Nebraska high school football statistics leaders, Oct. 12

CLASS A

RUSHING Att. Yds. Avg. TD

Gray, Omaha North 133 1,046 174.3 12

Miller, Omaha Northwest 123 1,217 173.9 15

Ducker, Bellevue West 134 904 150.7 17

Harris, Millard South 127 1,048 149.7 15

Burks, Omaha Burke 108 998 142.6 14

Carlson, Fremont 168 970 138.6 12

Cotton, Papillion-LV South 144 937 133.9 12

Alford, Lincoln High 121 902 128.9 16

Halleen, Lincoln Northeast 114 777 111.0 3

Urban, Millard South 96 724 103.4 9

PASSING C-A-I Yds. Avg. TD

Case, Lincoln High 127-187-5 1,774 253.4 17

Gergen, Lincoln SE 111-163-6 1,397 199.6 10

Kieser, Bellevue West 82-137-3 1,364 194.9 20

Jablonski, Lincoln Pius X 99-172-2 1,328 189.7 12

Chadwick, Omaha Burke 73-110-2 1,292 184.6 18

Wiebelhaus, Omaha Bryan 108-220-9 1,291 184.4 10

Hart, Norfolk 58-112-9 682 170.5 6

Monday, Norfolk 56-92-3 637 159.3 7

Payton, Omaha Westside 76-128-3 1,011 144.4 10

Miller, Kearney 69-122-1 965 136.4 12

RECEIVING Rec. Yds. Avg. TD

Betts, Bellevue West 27 530 88.3 7

Dailey, Bellevue West 30 616 88.0 11

Watts, Omaha Burke 34 550 78.6 8

Horton, Lincoln High 24 547 78.1 4

Beanum, Millard West 37 522 74.6 6

Curtis, Omaha Bryan 30 505 72.1 4

Appleget, Lincoln SE 31 446 63.7 3

Clayton, Norfolk 44 440 62.9 5

Christo, Elkhorn 17 359 59.8 3

Nisotis, Papio South 29 394 56.3 1

SCORING TD FG EP Pts. Avg.

Ducker, Bellevue West 18 0 8 116 19.3

Alford, Lincoln High 19 0 0 114 16.3

Miller, Omaha Northwest 15 0 0 90 12.9

Harris, Millard South 15 0 0 90 12.9

Burks, Omaha Burke 14 0 0 84 12.0

PUNTING No. Avg. Long

Detlefsen, Lincoln SE 27 40.0 58

Jochum, Omaha Westside 20 38.9 —

Folda, Millard South 20 38.9 59

Schaub, Lincoln NE 18 38.6 70

Green, Norfolk 32 37.4 64

Arriola, Bellevue East 40 36.2 58

Jorgensen, Lincoln SW 22 36.0 55

Strako, Creighton Prep 17 35.3 —

Franco, Omaha Central 13 35.0 44

McClanahan, Papio South 26 34.8 57

TACKLES UT AT Pts. Avg.

Rogers, Papio South 50 39 139 19.9

Henrich, Omaha Burke 42 42 126 18.0

Reimer, Lincoln North Star 48 10 106 17.7

Bra. Sellon, Lincoln East 53 16 122 17.4

Zimmer, Bellevue East 50 2 102 17.0

McCormack, Lincoln SW 21 72 113 16.1

Carpenter, Bellevue East 43 9 95 15.9

Tagge, Omaha Westside 48 13 109 15.6

Dumont, Papillion-LV 40 29 109 15.6

Zwingman, Columbus 39 29 107 15.3

Paradis, Elkhorn South 31 43 105 15.0

Interceptions: 5, Anderson, MW; Hays, BW. 4: Rose, LNS; Beanum, MW; B. Reilly, GI; Norblade, PS; Grixby, LSW

TEAM OFFENSE Rush Pass Avg.

Bellevue West 1,571 1,618 455.6

Omaha Burke 1,728 1,292 431.4

Lincoln High 1,068 1,836 414.9

Grand Island 1,733 1,022 393.6

Millard South 2,063 508 367.3

Lincoln Pius X 1,120 1,328 349.7

Lincoln Southeast 941 1,397 334.0

Omaha North 1,844 489 333.3

Omaha Westside 1,299 1,011 330.0

Omaha Creighton Prep 1,355 915 324.3

Kearney 1,116 1,135 321.6

CLASS B

RUSHING Att. Yds. Avg. TD

Epperson, Omaha Skutt 122 1,096 156.6 19

Pohlmeier, Plattsmouth 164 920 131.4 8

Jordon, Waverly 99 815 116.4 8

Busby, Scottsbluff 111 814 116.3 12

Canoyer, Waverly 108 792 113.1 10

Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli 64 749 107.0 12

Hausmann, Norris 88 535 107.0 6

Larsen, Blair 130 746 106.6 9

Snodgrass, York 116 733 104.7 17

Brees, Seward 87 718 102.6 10

PASSING C-A-I Yds. Avg. TD

Krause, Seward 126-192-1 2,093 299.0 26

Dotzler, Omaha Roncalli 81-128-5 1,714 244.9 17

Terry, Grand Island NW 122-204-4 1,503 214.7 16

deMayo, Elkhorn MM 93-162-4 1,306 186.6 17

Swoboda, Hastings 92-163-4 1,201 171.6 14

Dubray, Alliance 69-114-4 1,116 159.4 9

Fye, Crete 67-152-6 1,093 156.1 11

Bohn, Bennington 94-139-4 1,031 147.3 9

Snodgrass, York 63-95-3 982 140.3 10

Leger, Lexington 77-161-5 966 138.0 11

RECEIVING Rec. Yds. Avg. TD

Meyer, Seward 27 746 106.6 11

Hiemstra, Alliance 33 592 84.6 6

Nichols, Blair 35 565 80.7 8

Danielson, York 32 560 80.0 4

Niederle, Omaha Roncalli 27 552 78.9 5

Fawver, McCook 18 483 69.0 6

Adams, Waverly 23 480 68.6 10

Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli 21 472 67.4 9

Steer, Crete 21 458 65.4 6

Gansebom, Bennington 28 507 63.4 3

SCORING TD FG EP Pts. Avg.

Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli 21 0 0 132 18.9

Epperson, Omaha Skutt 19 0 2 116 16.6

Snodgrass, York 17 0 0 102 14.6

PUNTING No. Avg. Long

Fawver, McCook 14 41.7 56

Walker, Gering 23 40.1 46

Krause, Seward 12 39.0 53

Nichols, Blair 14 37.9 47

Adkins, Plattsmouth 20 37.5 78

McCoy, Omaha Roncalli 16 36.6 50

Brinker, Omaha Skutt 13 36.4 —

Lopez, Crete 28 36.3 _

deMayo, Elkhorn MM 19 35.9 41

Synek, Hastings 24 35.2 49

TACKLES UT AT Pts. Avg.

Heaton, Grand Island NW 24 83 131 18.7

Hustedt, Elkhorn MM 32 39 103 17.2

Rodgers, Omaha Roncalli 20 70 110 15.7

Garton, Seward 35 31 101 14.4

Interceptions: Several with 2.

TEAM OFFENSE Rush Pass Avg.

Seward 1,399 2,093 498.9

Waverly 2,454 690 452.7

Omaha Roncalli 1,207 1,922 447.0

McCook 1,927 879 400.9

York 1,717 993 389.5

Scottsbluff 2,066 591 379.6

Grand Island NW 1,030 1,621 378.7

Omaha Skutt 1,866 694 365.7

Blair 1,511 992 357.6

Elkhorn Mount Michael 1,310 1,306 355.6

OTHER OMAHA-AREA SCHOOLS

RUSHING Att. Yds. Avg. TD

Luben, Wahoo 144 1,078 153.7 18

Kitrell, Ashland-GW 115 867 123.9 13

Eggen, DC West 137 804 114.9 10

Vedral, Wahoo Neumann 87 641 91.6 8

PASSING C-A-I Yds. Avg. TD

Washburn, Ashland 51-102-3 757 108.1 9

Waldo, Wahoo 51-86-2 691 98.7 5

Freeman, Boys Town 42-78-5 684 97.7 7

RECEIVING Rec. Yds. Avg. TD

Strauss, Fort Calhoun 39 518 74.0 5

Johnson, Platteview 33 279 46.5 0

Wynn, Boys Town 14 325 46.4 4

SCORING TD FG EP Pts. Avg.

Luben, Wahoo 19 0 0 114 16.3

Kitrell, Ashland-GW 15 0 0 90 12.9

PUNTING No. Avg. Long

Kmiecek, Wahoo Neumann 17 36.0 53

Kolterman, Wahoo 13 35.1 —

Hodge, DC West 15 34.3 40

TACKLES UT AT Pts. Avg.

Mongan, Mead 24 51 99 16.6

Parmenter, Concordia 35 25 95 15.8

Lilly, Wahoo Neumann 28 53 109 15.6

Bordovsky, Wahoo 31 42 104 14.9

Ludwig, Ashland-GW 30 43 103 14.7

Interceptions: 4, Haag, Mead, Johnson, P’view; Buller, A-G. 3: Strauss, FC; Blum, WN

TEAM OFFENSE Rush Pass Avg.

Wahoo 1,870 771 377.3

Wahoo Neumann 1,805 581 340.9

Douglas County West 1,934 351 326.4

Ashland-Greenwood 1,294 902 313.7

No report — Class A: Omaha South. Class B: Omaha Gross. Omaha area: Conestoga, Elmwood-Murdock, Louisville, Omaha Christian, Weeping Water, Yutan.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: