River Country Sports Scoreboard – Jan. 13

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Ansley-Litchfield 62, Stapleton 15
Arlington 47, Syracuse 44 (OT)
Auburn 47, Conestoga 23
Aurora 48, Columbus 42
Axtell 54, Lawrence-Nelson 52
BDS 50, Exeter-Milligan 42
BRLD 68, Mead 26
Banner County 55, Minatare 34
Bennington 42, AHSTW – Avoca, IA 31
Blue Hill 44, Franklin 13
CWC 57, St. Mary’s 36
Cambridge 49, Maxwell 38
Centennial 62, Central City 61 (OT)
Centura 53, Cozad 20
Columbus Lakeview 61, Aquinas Catholic 56 (OT)
Columbus Scotus 49, Howells-Dodge 36
Creek Valley 61, Pawnee, CO 38
Doniphan-Trumbull 48, Adams Central 35
Elkhorn Valley 64, Bloomfield 30
Elm Creek 53, Kenesaw 35
Elmwood-Murdock 49, Falls City 33
Falls City Sacred Heart 48, Meridian 30
Freeman 51, Johnson-Brock 41
Fremont 53, Omaha Bryan 14
Fullerton 64, Palmer 52
Gibbon 54, Broken Bow 49
Gordon-Rushville 58, Kimball 26
Hastings St. Cecilia 36, Kearney Catholic 30
Heartland Lutheran 37, St. Edward 14
Hemingford 43, Sioux County 35
Hershey 52, Holdrege 43
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 55, Pawnee City 44 (OT)
Kearney 47, Bellevue East 29
Lewis Central, IA 49, Bellevue West 43
Lincoln East 74, Omaha South 65
Lincoln Pius X 46, North Platte 20
Lincoln Southwest 47, Elkhorn South 25
Loomis 59, Elwood 53
Louisville 52, Omaha Skutt Catholic 49 (OT)
Lutheran High Northeast 47, Hartington Cedar Catholic 39
Madison 51, Neligh-Oakdale 32
Malcolm 68, David City 40
McCook 42, Minden 36
Milford 48, Thayer Central 43
Millard South 53, Millard North 45
Mitchell 65, Bridgeport 40
Mullen 45, Arthur County 16
Norfolk 43, Omaha Burke 27
Norris 50, Crete 48
North Bend Central 48, Archbishop Bergan 40
North Platte St. Patrick’s 55, Southwest 20
O’Neill 83, Creighton 43
Omaha Concordia 56, Omaha Duchesne Academy 45
Omaha Marian 63, Lincoln Southeast 37
Omaha Northwest 63, Omaha North 52
Omaha Westside 64, Grand Island 31
Overton 50, Bertrand 38
Pleasanton 70, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 37
Potter-Dix 47, Hay Springs 41
Sandhills/Thedford 41, McPherson County 28
Seward 38, Waverly 33
Shelby-Rising City 62, Nebraska Lutheran 47
Sidney 58, Lexington 26
Sidney, IA 43, Lourdes Central Catholic 29
South Loup 58, Brady 31
South Sioux City 68, Beatrice 40
Stanton 36, Battle Creek 23
Sterling 47, Southern 41 (OT)
Superior 36, Sandy Creek 29
Tri County 36, Diller-Odell 35
Valentine 56, Ogallala 53
Wahoo 78, Douglas County West 36
Wauneta-Palisade 66, Garden County 30
West Point-Beemer 54, Tekamah-Herman 12
Westwood, IA 64, Ponca 45
Wilcox-Hildreth 63, Eustis-Farnam 33
Wisner-Pilger 54, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 48 (OT)
Wynot 41, Emerson-Hubbard 37

Boys

Ansley-Litchfield 64, Stapleton 17
Aquinas Catholic 54, Columbus Lakeview 50
Auburn 76, Conestoga 21
Aurora 58, Columbus 55
BRLD 37, Mead 31
Battle Creek 42, Stanton 37
Bellevue East 59, Kearney 53 (OT)
Bellevue West 47, CB Abraham Lincoln, IA 41
Bennington 44, Lewis Central, IA 43
Bishop Neumann 50, Atlantic, IA 46
Bloomfield 47, Elkhorn Valley 34
Blue Hill 61, Franklin 32
Bridgeport 71, Mitchell 66
Broken Bow 75, Gibbon 32
Burwell 71, Elba 21
CWC 45, St. Mary’s 35
Cambridge 79, Maxwell 34
Centennial 50, Central City 45
Creek Valley 55, Pawnee, CO 45
Creighton Preparatory School 61, Lincoln Southeast 46
Crete 64, Norris 48
Doniphan-Trumbull 64, Adams Central 59
Elmwood-Murdock 67, Falls City 32
Exeter-Milligan 35, Southern 34
Falls City Sacred Heart 36, Freeman 28
Fremont Mills, IA 56, Louisville 34
Garden County 60, Wauneta-Palisade 52
Gordon-Rushville 47, Kimball 26
Hastings St. Cecilia 54, Kearney Catholic 31
Hay Springs 43, Potter-Dix 32
Heartland Lutheran 48, St. Edward 28
Holdrege 68, Hershey 47
Johnson County Central 44, Pawnee City 26
Johnson-Brock 50, BDS 29
Kenesaw 48, Elm Creek 41
Lawrence-Nelson 49, Axtell 33
Lexington 70, Sidney 65
Lincoln East 54, Omaha South 44
Lincoln Pius X 73, North Platte 57
Lincoln Southwest 70, Elkhorn South 55
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 58, Wisner-Pilger 48
Loomis 79, Elwood 38
Lourdes Central Catholic 39, Sidney, IA 21
Milford 67, Thayer Central 33
Millard North 64, Millard South 55
Minden 41, McCook 36
Mullen 64, Arthur County 29
Neligh-Oakdale 52, Madison 40
Norfolk Catholic 62, Crofton 50
North Bend Central 61, Archbishop Bergan 52
North Platte St. Patrick’s 47, Southwest 34
O’Neill 68, Creighton 50
Ogallala 69, Valentine 43
Omaha Bryan 69, Fremont 45
Omaha Burke 55, Norfolk 49
Omaha Central 81, Lincoln High 64
Omaha Gross Catholic 56, Elkhorn 38
Omaha Westside 76, Grand Island 59
Overton 55, Bertrand 52
Papillion-LaVista 50, Lincoln Northeast 34
Ponca 78, Westwood, IA 40
Sandhills/Thedford 56, McPherson County 17
Sandy Creek 43, Superior 40
Shelby-Rising City 59, Nebraska Lutheran 47
Sioux City West, IA 77, Omaha Benson 56
South Loup 85, Brady 53
Spalding Academy 60, Palmer 58 (OT)
Sterling 68, Lewiston 31
Syracuse 54, Arlington 36
Tri County 68, Palmyra 53
Wahoo 88, Douglas County West 55
Waverly 49, Seward 37
West Point-Beemer 65, Tekamah-Herman 24
Wilcox-Hildreth 67, Eustis-Farnam 27
Wynot 52, Emerson-Hubbard 31
Yutan 76, Fort Calhoun 33

Iowa

Girls

BCLUW, Conrad 53, GMG, Garwin 38
Bellevue 74, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 37
Camanche 62, Pearl City, IL 35
Cedar Falls 72, Marshalltown 13
Central Decatur, Leon 77, Interstate 35, Truro 20
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 60, Trinity Christian, Hull 20
Cherokee, Washington 76, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 19
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 55, Omaha Benson, NE 54
Denison-Schleswig 39, OA-BCIG 34
Eddyville-Blakesburg 83, Ankeny Christian Academy 27
Epworth, Western Dubuque 58, Dubuque, Senior 27
Exira-EHK 57, Essex 15
Lewis Central 49, Bellevue West 43
Maquoketa 54, Clinton 36
Melcher-Dallas 60, Moravia 52
Mount Vernon 54, Mount Pleasant 38
Nevada 77, Newton 44
North Cedar, Stanwood 61, Wilton 43
Oelwein 41, North Fayette Valley 38 (OT)
Osage 85, Charles City 36
Ottumwa 42, Des Moines, North 25
Panorama 61, Nodaway Valley 33
Pekin 49, Sigourney 33
Pella 58, PCM, Monroe 33
Pella Christian 40, Des Moines Christian 37
Sioux City, West 37, Spirit Lake 28
Tipton 44, Northeast, Goose Lake 37
Valley, West Des Moines 64, Ames 59
Van Buren, Keosauqua 64, Davis County, Bloomfield 26
Washington 53, Oskaloosa 16
Waterloo, West 65, Turkey Valley 45
Waverly-Shell Rock 57, Webster City 25
West Burlington 36, Wapello 24
West Marshall 75, BGM, Brooklyn 24
Westwood, Sloan 64, Ponca 45
Winterset 57, Van Meter 50
Woodbury Central 46, Sioux City, East 44
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 36, Fairfield 31

Boys

Ames 55, Valley, West Des Moines 42
Ar-We-Va, Westside 63, Madrid 54
BCLUW, Conrad 71, GMG, Garwin 57
Bellevue 80, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 57
Bellevue West, NE 47, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 41 (Mid America Center Shootout)
Bennington, NE 44, Lewis Central 43 (MAC Shootout)
Black Hawk, WI 64, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 57 (@ Loras College)
Buffalo Grove, IL 56, Dubuque, Hempstead 52 (@ Loras College)
Cedar Falls 75, Marshalltown 42
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 51, Marion 37 (@ US Cellular Ctr)
Cedar Valley Christian School 50, English Valleys, North English 35
Center Point-Urbana 73, Benton Community 64 (@ US Cellular Ctr)
Central Decatur, Leon 59, Interstate 35, Truro 44
Charles City 67, Osage 42
Cherokee, Washington 57, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 54
Denison-Schleswig 76, OA-BCIG 52
Des Moines Christian 52, Pella Christian 36
Des Moines, North 78, Ottumwa 64
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 53, Ankeny Christian Academy 46
Exira/EH-K 76, Audubon 74 (OT)
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 56, Louisville, NE 34 (MAC Shootout)
George-Little Rock 61, Clark Willow Lake, SD 54 (@ Sanford Pentagon)
Glenwood 84, Harlan 79
Keokuk 47, Southeastern, Augusta, IL 44
Lourdes Cent. Catholic, Nebr. City, NE 39, Sidney 21
Marian Central Catholic; Chicago Hgts, IL 60, Dubuque, Senior 53 (@ Loras College)
Melcher-Dallas 75, Moravia 55
Mineral Point, WI 72, Janesville 32 (@ Loras College)
Mount Pleasant 65, Mount Vernon 48
Muscatine 76, Iowa City, City High 57 (@ US Cellular Center)
North Cedar, Stanwood 76, Wilton 33
North Linn, Troy Mills 88, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 20 (@ US Cellular Ctr)
North Scott, Eldridge 56, Wisconsin Dells, WI 48
Northeast, Goose Lake 61, Tipton 40 (@ US Celluar Ctr)
Oelwein 48, North Fayette Valley 42
Panorama, Panora 60, Nodaway Valley 52
Pekin 59, Sigourney 21
Pella 72, PCM, Monroe 58
Ponca, NE 78, Westwood, Sloan 40
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 79, Lane Tech College Prep, IL 65
Saint Ansgar 62, Riceville 47
Sioux City, West 77, Omaha Benson, NE 56 (MAC Shootout)
Sioux Falls Christian, SD 75, Sioux Center 61 (@ Sanford Pentagon)
Solon 48, Regina, Iowa City 42
South O’Brien, Paullina 70, Ipswich, SD 52 (@ Sanford Pentagon)
Sterling Newman, IL 75, Camanche 70 (@ West Carroll, IL)
Van Buren Community 74, Davis County, Bloomfield 38
Van Meter 55, Winterset 48
Wahlert, Dubuque 74, Oskaloosa 70 (OT @ Loras College)
Wahoo Neumann, NE 50, Atlantic 46 (MAC Shootout)
Wapello 82, West Burlington 56
Waterloo, East 89, Waukon 45
Waterloo, West 73, Union, La Porte City 48
Waverly-Shell Rock 45, Webster City 40
West Lyon, Inwood 56, Aberdeen Roncalli, SD 53 (@ Sanford Pentagon)
Winnebago, NE 63, Carroll 60 (MAC Shootout)
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 80, Perry 48 (@ US Cellular Ctr)

Missouri

Girls

Fairfax Invitational
Consolation: West Nodaway 41, Nodaway-Holt 37
Third Place: North Nodaway 55, St. Joe Christian 50
Championship: East Atchison 69, Rock Port 38

Stanberry Invitational
Consolation: Worth County 52, Albany 36
Third Place: North Andrew 45, Jefferson 36
Championship: Stanberry 48, Mound City 47

South Harrison Invitational
Third Place: Northeast Nodaway 64, Princeton 60
Championship: North Harrison 41, East Harrison 33

Boys

Fairfax Invitational
Consolation: East Atchison 43, Rock Port 31
Third Place: South Holt 65, West Nodaway 41
Championship: St. Joe Christian 53, Savannah JV 47

Stanberry Invitational
Consolation: Stanberry 53, King City 47
Third Place: Jefferson 50, Mound City 45 (OT)
Championship: North Andrew 63, Worth County 40

South Harrison Invitational
Third Place: Mercer 73, Northeast Nodaway 61
Championship: South Harrison 53, Princeton 45

Wrestling

Nebraska

Nebraska City Dual Tournament (Clarinda, Southwest Iowa, Falls City)
Cross County Meet (HTRS)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: