RANKINGS: February 11th GIRLS basketball rankings

February 11th – With Sub-District Girls Basketball starting up this week, here are the latest rankings… The reporters who contributed to this set of rankings were: Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Alex Loroff, Michael Shively, Tommy Rezac, and Brandon Aksamit. Please note last week’s rankings in parenthesis after the school.

Rankings are split up by class.

*records as of February 11th

GIRLS

Rankings- School – (Previous Ranking) – (Record)
Class A:
1) Millard South (1) – (17-3)
2) Lincoln Pius X (2) – (15-4)
3) Lincoln Southwest (3) – (17-4)
4) Millard North (4) – (17-3)
5) Westside (6) – (18-4)
6) Lincoln East – (15-5)
7) Papillion La Vista (7) – (18-4)
8) Fremont (5) – (13-5)
9) Lincoln Northeast (10) – (13-6)
10) Omaha Benson (9) – (15-5)

Dropped Out:
Omaha Northwest (8) – (11-7)

Class B:
1) Sidney (1) – (20-2)
2) Waverly (2) – (19-2)
3) Crete (3) – (18-4)
4) Seward (4) – (17-4)
5) Elkhorn (5) – (16-5)
6) Omaha Skutt Catholic (6) – (17-5)
7) Northwest (7) – (15-5)
8) South Sioux City (8) – (14-5)
9) Bennington (9) – (14-8)
10) Platteview (10) – (14-9)
Others Receiving Votes:
Omaha Gross Catholic – (14-9)

Class C1:
1) Wahoo (1) – (21-0)
2) Mitchell (2) – (21-1)
3) West Point-Beemer (3) – (21-1)
4) Bishop Neumann (4) – (17-3)
5) Louisville (6) – (19-3)
6) Grand Island Central Catholic (5) – (17-4)
7) Milford (7) – (18-4)
8) Broken Bow (10) – (18-5)
9) Aquinas Catholic (8) – (16-5)
10) Hershey (9) – (15-6)
Others Receiving Votes:
North Bend Central – (16-7)
Lincoln Christian – (14-8)
Auburn – (14-5)
O’Neill – (17-5)
Ogallala – (17-6)

Class C2:
1) Hastings St. Cecilia (1) – (20-1)
2) Ponca (4) – (21-2)
3) Oakland-Craig (2) – (18-3)
4) Fillmore Central (3) – (19-4)
5) Crofton (5) – (18-3)
6) Lourdes Central Catholic – (18-4)
7) Clarkson/Leigh (6) – (19-3)
8) Blue Hill (7) – (19-3)
9) Superior (10) – (17-4)
10) South Loup – (18-4)
Others receiving votes:
Yutan – (18-4)
Centennial (8) – (16-6)

Dropped Out:
Elm Creek (9) – (17-4)

Class D1:
1) North Platte St. Patricks (1) – (21-1)
2) North Central (2) – (18-1)
3) Pleasanton (3) – (22-1)
4) Dundy County-Stratton (4) – (19-2)
5) Hitchcock County (6) – (18-3)
6) Elkhorn Valley (7) – (20-4)
7) Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (5) – (18-4)
8) Lawerence-Nelson (8) – (18-4)
9) Weeping Water (9) – (16-7)
10) Archbishop Bergan (10) – (13-8)

Class D2:
1) Falls City Sacred Heart (1) – (20-3)
2) Sterling (3) – (19-4)
3) Humphrey St. Francis (4) – (20-3)
4) CWC (2) – (18-4)
5) Mullen (5) – (18-3)
6) BDS (7) – (18-4)
7) Ewing (9) – (17-4)
8) South Platte (6) – (17-1)
9) Wynot (8) – (16-6)
10) Exeter-Milligan (10) – (18-4)
Others Receiving Votes:
Maywood-Hayes Center – (18-5)
Sioux County – (17-4)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: