Monday’s local scoreboard, April 8

Baseball

Nebraska

Bellevue East 10, Omaha South 3
Bennington 7, Nebraska City 2
Creighton Preparatory School 5, Papillion-LaVista South 4
Elkhorn South 4, Papillion-LaVista 2
Gretna 11, Plattsmouth 1
Hastings 13, GACC-SS-WPB 0
Lincoln Southeast 10, Norfolk 6
Lincoln Southeast 4, Norfolk 2
Lincoln Southwest 3, Columbus 1
Millard South 3, Archbishop Bergan 2
Millard West 10, Kearney 6
Norris 16, Elkhorn 5
Omaha Central 11, Omaha North 1
Omaha Gross Catholic 6, Concordia/Brownell Talbot/Omaha Christian Academy 3
Omaha Northwest 15, Fort Calhoun 2
Omaha Skutt Catholic 7, Wahoo/Bishop Neumann/Lincoln Lutheran 2
Platteview 12, Douglas County West 2
Seward 6, Lincoln Pius X 5
Thurston-Cuming County 6, Central City/Fullerton 3
Waverly 6, Blair 4

Missouri

Platte Valley 3, East Atchison 2 (8 innings)
Maysville 11, King City/Union Star 8
North Andrew 18, Trenton 6
DeKalb 19, West Nodaway 8

Soccer

Girls

Columbus Scotus 9, Northwest 1
Lincoln High 2, Grand Island 1 (SO)
Lincoln Pius X 2, Norfolk 0
Millard West 3, Omaha Marian 0
Omaha Gross Catholic 3, Beatrice 0
Omaha Northwest 2, Omaha Bryan 1 (SO)
Waverly 2, Plattsmouth 0

Boys

Blair 3, Elkhorn 1
Columbus Scotus 2, Northwest 1 (SO)
Crete 8, Grand Island Central Catholic 0
Grand Island 5, Lincoln High 3
Gretna 6, Nebraska City 0
Kearney 2, Lincoln Southeast 0
Lincoln Pius X 2, Norfolk 1
Omaha Bryan 7, Bellevue East 1
Omaha Skutt Catholic 2, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 0
Omaha South 2, Creighton Preparatory School 0
York 3, Conestoga 0

Iowa

Boys

Lewis Central 5, Glenwood 0

Track and Field

Iowa

Mustang Relays (Clarinda, Shenandoah, South Page, Sidney, Essex, East Mills, Clarinda Academy, Glenwood, Red Oak)
Boys Results

Creston Meet (Clarinda, Clarinda Academy, Shenandoah)
Girls Results

Golf

Nebraska

Boys

Bob Simpson Classic (Syracuse)

Iowa

Girls

Griswold 222, East Mills 312
Glenwood 195, Lewis Central 216
Red Oak 219, Southwest Valley 233
Sidney 249, Fremont-Mills –

Boys

East Mills 249, Griswold –
Lewis Central 155, Glenwood 155 (Lewis Central wins on score of fifth team member)
Red Oak 189, Southwest Valley –
Sidney 196, Fremont-Mills 224

Missouri

East Atchison at St. Joseph Christian

Tennis

Nebraska

Girls

Elkhorn 9, Nebraska City 0

Iowa

Girls

Glenwood 8, Lewis Central 1
Kuemper Catholic 7, Red Oak 2
Shenandoah 9, Atlantic 0

Boys

Lewis Central 9, Glenwood 0
Kuemper Catholic 7, Red Oak 2
Atlantic 7, Shenandoah 2

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: