Iowa state track qualifying: Darby Thomas qualifies in four events; St. Albert does it again

Iowa state track qualifying: Darby Thomas qualifies in four events; St. Albert does it again
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln's Darby Thomas qualified for state in four events: The 100-meter dash, 200, shuttle hurdle relay and long jump. (World-Herald News Service)

COUNCIL BLUFFS, Iowa — It seems like every time Darby Thomas steps on a track this spring, she gets just a little bit better.

At the Class 4-A district qualifying meet on Thursday, the Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln junior did it again by qualifying for state in four events. Thomas had a personal record in the 100 meters with a time of 11.91, the second fastest time in 4-A this year, and also set the track record at Gale Wickersham Stadium in the long jump with a leap of 18-11.75.

Thomas also set a personal record in the 200 (24.59) and was joined by Jocelyn Hendrix, Taylan Keefer and Hayley Hartman in the shuttle hurdle relay with a second place finish, setting a new season standard with a time of 1:07.54.

Abraham Lincoln placed third as a team with 109 points, while West Des Moines Dowling came in first with 183 points, Urbandale second with 121, Sioux City East fourth with 101 and Council Bluffs Lewis Central rounded out the top five with 79 points.

On the boys side, Dowling won with 196 points, Urbandale was second with 136, Lewis Central third (115), Abraham Lincoln fourth (63) and Sioux City West fifth (57).

On Thursday, all top-two finishers automatically qualified for the next week’s state meet. The next eight best times or distances statewide will also qualify.

Other than the events Thomas was in, A.L. also had qualifiers in the high jump (Kayla Schleifman) and the distance medley relay (Kayla Schleifman, Jocelyn Hendrix, Rylee Fichter, Kerrigan Keefer).

For Lewis Central, the Titans qualified in the shot put (Lauren Payne and Katy Jones), the high jump (Megan Witte) and the discus (Payne). Payne is ready to give it another go after being less than satisfied with her performance at Drake earlier this season and at state last season.

Thomas Jefferson’s Caitlyn Jones had a personal record in the long jump with a leap of 17-7.25, also a school record.

Josephine Starner finished first place for Thomas Jefferson in the discus with a personal record throw of 128-7, joining Jones as the girls qualifiers for the Yellow Jackets.

On the boys side, L.C. sophomore Logan Jones shined in the discus with a toss of 177-8, the best throw in 4-A this season. He also finished third in the shot put.

L.C. qualified in the sprint medley relay (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Hayden Hatcher, Max Duggan), the high jump (Thomas Fidone), the shuttle hurdle relay (Nolan McKenzie, Thomas Fidone, Adam Mortensen, Josh Sell) and the 200 (Max Duggan).

Abraham Lincoln’s Troy Houghton came in first in the long jump after joining track for the first time this season.

Houghton was the lone Lynx athlete to qualify for state on Thursday, as was Thomas Jefferson’s Jeron Sampson, who won both the 110 high hurdles and the 400 hurdles with personal records in each.

— Connor Schuessler

Underwood wins first district title since 1997

TREYNOR, Iowa — Most coaches were crunching numbers and tallying projected state qualifiers.

But by the time his team was heading into the 1,600-meter relay with a five-point lead over Treynor, Underwood boys track coach Tyler Ridder had lost track of that kind of thing.

“I was too worried about the 4×4 to honestly even check,” Ridder said.

The details didn’t come into focus until well after freshman Brayden Wollan crossed the finish line and recorded a second-place finish in 3:34.67 to Missouri Valley’s 3:33.97. Thomas Conn, Jalen Humphrey, Hunter Goehring and Wollan’s performance sealed Underwood’s first district title since 1997 on Thursday night at Treynor High School.

The Eagles finished with 107 points, while Treynor took runner-up with 96. OA-BCIG (87), Carroll Kuemper (85) and Missouri Valley (84) rounded out the top five.

On the girls side, Logan-Magnolia captured its fourth regional championship in a row, besting the field with 119 points to Underwood and Treynor’s 91. AHSTW was six points behind with 85, and Shenandoah (77.50) OA-BCIG (77) took fourth and fifth, respectively.

The Eagles’ team triumph came a week after they ruled the Western Iowa Conference meet in Missouri Valley.

On Thursday, all top-two finishers automatically qualified for the next week’s state meet. The next eight best times or distances statewide will also qualify.​ After his team claimed the banner, Ridder learned the team had notched eight automatic qualifiers.

The team went 1-2 in the discus, with Brandon Magnuson reaching 158-2 and Landon Nelson reaching 142-11. In the long jump, Gavin Dominguez took runner-up with a leap of 21-4. Humphrey won the 800 in 2:04.47, and the rest of the team’s qualifiers came in relays, with pair of wins coming in the 3,200 relay and the distance medley, and a runner-up finish coming in the 800 relay.

In the final stretch of the 3,200 relay, Conn — who usually leads off — finished strong and edged Missouri Valley.

Carroll Kuemper’s Miles Rupiper and AHSTW’s Gage Clay both came home with four golds. Rupiper won the long jump, high jump, sprint medley relay and shuttle hurdle relay. Clay blew away the field in the 100, 200, 400 relay and 800 relay.

Treynor’s Jerry Jorgenson easily took both the 3,200 and the 1,600.

On the girls side, Logan-Magnolia won three events and qualified for state in seven. Sophomore Taylor Sporrer won the 3,000 and the 1,500, and Olivia Diggins, Kenzie Cunard, Alexis Fender and Kylan Straight won the shuttle hurdle relay.

The team’s other automatic qualifiers came in the shot put, distance medley, 3,200 relay and 800. Lo-Ma coach Gene Esser believes the team could get up to five more at-large qualifiers.

Long before the Panthers ran away from the field, Treynor senior Sienna Black posted an impressive win in the high jump, clearing a personal-best 5-4 and beating top-seeded Sydney Durbin of OA-BCIG.

— Blake Baxter

St. Albert win ninth straight team title

TABOR, Iowa — The Council Bluffs St. Albert boys track athletes and their parents know the routine.

For nine straight years, after the final event of the Class 1-A state-qualifying meet, the parents have come down from the bleachers to snap pictures of the Falcons in celebration of a team championship.

On Thursday, No. 9 wasn’t close. St. Albert came two-hundredths of a second from winning all seven relays — capturing 10 of the 19 events in all — to outscore runner-up Clarinda Academy 183-75 for top honors at the Fremont-Mills athletic facility.

“It’s pretty special,’’ St. Albert coach James Cairney said. “The variety of guys we were able to use on different relays to make it happen was awesome.

“You look at our top three or four runners and they are studs. But it’s all the guys that are right behind them that make us so good.’’

Fremont-Mills won the girls title by a 125-69 margin over second-place Southwest Valley. St. Albert finished an impressive third with 66 despite bringing only eight girls.

For the St. Albert boys, Kyle Barnes ran on four winning relays. Six others figured in three victories apiece: Ethan Bernard, brothers Blake and Sam Rallis, Tyler Blaha, Luke Gronstal and Ryan Hughes. Hughes (800) and Bernard (110 high hurdles) each won an individual event, while the other four figured in three relay victories apiece.

Other individual winners for the Falcons were senior Matt Fagan, who surpassed his personal best by more than three feet in the shot put (52 feet), and Andrew Hanafan, who won the 400.

The only sour part of the night for the Falcons came in the 200, when Hanafan pulled up only a few strides after the start. He was in his first action in more than three weeks after pulling a hamstring.

Cairney is still holding out hope that Hanafan can be well enough for relay duty at state.

For the St. Albert girls, sophomore Jordyn Blaha figured in four victories, winning the 100 and running on three relay winners. Four others ran on three winners each: Clara Genereux, Sophie Sykes, Bailey White and Khloe Niesen.

Two girls were triple-individual winners: Janette Schraft of East Mills (800, 1,500, 400 hurdles) and Maddy Duncan of Sidney (long jump, 200, 400). Sophie Phillips won the shot put and discus for Fremont-Mills.

— Kevin White

Class 4-A

At Gale Wickersham Stadium

Boys team scoring: 1, WDM Dowling 196; 2, Urbandale 136; 3, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 115; 4, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 63; 5, Sioux City West 57; 5, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 57; 7, Sioux City East 50; 7, Sioux City North 50.

Event Results: Shot put: 1, Zach Stacy, WDM, 59-5.5; Isaac Erbes, U, 57-1; 3, Logan Jones, LC, 56-7; 4, Jasper Stottlemeyer, TJ, 55-1. Discus: 1, Logan Jones, LC, 177-8; 2, Isaac Erbes, U, 157-1; 3, Zach Stacy, WDM, 154-8; 4, Jasper Stottlemeyer, TJ, 142-0. Long jump: 1, Troy Houghton, AL, 21-6; 2, Matt Moore, WDM, 20-6.75; 3, DeAnthony Bridgeford, 20-5.75; 4, Ryan Rohe, LC, 20-1.75. High jump: 1, Cliff McCray, SCW, 6-2; 2, Thomas Fidone, LC, 6-0; 3, RayRay Douglas, SCW, 5-8; 4, Troy Houghton, AL, 5-8. 100: 1, Jayson Murray, WDM, 10.72; 2, Ardell Inlay, SCE, 10.87; 3, Harrison Waylee, U, 10.97; 4, Hayden Hatcher, LC, 11.07. 200: 1, Ardell Inlay, SCE, 21.56; 2, Max Duggan, LC, 21.65; 3, Elijah Facey, U, 21.74; 4, Connor Ellis, AL, 22.77. 400: 1, Charlie Johnson, WDM, 49.67; 2, Drew Dabney, U, 49.81; 3, Connor Ellis, AL, 51.92; 4, Drew Peterson, WDM, 52.98. 800: 1, Jay Marcotte, U, 1:59.10; 2, Ben Daumueller, U, 1:59.11; 3, Kevin Conner, WDM, 2:00.12; 4, Deven Pace, SCN, 2:00.66. 1,600: 1, 1, Matthew Carmody, WDM, 4:25.01; 2, Cole Schroeder, WDM, 4:28.58; 3, Merga Gemeda, SCN, 4:31.09; 4, Payton Marrs, U, 4:33.71. 3,200: 1, Matthew Carmody, WDM, 9:33.24; 2, Cole Schroeder, WDM, 9:41.35; 3, Merga Gemeda, SCN, 9:46.60; 4, Payton Marrs, U, 9:52.79. 110 high hurdles: 1, Jeron Sampson, TJ, 14.89; 2, Cale Conner, SCN, 15.37; 3, Lucas Paskach, WDM, 15.52; 4, Austin Knoblauch, WDM, 15.75. 400 hurdles: 1, Jeron Sampson, TJ, 53.98; 2, Matthew Bishop, WDM, 56.23; 3, Austin Knoblauch, WDM, 58.70; 4, RayRay Douglas, SCW, 58.80. 400 relay: 1, Urbandale (Chris Miller, Harrison Waylee, Joshua Neyens, Elijah Facey) 42.53; 2, WDM Dowling 42.64; 3, Lewis Central (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Max Duggan, Hayden Hatcher) 43.44; Sioux City West 44.70. 800 relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Louis Brooks, Nate Steenblock, Jack Lyman, Jayson Murray) 1:29.57; 2, Lewis Central (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Hayden Hatcher, Max Duggan) 1:30.17; 3, Sioux City East 1:30.56; 4, Urbandale 1:30.96. 1,600 relay: 1, Urbandale (Jacob Brechtel, Drew Dabney, Jay Marcotte, Harrison Waylee) 3:24.64; 2, WDM Dowling 3:29.12; 3, Thomas Jeffersn (Dominic Silva, Jeron Sampson, Gerardo Santiago, Cameron Lukavsky) 3:32.75; 4, Lewis Central (Drake Nettles, Isaac Chain, Thomas Fidone, Josh Simmons) 3:38.71. 3,200 relay: 1, Urbandale (Drew Dabney, Hayden Friedrichsen, Jay Marcotte, Ben Daumueller) 8:11.12; 2, WDM Dowling 8:11.74; 3, Thomas Jefferson (Kyle Soriano, Aiden Booten, Juan Martinez, Beayha Gilo) 8:51.00; 4, Sioux City West 8:52.17. Sprint medley relay: 1, West Des Moines Dowling (Nate Steenblock, Quentin Wellmaker, Jack Lyman, Charlie Johnson) 1:33.78; 2, Lewis Central (DeAnthony Bridgeford, Collin Rew, Hayden Hatcher, Max Duggan) 1:35.82; 3, Urbandale 1:36.27; 4, Thomas Jefferson (Thanakorn Saokaeo, Gerardo Santiago, Dominic Silva, Jeron Sampson) 1:37.82. Distance medley relay:1, WDM Dowling (Jack Lyman, Matt Moore, Dyer Jarabek, Kevin Conner) 3:36.89; 2, Urbandale 3:40.01; 3, Sioux City North 3:43.55; 4, Thomas Jefferson (Gerardo Santiago, Cameron Lukavsky, Dominic Silva, Connor Osborn) 3:50.91. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Amom Deng, Charlie Johnson, Lucas Paskach, Austin Knoblauch) 58.04; 2, Lewis Central (Nolan McKenzie, Thomas Fidone, Adam Mortensen, Josh Sell) 1:02.92; 3, Urbandale 1:05.47; 4, Abraham Lincoln (Lanny Herzog, Spencer Price, Caleb Barnhouse, Wyatt Green) 1:08.70.

Girls team scoring: 1, WDM Dowling 183; 2, Urbandale 121; 3, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 109; 4, Sioux City East 101; 5, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 79; 6, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 68; 7, Sioux City North 50; 8, Sioux City West 19.

Event results: Shot put: 1, Lauren Payne, LC, 40-7.25; 2, Katy Jones, LC, 40-4.5; 3, Josephine Starner, TJ, 38-1; 4, April Czarnecki, U, 36-7.5. Discus: 1, Josephine Starner, TJ, 128-7; 2, Lauren Payne, LC, 121-4; 3, Hailey Hoogers, SCN, 111-0; 4, April Czarnecki, U, 109-8. Long jump: 1, Darby Thomas, AL, 18-11.75; 2, Caitlyn Jones, TJ, 17-7.25; 3, Shelby Wilfong, AL, 16-9; 4, Maegan Holt, LC, 16-6. High jump: 1, Megan Witte, LC, 5-1; 2, Kayla Schleifman, AL, 5-0; 3, Olivia Nahas, WDM, 4-10; 4, Monyjok Aywak, WDM, 4-10. 100: 1, Darby Thomas, AL, 11.91; 2, Skyler Shellmyer, U, 12.48; 3, Caitlyn Jones, TJ, 12.52; 4, Kenna Inlay, SCE, 12.77. 200: 1, Darby Thomas, AL, 24.59; 2, Juru Okwaramoi, WDM, 25.41; 3, Caitlyn Jones, TJ, 25.92; 4, Kaitlyn Mulder, SCN, 26.40. 400: 1, Lauren Van Dyke, SCE, 58.17; 2, Kaitlyn Mulder, SCN, 59.13; 3, Dee Dee Pryor, U, 59.92, Kate Timboe, WDM, 1:00.25. 800: 1, Lauren Van Dyke, SCE, 2:18.09; 2, Kelsey Schweizer, WDM, 2:21.43; 3, Macy Gaskill, U, 2:22.61; 4, Sydnee Miller, WDM, 2:24.67. 1,500: 1, Jaine Meilander, WDM, 5:02.96; 2, Molly Flood, WDM, 5:05.42; 3, Avery Peterson, U, 5:10.80; 4, Macy Gaskill, U, 5:12.85. 3,000: 1, Abby Huls, U, 11:26.56; 2, Bella Heidesch, WDM, 11:40.28; 3, Mary Kelly, WDM, 11:51.25; 4, Karlee Phillips, SCE, 12:06.41. 110 high hurdles: 1, Juru Okwaramoi, WDM, 14.68; 2, Mira Bacille, WDM, 15.33; 3, Hayley Hartman, AL, 16.01; 4, Nya Lul, SCE, 16.74. 400 hurdles: 1, Skyler Shellmyer, U, 1:05.39; 2, Dee Dee Pryor, U, 1:06.97; 3, Anna Giudici, WDM, 1:07.13; 4, Paige Hanson, SCE, 1:07.96. 400 relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Mira Bacille, Roz Heuchendorf, Olivia Gehrke, Kathryn Pierick) 50.04; 2, Sioux City East 50.26; 3, Urbandale 50.46; 4, Sioux City North 52.07. 800 relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Kathryn Pierick, Roz Heuchendorf, Olivia Gehrke, Margaret Tobias) 1:44.63; 2, Sioux City East 1:45.12; 3, Abraham Lincoln (Brooke Wohlers, Kayla Schleifman, Shelby Wilfong, Jocelyn Hendrix) 1:51.93; 4, Lewis Central (Sophia Glasnapp, Hannah Dunlop, Lauren Bilek, Emily Merksick) 1:54.35. 1,600 relay: 1, Sioux City East (Paige Hanson, Taylor Copple, Allyson Smith, Lauren Van Dyke) 4:06.93; 2, WDM Dowling 4:10.41; 3, Lewis Central (Maegan Holt, McKenna Paulsen, Madison Albers, Megan Witte) 4:14.12; 4, Abraham Lincoln (Kerrigan Keefer, Lexi Thomas, Hayley Hartman, Rylee Fichter) 4:16.47. 3,200 relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Kelsey Schweizer, Kate Timboe, Sydnee Miller, Molly Flood) 9:44.74; 2, Urbandale 9:58.21; 3, Abraham Lincoln (Kerrigan Keefer, Moriah Heilesen, Claire Jones, Jeannette Juarez) 10:08.69; 4, Sioux City North 10:24.22. Sprint medley relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Mallory Wilson, Roz Heuchendorf, Olivia Gehrke, Margaret Tobias) 1:49.01; 2, Urbandale 1:49.97; 3, Sioux City East 1:50.06; 4, Thomas Jefferson (Alexis Archie, Angela Larson, Caitlyn Jones, Suzie Miller) 1:56.84. Distance medley relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Juru Okwaramoi, Roz Heuchendorf, Kelsey Schweizer, Jaine Meilander) 4:15.23; 2, Abraham Lincoln (Kayla Schleifman, Jocelyn Hendrix, Rylee Fichter, Kerrigan Keefer) 4:29.02; 3, Urbandale 4:37.09; 4, Thomas Jefferson (Alexis Archie, Suzie Miller, Akaysha Cole-Johnson, Tyanna Carey) 4:38.46. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, WDM Dowling (Mallory Wilson, Christina Odir, Olivia Gehrke, Mira Bacille) 1:06.31; 2, Abraham Lincoln (Jocelyn Hendrix, Darby Thomas, Taylan Keefer, Hayley Hartman) 1:07.54; 3, Lewis Central (Kortnie Getzschman, Helen Miller, Atziri Medina, Sophia Glasnapp) 1:14.37; 4, Urbandale 1:14.99.

Class 2-A

Boys team results: 1, Underwood 107; 2, Treynor 96; 3, OA-BCIG 87; 4, Carroll Kuemper 85; 5, Missouri Valley 84; 6, AHSTW 81; 7, Shenandoah 47; 8, MVAOCOU 43; 9, Logan-Magnolia 41; 10, Clarinda 35; 11, East Sac County 23; 12, Red Oak 12.

Boys Event Results (Only top two are automatic qualifiers): Shot put: 1, Ryder Meek, OA-BCIG, 50-3 1/4 ; 2, Tyler Anderson, OA-BCIG, 47-8 1/2; 3, Ely Fundermann, MVAO, 47-8 ½; 4, Brock Fox, T, 44-6. Long jump: 1, Miles Rupiper, CK, 21-9; Gavin Dominguez, U, 21-4; 3, Cooper Dejean, OA-BCIG, 20-5; 4, Carter Morris, Clarinda, 19-7. Discus: 1, Brandon Magnuson, U, 158-2; 2, Landon Nelson, U, 142-11; 3, Michael Mohr, CK, 139-7; 4, Ryder Meek, OA-BCIG, 138-5. High jump: 1, Miles Rupiper, CK, 6-6; 100: 1, Gage Clay, AHSTW, 10.73; 2, Nick Allen, Mo. Valley, 11:37; 3, Parker Badding, CK, 11.45; 4, Korbin Martin, AHSTW, 11:46. 200: 1, Gage Clay, AHSTW, 22.51; 2, Cooper Dejan, 23.19; 3, Kaleb Waterhouse, MV, 23.52; Jake Martin, AHSTW, 23.53. 400: 1, Parker Badding, CK, 51.95; 2, Duke Kyle, MV, 53.40; 3, Matt Soetmelk, Lo-Ma, 55.36; 4, Sid Schaff, T, 55.63. 800: 1, Jalen Humphrey, U, 2:04.47; 2, Isaac Endrulat, OA-BCIG, 2:06.07; 3, Jessup Lake, Lo-Ma, 2:07.02; 4, Kolby Morrison, Lo-Ma, 2:09.05. 1,600: 1, Jerry Jorgenseon, Treynor, 4:46.14; 2, Dylan Blake, MVAO, 4:49.40; 3, Jordan Hustak, Mo. Valley, 4:59.87; 4, Dalton Fischer, ASHTW, 5:05.04. 3,200: 1, Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor, 10:20.24; 2, Dylan Blake, MVAO, 10:33.53; 3, Dalton Fischer, AHSTW, 10:43.11; 4, Weston Beeson, MAVO, 11:02.69. 110 hurdles: 1, Izak Baumhover, CK, 15.44; 2, Jake Fisher, T, 15.50; 3, Nathan Lindsay, Clarinda, 15.88; 4, Nick Hunter, Shen, 16.25. 400 hurdles: 1, Harley Martin, Shen, 58.26; 2, Izak Baumhover, CK, 59.06; 3, Kyle Shapcott, U, 1:01.34; 4, Ben Bergman, OA-BCIG 1:02.09. 400 relay: 1, AHSTW (Drake Partridge, Jake Martin, Korbin Martin, Gage Clay) 44.76; 2, Shenandoah 45.58; 3, Mo. Valley 46.23; 4, OA-BCIG 46.57. 800 relay: AHSTW (Drake Partridge, Jake Martin, Korbin Martin, Gage Clay) 1:31.68; 2, Underwood 1:34.27; 3, Mo. Valley 1:34.43; 4, OA-BCIG 1:34.77. 1,600 relay: 1, Missouri Valley (Duke Kyle, Gage Graeve, Wyatt Love, Colton Ford) 3:33.97; 2, Underwood 3:34.67; 3, East Sac County 3:35.93; 4, Logan-Magnolia 3:40.94. 3,200 relay: 1, Underwood (Cale Nelson, Justin Rosas, Cal Savin, Thomas Conn) 8:31.25; 2, Lo-Ma 8:31.61; 3, Mo. Valley 8:32.04; 4, MVAO 8:59.25. Sprint medley relay: 1, AHSTW (R.J. Harris, Korbin Martin, Drake Partridge, Jake Martin) 1:37.81; 2, Carroll Kuemper 1:38.07; 3, East Sac County 1:38.53; 4, Underwood 1:38.67. Distance medley relay: 1, Underwood (Gavin Dominguez, Brayden Wollan, Thomas Conn, Jalen Humphrey) 3:44.71; 2, Treynor 3:49.68; 3, AHSTW 3:52.66; 4, Mo. Valley 3:57.16. Shuttle hurdle relay: Kuemper (Truman Haukap, Parker Badding, Miles Rupiper, Izak Baumhover) wins in 59.95; 2, Treynor 1:00.12; 3, OA-BCIG 1:01.22; 4, Shenandoah 1:03.28.

Girls team results: 1, Logan-Magnolia 119; 2, Underwood 91; 3, Treynor 91; 4, AHSTW 85; 5, Shenandoah 77.50; 6, OA-BCIG 77; 7, MVAOCOU 47; 8, Carroll Kuemper 41; 9, Red Oak 39; 10, Missouri Valley 30; 11, East Sac County 23; 12, Clarinda 20.50.

Girls event results (Only top two are automatic qualifiers): Shot put: 1, Logan Hughes, Shen, 36-7; 2, Kaitlin Diggins, Lo-Ma, 35-11 1/2; 3, Delaney Ettleman, Lo-Ma, 35-3 ½;4, Katelynn, MVAO, 33-8. Long jump: 1, Mallory Badding, CK, 17-3 ¾; 2, Maddie Shipley, T, 16-0 1/2; 3, Olivia Diggins, Lo-Ma, 15-10 3/4; 4, Karmyn Pickens, Shen, 15-10 1/4. Discus: 1, Logan Hughes, Shen, 127-6; 2, Lauren Shapcott, U, 125-8; 3, Kaitlin Diggins, Lo-Ma, 121-1; 4, Kinsey Scheffler, AHSTW, 112-10. High jump: 1, Sienna Black, Treynor, 5-4; 2, Sydney Durbin, OA-BCIG, 5-2; 3, Bailey Wollesen, ESC, 5-0; 4, Caitlin 100: 1, Cara Comer, AHSTW, 12.57; 2, Anna Winterrowd, OA-BCIG, 12.72; 3, Jordyn Fredericks, OA-BCIG, 12.99; 4, JoHannah McKibben, MVAO, 13.01. 200: 1, Megan Carley, Treynor, 25.96; 2, Jordyn Pester, MVAO, 26.06; 3, Jessica Norman, Mo. Valley, 26.31; 4, Karley Larson, U, 26.58. 400: 1, Jordyn Pester, MVAO, 58.49; 2, Karley Larson, U, 1:00.05; 3, Mo. Valley, 1:02.83; 4, Bailey Wollesen, E. Sac County, 1:05.01. 800: 1, Ryann Portch, AHSTW, 2:28.26; 2, Kylie Morrison, Lo-Ma, 2:29.38; 3, Violet Lapke, Lo-Ma, 2:30.64; 4, Jessica Jackson, Shen, 2:36.57. 1,500: 1, Taylor Sporrer, Lo-Ma, 5:17.22; 2, Madison Schiernbeck, OA-BCIG, 5:18.42; 3, Heidi Hall, AHSTW, 5:18.79; 4, Claire Campbell, Shen, 5:40.40. 3,000: 1, Taylor Sporrer, Lo-Ma, 11:17:99; 2, Heidi Hall, AHSTW, 11:24.46; 3, Tori Castle, T, 11:39.33; 4, Alexa McCunn, RO, 12:41.23. 100 hurdles: 1, Hannah Irlbeck, CK, 15.80; 2, Olivia Diggins, Lo-Ma; 3, Kylan Straight, Lo-Ma, 16.24; 4, Roxy Denton, Shen, 16.57. 400 hurdles: 1, Cecilia Myers, U, 1:09.22; 2, Calli Wareham, OA-BCIG, 1:10.98; 3, Adrianna Holmes, Shen, 1:12.48; 4, Chloe Gregory, T, 1:12.80. 400 relay: 1, OA-BCIG (Jordyn Fredericks, Sarah Cotton, Anna Winterrowd, Sydney Durbin) 52.15; 2, Treynor 52.22; 3, Carroll Kuemper 53.41; 4, Mo. Valley 53.93. 800 relay: 1, 1, AHSTW (Konner Knop, Josie Denning, Ryann Portsch, Cara Comer) 1:49.02. 2, Treynor 1:49.13; 3, OA-BCIG 1:49.13; 4, Red Oak 1:52.67. 1,600 relay: 1, Underwood (Lauren Brown, Erica Rowe, Karley Larson, Cecilia Myers) 4:09.19; 2, Treynor 4:14.02; 3, AHSTW 4:16.29; 4, Red Oak 4:21.83. 3,200 relay: 1, Red Oak (Juhi Boeye, Sydney Streicher, Sophie Walker, Ellie Rengstorf) 10:12.22; 2, Lo-Ma 10:13.10; 3, Shenandoah 10:19.53; 4, Underwood 10:21.50. Sprint medley relay: 1, MVAOCOU (Brenna Lansink, Cameron Brenner, JoHannah McKibben, Joydyn Pester); 2, Underwood 1:52.46; 3, AHSTW 1:53.04; 4, Mo. Valley 1:57.28. Distance medley relay: 1, Treynor (Maddie Shipley, Mia Shipley, Chloe Gregory, Noel James) 4:29.54; 2, Lo-Ma 4:40.78; 3, AHSTW 4:49.76; 4, Underwood 4:51.53. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Lo-Ma (Olivia Diggins, Kenzie Cunard, Alexis Fender, Kylan Straight) 1:09.03; 2, Underwood 1:09.79; 3, Shenandoah 1:10.11; 4, Treynor 1:11.61.

Class 1-A

Boys team scoring: CB St. Albert 183, Clarinda Academy 75, Southwest Valley 72, Riverside 69, Fremont-Mills 62, Griswold 60, East Mills 46, Sidney 43, Stanton 40, Bedford 31, Lenox 23, Essex 20, Iowa Deaf 1.

Event results (Champions are automatic qualifiers): Discus:1, Brenden Christensen, Len, 139-1; 2, Ben Van Soelen, SA, 133-10; 3, Alex Howe, Gris, 131-10; 4, Connor Alley, FM, 131-8. Shot put: 1, Matt Fagan, SA, 52-0; 2, Connor Alley, FM, 47-4 ¼; 3, Jacob Webb, SWV, 47-4; 4, Hunter Poston, SWV, 44-7¾. High jump: 1, Jadon Jahnke, Gris, 6-0; 2, Waw Gach, CA, 5-10; 3, Christian McCuen, SWV, 5-10; 4, Colton Thornburg, Ess, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Addison Bull, SWV, 21-1; 2, Jadon Jahnke, Gris, 20-8¼; 3, Dylan Schroeder, EM, 20-1¾; 4, DeAdrien Butler, CA, 19-4¾. 100: 1, Tavares Boykins, CA, 11.50; 2, DeAdrien Butler, CA, 11.58; 3, Val Andrusyshyn, Riv, 11.87; 4, Dillon White, SA, 12.13. 200: 1, Tavares Boykins, CA, 23.19; 2, Val Andrusyshyn, Riv, 23.90; 3, Aiden Antisdel, SA, 24.81; 4, Cooper Nally, Bed, 25.26. 400: 1, Andrew Hanafan, SA, 51.44; 2, Tyler Blaha, SA, 52.34; 3, Luke Dalley, Ess, 55.21; 4, Cooper Nally, Bed, 55.72. 800:1, Ryan Hughes, SA, 2:07.17; 2, Joe Liston, SA, 2:10.31; 3, JJ Pretty Voice Crane, CA, 2:12.41; 4, Jayden Amend, Gris, 2:13.75. 1,600: 1, Adam Thompson, Sid, 4:57.08; 2, Keygan Day, Stan, 4:57.09; 3, Eli Petersen, Riv, 5:01.37. 3,200: 1, Adam Thompson, Sid, 10:41.25; 2, Luke Blaha, SA, 11:23.88; 3, Leo Garrigan, SA, 11:33.70; 4, Ben Schroder, Riv, 11:39.63. 110 high hurdles: 1, Ethan Bernard, SA, 15.47; 2, Drake Johnson, Stan, 16.27; 3, Dylan Schroeder, EM, 16.30; 4, Chris Darnold, EM, 17.36. 400 hurdles:1, Drake Johnson, Stan, 57.39; 2, James Switzer, FM, 58.69; 3, Adrian Dillon, Riv, 1:00.75; 4, Dillon White, SA, 1:02.85. 400 relay: 1, Southwest Valley (Addison Bull, Chance Cobb, Grant Maurer, Aaron Armstrong) 45.13; 2, St. Albert (Dillon White, Sam Rallis, Luke Gronstal, Ethan Bernard) 45.15; 3, Riverside 45.89; 4, Clarinda Academy 46.24. 800 relay: 1, St. Albert (Ethan Bernard, Sam Rallis, Kyle Barnes, Blake Rallis) 1:32.94; 2, Southwest Valley 1:33.91; 3, Riverside 1:36.43; 4, Clarinda Academy 1:43.71. 1,600 relay: 1, St. Albert (Tyler Blaha, Luke Gronstal, Kyle Barnes, Blake Rallis) 3:32.24; 2, Fremont-Mills 3:38.80; 3, Griswold 3:39.50; 4, Sidney 3:43.04. 3,200 relay: 1, St. Albert (Joe Liston, Kyle Barnes, Luke Gronstal, Ryan Hughes) 8:21.83; 2, Sidney 8:36.93; 3, Griswold 9:40.03; 4, East Mills 9:41.15. Sprint medley relay: 1, St. Albert (Dillon White, Sam Rallis, Blake Rallis, Tyler Blaha) 1:35.58; 2, Clarinda Academy 1:39.96; 3, Southwest Valley 1:40.12; 4, Fremont-Mills 1:42.06. Distance medley relay: 1, St. Albert (Sam Rallis, Kyle Barnes, Ryan Hughes, Luke Gronstal) 3:51.33; 2, Fremont-Mills 4:09.12; 3, Riverside 4:13.82; 4, Bedford 4:19.97. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, St. Albert (Jake Carley, Garret Reisz, Ethan Bernard, Tyler Blaha) 1:01.27; 2, Southwest Valley 1:02.72; 3, Griswold 1:03.62; 4, Fremont-Mills 1:03.85.

Girls team scoring: Fremont-Mills 125, Southwest Valley 69, CB St. Albert 66, (tie) Bedford, East Mills and Sidney 64, Riverside 63, Griswold 55, Stanton 47, Essex 34, Heartland Christian 30, Lenox 28, South Page 16, Clarinda Academy 4.

Event results (Winners are automatic state qualifiers): High jump: 1, Bailey Hauschild, FM, 4-10; 2, Bella Johnson, SWV, 4-8; 3, Devyn Moore, Riv, 4-8; 4, Sophie Sykes, SA, 4-6. Long jump:1, Maddy Duncan, Sid, 16-5; 2, Clara Schaaf, FM, 16-1½; 3, Jocelyn Amos, Gris, 15-7; 4, Rachel Wietzki, FM, 14-6½. Shot put: 1, Sophie Phillips, FM, 37-6; 2, Kendra Fichter, FM, 37-1; 3, Sami York, Ess, 34-11½; 4, Rachel Drake, EM, 33-7¾.  Discus: 1, Sophie Phillips, FM, 128-3; 2, Kendra Fichter, FM, 109-8; 3, Lexie Haer, SWV, 105-10; 4, Marah Larsen, SWV, 98-3. 100: 1, Jordyn Blaha, SA, 13.27; 2, Lynae Focken, HC, 13.77; 3, Madison Williams, EM, 14.24; 4, Jessalee Neihart, SP, 14.32. 200: 1, Maddy Duncan, Sid, 27.83; 2, Lynae Focken, HC, 29.62; 3, Jessalee Neihart, SP, 30.97; 4, Lexie Howard, FM, 31.21. 400: 1, Maddy Duncan, Sid, 1:02.12; 2, Tara Peterson, Stan, 1:04.48; 3, TJ Stoaks, Len, 1:08.79; 4, Kaylee Wright, FM, 1:09.78. 800: 1, Janette Schraft, EM, 2:26.32; 2, Emma Lucas, Bed, 2:27.72; 3, Mazzy Hummel, SWV, 2:52.39; 4, Halle Pearson, SWV, 2:53.56. 1,500: 1, Janette Schraft, EM, 4:58.69; 2, Emma Lucas, Bed, 5:01.86; 3, Alexis Post, Riv, 5:33.29; 4, Gracie Springman, SA, 5:39.56. 3,000:1, Emma Lucas, Bed, 10:44.78; 2, Janette Schraft, EM, 11:05.58; 3, Charli Adams, Gris, 12:13.19; 4, Cailee Manzer, Riv, 13:26.97. 100 hurdles: 1, Jaden Daffer, Sid, 16.91; 2, Clara Schaaf, FM, 17.01; 3, Bailey Hauschild, FM, 17.36; 4, Kelsi Leininger, Ess, 17.72. 400 hurdles: 1, Janette Schraft, EM, 1:08.31; 2, Tara Peterson, Stan, 1:09.41; 3, Jocelyn Amos, Gris, 1:11.54; 4, Clara Schaaf, FM, 1:12.24. 400 relay: 1, St. Albert (Khloe Niesen, Bailey White, Sophie Sykes, Jordyn Blaha) 53.70; 2, Fremont-Mills 55.06; 3, Bedford 55.43; 4, Southwest Valley 55.69. 800 relay: 1, St. Albert (Khloe Niesen, Sophie Sykes, Clara Genereux, Jordyn Blaha) 1:53.88; 2, Stanton 1:58.58; 3, Southwest Valley 2:00.05; 4, Bedford 2:02.19. 1,600 relay: 1, Sidney (Maddy Duncan, Jaden Daffer, Savannah Hall, Caitlyn Ward) 4:27.01; 2, Stanton 4:31.06; 3, Riverside 4:32.50; 4, Lenox 4:47.98. 3,200 relay: 1, St. Albert (Sophie Sykes, Clara Genereux, Bailey White, Gracie Springman) 10:37.77; 2, Riverside 10:43.57; 3, Lenox 10:57.74; 4, Southwest Valley 11:56.26. Sprint medley relay: 1, St. Albert (Khloe Niesen, Bailey White, Jordyn Blaha, Clara Genereux) 1:55.86; 2, Bedford 2:04.31; 3, Southwest Valley 2:05.16; 4, East Mills 2:06.22. Distance medley relay: 1, Bedford (Hannah O’Dell, Selena Valenzuela, Vivian Tracy, Emma Lucas) 4:27.91; 2, Essex 4:39.80; 3, St. Albert (Khloe Niesen, Bailey White, Clara Genereux, Gracie Springman) 4:39.96; 4, Riverside 4:49.04. Shuttle hurdle relay: 1, Fremont-Mills (Lydia Alley, Mckayla Gartner, Clara Schaaf, Bailey Hauschild) 1:09.12; 2, Griswold 1:12.69; 3, Stanton 1:16.76; 4, Riverside 1:17.81.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: