Glenwood girls and Sergeant Bluff-Luton boys continue to win at Ram Relays

COUNCIL BLUFFS — The Glenwood girls and Sergeant Bluff-Luton boys continued their winning ways on Monday, claiming team titles in the Ram Relays coed track meet. The meet was hosted by Council Bluffs Lewis Central, due to ongoing renovations at the Glenwood track facility.

The Glenwood girls finished with a 157-113 cushion on second-place Atlantic. The Sergeant Bluff boys won by a 142-109 margin over runner-up Glenwood.

Individually, Nebraska recruit Darby Thomas registered a quadruple gold medal performance for Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, winning the long jump (17 feet, 10¼ inches), 100 (12.64) and 200 (25.97), and anchoring the 800 relay team to victory (1:49.29). Brooke Wohlers, Hanna Schimmer and Jillian Shanks were the other runners.

Lewis Central junior Lauren Payne matched her personal best to win the discus at 130-8, and she also won the shot put (39-6).

Tri-Center sophomore Peyton Pogge ran season-bests to win the 1,500 (5:08.14) and 3,000 (10:50.48).

Glenwood earned three individual girls victories: Coryl Matheny in the high jump (5-0), Abby McIntyre in the 800 (2:27.92) and Audrey Arnold in the 100 hurdles (16.33). The Rams also won the sprint medley and shuttle hurdle relays.

Junior Jorma Schwedler led the Sergeant Bluff-Luton boys to the winner’s circle. He also had a hand in four wins, grabbing the 100 (11.64), 200 (22.91) and 400 (49.58), and anchoring the 400 relay to victory (44.69).

Lewis Central junior Logan Jones won the discus (162-7) and shot put (54-6½).

Ram Relays

Boys team scoring: Sergeant Bluff-Luton 142, Glenwood 109, Atlantic 104, CB Lewis Central 74.5, CB St. Albert 62, Sioux City North 50, Treynor 47, CB Abraham Lincoln 42, CB Thomas Jefferson 40, Fremont-Mills 36, Red Oak 15.5, Sioux City West 10, Shenandoah 9.

Boys event results

Discus: 1, Logan Jones, LC, 162-7; 2, Jermaine Green, TJ, 131-11; 3, Connor Alley, FM, 126-11. Shot put: 1, Logan Jones, LC, 54-6½; 2, Connor Alley, FM, 46-4¾; 3, Kristian Martens, Trey, 45-6¾. Long jump: 1, Easton Ritz, SBL, 20-3 ½; 2, Zach Vondra, Glen, 19-6¼; 3, Ryan Rohe, LC, 19-5½. High jump: 1, Jack Tiarks, Trey, 6-0; t2, Thomas Fidone, LC, 5-10; t2, Austin Freiberg, SBL, 5-10. 100: 1, Jorma Schwedler, SBL, 11.64; 2, Aiden Antisdel, SA, 11.84; 3, Christian Stanislav, Glen, 11.85. 200: 1, Jorma Schwedler, SBL, 22.91; 2, Tyler Moen, Atl, 23.09; 3, Zach Vondra, Glen, 23.61. 400: 1, Jorma Schwedler, SBL, 49.58; 2, Sam Rallis, SA, 51.49; 3, Zade Niklasen, Atl, 51.56. 800: 1, Chase Mullenix, Atl, 2:00.13; 2, Ryan Hughes, SA, 2:03.10; 3, Gabe Hannemann, SBL, 2:07.00. 1,600: 1, Craig Alan Becker, Atl, 4:35.97; 2, Jaysen Bouwers, SCN, 4:38.13; 3, Jalen Petersen, Atl, 4:47.74. 3,200: 1, Jaysen Bouwers, SCN, 9:59.89; 2, Jalen Petersen, Atl, 10:16.16; 3, Bennett Heisterkamp, SA, 10:20.45. 110 high hurdles: 1, Max Murphy, SBL, 15.36; 2, Austin Freiberg, SBL, 15.55; 3, Ethan Bernard, SA, 15.78. 400 hurdles: 1, Austin Freiberg, SBL, 58.29; 2, Wyatt Green, AL, 58.34; 3, James Switzer, FM, 58.54. 400 relay: 1, SB-Luton (Zach Shultz, Sam DeMoss, Britton Delperdang, Jorma Schwedler) 44.69; 2, Glenwood 44.91; 3, St. Albert 45.35. 800 relay: 1, Glenwood (Jack Hughes, Silas Bales, Christian Stanislav, Zach Vondra) 1:34.01; 2, St. Albert 1:34.60; 3, SB-Luton 1:34.92. 1,600 relay: 1, Atlantic (Zade Niklasen, Colin Mullenix, Tyler Moen, Chase Mullenix) 3:27.99; 2, SB-Luton 3:31.18; 3, St. Albert 3:33.80. 3,200 relay: 1, Atlantic (Nathan Behrends, Craig Alan Becker, Bradley Dennis, Chase Mullenix) 8:18.97; 2, SB-Luton 8:19.93; 3, Glenwood 8:36.19. Sprint medley relay: 1, Atlantic (Spencer Ray, Gannon O’Hara, Tyler Moen, Zade Niklasen) 1:38.88; 2, SB-Luton 1:39.82; 3, Glenwood 1:40.13. Distance medley relay: 1, Treynor (Will Halverson, Wyatt James, Braden Larsen, Jerry Jorgenson) 3:43.02; 2, Atlantic 3:43.93; 3, SB-Luton 3:46.50. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, SB-Luton (Matthew Hansen, Nathan Verros, Max Murphy, Austin Freiberg) 1:00.87; 2, Fremont-Mills 1:05.96; 3, Glenwood 1:06.77.

Girls team scoring: Glenwood 157, Atlantic 113, CB Abraham Lincoln 108.5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65.5, CB Lewis Central 63.5, Shenandoah 47, Tri-Center 41, Sioux City North 36.5, CB Thomas Jefferson 28.5, Fremont-Mills 27, Red Oak 24, CB St. Albert 21.5, Sioux City West 8.

Girls event results

High jump: 1, Coryl Matheny, Glen, 5-0; 2, Kayla Schleifman, AL, 4-10; 3 Danielle Hardcastle, Glen, 4-10. Long jump: 1, Darby Thomas, AL, 17-10¼; 2, Haley Rasmussen, Atl, 16-3; 3, Emily Merksick, LC, 15-5¾. Discus: 1, Lauren Payne, LC, 130-8; 2, Logan Hughes, Shen, 118-2; 3, Sydney Biermann, Glen, 115-9. Shot put: 1, Lauren Payne, LC, 39-6; 2, Sydney Biermann, Glen, 38-11; 3, Logan Hughes, Shen, 37-8. 100: 1, Darby Thomas, AL, 12.64; 2, Jaeda Wilson, Glen, 13.49; 3, Jordyn Blaha, SA, 13.73. 200: 1, Darby Thomas, AL, 25.97; 2, Haley Rasmussen, Atl, 27.15; 3, Alyssa Derby, Atl, 27.60. 400: 1, Brooklyn Huberty, SBL, 1:01.04; 2, Coryl Matheny, Glen, 1:01.53; 3, Haley Rasmussen, Atl, 1:02.57. 800: 1, Abby McIntyre, Glen, 2:27.92; 2, Karsyn Rush, Atl, 2:33.71; 3, Erin Schultz, Glen, 2:34.86. 1,500: 1, Peyton Pogge, TC, 5:08.14; 2, Taylor McCreedy, Atl, 5:14.48; 3, Lillian Garay, SCN, 5:19.12. 3,000: 1, Peyton Pogge, TC, 10:50.48; 2, Taylor McCreedy, Atl, 11:03.70; 3, Erin Schultz, Glen, 11:23.89. 100 hurdles: 1, Audrey Arnold, Glen, 16.33; 2, Roxy Denton, Shen, 16.71; 3, Taylan Keefer, AL, 17.48. 400 hurdles: 1, Heidi Williams, Atl, 1:10.36; 2, Lauren Becker, Glen, 1:11.37; 3, Lauren Williams, SA, 1:12.70. 100 wheelchair: 1, Mia Doebelin, LC, 42.32. 200 wheelchair: 1, Mia Doebelin, LC, 1:33.45. 400 relay: 1, SB-Luton (Chloe Black, Emma Salker, Madison Harms, Brooklyn Huberty) 52.80; 2, Lewis Central 54.00; 3, Abraham Lincoln 54.27. 800 relay: 1, Abraham Lincoln (Brooke Wohlers, Hanna Schimmer, Jillian Shanks, Darby Thomas) 1:49.29; 2, Glenwood 1:51.15; 3, SB-Luton 1:53.87. 1,600 relay: 1, SB-Luton (Emma Salker, Chloe Black, Maddie Hinkel, Brooklyn Huberty) 4:11.02; 2, Glenwood 4:11.49; 3, Atlantic 4:16.45. 3,200 relay: 1, SB-Luton (Madison TenHulzen, Halle Brester, Ella Brester, Liliana Orduno) 10:36.06; 2, SC North 10:39.57; 3, Shenandoah 10:42.33. Sprint medley relay: 1, Glenwood (Abi Schultz, Bailey Ostrander, Jaeda Wilson, Abby Hughes) 1:56.55; 2, SB-Luton 1:57.36; 3, SC North 1:58.90. Distance medley relay: 1, Red Oak (Araina Brummett, Ashlynn Bentley, Sophie Walker, Elle Rengstorf) 4:28.48; 2, Tri-Center 4:30.72; 3, Glenwood 4:38.72. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Glenwood (Audrey Arnold, Marissa Ausdemore, Sami Parr, Elle Scarborough) 1:09.48; 2, Atlantic 1:13.90; 3, Fremont-Mills 1:14.35.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: