Nebraska high school football ratings, Sept. 24

Top 10/Class A

1. Omaha Burke 5-0 208-80 1

2. Bellevue West 5-0 261-89 2

3. Grand Island 5-0 243-55 3

4. Millard West 4-1 155-75 4

5. Lincoln High 3-2 180-134 5

6. Omaha Westside 5-0 205-36 8

7. Millard South 4-1 179-90 6

8. Om. Creighton Prep 3-2 129-114 7

9. Omaha North 2-3 97-87 NR

10. Lincoln Pius X 2-3 116-110 10

Class B

1. Omaha Skutt 5-0 201-77 1

2. McCook 5-0 207-43 2

3. York 3-2 206-118 3

4. Scottsbluff 5-0 224-68 4

5. Waverly 4-1 217-103 6

6. Grand Island NW 2-3 163-142 8

7. Seward 4-1 231-113 5

8. Blair 3-2 157-128 7

9. Omaha Roncalli 3-2 203-129 9

10. Elkhorn Mt. Michael 4-1 194-73 10

Class C-1

1. Aurora 5-0 271-103 1

2. Pierce 5-0 258-112 2

3. Wahoo Neumann 5-0 217-74 3

4. Wahoo 4-1 185-74 5

5. Columbus LV 4-1 156-62 4

6. Ord 4-1 188-117 6

7. Auburn 5-0 169-42 7

8. Adams Central 3-2 128-146 9

9. Ashland-GW 4-1 115-36 10

10. Gothenburg 4-1 128-54 NR

Class C-2

1. Centennial 5-0 167-57 1

2. Norfolk Catholic 4-1 207-98 2

3. Sutton 4-1 188-58 3

4. Oakland-Craig 5-0 211-52 4

5. David City Aquinas 2-3 90-103 5

6. BRLD 4-1 176-97 6

7. North Bend 5-0 207-97 9

8. St. Paul 3-2 142-80 10

9. Doniphan-Trumbull 4-1 169-64 8

10. Wilber-Clatonia 4-1 163-69 NR

Eight Man-1

1. Creighton 4-0 244-108 1

2. BDS 4-0 206-44 2

3. South Loup 4-0 126-36 3

4. West Point GACC 4-0 188-68 4

5. Burwell 4-0 188-64 6

6. EMF 4-0 222-66 7

7. Wisner-Pilger 3-1 180-96 8

8. Amherst 3-1 139-102 NR

9. Norfolk Lutheran 3-1 267-158 NR

10. Nebraska Christian 4-0 166-64 NR

Eight Man-2

1. Mullen 4-0 197-63 1

2. Falls City SH 4-0 208-68 2

3. Johnson-Brock 4-0 266-44 3

4. Humphrey SF 4-0 258-88 4

5. Riverside 4-0 236-32 5

6. Bloomfield 4-0 202-38 6

7. Clearwater-Orchard 3-1 232-88 7

8. Wauneta-Palisade 4-0 138-92 8

9. Kenesaw 4-0 230-51 9

10. Randolph 4-0 180-39 10

Six Man

1. Harvard 4-0 275-119 1

2. Wilcox-Hildreth 4-0 272-56 2

3. Hyannis 4-0 288-115 3

4. Hay Springs 4-0 226-52 4

5. McCool Junction 5-0 292-56 5

6. Minatare 4-0 233-110 6

7. Sumner-EM 3-1 170-116 9

8. Cody-Kilgore 2-2 153-156 7

9. Spalding Academy 2-2 217-212 NR

10. Humphrey/LHF 2-2 166-218 8

Top games Friday

Class A: Elkhorn South at Millard South, Millard West at Kearney, Omaha North at Papillion-La Vista South.

Class B: Hastings at York, Omaha Roncalli at Elkhorn Mount Michael.

Class C-1: Boone Central/NG at West Point-Beemer, Broken Bow at Gothenburg, Pierce at Columbus Lakeview.

Class C-2: Centennial at North Bend, David City Aquinas at David City, Norfolk Catholic at Hartington Cedar Catholic, Ponca at Battle Creek, Sutton at Kearney Catholic.

Eight Man-1: Amherst at Burwell, Osceola/High Plains at EMF.

Eight Man-2: Lawrence-Nelson at Kenesaw, Mullen at Medicine Val., Randolph at Wynot.

Six Man: Cody-Kilgore at Crawford, Deshler at McCool Junction, Minatare at Hay Springs, Walthill at Humphrey/LHF.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: