River Country Sports Scoreboard – Jan. 12

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

MUDECAS Tournament

Adams Central 42, Northwest 38
Allen 51, Whiting, IA 38
Anselmo-Merna 34, Sandhills/Thedford 26
Auburn 58, Fairbury 32
BRLD 69, Oakland-Craig 39
Bayard 30, Hemingford 25
Bellevue West 54, Bellevue East 29
Bertrand 40, Southwest 22
Bishop Neumann 61, Omaha Concordia 51
Bridgeport 68, Kimball 28
Broken Bow 30, Southern Valley 24
CWC 47, Boyd County 38
Cambridge 41, Sutherland 23
Chadron 43, Alliance 40
Chase County 52, Gothenburg 36
Columbus 40, Lexington 23
Columbus Lakeview 37, Centennial 36
Conestoga 65, Elmwood-Murdock 48
Crete 40, York 34
Cross County 44, David City 38
Deshler 50, McCool Junction 38
Doniphan-Trumbull 62, Gibbon 33
Dorchester 45, High Plains Community 29
Dundy County-Stratton 60, Medicine Valley 20
Elgin Public/Pope John 49, Stuart 29
Elk Point-Jefferson, SD 42, Ponca 38
Elkhorn Valley 67, Niobrara/Verdigre 31
Elwood 33, Arapahoe 19
Ewing 60, Elba 13
Falls City 44, Maryville, MO 32
Falls City Sacred Heart 49, BDS 43 (OT)
Fremont 46, Lincoln Southwest 39
Gering 55, Wheatland, WY 46
Giltner 54, Osceola 27
Grand Island Central Catholic 53, Aquinas Catholic 47
Gretna 46, Nebraska City 27
Hartington Cedar Catholic 57, Pierce 54 (OT)
Hartington-Newcastle 46, Osmond 28
Hastings 67, McCook 57 (OT)
Heartland 67, East Butler 34
Hershey 63, Valentine 22
Hitchcock County 49, Alma 42
Howells-Dodge 45, Wisner-Pilger 30
Humphrey St. Francis 55, Clarkson/Leigh 47
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 61, Clearwater-Orchard 22
Hyannis 77, Cody-Kilgore 25
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 54, Creighton 29
Lawrence-Nelson 50, Kenesaw 43
Lincoln Christian 46, Columbus Scotus 36
Lincoln East 64, Lincoln Southeast 22
Lincoln High 36, Lincoln Pius X 24
Lincoln Northeast 56, Kearney 38
Loomis 40, Wilcox-Hildreth 31
Malcolm 53, Yutan 17
Maywood-Hayes Center 56, Arthur County 14
Meridian 46, Exeter-Milligan 37
Millard South 63, Elkhorn South 61
Mitchell 72, Crawford 11
Morrill 71, Minatare 35
Mullen 33, McPherson County 24
Norfolk 46, Lincoln North Star 32
Norfolk Catholic 53, Wayne 44
North Central 74, Twin Loup 26
North Platte St. Patrick’s 58, Overton 32
Omaha Gross Catholic 54, Omaha Duchesne Academy 48
Omaha North 56, Millard West 54
Omaha Northwest 56, Omaha Central 32
Omaha Westside 70, Omaha Burke 48
Ord 58, St. Paul 25
Papillion-LaVista 51, Papillion-LaVista South 44
Paxton 40, Wallace 33
Plainview 52, Bloomfield 32
Pleasanton 57, Amherst 37
Potter-Dix 40, Leyton 24
Randolph 41, Wausa 31
Raymond Central 47, Ashland-Greenwood 31
Red Cloud 39, Blue Hill 28
Santee 88, Cornerstone Christian 12
Seward 69, Schuyler 10
Shelby-Rising City 35, Hampton 31
Sidney 59, Ogallala 39
Silver Lake 46, Harvard 34
South Loup 42, Maxwell 22
South Sioux City 64, Ralston 25
Stanton 46, Boone Central/Newman Grove 37
Sterling 40, Pawnee City 35
Tekamah-Herman 45, Madison 31
Thayer Central 50, Sutton 43
Wahoo 51, Platteview 42
Wakefield 52, Winside 26
Wauneta-Palisade 58, Perkins County 26
Waverly 51, Bennington 39
Weeping Water 57, Fort Calhoun 30
Wood River 41, Arcadia-Loup City 37
Wynot 69, Winnebago 55

Boys

MUDECAS Tournament

Allen 52, Whiting, IA 22
Amherst 45, Pleasanton 32
Anselmo-Merna 57, Sandhills/Thedford 56
Arapahoe 78, Elwood 46
Arcadia-Loup City 51, Wood River 44
Ashland-Greenwood 64, Raymond Central 61
BRLD 66, Oakland-Craig 53
Bayard 46, Hemingford 44
Bellevue West 73, Bellevue East 49
Bennington 66, Waverly 43
Blair 48, Plattsmouth 46
Blue Hill 71, Red Cloud 40
Boone Central/Newman Grove 67, Stanton 36
Bridgeport 56, Kimball 41
Broken Bow 58, Southern Valley 31
CWC 47, Boyd County 38
Cambridge 61, Sutherland 53
Centennial 51, Columbus Lakeview 41
Chadron 53, Alliance 47
Chase County 52, Gothenburg 29
Cheyenne East, WY 81, Scottsbluff 67
Clearwater-Orchard 68, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 54
Columbus 76, Lexington 48
Creighton Preparatory School 62, Omaha South 42
Deshler 56, McCool Junction 47
Doniphan-Trumbull 82, Gibbon 48
Dorchester 28, High Plains Community 24
Dundy County-Stratton 57, Medicine Valley 53
Elkhorn Valley 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 50
Elmwood-Murdock 74, Conestoga 31
Exeter-Milligan 57, Johnson County Central 49
Falls City Sacred Heart 60, BDS 52
Fort Calhoun 65, Weeping Water 53
Gering 58, Wheatland, WY 33
Grand Island Central Catholic 66, Aquinas Catholic 49
Heartland 53, East Butler 42
Hershey 51, Valentine 37
Hitchcock County 46, Alma 43
Humphrey St. Francis 69, Clarkson/Leigh 48
Kearney 62, Lincoln Northeast 36
Kenesaw 66, Lawrence-Nelson 28
Leyton 53, Potter-Dix 25
Lincoln East 57, Lincoln Southeast 45
Lincoln Lutheran 54, Wilber-Clatonia 31
Lincoln Pius X 85, Lincoln High 68
Lincoln Southwest 70, Fremont 47
Loomis 53, Wilcox-Hildreth 40
Madison 66, Tekamah-Herman 34
Maryville, MO 53, Falls City 48
Maywood-Hayes Center 41, Arthur County 28
McCook 60, Hastings 58
Millard South 77, Elkhorn South 75
Morrill 16, Minatare 0
Mullen 66, McPherson County 31
Norfolk 49, Lincoln North Star 40
Norris 77, Ralston 62
Northwest 72, Adams Central 54
Omaha Central 80, Omaha Northwest 39
Omaha Christian Academy 56, Omaha Brownell Talbot 54
Omaha Concordia 59, Bishop Neumann 45
Omaha Skutt Catholic 63, Omaha Gross Catholic 30
Omaha Westside 66, Omaha Burke 65
Osmond 58, Hartington-Newcastle 46
Overton 46, North Platte St. Patrick’s 45
Papillion-LaVista South 55, Papillion-LaVista 49
Paxton 52, Wallace 39
Perkins County 58, Wauneta-Palisade 51
Plainview 67, Bloomfield 36
Platteview 57, Wahoo 45
Randolph 70, Wausa 41
Santee 62, Cornerstone Christian 49
Shelby-Rising City 57, Hampton 39
Sidney 80, Ogallala 34
Southwest 51, Bertrand 36
St. Paul 50, Ord 42
Stuart 32, Elgin Public/Pope John 30
Sutton 77, Thayer Central 37
Twin Loup 64, North Central 47
Winside 52, Wakefield 40
York 61, Crete 38
Yutan 66, Malcolm 21

Iowa

Girls

ACGC 54, Ogden 48
AGWSR, Ackley 84, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 35
Akron-Westfield 53, Hinton 29
Algona 58, Iowa Falls-Alden 33
Anamosa 46, West Delaware, Manchester 34
Ankeny Centennial 52, Waukee 50
Aplington-Parkersburg 47, Hudson 44
AR-WE-VA, Westside 49, Coon Rapids-Bayard 34
Ballard 52, Winterset 28
BGM, Brooklyn 49, Keota 45
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 68, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 53
Bondurant-Farrar 40, Perry 36 (OT)
Boone 74, A-D-M, Adel 48
Burlington Notre Dame 53, Columbus, Columbus Junction 23
Camanche 54, Bellevue 51
Cascade, Western Dubuque 41, North Cedar, Stanwood 39
Cedar Falls 56, Dubuque, Senior 15
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 62, Waterloo, West 61
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 73, Wahlert, Dubuque 54
Central Decatur, Leon 68, Southwest Valley 21
Central Elkader 45, North Fayette Valley 43
Central Lee, Donnellson 70, Cardinal, Eldon 23
Cherokee, Washington 67, Spirit Lake 39
Clarksville 58, Waterloo Christian School 15
Clear Lake 57, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 16
Colfax-Mingo 49, Tri-County, Thornburg 35
Colo-Nesco 65, North Tama 24
Crestwood 87, Oelwein 25
Dallas Center-Grimes 52, Pella 51
Davenport, North 72, Davenport, Assumption 57
Denison-Schleswig 53, Creston 43
Des Moines Christian 59, Woodward-Granger 32
Diagonal 60, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 22
Dike-New Hartford 77, Denver 53
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 86, Marshalltown 22
Dubuque, Hempstead 51, Linn-Mar, Marion 27
Dunkerton 32, Tripoli 30
Earlham 70, Madrid 35
East Buchanan 63, Calamus-Wheatland 37
East Sac County 66, St. Mary, Storm Lake 40
Eddyville-Blakesburg 50, Davis County, Bloomfield 38
Edgewood-Colesburg 65, Lisbon 44
Epworth, Western Dubuque 66, Maquoketa 35
Exira-EHK 67, Glidden-Ralston 39
Forest City 48, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 34
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 54, Pocahontas Area 27
Grinnell 73, Norwalk 27
Grundy Center 58, East Marshall 29
Harlan 77, Clarinda 37
Highland, Riverside 53, Winfield-Mt Union 47
Holy Trinity Catholic 63, Waco 35
Interstate 35, Truro 47, East Union 24
Iowa City, City High 72, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 46
Iowa City, West 72, Cedar Rapids, Washington 50
Janesville 77, CAL, Latimer 4
Johnston 74, Fort Dodge 39
Kee, Lansing 49, MFL-Mar-Mac 28
Knoxville 46, Clarke, Osceola 36
LeMars 49, Western Christian 48
Logan-Magnolia 79, Audubon 20
Lynnville-Sully 57, Grand View Christian 32
Maquoketa Valley 49, Bellevue Marquette Catholic 42
Marion 87, Clear Creek-Amana 32
Martensdale-St Marys 55, Lenox 43
Mason City 80, Urbandale 74
Midland, Wyoming 61, Central City 42
Moulton-Udell 49, Melcher-Dallas 36
Murray 56, Iowa Christian Academy 17
Nashua-Plainfield 39, Northwood-Kensett 27
Nevada 76, South Hamilton 41
Newell-Fonda 81, West Bend-Mallard 42
North Butler 59, Newman Catholic, Mason City 56
North Linn 90, Prince Of Peace Prep 17
North Mahaska 68, English Valleys 43
North Polk 52, Gilbert 41
North Union 79, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 26
Okoboji 60, West Lyon 43
Osage 50, Central Springs 30
Ottumwa 70, Des Moines, Hoover 32
Pella Christian 60, Newton 38
Pleasant Valley 61, Muscatine 24
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 65, Waterloo, East 38
Ridge View 62, OA-BCIG 43
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 42
Seymour 2, Ankeny Christian Academy 0
Sigourney 70, HLV, Victor 21
South Central Calhoun 59, Alta/Aurelia 46
South Tama 61, Benton 54
South Winneshiek 51, West Central, Maynard 38
Southeast Polk 68, Ames 56 (OT)
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 44, Bedford 36
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 53, Glenwood 45
Sumner-Fredericksburg 56, Wapsie Valley 24
Tipton 52, West Liberty 30
Underwood 54, Riverside, Oakland 17
Unity Christian 57, West Sioux, Hawarden 47
Van Buren, Keosauqua 73, New London 31
Wapello 72, Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 47
Waukon 61, New Hampton 47
Waverly-Shell Rock 52, Iowa City, Liberty 32
Webster City 41, Hampton-Dumont 35
West Branch 33, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 22
West Fork 42, Rockford 24
West Hancock 65, Eagle Grove 18
West Marshall 71, South Hardin, Eldora 23
West Monona 68, Lawton-Bronson 39
Westwood, Sloan 66, River Valley 23
Wilton 64, Durant 25

Boys

AHSTW, Avoca 53, IKM-Manning 51
Akron-Westfield 81, Hinton 52
Alburnett 77, Cedar Valley Christian School 27
Algona 65, Iowa Falls-Alden 59
Allen, NE 52, Whiting 22
Alta/Aurelia 55, South Central Calhoun 48
Ames 56, Southeast Polk 39
Ankeny Centennial 62, Waukee 55
Ankeny Christian Academy 95, Seymour 27
Aplington-Parkersburg 68, Hudson 42
Ar-We-Va, Westside 55, Coon Rapids-Bayard 39
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 68, Central DeWitt 45
Bedford 67, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 41
Bettendorf 68, Davenport, Central 65
Bondurant-Farrar 67, Perry 52
Boone 65, ADM, Adel 53
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 72, CAM, Anita 46
Calamus-Wheatland 63, East Buchanan, Winthrop 47
Camanche 81, Bellevue 66
Carlisle 74, Carroll 72
Cascade, Western Dubuque 63, North Cedar, Stanwood 30
Cedar Falls 67, Dubuque, Senior 57
Center Point-Urbana 53, Vinton-Shellsburg 35
Central City 60, Midland, Wyoming 18
Central Decatur, Leon 80, Southwest Valley 57
Central Lee, Donnellson 68, Cardinal, Eldon 19
Central, Elkader 48, North Fayette Valley 34
Charles City 54, Decorah 35
Clear Lake 63, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 55
Colfax-Mingo 67, Tri-County, Thornburg 47
Colo-Nesco 67, North Tama, Traer 55
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 75, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 73 (2OT)
Creston 77, Denison-Schleswig 65
Crestwood, Cresco 55, Oelwein 30
Dallas Center-Grimes 61, Pella 52
Davenport, North 58, Assumption, Davenport 55
Davenport, West 63, Burlington 35
Des Moines Christian 65, Woodward-Granger 59
Des Moines, Hoover 57, Ottumwa 26
Des Moines, North 94, Des Moines, East 56
Des Moines, Roosevelt 42, Des Moines, Lincoln 33
Dike-New Hartford 66, Denver 59
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 68, Marshalltown 44
Dunkerton 86, Tripoli 60
Durant 80, Wilton 71
East Marshall, LeGrand 64, Grundy Center 38
East Sac County 61, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 52
Easton Valley 73, Springville 58
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 71, Davis County, Bloomfield 33
Epworth, Western Dubuque 58, Maquoketa 48
Exira/EH-K 80, Glidden-Ralston 45
Fort Madison 60, Keokuk 49
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 61, Clarinda Academy 60
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 54, Forest City 51
George-Little Rock 72, Sibley-Ocheyedan 51
Gilbert 59, North Polk, Alleman 57
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 75, AGWSR, Ackley 40
Glenwood 66, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 55 (MAC Shootout)
Grand View Christian School 75, Lynnville-Sully 62
Greene County 69, Saydel 52
Harlan 75, Clarinda 41
Harris-Lake Park 76, Clay Central-Everly 40
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 68, Trinity Christian, Hull 54
Highland, Riverside 84, Winfield-Mt. Union 47
Humboldt 70, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 58
Independence 60, Williamsburg 51
Iowa City, West 73, Cedar Rapids, Washington 50
Janesville 60, CAL, Latimer 44
Jesup 54, Union, La Porte City 36
Johnston 51, Fort Dodge 47
Keota 72, B-G-M, Brooklyn 61
Knoxville 74, Clarke, Osceola 56
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 76, Red Oak 49
Lake Mills 62, Belmond-Klemme 38
Lawton-Bronson 62, West Monona, Onawa 61 (OT)
Lewis Central 59, Atlantic 54
Linn-Mar, Marion 58, Dubuque, Hempstead 56
Lisbon 78, Edgewood-Colesburg 64
Logan-Magnolia 71, Audubon 34
Louisa-Muscatine 55, Lone Tree 44
MFL MarMac 92, Kee, Lansing 53
MOC-Floyd Valley 65, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 58
Madrid 46, Earlham 22
Manson Northwest Webster 62, Emmetsburg 43
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 77, Siouxland Christian 48
Marion 60, Clear Creek-Amana 37
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 72, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 41
Martensdale-St. Marys 90, Lenox 23
Mediapolis 48, Pekin 41
Melcher-Dallas 70, Moulton-Udell 29
Meskwaki Settlement School 66, Collins-Maxwell 53
Missouri Valley 48, Griswold 44 (OT)
Montezuma 76, Iowa Valley, Marengo 38
Mount Pleasant 59, Fairfield 46
Mount Vernon 63, Solon 61
Murray 58, Iowa Christian Academy 34
Nashua-Plainfield 56, Northwood-Kensett 33
New London 54, Van Buren Community 39
Newell-Fonda 69, West Bend-Mallard 50
Newman Catholic, Mason City 73, North Butler, Greene 44
Newton 66, Pella Christian 61
North Linn, Troy Mills 96, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 56
North Mahaska, New Sharon 50, English Valleys, North English 28
North Union 57, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 55
Northeast, Goose Lake 62, Monticello 56
Norwalk 73, Grinnell 50
Notre Dame, Burlington 69, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 39
OA-BCIG 67, Ridge View 37
Ogden 77, ACGC 67
Osage 57, Central Springs 34
Oskaloosa 71, Indianola 26
PCM, Monroe 50, Roland-Story, Story City 49
Pleasant Valley 59, Muscatine 40
Pleasantville 63, Nodaway Valley 56
Pocahontas Area 71, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 58
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 87, Waterloo, East 62
Rockford 50, West Fork, Sheffield 44
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 40
Sheldon 59, Boyden-Hull 37
Sidney 75, Essex 31
Sigourney 56, H-L-V, Victor 39
Sioux Center 89, Rock Valley 65
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 74, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 36
Sioux City, East 89, Sioux City, North 50
South Hamilton, Jewell 65, Nevada 56
South O’Brien, Paullina 76, MMCRU 21
South Tama County, Tama 74, Benton Community 70
Spirit Lake 65, Cherokee, Washington 31
St. Mary’s, Remsen 44, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 35
Stanton 59, East Mills 54
Starmont 58, Postville 48
Storm Lake 63, Estherville Lincoln Central 50
Tipton 77, West Liberty 44
Treynor 48, Tri-Center, Neola 33
Underwood 71, Riverside, Oakland 37 (MAC Shootout)
Unity Christian, Orange City 64, West Sioux, Hawarden 51
Urbandale 59, Mason City 51
Valley, West Des Moines 56, Ankeny 44
WACO, Wayland 64, Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 52
Wahlert, Dubuque 68, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 61
Wapello 63, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 42
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 71, Sumner-Fredericksburg 33
Waterloo, West 80, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 53
Waukon 74, New Hampton 61
Waverly-Shell Rock 67, Iowa City, Liberty 38
Webster City 75, Hampton-Dumont 45
West Branch 71, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 34
West Burlington 73, Danville 66
West Delaware, Manchester 57, Anamosa 43
West Hancock, Britt 61, Eagle Grove 59
West Lyon, Inwood 70, Okoboji, Milford 50
West Marshall, State Center 64, South Hardin 63
Western Christian, Hull 64, LeMars 45
Westwood, Sloan 45, River Valley, Correctionville 43
Winterset 76, Ballard 62
Woodbine 61, West Harrison, Mondamin 51
Woodbury Central, Moville 67, Kingsley-Pierson 62
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 58, Iowa City, City High 43

Missouri

Girls

Fairfax Tournament
Consolation: West Nodaway 27, South Holt 26
Consolation: Nodaway-Holt 51, Savannah JV 41

Stanberry Tournament
Semi-final: Stanberry 58, North Andrew 30
Semi-final: Mound City 48, Jefferson 41

South Harrison Tournament
Semi-final: East Harrison 50, Princeton 42
Semi-final: North Harrison 62, Northeast Nodaway 57 (OT)
Fifth Place: Mercer 57, South Harrison 38
Seventh Place: Maysville  55, South Harrison JV

Boys

Fairfax Tournament
Consolation: East Atchison 51, Nodaway-Holt 26 
Consolation: Rock Port 48, North Nodaway 22

Stanberry Tournament
Semi-final: North Andrew 66, Mound City 51
Semi-final: Worth County 67, Jefferson 49

South Harrison Tournament:
Semi-final: South Harrison 63, Northeast Nodaway 56
Semi-final: Princeton 75, Mercer 64
Fifth Place: Maysville 55, North Harrison 12
Seventh Place: East Harrison 56, South Harrison JV 53

Wrestling

Nebraska

Syracuse Tournament (Auburn, Conestoga)
HTRS at Friend
Weeping Water Invitational (Johnson County Central, Nebraska City, Palmyra)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: