Rain doesn’t keep Omaha Duchesne from taking control of Class B at state golf

Omaha Duchesne didn’t mind the weather.

The three-time defending champion in Class B played the best in the rain Monday at Quail Run in Columbus by putting three in the top four, shooting a four-golfer score of 330 and taking a 30-stroke lead over second-place Gering into Tuesday’s scheduled final round.

Cardinals senior Anna Boor is the leader with a 2-over 74, three strokes ahead of 2017 runner-up Danica Badura of Aurora. Boor matched par 36 on the back nine at the 5,302-yard course. Junior Lauren Goertz is in third for Duchesne with an 80 and sophomore Bridget Duffy fourth with 82. Karolyn LaRose shot 94 and Katherine Speer 96.

In Class C at North Platte’s 4,922-yard River’s Edge, where scores were the highest and the weather the coldest, junior Harley Hiltibrand of co-team leader Ogallala and senior Kenzey Kanno of Mitchell shared the lead at 12-over 83. Heartland freshman Elizabeth Mestl was a stroke behind.

Ogallala and Cozad shot 390 to be five strokes ahead of third-place Mitchell.

CLASS B

Team scoring: Omaha Duchesne 330, Gering 360, Elkhorn 377, Scottsbluff 380, Aurora 422, Sidney 431, Hastings 434, York 438, Omaha Gross 443, Omaha Skutt 448, Beatrice 449, Columbus Lakeview 459.

Anna Boor, Omaha Duchesne 74

Danica Badura, Aurora 77

Lauren Goertz, Omaha Duchesne 80

Bridget Duffy, Omaha Duchesne 82

Emily Krzyzanowski, Scottsbluff 84

Emily Karmazin, Elkhorn 85

Madilyne Kleich-Schlaepfer, Gering 86

Haylee O’Dey, Adams Central 88

MacKenzie Loseke, Elkhorn 89

Alexandria Thurman-Boswell, Gering 90

Avery Mitchell, Gering 91

Anna Cafferty, Hastings 92

Tiara Ginther, Sidney 92

Megan Maser, Gering 93

Lauren Havlat, Norris 93

Karolyn LaRose, Omaha Duchesne 94

Claire Thompson, Bennington 95

Katherine Speer, Omaha Duchesne 96

Tori Loudner, Blair 97

Brynn Bohlen, Nebraska City 97

Emily Gustafson, Holdrege 97

Jayda Ahrens, Scottsbluff 97

Kaitlyn Phinney, York 98

Kathryn Phillips, Scottsbluff 99

Kelsey Le, Gering 99

Halle Shaddick, Scottsbluff 100

Olivia Engel, Columbus Lakeview 100

Madison VanWyngarden, Elkhorn 101

Bridget Nothelfer, Omaha Gross 101

Madeline Pelton, Chadron 101

Ann Gregory, Omaha Skutt 101

Katie Markvicka, Elkhorn 102

Carson Hauschild, Scottsbluff 103

Sierra Willburn, Aurora 103

Sarah Wilson, Omaha Gross 106

Courtney Burns, Hastings 106

Sydney Southwick, Beatrice 107

Gracie Borer, Columbus Lakeview 107

Natalie Brandt, Hastings 109

Alexis Nothelfer, Omaha Gross 109

Shelbi Pieper, York 109

Riley Stuhr, York 109

Vicki Radke, Seward 111

Emma Severson, Norris 111

Jaidyn Hall, Waverly 112

Ashlee Ringleman, Sidney 112

Grace Kennebeck, Aurora 112

Katherine Augustine, Omaha Skutt 113

Keara Miller, Holdrege 113

Payton Neunaber, Beatrice 113

Karsyn Huck, Sidney 113

Amanda Beier, Sidney 114

Blake Trusty, Beatrice 114

Grace Augustine, Omaha Skutt 115

Mackenzie Barnard, Beatrice 115

Grace Ferguson, Elkhorn 115

Janay Brauer, Sidney 119

Erica Neesen, Omaha Skutt 119

Abigail York, York 122

Ella Meyer, Columbus Lakeview 124

Lilly Holthus, York 126

Ashlee Long, Hastings 127

Eloise Elliott, Omaha Skutt 127

Lily Weiss, Omaha Gross 127

Paxton Lusche, Columbus Lakeview 128

Riley Darbro, Aurora 130

Taryn Smith, Aurora 130

Kaitlyn Zimmerman, Hastings 133

Grace Rowe, Omaha Gross Catholic 135

Abigail Jones, Beatrice 139

Torrin Boyer, Columbus Lakeview 176

CLASS C

Team scoring: Cozad 390, Ogallala 390, Mitchell 395, Kearney Catholic 397, Cambridge 418, Lincoln Lutheran 433, Bridgeport 444, Columbus Scotus 444, West Point-Beemer 444, Lincoln Christian 445, Omaha Brownell Talbot 446, Battle Creek 447, Norfolk Catholic 452, Hartington CC 455, Syracuse 465.

Harley Hiltibrand, Ogallala 83

Kenzey Kanno, Mitchell 83

Elizabeth Mestl, Heartland 84

Abigail Cornelius, Cozad 87

Brook Diekemper, West Point-Beemer 88

Kailey Johnson, Broken Bow 88

Addison Mitchell, Kearney Catholic 90

Lynzi Becker, Cozad 90

Cecan Porter, Omaha Brownell Talbot 91

Sydney Erickson, Pierce 91

Taylor Van Ostrand, Lincoln Christian 91

Abby Brodersen, Boone Central 94

Payton Wise, Kimball 94

Ashley Waggoner, Kearney Catholic 95

Lily Bojanski, Archbishop Bergan 95

Anna Kassmeier, Norfolk Catholic 97

Ramsey Ravenscroft, Valentine 97

Samantha Svendsen, Pierce 98

Taylor Sayer, Cambridge 98

Natalie Kleint, Grand Island Central Catholic 98

Paige Peters, TC 99

Hannah Allen, Columbus Scotus 100

Brooklyn Briggs, Mitchell 100

Shelby Griego, Wahoo 100

Maddie Ketcham, Ogallala 100

Erika Cruz, Johnson County Central 101

Danielle Nolde, Ogallala 101

Grace Fahleson, Lincoln Lutheran 101

Brenna Houdersheldt, Shelby-Rising City 102

Kylee McLean, Battle Creek 102

Kaeli McVicker, Bridgeport 102

Logan Eschliman, Lincoln Lutheran 102

Maria Jauken, Cambridge 103

Mykinzee Musfelt, Mitchell 103

Abbie Halpin, Kearney Catholic 103

Shaylee Staack, Syracuse 104

Olivia Klein, Cozad 104

Kaylee Wach, Ogallala 106

Megan Lutt, Battle Creek 106

Ireland Biltoft, Hartington Cedar Catholic 107

Abigail Crandall, Ogallala 108

Ryann Lewis, Cambridge 108

Ayden Ourada, Cozad 109

Brooke Eschenbrenner, Kearney Catholic 109

Lexie Sines, Cambridge 109

Avery Dierman, Columbus Scotus 109

Jacqueline Bowles, Mitchell 109

Lydia Stenka, West Holt 110

Hanna Neesen, Norfolk Catholic 110

MaKenzie Enderlin, Columbus Scotus 110

Hana Nelsen, Wayne 111

Lily Kastens, Syracuse 112

Molly Lambert, Bridgeport 112

Emalie Wightman, Omaha Brownell Talbot 112

Emma McEwen, Lincoln Christian 113

Karinne Jurey, Cambridge 113

Rebekah Kleinschmit, Hartington Cedar Catholic 113

Meghan McCracken, Battle Creek 114

Natalie Barrett, Lincoln Lutheran 114

Toni Mitchell, Bridgeport 114

Awnathon McGrath, Bridgeport 116

Lauren Heine, Hartington Cedar Catholic 116

Shelbie Woerman, West Point-Beemer 116

Rachael Volin, Lincoln Lutheran 116

Grayson Shirey, Omaha Brownell Talbot 117

Kalee Gilsdorf, Norfolk Catholic 117

Belle Hagan, Cozad 118

Sophie Alfson, West Point-Beemer 118

Sara Morden, Lincoln Christian 119

Hallie Noecker, Hartington Cedar Catholic 119

Caitlyn Anderson, Lincoln Christian 122

Madeline Erb, West Point-Beemer 122

Jennifer Daharsh, Syracuse 123

Morgan Sheckler, Kearney Catholic 123

Janna DeHaan, Lincoln Christian 124

Tessa Kruger, Battle Creek 125

Alaina Dierman, Columbus Scotus 125

Bryce Robinson, Omaha Brownell Talbot 126

Kirsten Bischoff, Syracuse 126

Kailey Oswald, West Point-Beemer 127

Kaitlyn Frey, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 128

Carly Thramer, Norfolk Catholic 128

Caitlyn Carlson, Syracuse 129

Maizie Christensen, Hartington Cedar Catholic 130

Martina Cardona, Mitchell 131

Autumn Alder, Norfolk Catholic 133

Grace Pille, Oakland-Craig 133

Ava Mumgaard, Omaha Brownell Talbot 134

Sophia Fahleson, Lincoln Lutheran 139

Emma Wilkinson, Battle Creek 146

Mileena Cruz, Bridgeport 167

Jaycee Ternus, Columbus Scotus WD

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: