Nebraska high school baseball statistics leaders

Batting

Batting average

Class A: Olson, Omaha Burke, .600; Wize, Omaha Burke, .565; Forte, Omaha Central, .560; Lorenzen, Omaha Burke, .550; Martin, Lincoln High, .538; Sullivan, Omaha Central, .531; Juhlin, Elkhorn South, .519; Brown, Omaha Northwest, .516; Miller, Kearney, .500; Zimmerman, Lincoln East, .500; Callahan, Fremont Bergan, .467; Peek, Omaha Northeast, .462; Evans, Grand Island, .448; McNeil, Lincoln High, .448; Klenda, Omaha Burke, .448; Tonnies, Omaha Northwest, .444; Curran, Omaha Westside, .444; Shiers, Kearney, .438; Urban, Millard South, .435; Mungin, Millard South, .435; Spurgeon, Bellevue East, .433; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, .431; Tagge, Omaha Westside, .429; Standish, Millard West, .429; Sellon, Lincoln East, .429; Shuhmacher, Papillion-La Vista South, .429; Faltys, Norfolk, .429.

Class B: Vogt, Thurston-Cuming County, .733; Kubasik, Elkhorn Mount Michael, .632; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, .600; McKay, Omaha Roncalli, .545; Torosian, Omaha Concordia, .522; Mathewson, Platteview, .515; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, .500; Hesser, Wahoo, .500; Cordes, Elkhorn Mount Michael, .500; Sailors, Ralston, .481; Washburn, Platte Valley, .481; Arnett, Arlington, .474; Kavelage, Hastings, .474; Raison, Auburn, .470; Harris, Ralston, .462; Urbom, Branched Oak, .458; Boeve, Hastings, .458; Steinmeyer, Waverly, .452; Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia, .450; Bartos, Wayne, .444.

Hits

Class A: Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 22; Olson, Omaha Burke, 18; Sullivan, Omaha Central, 17; Anderson, Millard West, 17; Gerdes, Millard South, 17; Anderson, Bellevue West, 16; Tagge, Omaha Westside, 15; Denne, Papillion-La Vista South, 15; Standish, Millard West, 15; Vermaas, Millard North, 14; Lemon, Bellevue West, 14; Reetz, Elkhorn South, 14; Brown, Omaha Northwest, 14; Juhlin, Elkhorn South, 14.

Class B: Mathewson, Platteview, 17; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 17; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 14; Bliss, Wahoo, 14; Prososki, Bennington, 13; Washburn, Platte Valley, 13; Thomas, Platteview, 12; Randazzo, Elkhorn, 12; Harris, Ralston, 12; Sailors, Ralston, 12; Hesser, Wahoo, 12; Kubasik, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 12; Jordon, Waverly, 11; Mathewson, Platteview, 11; Darnell, Auburn, 11; Osborn, Norris, 11; Baker, Norris, 11; Urbom, Branched Oak, 11; Boeve, Hastings, 11; Torosian, Omaha Concordia, 11.

RBIs

Class A: Tagge, Omaha Westside, 14; Juhlin, Elkhorn South, 14; Reetz, Elkhorn South, 13; Holloway, Bellevue East, 12; Anderson, Millard West, 11; Olson, Omaha Burke, 11; Lorenzen, Omaha Burke, 11; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 11; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 11; Whitehill, Papillion-La Vista, 11; Evans, Grand Island, 11; Sullivan, Omaha Central, 11; Greise, Millard South, 10; Wright, Millard West, 10; Waller, Papillion-La Vista South, 10; Sullivan, Bellevue West, 10; Schneider, Bellevue West, 10; Peek, Omaha Northwest, 10; Weber, Millard North, 10.

Class B: DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 22; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 18; Boeve, Hastings, 17; Randazzo, Elkhorn, 13; Hesser, Wahoo, 12; Smith, Bennington, 11; Baker, Norris, 11; Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 11; Kubasik, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 11; Harris, Ralston, 10; McKay, Omaha Roncalli, 10; Prososki, Bennington, 9; Therkildsen, Fort Calhoun, 9; Thomas, Platteview, 8; Hostetler, Crete, 8; Kennedy, Platteview, 8; Kozal, Waverly, 8.

Runs

Class A: Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 16; Sullivan, Omaha Central, 16; Gerdes, Millard South, 16; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 15; Olson, Omaha Burke, 14; Schuyler, Bellevue East, 14; Brown, Omaha Northwest, 14; Standish, Millard West, 13; Skoff, Bellevue East, 13; Forte, Omaha Central, 13; Anderson, Millard West, 12; Vermaas, Millard North, 12; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 12; Campin, Omaha Burke, 12; Reinert, Omaha Westside, 11; Goetzmann, Millard North, 11; Loewe, Lincoln High, 11; Gish, Elkhorn South, 11; Tonnies, Omaha Northwest, 11.

Class B: Collins, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 16; Creech, Hastings, 14; Mathewson, Platteview, 11; Randazzo, Elkhorn, 11; Carter, Waverly, 11; Simmerman, Seward, 11; Osborn, Norris, 11; Wallingford, Bennington, 10; Lavigne, Auburn, 10; Price, Norris, 10; Urbom, Branched Oak, 10; Kubasik, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 10; Von Rentzell, Platte Valley, 10; Smith, Bennington, 9; Krause, Seward, 9; Benes, Norris, 9; Bierman, Omaha Concordia, 9; Hesser, Wahoo, 9.

Doubles

Class A: Gerdes, Millard South, 6; Forte, Omaha Central, 6; Anderson, Millard West, 5; Scruggs, Papillion-La Vista, 5; Greise, Millard South, 5; Sellon, Lincoln East, 5; Mitchell, Omaha Burke, 5; Schlader, Omaha North, 5; Stegman, Omaha Westside, 4; Anderson, Bellevue West, 4; Tagge, Omaha Westside, 4; Denne, Papillion-La Vista South, 4; Reetz, Elkhorn South, 4; Wright, Millard West, 4; Fox, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Spurgeon, Bellevue East, 4; McNeil, Lincoln High, 4; Lodice, Millard West, 4; Evans, Grand Island, 4; Schneider, Bellevue West, 4; Thompson, Columbus, 4; Miller, Kearney, 4.

Class B: Jordon, Waverly, 7; Osborn, Norris, 7; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 7; Smith, Bennington, 6; Peery, Seward, 5; Thomas, Platteview, 4; Prososki, Bennington, 4; Harris, Ralston, 4; Baker, Norris, 4; Urbom, Branched Oak, 4; Costello, Ralston, 4; Torosian, Omaha Concordia, 4; Smaileys, Arlington, 4; Emanuel, Omaha Skutt, 4; Washburn, Platte Valley, 4.

Triples

Class A: Olson, Omaha Burke, 5; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 3; Anderson, Bellevue West, 2; Tagge, Omaha Westside, 2; Herink, Fremont Bergan, 2; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 2; Spurgeon, Bellevue East, 2; Unzicker, Millard South, 2.

Class B: Oswald, Omaha Skutt, 3; Boeve, Hastings, 2; Mathewson, Platteview, 2; Steinmeyer, Waverly, 2; Randazzo, Elkhorn, 2.

Home runs

Class A: Randall, Lincoln Southwest, 4; Anderson, Millard West, 3; McNeil, Lincoln High, 3; Skoff, Bellevue East, 2; Gish, Elkhorn South, 2.

Class B: Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli, 2; McKay, Omaha Roncalli, 1; Brown, Waverly, 1; Flynn, Bennington, 1; Ahrens, Wahoo, 1; Kozal, Waverly, 1; Lewis, Platte Valley, 1; Holtorf, Seward, 1; Harris, Ralston, 1; Price, Norris, 1; Benes, Norris, 1; Kozal, Waverly, 1; Stauffer, Crete, 1; Hostetler, Crete, 1; Page, Crete, 1; Coffey, Crete, 1; Urbom, Branched Oak, 1; Costello, Ralston, 1; Smaileys, Arlington, 1; Konkler, Plattsmouth, 1; Therkildsen, Fort Calhoun, 1; Nickel, Branched Oak, 1; Blotzer, Plattsmouth, 1; Kubasik, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 1.

Stolen bases

Class A: Brown, Omaha Northwest, 12; Ripa, Papillion-La Vista, 10; Gomes, Millard West, 9; Barnett, Papillion-La Vista, 9; Anglim, Papillion-La Vista, 9; Gerdes, Millard South, 7; Schuyler, Bellevue East, 7; Hagen, Omaha North, 7; Jessen, Elkhorn South, 7; Skoff, Bellevue East, 6; Chudomelka, Bellevue East, 6; Fritz, Bellevue East, 6; Juhlin, Elkhorn South, 6; Reetz, Elkhorn South, 6; Bell, Lincoln East, 6; Urban, Millard South, 6; Frederick, Lincoln Southwest, 6; Petersen, Lincoln Southwest, 6; Sartori, Lincoln Southwest, 5; Lodice, Millard West, 5.

Class B: Vogt, Thurston-Cuming County, 10; Bliss, Wahoo, 8; Bredemeier, Falls City, 7; Washburn, Platte Valley, 7; Hovelsrud, Waverly, 6; Vater, Beatrice, 6; Urbom, Branched Oak, 6; Jordon, Waverly, 6.

Pitching

Wins

Class A: Hagan, Omaha Westside, 3; Nicks, Omaha Burke, 3; Warner, Omaha Burke, 2; Brockett, Elkhorn South, 2; Beran, Gretna, 2; Groskreutz, Kearney, 2; Lakin, Omaha Central, 2; Claybourne, Millard West, 2; Cruz, Grand Island, 2; Riedel, Millard West, 2; Henderson, Omaha Westside, 2; Kreber, Omaha Central, 2; Janssen, Lincoln East, 2; Galligher, Omaha Central, 2; Komor, Millard South, 2; Dix, Fremont Bergan, 2; Luth, Elkhorn South, 2; McNeil, Lincoln High, 2; Colbert, Papillion-La Vista, 2; Payne, Millard South, 2; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 2; Chavis, Omaha Northwest, 2; Hagen, Omaha North, 2; Chudomelka, Bellevue East, 2; Kroeger, Omaha Northwest, 2.

Class B: Smith, Bennington, 3; Rolenc, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 3; Hesser, Wahoo, 3; Zabokrtsky, Beatrice, 3; Reiser, Waverly, 3; Kanzmeier, Omaha Concordia, 3; Comfort, Bennington, 2; Hesser, Wahoo, 2; Olson, Omaha Concordia, 2; Rump, Arlington, 2; Lewis, Platte Valley, 2; Washburn, Platte Valley, 2; Wibbels, Hastings, 2; Shaw, Hastings, 2; Hostetler, Crete, 2; DeMayo, Elkhorn Mount Michael, 2; Sabatka, Wahoo, 2; Wylder, Waverly, 2; Christo, Elkhorn, 2; Adkins, Platteview, 2; Williams, Nebraska City, 2.

ERA

Class A: Hawkins, Millard West, 0.00; Lakin, Omaha Central, 0.00; Nicks, Omaha Burke, 0.00; Goodyear, Lincoln East, 0.00; Bland, Papillion-La Vista South, 0.00; Brockett, Elkhorn South, 0.44; Riedel, Millard West, 0.52; Allen, Bellevue West, 0.67; Groskreutz, Kearney, 0.76; Foresman, Papillion-La Vista South, 0.78; Warner, Omaha Burke, 0.82; Beran, Gretna, 1.00; Dix, Fremont Bergan, 1.07; Hite, Lincoln Northeast, 1.24; Chavis, Omaha Northwest, 1.50; Henderson, Omaha Westside, 1.56; Hagan, Omaha Westside, 1.58; Allen, Omaha Central, 1.75; Horn, Papillion-La Vista South, 1.75; Walters, Lincoln East, 1.80; Luth, Elkhorn South, 1.86; McNeil, Lincoln High, 1.91; Melvin, Grand Island, 1.95; Chudomelka, Bellevue East, 1.97; Wize, Omaha Burke, 2.00.

Class B: Shaw, Hastings, 0.00; Creech, Hastings, 0.00; Mensik, Crete, 0.00; Washburn, Platte Valley, 0.00; Jensen, Central City, 0.00; Olson, Omaha Concordia, 0.00; Sukup, Seward, 0.00; Eischeid, Wayne, 0.00; Brown, Waverly, 0.00; Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County, 0.64; Lukowski, Omaha Skutt, 0.70; Zabokrtsky, Beatrice, 0.74; Schultz, Norris, 0.91; Bahl, Papillion-La Vista, 0.93; Rump, Arlington, 0.95; Fitzpatrick, Omaha Roncalli, 1.05; Lanik, Waverly, 1.11; Randazzo, Elkhorn, 1.17; Reiser, Waverly, 1.31; Rolenc, Seward, 1.47; Rosenbaum, Blair, 1.56; Hoffman, Beatrice, 1.80; Holman, Nebraska City, 1.83; Eggert, Plattsmouth, 1.85; Wibbels, Hastings, 1.90; Kilzer, Ralston, 1.91; Lewis, Platte Valley, 1.98.

Strikeouts

Class A: Colbert, Papillion-La Vista, 27; Hagan, Omaha Westside, 25; Luth, Elkhorn South, 24; Mason, Gretna, 23; Sanders, Grand Island, 21; Wize, Omaha Burke, 21; Riedel, Millard West, 21; Mendez, Millard North, 20; Diederich, Elkhorn South, 20; Warner, Omaha Burke, 18; Woodard, Bellevue West, 18; Brockett, Elkhorn South, 18; McNeil, Lincoln High, 18; Chudomelka, Bellevue East, 17; Gradoville, Millard North, 17; Groskreutz, Kearney, 17; Palmer, Columbus, 17; Kroeger, Omaha Northwest, 16; Sides, Papillion-La Vista South, 16; Whitehill, Papillion-La Vista, 16; Novak, Millard South, 16; Jelkin, Bellevue West, 16; Brazda, Bellevue West, 16.

Class B: Wibbels, Hastings, 42; Urbom, Branched Oak, 27; Lewis, Platte Valley, 24; Rump, Arlington, 24; Vater, Beatrice, 23; Williams, Nebraska City, 22; Olson, Omaha Concordia, 22; Washburn, Platte Valley, 20; Kozal, Waverly, 19; Black, Branched Oak, 19; Wylder, Waverly, 18; Johnson, Platteview, 18; Kniefl, Wayne 18; Reiser, Waverly, 17; Hegge, Thurston-Cuming County 17; Mensik, Crete, 17; Heser, Omaha Skutt, 17; Rasmussen, Central City, 17; Richards, Platteview, 17.

Saves

Class A: Folkers, Millard South, 2; Lemon, Bellevue West, 2; Barry, Millard South, 2.

Class B: Creech, Hastings, 3; Brown, Waverly, 3.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: