City Heelan (Brooke Doohen, Callie Doohen, Emma Hutchinson, Madison Jochum) 4:12.38; 16, Creston (Kiersten Latham, Stephanie Hemsworth, Brielle Baker, MaKenna Hudson) 4:13.76.

3,200 relay: 8, Glenwood (Lauren Becker, Kate Kaufman, Danielle Hardcastle, Abby McIntyre) 9:58.08; 9, Creston (Peyton Rice, Brielle Baker, Morgan Buxton, MaKenna Hudson) 9:59.91; 17, Harlan (Abby Alberti, Kara Rueschenberg, Liv Freund, Greichaly Kaster) 10:10.73; 23, Denison-Schleswig (Adriana Marquez, Morgan Goslar, Paige Andersen, Raegan Andersen) 10:23.69.

Sprint medley relay: 5, Denison-Schleswig (Whitney Weiss, Tia Petersen, Alex Mohr, Ellie Mendlik) 1:50.39; 8, Sioux City Heelan (Katie Rizk, Elsy Meis, Callie Doohen, Madison Jochum) 1:52.44; 12, Glenwood (Jaeda Wilson, Bailey Ostrander, Sadey Allgood, Elle Scarborough) 1:53.31.

Distance medley relay: 12, Creston (Kiersten Latham, Cayla Maitlen, MaKenna Hudson, Brielle Baker) 4:23.73; 19, Sioux City Heelan (Katie Rizk, Elsy Meis, Brooke Doohen, Amber Aesoph) 4:26.23.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 12, Denison-Schleswig (Alex Mohr, Lexi Oudekirk, Jaime Ibarra, Vanessa Gunderson) 1:08.65; 19, Glenwood (Audrey Arnold, Marissa Ausdemore, Sami Parr, Taryn Bertini) 1:09.23.

CLASS 2-A

100: 1, Cora Comer, AHSTW, 12.57; 3, Anna Winterrowd, OA-BCIG, 12.72; 5, Jordyn Fredericks, OA-BCIG, 12.99; 7, JoHannah McKibben, MVAOCOU, 13.01; 12, Mallory Badding, Carroll Kuemper, 13.11.

200: 2, Megan Carley, Treynor, 25.96; 3, Jordyn Pester, MVAOCOU, 26.06; 6, Jessica Norman, Missouri Valley, 26.31; 10, Karley Larson, Underwood, 26.58; 22, Mallory Badding, Carroll Kuemper, 27.27.

400: 1, Jordyn Pester, MVAOCOU, 58.49; 3, Karley Larson, Underwood, 1:00.05; 11, Jessica Norman, Missouri Valley, 1:02.83.

800: 9, Ryann Portch, AHSTW, 2:28.26; 10, Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia, 2:29.38; 14, Violet Lapke, Logan-Magnolia, 2:30.64.

1,500: 12, Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia, 5:17.22; 14, Madison Schiernbeck, OA-BCIG, 5:18.42; 15, Heidi Hall, AHSTW, 5:18.79.

3,000: 6, Taylor Sporrer, Logan-Magnolia, 11:17.99; 10, Heidi Hall, AHSTW, 11:24.46; 21, Tori Castle, Treynor, 11:39.33.

100 hurdles: 3, Hannah Irlbeck, Carroll Kuemper, 15.80; 4, Olivia Diggins, Logan-Magnolia, 15.87; 12, Kylan Straight, Logan-Magnolia, 16.24.

400 hurdles: 12, Cecilia Myers, Underwood, 1:09.22; 21, Calli Wareham, OA-BCIG, 1:10.98.

High jump: t3, Sienna Black, Treynor, 5-4; t8, Sydney Durbin, OA-BCIG, 5-2.

Long jump: 3, Mallory Badding, Carroll Kuemper, 17-3¾; 16, Maddie Shipley, Treynor, 16- ½; 21, Olivia Diggins, Logan-Magnolia, 15-10¾; 22, Karmyn Pickens, Shenandoah, 15-10¼.

Discus: 3, Logan Hughes, Shenandoah, 127-6; 4, Lauren Shapcott, Underwood, 125-8; 8, Kaitlin Diggins, Logan-Magnolia, 121-1; 16, Kinsey Scheffler, AHSTW, 112-10; 17, Delaney Ettleman, Logan-Magnolia, 112-0.

Shot put: 12, Logan Hughes, Shenandoah, 36-7; 18, Kaitlin Diggins, Logan-Magnolia, 35-11½.

400 relay: 14, OA-BCIG (Jordyn Fredericks, Abby Petersen, Jayde Barto, Bri Jensen) 52.15; 16, Treynor (Noel James, Megan Carley, Maddie Shipley, Mia Shipley) 52.22.

800 relay: 6, AHSTW (Konner Knop, Josie Denning, Ryann Portch, Cora Comer) 1:49.02; 7, Treynor (Maddie Shipley, Megan Carley, Noel James, Mia Shipley) 1:49.13; 8, OA-BCIG (Jordyn Fredericks, Sarah Cotton, Anna Winterrowd, Sydney Durbin) 1:49.23.

1,600 relay: 3, Underwood (Lauren Brown, Erica Rowe, Karley Larson, Cecilia Myers) 4:09.19; t7, Treynor (Noel James, Mia Shipley, Chloe Gregory, Megan Carley) 4:14.02; 12, AHSTW (Josie Denning, Cora Comer, Konner Knop, Ryann Portch) 4:16.29.

3,200 relay: 12, Red Oak (Juhi Boeye, Sydney Streicher, Sophie Walker, Ellie Rengstorf) 10:12.22; 13, Logan-Magnolia (Kylie Morrison, Kylan Straight, Isabelle Alvis, Violet Lapke) 10:13.10; 16, Shenandoah (Jessica Jackson, Claire Campbell, Adrianna Holmes, Brenna Godfread) 10:19.53; 17, Underwood (Erica Rowe, Rachel Pinchot, Taylor Nelson, Lauren Brown) 10:21.50.

Sprint medley relay: 2, MVAOCOU (Brenna Lansink, Cameron Brenner, JoHannah McKibben, Jordyn Pester) 1:51.71; 4, Underwood (Avery True, Erin McMains, Cecilia Myers, Karley Larson) 1:52.46; 7, AHSTW (Konner Knop, Josie Denning, Cora Comer, Ryann Portch) 1:53.04.

Distance medley relay: 16, Treynor (Maddie Shipley, Mia Shipley, Chloe Gregory, Noel James) 4:29.54; 24, Logan-Magnolia (Olivia Diggins, Cambria Reisz, Violet Lapke, Taylor Sporrer) 4:40.78.

Shuttle hurdle relay: t5, Logan-Magnolia (Olivia Diggins, Alexis Fender, Kenzie Cunard, Kylan Straight) 1:09.03; 12, Underwood (Avery True, Logan Joens, Erica Rowe, Erin McMains) 1:09.79; 14, Shenandoah (Roxy Denton, Karmyn Pickens, Adrianna Holmes, Faith Dailey) 1:10.11.

CLASS 1-A

100 meters: 17, Kerragen Hamblen, Woodbine, 13.24; 18, Jordyn Blaha, CB St. Albert, 13.27.

200: 14, Whitney Petersen, Audubon, 27.19; 17, Jade Hays, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 27.26; 21, Amanda Brich, Tri-Center, 27.44; 24, Maddy Duncan, Sidney, 27.83.

400: 10, Maddy Duncan, Sidney, 1:02.12; 16, Whitney Petersen, Audubon, 1:03.57; 17, Gabby Cadwell, IKM-Manning, 1:03.62; 19, Tara Peterson, Stanton, 1:04.48; 23, Tayah Struble, West Monona, 1:05.23; 24, Sabrina Rife, West Harrison, 1:05.33.

800: 3, Janette Schraft, East Mills, 2:26.32; 4, Emma Lucas, Bedford, 2:27.72; 11, Reagan Weinheimer, Nodaway Valley, 2:30.29; 15, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center, 2:32.64; 20, Kia Rasmussen, IKM-Manning, 2:34.28.

1,500: 1, Janette Schraft, East Mills, 4:58.69; 2, Emma Lucas, Bedford, 5:01.86; 8, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center, 5:19.49; 19, Kylie Petersen, Boyer Valley, 5:28.29; 23, Katie Gore, West Harrison, 5:31.26.

3,000: 1, Emma Lucas, Bedford, 10:44.78; 5, Janette Schraft, East Mills, 11:05.58; 12, Peyton Pogge, Tri-Center, 11:29.58.

100 hurdles: 4, Lexi Shike, Nodaway Valley, 16.15; 7, Kerstyn Matusik, Woodbine, 16.30; 17, Jaden Daffer, Sidney, 16.91; 18, Leslie Luft, Ar-We-Va, 16.92; 24, Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills, 17.01.

400 hurdles: 4, Janette Schraft, East Mills, 1:08.31; 8, Tara Peterson, Stanton, 1:09.41; 18, Jocelyn Amos, Griswold, 1:11.54; 24, Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills, 1:12.24.

High jump: t9, Bailey Hauschild, Fremont-Mills, 4-10; t9, Jade Jackson, CAM, 4-10.

Long jump: 6, Maddy Duncan, Sidney, 16-5; t8, Clara Schaaf, Fremont-Mills, 16-1½; 18, Jocelyn Amos, Griswold, 15-7.

Discus: 3, Sophie Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 128-3; 17, Kendra Fichter, Fremont-Mills, 109-8; 24, Sydney Sherer, West Harrison, 105-1.

Shot put: 9, Melissa Deist, Audubon, 37-8½; 10, Sophie Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 37-6; 11, Kendra Fichter, Fremont-Mills, 37-1; 17, Lexi Lander, West Monona, 36-4¼.

400 relay: 11, Nodaway Valley (Jena Yonker, Lexi Shike, Reagan Weinheimer, Sadie Marnin) 52.86; 14, Tri-Center (Lilly Dahir, Brooklyn Hundt, Addy Fischer, Tatum McKee) 52.96; 18, Woodbine (Kerstyn Matusik, Jayde Clark, Jamie Heffernan, Kerragen Hamblen) 53.27; 24, St. Albert (Khloe Niesen, Bailey White, Sophie Sykes, Jordyn Blaha) 53.70.

800 relay: 16, Tri-Center (Lilly Dahir, Brooklyn Hundt, Addy Fischer, Tatum McKee) 1:52.27; 24, St. Albert (Khloe Niesen, Sophie Sykes, Clara Genereux, Jordyn Blaha) 1:53.88.

1,600 relay: 6, Tri-Center (Anna Hough, Amanda Brich, Brooklyn Hundt, Lilly Dahir) 4:17.04; 16, West Monona (Tayah Struble, Alexis Anderson, Ariel Rotnicke, Mallory McCall) 4:21.76; 18, IKM-Manning (Kia Rasmussen, Payton Sporrer, Alexa Ahrenholtz, Gabby Cadwell) 4:22.08; 23, Sidney (Maddy Duncan, Jaden Daffer, Savannah Hall, Caitlyn Ward) 4:27.01.

3,200 relay: 8, IKM-Manning (Kia Rasmussen, Payton Sporrer, Shyanne Sporrer, Gabby Cadwell) 10:24.81; 17, St. Albert (Sophie Sykes, Clara Genereux, Bailey White, Gracie Springman) 10:37.77; 18, Boyer Valley (Erin Weber, Marie Hanigan, Katlyn Tremel, Kylie Petersen) 10:38.46; 23, Riverside (Alexis Post, Ari McGlade, Sydney Holub, Gracie Bluml) 10:43.57.

Sprint medley relay: 13, Tri-Center (Cassidy Robinson, Addy Fischer, Tatum McKee, Amanda Brich) 1:55.27; 15, Nodaway Valley (Jena Yonker, Sadie Marnin, Lexi Shike, Reagan Weinheimer) 1:55.56; 18, West Monona (Kloie Lester, Jasmine Gaukel, Ariel Rotnicke, Mallory McCall) 1:55.77; 19, St. Albert (Khloe Niesen, Bailey White, Jordyn Blaha, Clara Genereux) 1:55.86.

Distance medley relay: 4, Bedford (Hannah O’Dell, Selena Valenzuela, Vivian Tracy, Emma Lucas) 4:27.91; 9, Nodaway Valley (Joslyn Christensen, Sadie Marnin, Mallory Kuhns, Reagan Weinheimer) 4:30.85; 24, Boyer Valley (Brittney Shumate, Grace Reineke, Katlyn Tremel, Kylie Petersen) 4:44.26.

Shuttle hurdle relay: 4, Fremont-Mills (Lydia Alley, Mckayla Gartner, Clara Schaaf, Bailey Hauschild) 1:09.12; 11, Nodaway Valley (Annie Herr, Natalie Yonker, Sadie Marnin, Lexi Shike) 1:10.79; 19, Woodbine (Alyssa Jensen, Kerragen Hamblen, Jayde Clark, Kerstyn Matusik) 1:11.60.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: