Nebraska high school state wrestling results, tournament information

Get key information for the 2018 Nebraska state wrestling meet, which begins Thursday at the CenturyLink Center.

Live Results

Nebraska

Iowa

Missouri

Tournament information

Thursday

9:30 a.m.: Classes B, C first round, followed by quarterfinals (about 12:15 p.m.). 4 p.m.: Classes A, D first round, followed by quarterfinals (about 6 p.m.)

Friday

9:30 a.m.: First two rounds of consolations, B, C. 12:30 p.m.: First two rounds of consolations, Classes A, D. 5 p.m.: Semifinals, third-round consolations, all classes

Saturday

8:30 a.m.: Consolation semifinals, followed by fifth- and third-place matches, all classes. 2 p.m.: Finals, all classes

Tickets

Thursday and Friday daytime: $7. Friday semifinals and Saturday: $9 and $7. Floor seats for Saturday finals ($9) go on sale Saturday morning. Tickets sold at CenturyLink Center.

Defending team champions

Class A: Millard South

Class B: Omaha Skutt

Class C: Valentine

Class D: Burwell

Four-time champions

CLASS A: Herb Reese, Omaha Central, 1944-47; Fred Brown, Omaha Tech, 1947-50; Brad Metzler, Omaha Westside, 1997-2000; Chris Oliver, Omaha Creighton Prep, 2001-04; Matt Vacanti, Papillion-La Vista, 2003-06; Ron Coleman, Omaha North, 2007-10; Andrew Riedy, Grand Island, 2009-12; JaVaughn Perkins, Omaha North, 2011-14; Isaac DeLoa, Millard South, 2013-16

CLASS B: Kasey Kohl, Omaha Skutt, 1997-2000; Todd Meneely, Skutt, 1999-2002; Jason Katusin, Platteview, 2001-04; Tyler Sackett, Skutt, 2005-08; Thomas Gilman, Skutt, 2009-12; Brett Velasquez, Bennington, 2011-14; Will Schany, Blair, 2011-14; Colton Adams, Scottsbluff, 2011-14; Corbin Meink, Skutt, 2014-17

CLASS C: Brett Allgood, Bennington, 1999-2002; Doyle Trout, Centennial, 2012-15

CLASS D: Don Nordhues, Greeley, 1992-95; Ken Nordhues, Greeley, 1992-95; Dirk Desmond, Hebron, 1996-99; Jake Rucker, Louisville, 1997-2000; Bryan Mejstrik, Howells, 2006-09; Eric Coufal, Howells, 2009-12; Jacob Sebade, Pender, 2011-14; Christian Miller, Plainview, 2014-17

Most wins, career

205-3: Isaac DeLoa, Millard South, 2016

195-19: Marcus Dodson, Columbus Scotus, 2016

192-6: Colton Adams, Scottsbluff, 2014

188-25: Connor Fox, Om. Burke, 2016

180-3: Austin Wilson, Hastings SC, 2011

180-39: Chandler Donscheski, Palmer, 2017

179-4: Zemua Baptista, Friend, 2016

179-31: Kyson Schnell, Lincoln SE, 2016

178-22: Luke DeLong, Fillmore Central, 2012

178-24: Quinten Dawes, Gretna, 2014

178-34: Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff, 2015

177-13: Devin Dibbern, Amherst, 2015

175-8: Doyle Trout, Centennial, 2015

175-36: Mason Wright, Elkhorn South, 2015

174-4: Brett Velasquez, Bennington, 2014

172-10: Drew Etherton, Lincoln East, 2008

172-11: Zac Charity, Millard South, 2017

172-26: Bryce Wiedeman, Mitchell, 2012

171-12: Tyler Sackett, Omaha Skutt, 2008

170-2: Colton Wolfe, Columbus, 2017

169-9: Andrew Riedy, Grand Island, 2012

169-11: Tyler Bailey, Sutton, 2015

169-15: Jonathan Killingsworth, Lincoln SE, 2016

168-0: Eric Coufal, Howells, 2012

168-2: Christian Miller, Plainview, 2017

168-6: Nolan Laux, Hastings, 2015

168-7: Michael Klinginsmith, Kearney Catholic, 2009

168-11: Josh Eklund, Friend, 2012

168-20: Logan Radik, Gretna, 2016

168-24: Grant Albrecht, Raymond Central, 2017

167-14: Riley Berg, West Point-Beemer, 2017

166-5: Thomas Gilman, Skutt, 2012

166-10: Tanner Taubenheim, Amherst, 2012

166-14: Zack Denney, North Platte, 2012

166-15: Wyatt Allan, Wood River, 2017

165-4: Tyler Gifford, Banner County, 2009

165-16: Joey Harrison, Omaha Burke, 2017

165-17, Cole Aschoff, Plainview, 2017

Most wins, season

All-class: 60, Zach Borer, North Bend, 2016; 60, Scott Fulsos, York, 2017. 60, Colton Wolfe, Columbus, 2017

Class A: 60, Colton Wolfe, Columbus, 2017

Class B: 60, Scott Fulsos, York, 2017

Class C: 60, Zach Borer, North Bend, 2016

Class D: 53, Devon Walker, Elm Creek, 2016

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: