Iowa high school basketball pairings released

The Iowa High School Athletic Association released its substate boys basketball assignments for Class 3-A and 4-A Friday.

The seedings in each substate will be determined by coaches during seeding meetings Feb. 6. Class 3-A and 4-A substate pairings will be posted in the second week of February.

Here are the substate assignments involving schools in The World-Herald’s western Iowa coverage area:

Class 4-A

Substate 1: CB Abraham Lincoln, CB Lewis Central, CB Thomas Jefferson, Sioux City East, Sioux City North, Sioux City West.

Class 3-A

Substate 1: Humboldt, Le Mars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sioux City Heelan, Spencer, Spirit Lake, Storm Lake.

Substate 8: Atlantic, Carroll, Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Harlan, Perry, Winterset.

Girls regional pairings set

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released its regional pairings for Classes 1-A, 2-A and 3-A.

They will determine the field for the state tournament, Feb. 25 through March 2 at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Here are the opening-round pairings in regionals involving The World-Herald’s western Iowa coverage area, with all 7 p.m. starts:

Class 1-A

Thursday, Feb. 7

Regional First Round

Region 6: Mormon Trail at Lenox; Essex at Diagonal; Stanton at Murray; East Union at SE Warren; South Page at Bedford.

Region 7: East Mills at Griswold; Orient-Macksburg at Fremont-Mills; Coon Rapids-Bayard at Audubon; Paton-Churdan at Ankeny Christian; DM Grand View Christian at Baxter.

Region 8: Riverside at Ar-We-Va; CB Heartland Christian at West Harrison; River Valley at Siouxland Christian; Whiting at Boyer Valley; Woodbine at Glidden-Ralston.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Regional Quarterfinals

Region 7: Audubon/CR-Bayard winner at CAM.

Region 8: Glidden-Ralston/Woodbine winner at Exira-EHK

Class 2-A

Saturday, Feb. 9

Regional First Round

Region 7: Woodward-Granger at Madrid; ACGC at Southwest Valley; South Hamilton at Ogden; West Central Valley at Earlham.

Region 8: Underwood at St. Albert; Tri-Center at AHSTW; MVAOCOU at West Monona; Missouri Valley at Logan-Magnolia.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Regional Quarterfinals

Region 7: SW Valley/ACGC winner at Nodaway Valley

Region 8: St. Albert/Underwood winner at Treynor; AHSTW/Tri-Center winner at Sidney; Logan-Magnolia/Missouri Valley winner at IKM-Manning

Class 3-A

Saturday, Feb. 9

Region 1: OA-BCIG at Algona; Estherville-LC at Spirit Lake; Sioux Center at Okoboji; Sheldon at MOC-Floyd Valley.

Region 2: Pocahontas Area at Clear Lake; Southeast Valley at Carroll Kuemper; Humboldt at Roland-Story; Greene County at Carroll.

Region 8: Saydel at Des Moines Christian; Clarke at Creston; Clarinda at Red Oak; Atlantic at Shenandoah.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: