River Country Sports Scoreboard – Dec. 30

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Ashland-Greenwood Holiday Tournament
Championship: Archbishop Bergan 52, Omaha Roncalli 37
Third Place: Ashland-Greenwood 59, Plattsmouth 47

Bishop Neumann Holiday Tournament
Championship: Bishop Neumann 54, Seward 45
Third Place: Wahoo 67, Auburn 52

Brownell-Talbot Holiday Tournament
Championship: Elmwood-Murdock 65, Brownell-Talbot 29
Third Place: Logan View-SS 37, Fort Calhoun 14

Freeman Holiday Tournament
Championship: Falls City Sacred Heart 39, Lourdes Central Catholic 23
Third Place: Syracuse 46, Freeman 17

HTRS Tournament
Championship: Deshler 51, Johnson-Brock 44 — OT
Third Place: HTRS 41, Pawnee City 38

LeBlond Holiday Tournament
Championship: Mid-Buchanan 68, Maryville 41
Third Place: East Buchanan 39, Rock Port 18
Fifth Place: Falls City 39, St. Michael 29
Seventh Place: Bishop LeBlond 43, St. Joseph Christian 39

North Bend Central Holiday Tournament
Championship: Omaha Concordia 69, Nebraska City 24
Third Place: North Bend Central 52, Omaha Duchesne 33

More scores:

Adams Central 46, Broken Bow 35
Anselmo-Merna 73, Elba 15
Archbishop Bergan 52, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 37
Ashland-Greenwood 59, Plattsmouth 47
BRLD 74, Homer 30
Beatrice 54, Chase County 43
Bishop Neumann 54, Seward 45
Boyd County 51, Wausa 31
Bridgeport 53, Crawford 15
Centennial 60, Wilber-Clatonia 20
Crete 51, Northwest 23
Cross County 58, Central City 35
Custer, SD 54, Chadron 43
Deshler 51, Johnson-Brock 44 (OT)
Doniphan-Trumbull 58, Elm Creek 53
Elmwood-Murdock 65, Omaha Brownell Talbot 29
Fairbury 52, Holdrege 50
Fremont 50, Lincoln High 35
Gibbon 52, Cozad 48
Gothenburg 53, Fullerton 41
Grand Island Central Catholic 32, Fillmore Central 18
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 77, Howells-Dodge 43
Hampton 49, Harvard 34
Hershey 57, Southern Valley 46
Hitchcock County 49, Brady 42
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 41, Pawnee City 38
Humphrey St. Francis 61, BDS 53
Kearney 56, Hastings 35
Kenesaw 52, Wilcox-Hildreth 38
Lincoln Christian 54, Norris 35
Lincoln Lutheran 57, Raymond Central 25
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 37, Fort Calhoun 14
Louisville 47, Nebraska Christian 46
Madison 43, Emerson-Hubbard 38
Milford 45, Wood River 43
Mitchell 56, Alliance 13
Norfolk Catholic 47, Arlington 44
North Bend Central 52, Omaha Duchesne Academy 33
North Platte St. Patrick’s 46, Kearney Catholic 28
Oakland-Craig 44, Malcolm 40
Ogallala 49, Amherst 43
Omaha Concordia 69, Nebraska City 24
Omaha Skutt Catholic 57, Ralston 28
Pender 51, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 46
Pierce 63, Wisner-Pilger 33
Plainview 64, Winside 17
Ponca 40, Battle Creek 37
Randolph 46, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 42
Sandy Creek 47, St. Paul 42
Sidney 51, Gering 34
Sutton 47, Douglas County West 33
Syracuse 46, Freeman 17
Tekamah-Herman 41, Thayer Central 34
Valentine 49, Hemingford 25
Wahoo 67, Auburn 52
Wakefield 50, Neligh-Oakdale 39
Waverly 55, South Sioux City 38
West Point-Beemer 66, Gordon-Rushville 26
Winnebago 59, Lutheran High Northeast 45

Boys

Ashland-Greenwood Holiday Tournament
Championship: Omaha Roncalli 52, Archbishop Bergan 39
Third Place: Plattsmouth 58, Ashland-Greenwood 57 — OT

Bishop Neumann Holiday Tournament
Championship: Wahoo 66, Bishop Neumann 62
Third Place: Seward 58, Auburn 42

Brownell-Talbot Holiday Tournament
Championship: Elmwood-Murdock 46, Logan View-SS 29
Third Place: Brownell-Talbot 53, Fort Calhoun 48

Freeman Holiday Tournament
Championship: Syracuse 45, Freeman 37
Third Place: Falls City Sacred Heart 46, Lourdes Central Catholic 39

HTRS Holiday Tournament
Championship: Deshler 54, HTRS 49
Third Place: Johnson-Brock 61, Pawnee City 29

LeBlond Holiday Tournament
Championship: Chillicothe 36, Mid-Buchanan 35
Third Place: Bishop LeBlond 48, East Buchanan 46 (OT)
Fifth Place: St. Joseph Christian 74, St. Michael 67 (OT)
Seventh Place: Falls City 58, Kansas City East 45

North Bend Central Holiday Tournament
Championship: Mt. Michael 55, Omaha Concordia 48
Third Place: North Bend Central 58, Nebraska City 11

More scores:

Alliance 64, Bridgeport 59
Amherst 37, Kearney Catholic 30
Anselmo-Merna 68, Brady 49
Aquinas Catholic 50, Sutton 35
Aurora 51, Omaha Gross Catholic 37
BDS 44, Nebraska Christian 28
BRLD 62, Howells-Dodge 54
Beatrice 64, Laramie, WY 47
Bennington 57, Boone Central/Newman Grove 46
Boyd County 58, Bloomfield 46
Centennial 58, Malcolm 31
Central City 53, Cross County 38
Cheyenne South, WY 47, Sidney 42
Columbus 52, Hastings 41
Cozad 54, Doniphan-Trumbull 52
Crawford 56, Mitchell 50
Deshler 54, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 49
Douglas County West 72, David City 61
Elm Creek 61, Gibbon 28
Elmwood-Murdock 46, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 29
Falls City Sacred Heart 46, Lourdes Central Catholic 36
Fullerton 66, Fillmore Central 42
Gordon-Rushville 58, Pender 29
Grand Island 69, Lincoln High 62
Grand Island Central Catholic 60, Gothenburg 30
Gretna 46, Lincoln Pius X 44
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 50, Homer 47
Hartington Cedar Catholic 57, Wayne 44
Hemingford 59, Custer, SD 41
Hershey 58, Southern Valley 36
Hitchcock County 59, Elba 28
Humphrey St. Francis 63, Louisville 48
Johnson-Brock 61, Pawnee City 29
Kearney 54, Norfolk 44
Kenesaw 41, Wilcox-Hildreth 35
Lexington 64, McCook 59
Lincoln Christian 56, Norris 54
Lincoln Lutheran 55, Holdrege 37
Lincoln Southwest 54, Fremont 50
Lutheran High Northeast 61, Battle Creek 58
Milford 69, Wood River 57
Millard North 82, Elkhorn South 67
Millard South 60, Omaha North 40
Millard West 78, Papillion-LaVista 76
Mount Michael Benedictine 55, Omaha Concordia 48
Norfolk Catholic 82, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 62
North Bend Central 58, Nebraska City 11
North Platte St. Patrick’s 44, Ogallala 34
Oakland-Craig 67, Wilber-Clatonia 41
Omaha Brownell Talbot 53, Fort Calhoun 48
Omaha Bryan 71, Papillion-LaVista South 54
Omaha Burke 64, Bellevue East 47
Omaha Central 76, Omaha South 40
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 52, Archbishop Bergan 39
Omaha Skutt Catholic 49, Crete 35
Omaha Westside 55, Bellevue West 54
Plainview 66, Winside 60 (OT)
Plattsmouth 58, Ashland-Greenwood 57 (OT)
Ponca 60, Winnebago 58
Ralston 59, Northwest 52
Randolph 50, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 40
Scottsbluff 46, North Platte 44
Seward 58, Auburn 42
St. Paul 58, Sandy Creek 24
Syracuse 45, Freeman 37
Torrington, WY 66, Chase County 58
Wahoo 66, Bishop Neumann 62
Wakefield 57, Neligh-Oakdale 46
West Point-Beemer 66, Arlington 33
Wisner-Pilger 54, Pierce 37

Wrestling

Nebraska

Wood River Holiday Duals (Syracuse)

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Broken Bow
  • 2nd Place – Aquinas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Amherst
  • 4th Place – Hershey
  • 5th Place – Syracuse
  • 6th Place – Wood River
  • 7th Place – Gibbon
  • 8th Place – Shelton

Round 1

  • Broken Bow defeated Shelton 75-6.
  • Hershey defeated Syracuse 42-42.
  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Gibbon 54-20.
  • Amherst defeated Wood River 40-33.

Round 2

  • Broken Bow defeated Hershey 64-15.
  • Syracuse defeated Shelton 48-24.
  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Wood River 60-18.
  • Amherst defeated Gibbon 45-24.

Round 3

  • Broken Bow defeated Syracuse 58-24.
  • Hershey defeated Shelton 48-21.
  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Amherst 61-12.
  • Wood River defeated Gibbon 57-24.

Round 4

  • Broken Bow defeated Amherst 62-18.
  • Aquinas Catholic defeated Hershey 53-24.
  • Syracuse defeated Gibbon 42-36.
  • Wood River defeated Shelton 60-7.

Round 5

  • Broken Bow defeated Aquinas Catholic 46-31.
  • Amherst defeated Hershey 51-27.
  • Syracuse defeated Wood River 39-31.
  • Gibbon defeated Shelton 36-16.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: