River Country Sports Scoreboard – April 20

Baseball

Nebraska

Bellevue West 11, Omaha North 2
Blair 9, Crete 0
Concordia/Brownell/Omaha Christian Academy 8, Falls City 6
Creighton Preparatory School 5, Omaha Burke 2
Elkhorn 2, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 1
Elkhorn South 8, Papillion-LaVista 7
Grand Island 10, Lincoln North Star 3
Grand Island 12, Lincoln North Star 4
Gretna 3, Omaha Westside 2
Lincoln Southeast 10, Lincoln Pius X 3
Mount Michael Benedictine 4, Archbishop Bergan 1
Nebraska City 13, Plattsmouth 1
Norris 13, Platte Valley 1
Omaha Bryan 10, Omaha Benson 2
Omaha Gross Catholic 11, Omaha Skutt Catholic 4
Omaha Northwest 5, Millard North 4
Platteview 3, Auburn 1
Ralston 6, Bennington 0
South Sioux City 7, Omaha South 6
South Sioux City 8, Omaha South 0
Thurston-Cuming County 4, Douglas County West 0
Wahoo/Raymond Central/Lincoln Lutheran 14, Fort Calhoun 2
Wayne 5, Norfolk 4

Soccer

Nebraska

Girls

Blair 5, Schuyler 0
Columbus 3, Kearney 0
Elkhorn 2, Norfolk 0 (OT)
Gretna 3, Columbus Scotus 0
Hastings 7, Northwest 0
Kearney Catholic 2, Columbus Lakeview 0
Lincoln East 2, Lincoln High 0
Lincoln Southeast 10, Fremont 0
Millard North 3, Millard West 0
Nebraska City 5, Conestoga 1
Norris 10, Crete 0
Omaha Bryan 2, Omaha Benson 0
Omaha Duchesne Academy 3, South Sioux City 0
Omaha Marian 6, Omaha Burke 0
Omaha Northwest 4, Omaha North 0
Omaha Westside 4, Bellevue West 1
Papillion-LaVista South 8, Bellevue East 0

Boys

Bennington 6, Conestoga 0
Columbus Lakeview 2, Kearney Catholic 1 (OT)
Hastings 2, Northwest 1 (SO)
Kearney 3, Columbus 2
Lincoln Southeast 4, Fremont 2 (OT)
Millard West 4, Omaha South 3
Norris 3, Crete 2 (OT)
Omaha Gross Catholic 3, Mount Michael Benedictine 1
Omaha Skutt Catholic 5, Beatrice 0
Platteview 3, Ralston 1
South Sioux City 2, Omaha Central 1

Track

Nebraska

PLATTEVIEW INVITATIONAL

BOYS

Team scoring: Platteview 122½. Gretna 94, Omaha Skutt 62, Plattsmouth 55½, Arlington 52, Omaha Gross 50, WP-Beemer 38, Ashland-Greenwood 33, Nebraska City 12, Auburn 8.

Individual results: 100 meter dash: Dylan Simpson, Arlington, 11.21. 200: Dylan Simpson, Arlington, 22.7. 400: Jarod Ernesti, WP-Beemer, 51.59. 800: Ben Larsen, Omaha Gross, 2:07.39. 1,600: Kevin Rice, Omaha Skutt, 4:46.85. 3,200: Chris Casart, Plattsmouth, 10:29.6. 110 hurdles: Lee Korby, Nebraska City, 15.68. 300 hurdles: Jacob Christen, Omaha Skutt, 41.26. 400 relay: Gretna (Brandon Abbott, Roger Mendoza, Brad Hytrek, Eric Schlautman), 45.53. 1,600 relay: Platteview (Josh McElwain, Grant Polenz, Joss Linse, Garrit Kirwan), 3:36.87. 3,200 relay: Omaha Gross (Luke Blankman, Jack Larsen, Ben Larsen, Will Rice), 8:41.12. High jump: Brady Heiman, Platteview, 6-6. Pole vault: Garrit Kirwan, Platteview, 12-0. Long jump: Joss Linse, Platteview, 20-4½. Triple jump: Joss Linse, Platteview, 44-7. Discus: Patrick Arnold, Gretna, 138-11½. Shot put: Bryce Kitrell, Ashland-Greenwood, 46-10.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Platteview 104, Arlington 80, WP-Beemer 79, Auburn 55, Nebraska City 46, Plattsmouth 45, Omaha Skutt 43, Gretna 36, Ashland-Greenwood 20, Omaha Gross 16.

Individual results: 100 meter dash: Carrie Simonson, Platteview, 12.79. 200: Carrie Simonson, Platteview, 26.4. 400: Megan Gillen, Platteview, 62.4. 800: Hayley Weeder, Omaha Skutt, 2:33.79. 1,600: Sydnie Reeves, Auburn, 5:55.13. 3,200: Shannon McKinley, Plattsmouth, 12:38.6. 100 hurdles: Shelby Kaup, Arlington, 16.1. 300 hurdles: Justice Bettenhausen, WP-Beemer, 49.25. 400 relay: Platteview (Jacque McCullough, Anna Koehler, Abby Husing, Carrie Simonson), 52.73. 1,600 relay: Platteview (Teri Zanker, Jacque McCullough, Halle Johnson, Megan Gillen), 4:21.42. 3,200 relay: Omaha Skutt (Aleia Frazell, Maria LaSala, Megan Kanger, Sydney Reeves), 11:06.15. High jump: Sarah Theiler, Arlington, 5-0. Pole vault: Leigh Jahnke, WP-Beemer, 10-0. Long jump: Parker Lee, Nebraska City, 16-5. Triple jump: Theresa Frary, Auburn, 32-3¾. Discus: Kendra Paasch, WP-Beemer, 122-7¾. Shot put: Kaileigh Dill, Plattsmouth, 37-8.

Iowa

CBAL/TJ Invitational

Team scoring: Abraham Lincoln 151.5, Logan-Magnolia and Glenwood 89, Lewis Central 78, Harlan 69, Thomas Jefferson 61, Fremont-Mills 32, St. Albert 18.5, Heartland Christian 1.

Event winners: Shot put: Katy Jones, LC, 39-2. Discus: Gillian Streit, Har, 125-1. High jump: Megan Witte, LC, 5-4. Long jump: Darby Thomas, AL, 17-11. 100: Darby Thomas, AL, 12.27. 200: Darby Thomas, AL, 25.48. 400: Darby Thomas, AL, 59.01. 800: Violet Lapke, LM, 2:27.80. 1,500: Taylor Sporrer, LM, 5:22.31. 3,000: Aubrey McIntyre, Glen, 12:21.31. 100 hurdles: Hayley Hartman, AL, 16.02. 400 hurdles: Chloe Hansen, Har, 1:08.33. 400 relay: Harlan (Sidney Craig, Allison Bruck, Alyssa Sotelo, Chloe Hansen) 52.63. 800 relay: Harlan (Sidney Craig, Alyssa Sotelo, Allison Bruck, Molly Gubbels) 1:50.37. 1,600 relay: Lewis Central (McKenna Paulsen, Emma Smith, Jacey Martin, Megan Witte) 4:19.43. 3,200 relay: Logan-Magnolia (Kylie Morrison, Kylan Straight, Taylor Sporrer, Violet Lapke) 10:17.56. Sprint medley relay: Abraham Lincoln (Kalyn Damgaard, Rylee Fichter, Kenzi LaSale, Marrisa Trotter) 1:59.08. Distance medley relay: Abraham Lincoln (Kenzi LaSale, Brooke Wohlers, Rylee Fichter, Jeannette Juarez) 4:43.39. Shuttle hurdle relay: Fremont-Mills (Clara Schaaf, Kynzie Fichter, McKayla Gartner, Bailey Hauschild) 1:10.10.

TIGER RELAYS

At Griswold

Class A scoring: CB St. Albert 169, Griswold 120, Fremont-Mills 96, Audubon 82, Riverside 59, Bedford 49.

Event Winners: 100 meters: AJ Hartman, G, 11.3. 200: Andrew Hanafan, SA, 23.3. 400: Hanafan, SA, 52.4. 800: Thompson, G, 2:07.00. 1,600: Josh Brownlee, G, 5:16.0. 3,200: Thompson, G, 10:44.40. 110 high hurdles: Nolan Smith, A, 14.7. 400 hurdles: Nolan Smith, A, 59.10. Discus: Sam Phillips, F-M, 165-7. High jump: Austin Gartner, F-M, 5-10. Long jump: Jaeger Powers, F-M, 19-9 ½. Shot put: Fagan, SA, 46-7. 400 relay: Griswold (Spencer Muhlbauer, Clay Amos, Preston Good, AJ Hartman), 47.60. 800 relay: St. Albert (Blake Rallis, Elijah Finn, Ethan Bernard, Tyler Blaha), 1:37.50. 1,600 relay: St. Albert (Gronstal, Finn, Bernard, T. Blaha), 3:38.00. 3,200 relay: St. Albert (Liston, Ryan Hughes, Leo Garrigan, Danny Koch), 9:15.30. Shuttle hurdle relay: Audubon (Jackson Jensen, Josh Lange, Tyler Riebhoff, Smith), 1:01.60. Sprint medley relay: St. Albert (Rallis, Finn, Hanafan, Kyle Barnes), 1:39.70. Distance medley relay: St. Albert (Rallis, Finn, Gronstal, Barnes), 3:52.60.

Class AA scoring: 1, Treynor 153; 2, Clarinda 110; 3, Underwood 84; 4, Shenandoah 74; 5, Logan-Magnolia 55; 6, Southwest Valley 53; 7, Tri-Center 52.

Event winners: 100: Brett Daley, Treynor 10.90. 200: Brett Daley, Treynor 23.20. 400: Cody Hayes, Clarinda 54.60. 800: Bridger Nebel, Shenandoah 2:11.20. 1,600: Trey Castle, Treynor 5:00.10. 3,200: Jerry Jorgenson, Treynor 10:17.30. 110 hurdles: Lucas Shatava, Clarinda 15.00. 400 hurdles: Lucas Shatava, Clarinda 58.90. Discus: Brandon Magnuson, Underwood 139-4 1/4. High jump: Dillon Faubel, Treynor 5-10. Long jump: Carter Morris, Clarinda 19-4 ¾. Shot put: Drake Johnsen, Lo-Ma 43-11 3/4. 400 relay: Clarinda (Lucas Shatava, Carter Morris, Brady Strait, Cody Hayes) 46.20. 800 relay: Treynor (Broc Livengood, Nolan Boese, Jacob Schwarte, Chase Reed) 1:41.50. 1,600 relay: Treynor (Jakob Houser, Will Halverson, Brett Daley, Chase Reed) 3:39.50. 3,200 relay: Underwood (Thomas Conn, Jalen Humphery, Kyle Schapcott, Cal Savin) 9:02.00. Shuttle hurdle relay: Treynor (Jake Fisher, Jack Tiarks, Jakob Houser, Broc Livengood) 1:03.90. Sprint medley relay: Clarinda (Matt Millikan, Carter Morris, Cody Hayes, Lucas Shatava) 1:41.40. Distance medley relay: Treynor (Jakob Houser, Chase Reed, Brett Daley, Trey Castle) 3:52.30.

Golf

Iowa

BOYS

Atlantic 142, Clarinda 151: Clarinda’s Jake Olsen shot a 32 to finish one under while Ben Renaud shot a 35. also for Clarinda, to lead the top two rounds.

GIRLS

Atlantic 167, Clarinda 213: Atlantic’s Brooke Newell earned medalist honors with a 33.

Carroll Kuemper 181, Denison-Schleswig 218: Alison Schweers shot a 42 to earn medalist honors.

Share: