River Country Sports Scoreboard – Dec. 12

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Alma 52, Southwest 30
Ansley-Litchfield 42, Twin Loup 25
BDS 58, Sutton 42
Beatrice 63, Omaha Duchesne Academy 47
Bertrand 64, Eustis-Farnam 25
Bishop Neumann 53, Aquinas Catholic 42
Bridgeport 50, Mullen 45
Cambridge 53, Elwood 45
Centennial 43, Fairbury 37
Central Valley 52, Elba 12
Clarkson/Leigh 42, David City 31
Clearwater-Orchard 37, Stuart 32
College View Academy 43, Parkview Christian 19
Columbus 46, Northwest 43
Columbus Lakeview 44, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 26
Columbus Scotus 47, Omaha Concordia 34
Conestoga 43, Arlington 42
Cornerstone Christian 45, Iowa School for the Deaf, IA 6
Crawford 37, Minatare 26
Creighton 50, Osmond 47
Dorchester 45, Harvard 34
Douglas County West 69, Boys Town 30
Dundy County-Stratton 53, Atwood-Rawlins County, KS 50
Elgin Public/Pope John 56, Elkhorn Valley 38
Elmwood-Murdock 42, Weeping Water 30
Emerson-Hubbard 52, Walthill 44
Ewing 68, Niobrara/Verdigre 13
Falls City Sacred Heart 65, Lewiston 10
Fillmore Central 51, Thayer Central 36
Freeman 48, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 41
Gibbon 55, Silver Lake 24
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 57, Archbishop Bergan 51
Hartington-Newcastle 53, Allen 18
Hay Springs 33, Hemingford 26
Hyannis 65, Gordon-Rushville 30
Johnson County Central 33, Palmyra 24
Johnson-Brock 43, Diller-Odell 29
Kearney Catholic 50, Ravenna 44
Kenesaw 46, Amherst 32
Lourdes Central Catholic 53, Pawnee City 20
Madison 45, Plainview 39
McCook 48, Cozad 44
Meridian 73, Sterling 37
Milford 49, Ashland-Greenwood 28
Nebraska Christian 45, High Plains Community 18
Nebraska Lutheran 46, Giltner 43
Neligh-Oakdale 41, St. Mary’s 39
North Central 65, Burke/South Central, SD 53
North Platte St. Patrick’s 68, Ogallala 49
Oakland-Craig 56, Winnebago 54
Omaha Burke 71, Omaha Central 39
Omaha Westside 60, Millard West 52
Overton 43, Anselmo-Merna 37
Pierce 53, O’Neill 51
Ponca 60, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 50
Potter-Dix 54, Leyton 34
Randolph 48, Wakefield 17
Riverside 59, Fullerton 53
Santee 67, Centerville, SD 64
Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD 65, South Sioux City 62
South Loup 53, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 43
Southern Valley 53, Brady 43
Spalding Academy 53, Palmer 47
Stanton 35, North Bend Central 30
Superior 47, York 41
Sutherland 35, Chase County 34
Syracuse 41, Nebraska City 37
Twin River 29, Boone Central/Newman Grove 26
Valentine 47, Ainsworth 44 (OT)
Wahoo 60, Louisville 39
Wausa 48, Gayville-Volin, SD 38
West Holt 55, CWC 27
West Point-Beemer 54, Howells-Dodge 40
Wilcox-Hildreth 48, Almena-Northern Valley, KS 37
Winside 40, St. Edward 31
Wynot 50, Homer 25
Yutan 49, Tekamah-Herman 22

Boys

Ainsworth 68, Valentine 43
Alma 52, Southwest 49
Bertrand 65, Eustis-Farnam 29
Bishop Neumann 67, Aquinas Catholic 53
Boone Central/Newman Grove 67, Twin River 56
Boys Town 80, Douglas County West 35
Cambridge 75, Elwood 43
Centennial 43, Fairbury 39
Central Valley 58, Elba 20
Clearwater-Orchard 58, Stuart 27
Columbus 56, Northwest 44
Cornerstone Christian 63, Iowa School-Deaf 32
Crawford 65, Minatare 27
Elkhorn Valley 48, Elgin Public/Pope John 43
Elmwood-Murdock 65, Weeping Water 25
Exeter-Milligan 49, Friend 46
Falls City 57, Bishop LeBlond, MO 50
Falls City Sacred Heart 81, Lewiston 20
Freeman 70, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 30
Fullerton 63, Riverside 58 (OT)
Gordon-Rushville 65, Hyannis 13
Hartington Cedar Catholic 68, Crofton 48
Hartington-Newcastle 54, Allen 35
Harvard 47, Dorchester 26
Hemingford 51, Hay Springs 13
Howells-Dodge 62, West Point-Beemer 40
Johnson-Brock 69, Diller-Odell 49
Kenesaw 72, Amherst 69
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 60, Columbus Lakeview 40
Lourdes Central Catholic 57, Pawnee City 32
Lutheran High Northeast 45, Norfolk Catholic 33
Mullen 49, Bridgeport 42
Nebraska Christian 59, High Plains Community 35
Nebraska Lutheran 60, Giltner 46
Neligh-Oakdale 55, St. Mary’s 28
Niobrara/Verdigre 84, Ewing 51
Norris 54, Mount Michael Benedictine 52 (2 OT)
North Bend Central 69, Stanton 25
North Central 49, Burke/South Central, SD 42
Northern Valley, KS 65, Wilcox-Hildreth 55
O’Neill 51, Pierce 32
Ogallala 62, North Platte St. Patrick’s 53
Omaha Burke 58, Omaha Central 36
Omaha Concordia 57, Columbus Scotus 48
Omaha Westside 56, Millard West 53
Osmond 60, Creighton 43
Overton 77, Anselmo-Merna 62
Palmer 56, Spalding Academy 48
Palmyra 56, Johnson County Central 43
Parkview Christian 80, College View Academy 26
Paxton 50, Perkins County 38
Plainview 45, Madison 33
Plattsmouth 38, Fort Calhoun 35
Ponca 88, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 68
Potter-Dix 38, Leyton 33
Randolph 50, Wakefield 41
Ravenna 50, Kearney Catholic 40
Santee 87, Centerville, SD 36
Scottsbluff 75, Douglas, WY 51
Sutton 57, BDS 54
Twin Loup 46, Ansley-Litchfield 38
Walthill 73, Emerson-Hubbard 50
West Holt 74, CWC 43
Winnebago 76, Oakland-Craig 36
Winside 51, St. Edward 27

Iowa

Girls

AGWSR, Ackley 69, BCLUW, Conrad 36
Anamosa 55, Solon 36
Ankeny 45, Urbandale 39
Ankeny Centennial 59, Ottumwa 27
Ballard 52, Dallas Center-Grimes 47
Baxter 45, North Tama 39
Beckman, Dyersville 35, Mount Vernon 25
Belle Plaine 53, Keota 38
Bellevue 66, Durant 24
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 45, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 34
Burlington Notre Dame 59, West Burlington 54
CAM, Anita 59, AR-WE-VA, Westside 36
Camanche 65, Wilton 50
Cascade, Western Dubuque 73, West Branch 68
Cedar Falls 71, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 37
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 77, Waterloo, East 58
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 64, Dubuque, Senior 33
Cedar Rapids, Washington 87, Dubuque, Hempstead 82 (2OT)
Cedar Valley Christian 53, Calamus-Wheatland 48 (OT)
Center Point-Urbana 69, Independence 27
Central Decatur, Leon 69, Interstate 35, Truro 26
Central Lee, Donnellson 63, Holy Trinity Catholic 48
Central Springs 41, West Fork 30
Chariton 59, Centerville 24
Cherokee, Washington 97, Storm Lake 40
Clarksville 46, Tripoli 43 (OT)
Clear Lake 59, Clarion-Goldfield 21
Clinton 45, Davenport, Central 39
Collins-Maxwell 59, CAL, Latimer 6
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 54, Union Community, LaPorte City 46
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 73, Sioux City, North 39
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 52, Sioux City, West 40
Davenport, Assumption 70, Davenport, West 11 (OT)
Des Moines Christian 40, Earlham 33
Des Moines, Roosevelt 31, Marshalltown 28
Dike-New Hartford 65, Aplington-Parkersburg 42
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 64, Ames 56
Dunkerton 67, Waterloo Christian School 12
East Buchanan 63, Edgewood-Colesburg 25
East Sac County 64, Pocahontas Area 55
East Union 48, Bedford 32
Eddyville-Blakesburg 61, Grand View Christian 47
English Valleys 49, Tri-County, Thornburg 16
Epworth, Western Dubuque 55, Central Clinton, DeWitt 42
Glidden-Ralston 66, Paton-Churdan 59 (OT)
Grinnell 65, Boone 31
Grundy Center 44, West Marshall 41 (OT)
Harlan 58, Creston 37
Hudson 50, Wapsie Valley 30
Iowa City, City High 53, Iowa City, West 40
Janesville 68, Riceville 29
Jesup 55, Denver 46
Johnston 69, Indianola 56
Kee, Lansing 40, Turkey Valley 38
Kingsley-Pierson 62, Siouxland Christian 40
Knoxville 59, Davis County, Bloomfield 23
Lake Mills 76, Eagle Grove 44
Lamoni 43, Moulton-Udell 30
LeMars 68, Estherville Lincoln Central 53
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 34, Hinton 28
Linn-Mar, Marion 49, Wahlert, Dubuque 48
Logan-Magnolia 69, Missouri Valley 30
Louisa-Muscatine 47, Columbus, Columbus Junction 21
Lynnville-Sully 53, BGM, Brooklyn 35
Maquoketa 62, West Delaware, Manchester 51
Maquoketa Valley 66, Alburnett 27
Marion 72, Benton 14
Mediapolis 72, Wapello 49
MFL-Mar-Mac 79, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 33
Midland, Wyoming 56, Lisbon 41
MMCRU 45, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 44
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 47, Melcher-Dallas 42
Mount Ayr 75, Southwest Valley 63
Murray 60, Twin Cedars 17
Nevada 58, PCM, Monroe 25
Newell-Fonda 80, Emmetsburg 51
Newman Catholic, Mason City 71, Rockford 46
Nodaway Valley 63, Lenox 34
North Cedar, Stanwood 63, Tipton 40
North Linn 83, Central City 17
North Mahaska 74, Colfax-Mingo 32
North Polk 62, Saydel 27
Norwalk 46, Perry 36
OA-BCIG 59, River Valley 15
Oelwein 48, Decorah 19
Ogden 42, Woodward-Granger 33
Orient-Macksburg 38, Iowa Christian Academy 30
Osage 61, North Butler 25
Panorama 58, Madrid 39
Pekin 59, Highland, Riverside 33
Pella 43, Fairfield 42
Pleasant Valley 51, North Scott, Eldridge 35
Red Oak 56, Denison-Schleswig 49
Regina, Iowa City 59, Monticello 33
Roland-Story 70, Greene County 32
Sigourney 65, Iowa Valley 42
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 63, St. Mary, Storm Lake 34
South Hamilton 46, Gilbert 45
South O’Brien 52, Clay Central-Everly 41
South Tama 55, Williamsburg 53
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 47, Wayne 39
Stanton 39, Essex 24
Treynor 51, Audubon 14
Tri-Center, Neola 56, Griswold 44
Underwood 57, AHSTW 40
Unity Christian 67, Akron-Westfield 42
Valley, West Des Moines 88, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 40
Van Buren, Keosauqua 46, Waco 30
Van Meter 63, West Central Valley, Stuart 39
Waukee 76, Fort Dodge 46
Waverly-Shell Rock 57, New Hampton 38
Webster City 50, Algona 47
West Hancock 88, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 10
West Lyon 60, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 54
West Monona 47, Ridge View 45
West Sioux, Hawarden 59, St. Mary’s, Remsen 16
Western Christian 63, Spencer 43
Westwood, Sloan 49, Lawton-Bronson 31
Winfield-Mt Union 54, Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 27
Woodbury Central 65, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 17
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 59, Waterloo, West 42

Boys

AGWSR, Ackley 66, BCLUW, Conrad 49
AHSTW, Avoca 63, Underwood 50
Albia 65, Clarke, Osceola 35
Alburnett 72, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 38
Ankeny Centennial 46, Ottumwa 40
Aplington-Parkersburg 75, Dike-New Hartford 63
Ar-We-Va, Westside 56, CAM, Anita 55
Baxter 72, North Tama, Traer 54
Bedford 84, East Union, Afton 32
Bellevue 69, Durant 53
Benton Community 75, Marion 64
Bettendorf 50, Burlington 40
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 61, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 54
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 70, Sioux City, East 59
Boone 63, Grinnell 50
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 66, Woodbine 50
Calamus-Wheatland 76, Cedar Valley Christian School 26
Camanche 87, Wilton 58
Cascade, Western Dubuque 66, West Branch 51
Cedar Falls 85, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 57
Central Decatur, Leon 55, Interstate 35, Truro 46
Central Lee, Donnellson 67, Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 49
Chariton 64, Centerville 58
Clarinda Academy 74, Heartland Christian 47
Clear Creek-Amana 60, Vinton-Shellsburg 50
Clear Lake 81, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 57
Colfax-Mingo 65, North Mahaska, New Sharon 37
Collins-Maxwell 49, CAL, Latimer 44
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 69, Union, La Porte City 57
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 62, Sioux City, North 38
Dallas Center-Grimes 51, Ballard 43
Danville 62, Fort Madison 61
Davenport, Central 52, Clinton 45
Davenport, West 45, Assumption, Davenport 44
Decorah 67, Oelwein 42
Denison-Schleswig 60, Red Oak 35
Des Moines Christian 77, Earlham 60
Des Moines, Roosevelt 51, Marshalltown 49
Diagonal 72, Seymour 38
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 53, Ames 43
Dubuque, Hempstead 53, Cedar Rapids, Washington 48
Dubuque, Senior 69, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 67
Eagle Grove 67, Lake Mills 66
Easton Valley 66, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 48
Edgewood-Colesburg 94, East Buchanan, Winthrop 34
Epworth, Western Dubuque 59, Central DeWitt 50
Exira/EH-K 87, West Harrison, Mondamin 31
Fairfield 56, Pella 54
George-Little Rock 82, Boyden-Hull 51
Glenwood 64, Atlantic 31
Grand View Christian School 81, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 74
Greene County 55, Roland-Story, Story City 47
Harlan 57, Creston 45
Harris-Lake Park 62, Trinity Christian, Hull 49
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 63, MMCRU 41
Hinton 57, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 53
Independence 66, Center Point-Urbana 64
Indianola 73, Bondurant-Farrar 47
Iowa Christian Academy 40, Orient-Macksburg 26
Iowa City, West 75, Iowa City, City High 48
Iowa Falls-Alden 64, Hampton-Dumont 38
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 94, Winfield-Mt. Union 55
Janesville 68, Riceville 52
Jesup 44, Denver 41
Johnston 72, Des Moines, North 68
Keota 63, Belle Plaine 56
Kingsley-Pierson 76, Siouxland Christian 30
Knoxville 76, Davis County, Bloomfield 37
Lamoni 74, Moulton-Udell 36
LeMars 59, Estherville Lincoln Central 42
Lewis Central 77, Shenandoah 48
Linn-Mar, Marion 64, Wahlert, Dubuque 46
Lisbon 71, Midland, Wyoming 36
Logan-Magnolia 65, Missouri Valley 42
Louisa-Muscatine 60, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 46
Lynnville-Sully 77, B-G-M, Brooklyn 41
MFL MarMac 62, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 50
Madrid 51, Panorama, Panora 48
Manson Northwest Webster 62, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 57
Martensdale-St. Marys 46, Pleasantville 23
Meskwaki Settlement School 66, GMG, Garwin 39
Montezuma 61, H-L-V, Victor 9
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 90, Melcher-Dallas 50
Mount Ayr 67, Southwest Valley 61
Mount Vernon 57, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 56
Murray 57, Twin Cedars, Bussey 50
Muscatine 71, Davenport, North 57
Newell-Fonda 68, Emmetsburg 38
Newman Catholic, Mason City 59, Rockford 51
Nodaway Valley 46, Lenox 38
North Linn, Troy Mills 84, Central City 32
North Polk, Alleman 55, Saydel 33
North Scott, Eldridge 45, Pleasant Valley 36
North Union 64, Belmond-Klemme 51
Northeast, Goose Lake 60, West Liberty 44
Norwalk 105, Perry 77
OA-BCIG 69, River Valley, Correctionville 34
Osage 66, North Butler, Greene 40
Oskaloosa 83, Washington 50
PCM, Monroe 66, Nevada 42
Paton-Churdan 69, Glidden-Ralston 61
Pekin 71, Highland, Riverside 60
Pocahontas Area 77, East Sac County 52
Postville 57, Central, Elkader 46
Regina, Iowa City 56, Monticello 39
Ridge View 50, West Monona, Onawa 46
Rock Valley 76, Okoboji, Milford 35
Sheldon 75, MOC-Floyd Valley 51
Sidney 53, East Mills 49 (OT)
Sigourney 46, Iowa Valley, Marengo 41
Sioux Center 75, Sibley-Ocheyedan 48
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 72, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 37
Sioux City, West 81, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 54
South Hamilton, Jewell 57, Gilbert 37
South O’Brien, Paullina 81, Clay Central-Everly 36
South Tama County, Tama 54, Williamsburg 48
South Winneshiek, Calmar 80, Starmont 55
Southeast Polk 62, Des Moines, East 44
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 52, Clarinda 29
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 65, Humboldt 43
St. Mary’s, Remsen 65, West Sioux, Hawarden 52
Stanton 88, Essex 35
Storm Lake 72, Cherokee, Washington 58
Tipton 64, North Cedar, Stanwood 53
Treynor 79, Audubon 42
Tri-Center, Neola 71, Griswold 24
Tri-County, Thornburg 61, English Valleys, North English 19
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 71, Kee, Lansing 54
Unity Christian, Orange City 58, Akron-Westfield 39
Urbandale 65, Ankeny 54
Valley, West Des Moines 60, Des Moines, Lincoln 31
Van Buren Community 59, WACO, Wayland 52
Van Meter 92, West Central Valley, Stuart 31
Wapello 78, Mediapolis 45
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 61, Hudson 58
Waterloo, East 77, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 68
Waterloo, West 54, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 47
Waukee 63, Fort Dodge 50
Waukon 64, Crestwood, Cresco 58
Waverly-Shell Rock 37, New Hampton 34
Webster City 58, Algona 56
West Burlington 60, Notre Dame, Burlington 56
West Delaware, Manchester 71, Maquoketa 41
West Fork, Sheffield 63, Central Springs 24
West Hancock, Britt 57, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 55
West Lyon, Inwood 87, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 38
West Marshall, State Center 74, Grundy Center 70
Western Christian, Hull 64, Spencer 60
Westwood, Sloan 40, Lawton-Bronson 38
Woodbury Central, Moville 46, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 43
Woodward Academy 75, ACGC 53
Woodward-Granger 78, Ogden 71

Missouri

Girls

DeKalb at Stewartsville
East Atchison 60, Northeast Nodaway 30
Mound City 52, North Nodaway 30
Osborn 53, Tri-County 25
Jefferson 56, Rock Port 24
Nodaway-Holt 58, South Holt 33
Gilman City 37, Union Star 23
South Nodaway 49, West Nodaway 19

Boys

DeKalb at Stewartsville
Northeast Nodaway 42, East Atchison 40 (OT)
Mound City 53. North Nodaway 37
Tri-County 62, Osborn 57
Jefferson 65. Rock Port 41
South Holt 68, Nodaway-Holt 38
Gilman City 57, Union Star 23
South Nodaway 77, West Nodaway 53

Wrestling

Nebraska

Conestoga 54, Falls City 30
152: Alex Rathje (FACI) over Zane Gansemer (CONE) (Fall 1:52) 160: Shane Campbell (FACI) over Hunter Thonen (CONE) (Fall 0:35) 170: Owen  Snipes (CONE) over Christopher Verdinez (FACI) (Fall 0:48) 182: Jacob Craine (FACI) over   (CONE) (For.) 195: Keegan Hunzeker (FACI) over   (CONE) (For.) 220: Dylan  Giles (CONE) over Geoffrey Zimmerman (FACI) (Fall 3:36) 285: Braden Oliver (FACI) over   (CONE) (For.) 106: Anthony Baker (CONE) over   (FACI) (For.) 113: Dawson Hardesty (CONE) over   (FACI) (For.) 120: Braden Ruffner (CONE) over   (FACI) (For.) 126: Tristen Giles (CONE) over   (FACI) (For.) 132: Cameron Williams (CONE) over Terry Rath (FACI) (Fall 1:16) 138: Jacob Dragon (CONE) over Jace Heckenlively (FACI) (Fall 0:50) 145: Dawson  Hogue (CONE) over Lane Burns (FACI) (Fall 1:51)

Iowa

St. Albert Double Dual
AHSTW 48, St. Albert 9
AHSTW 45, Southwest Iowa 6
Southwest Iowa, 39 St. Albert 24

Red Oak Double Dual
Red Oak 66, Clarinda Academy 6
Logan-Magnolia 45, Red Oak 27
Logan-Magnolia 72, Clarinda Academy 12

Creston Double Dual
Glenwood 42, Creston/O-M 28
Glenwood 65, Underwood 17
Creston/O-M 54, Underwood 23

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: