IHSAA releases 1-A, 2-A boys basketball postseason pairings

The coaches have done their work. The road to Des Moines is in place.

The Iowa High School Athletic Association on Thursday released its postseason pairings for Class 1-A and 2-A boys basketball teams.

For the second consecutive year, the IHSAA tasked its coaches with determining their own pairings in district seeding meetings Wednesday. Schools in The World-Herald’s western Iowa coverage area earning No. 1 seeds in their districts include Bedford, Council Bluffs St. Albert and Boyer Valley in 1-A; and Carroll Kuemper and Treynor in 2-A.

Here are the pairings in substates involving schools in The World-Herald’s western Iowa coverage area, with seeds in parentheses. — Kevin White

Monday, Feb. 12

Class 1-A District First Round

Substate 7, District 13: Essex (8) vs. Orient-Macksburg (9) at Lenox, 7 p.m.

Substate 7, District 14: CB Heartland Christian (9) at Riverside (8), 7

Substate 8, District 15: Paton-Churdan (9) at Glidden-Ralston (8), 7

Substate 8, District 16: Whiting (9) at West Harrison (8), 7

Class 2-A District Quarterfinals

Substate 1, District 1: At OA-BCIG: MVAOCOU (4) vs. East Sac County (5), 6:30; OA-BCIG (3) vs. Missouri Valley (6), 8

Substate 1, District 2: At Orange City Unity Christian: West Lyon (4) vs. West Sioux (5), 6:30; Unity Christian (3) vs. Hinton (6), 8

Substate 8, District 15: At Woodward-Granger: Greene County (4) vs. Panorama (5), 6:30; Woodward-Granger (3) vs. ACGC (6), 8

Substate 8, District 16: At AHSTW: Clarinda (4) vs. Shenandoah (5), 6:30; AHSTW (3) vs. Red Oak (6), 8

Thursday, Feb. 15

Class 1-A District Quarterfinals

Substate 7, District 13: At Bedford: Sidney (3) vs. Lenox (6), 6:30; Bedford (1) vs. Essex/O-M winner, 8. At Nodaway Valley: Southwest Valley (4) vs. Diagonal (5), 6:30; Nodaway Valley (2) vs. Clarinda Academy (7), 8

Substate 7, District 14: At CB St. Albert: Exira-EHK (4) vs. Fremont-Mills (5), 6:30; CB St. Albert (1) vs. Riverside/Heartland Christian winner, 8. At Stanton: CAM (3) vs. East Mills (6), 6:30; Stanton (2) vs. Griswold (7), 8

Substate 8, District 15: At Tri-Center: Glidden-Ralston/Paton-Churdan winner vs. Boyer Valley (1), 6:30; Tri-Center (2) vs. Woodbine (7), 8. At IKM-Manning: Ar-We-Va (3) vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard (6), 6:30; IKM-Manning (4) vs. Audubon (5), 8

Substate 8, District 16: At Remsen St. Mary’s: Remsen St. Mary’s (1) vs. W. Harrison/Whiting winner, 7. At Westwood: Westwood (4) vs. West Monona (5), 7. At Kingsley-Pierson: Woodbury Central (3) vs. Ridge View (6), 6:30; Kingsley-Pierson (2) vs. River Valley (7), 8

Class 2-A District Semifinals

Substate 1, District 1: At Carroll Kuemper: Logan-Magnolia (2) vs. OA-BCIG/Mo. Valley winner, 6:30; Carroll Kuemper (1) vs. MVAOCOU/East Sac winner, 8

Substate 1, District 2: At Hull Western Christian: Rock Valley (2) vs. Unity Christian/Hinton winner, 6:30; Western Christian (1) vs. W. Lyon/W. Sioux winner, 8

Substate 8, District 15: At DM Christian: Woodward Academy (2) vs. Woodward-Granger/ACGC winner, 6:30; DM Christian (1) vs. Greene Co./Panorama winner, 8

Substate 8, District 16: At Treynor: Underwood (2) vs. AHSTW/Red Oak winner, 6:30; Treynor (1) vs. Clarinda/Shenandoah winner, 8

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: