River Country Sports Scoreboard – Jan. 2

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Auburn 50, Milford 27
Boyd County 47, Santee 34
Elwood 57, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39
Gibbon 59, Shelton 19
Grand Island Central Catholic 40, Blue Hill 28
Louisville 64, Plattsmouth 35
Mead 50, Elba 10
Southern 52, Freeman 50

Boys

@ Adams Central: Minden VS Adams Central
@ Aquinas Catholic: Pierce VS Aquinas Catholic
@ Auburn: Milford VS Auburn
@ Axtell: Kenesaw VS Axtell
@ Bennington: Blair VS Bennington
@ Bloomfield: Creighton VS Bloomfield
@ Cedar Bluffs: BRLD VS Cedar Bluffs
@ Centura: Sutton VS Centura
@ Clearwater-Orchard: Plainview VS Clearwater-Orchard
@ College View Academy: Dorchester VS College View Academy
@ Cross County: Osceola VS Cross County
@ Dundy County-Stratton: Chase County VS Dundy County-Stratton
@ Elkhorn: Ralston VS Elkhorn
@ Elwood: Sumner-Eddyville-Miller VS Elwood
@ Friend: Tri County VS Friend
@ Gibbon: Shelton VS Gibbon
@ Grand Island Central Catholic: Blue Hill VS Grand Island Central Catholic
@ Gretna: York VS Gretna
@ Hastings St. Cecilia: Sandy Creek VS Hastings St. Cecilia
@ Heartland Lutheran: Riverside VS Heartland Lutheran
@ Homer: Randolph VS Homer
@ Kearney Catholic: Boone Central/Newman Grove VS Kearney Catholic
@ Louisville: Plattsmouth VS Louisville
@ Lutheran High Northeast: Guardian Angels Central Catholic VS Lutheran High Northeast
@ McPherson County: Maxwell VS McPherson County
@ Norfolk Catholic: Winnebago VS Norfolk Catholic
@ Northern Valley, KS: Alma VS Northern Valley, KS
@ Omaha Concordia: Omaha Gross Catholic VS Omaha Concordia
@ Ord: Cozad VS Ord
@ Palmer: Twin Loup VS Palmer
@ Ponca: Crofton VS Ponca
@ Sandhills/Thedford: Sutherland VS Sandhills/Thedford
@ Santee: Boyd County VS Santee
@ Southern: Freeman VS Southern
@ Southwest: Hitchcock County VS Southwest
@ Spalding Academy: Elgin Public/Pope John VS Spalding Academy
@ Walthill: Winside VS Walthill
@ Wausa: Elkhorn Valley VS Wausa
@ Wilcox-Hildreth: Red Cloud VS Wilcox-Hildreth
@ Yutan: Omaha Brownell Talbot VS Yutan
Ashland-Greenwood VS Falls City

Iowa

Girls

Akron-Westfield 58, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 37
Bellevue Marquette Catholic 54, Midland, Wyoming 40
Boone 42, Dallas Center-Grimes 30
Camanche 77, North Cedar, Stanwood 45
Central Lee, Donnellson 62, Van Buren, Keosauqua 44
Columbus, Columbus Junction 48, Lone Tree 43
Crestwood 57, New Hampton 24
Danville 53, Burlington Notre Dame 44
Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 63, Des Moines, Hoover 38
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 60, Johnston 59
Dubuque, Hempstead 55, Iowa City, Liberty 32
East Sac County 65, Southeast Valley 44
Forest City 45, Bishop Garrigan, Algona 38 (OT)
Harlan 48, Atlantic 29
Holy Trinity Catholic 73, New London 32
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 75, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 56
Lake Mills 39, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 26
Lamoni 42, Orient-Macksburg 26
Maquoketa Valley 60, East Buchanan 42
Mediapolis 65, Winfield-Mt Union 37
MFL-Mar-Mac 66, Waukon 49
Monticello 66, Bellevue 48
Murray 64, Ankeny Christian Academy 23
North Linn 74, Alburnett 21
Panorama 81, Ogden 43
Pekin 51, Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 44
Pella Christian 42, Eddyville-Blakesburg 30
Regina, Iowa City 65, Tipton 34
Saint Ansgar 54, Northwood-Kensett 29
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 52, Dakota Valley 36
Seymour 70, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 12
South Sioux 65, Sioux City, West 56
Spirit Lake 57, Sioux City, North 15
Unity Christian 62, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 58
Urbandale 57, Marshalltown 20
Van Meter 59, ACGC 44
Waco 55, Cardinal, Eldon 18
Wapello 45, Highland, Riverside 34
Washington 55, Fort Madison 19
Waukee 65, Southeast Polk 64
Waverly-Shell Rock 64, Charles City 12
West Branch 66, Durant 23
West Hancock 82, Belmond-Klemme 23
Wilton 75, West Liberty 43
Woodbury Central 80, St. Mary, Storm Lake 26
Woodbury Central 80, Storm Lake St. Mary’s 26

Boys

Ankeny Christian Academy 75, Murray 38
Ar-We-Va, Westside 73, West Harrison, Mondamin 42
Atlantic 66, Harlan 52
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 58, Forest City 56
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 64, Unity Christian, Orange City 50
Boone 61, Dallas Center-Grimes 48
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 58, Exira/EH-K 45
Camanche 65, North Cedar, Stanwood 34
Central City 59, Springville 42
Central Lee, Donnellson 55, Van Buren Community 53
Charles City 65, Waverly-Shell Rock 61 (OT)
Clarke, Osceola 64, Davis County, Bloomfield 59
Crestwood, Cresco 64, New Hampton 63 (2 OT)
Dakota Valley, SD 59, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 57 (OT)
Des Moines, Hoover 66, Des Moines, Lincoln 47
Dubuque, Senior 82, Milwaukee Bay View, WI 60
Earlham 50, Woodward-Granger 40
East Buchanan, Winthrop 58, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 47
East Sac County 70, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 48
Fort Madison 76, Washington 49
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 75, Akron-Westfield 42
Glenwood 79, Clarinda 23
Highland, Riverside 79, Wapello 75 (2 OT)
Iowa City, Liberty 46, Fairfield 44
Iowa Falls-Alden 76, South Hardin 70
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 44, Pekin 39
Johnston 56, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 53
Lake Mills 72, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 70
Lamoni 86, Orient-Macksburg 13
Lone Tree 54, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 50
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 55, Midland, Wyoming 40
Mediapolis 56, Winfield-Mt. Union 52
Monticello 66, Bellevue 64 (OT)
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 63, Seymour 44
New London 74, Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 12
North Linn, Troy Mills 93, Alburnett 40
North Union 60, Eagle Grove 57
Notre Dame, Burlington 82, Danville 72
Ogden 83, Panorama, Panora 78
Regina, Iowa City 67, Tipton 42
Saint Ansgar 53, Northwood-Kensett 36
Spirit Lake 70, Sioux City, North 48
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 74, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 72
Urbandale 58, Marshalltown 43
Van Meter 88, ACGC 33
WACO, Wayland 72, Cardinal, Eldon 41
Waukee 76, Southeast Polk 43
West Branch 57, Durant 52
West Hancock, Britt 83, Belmond-Klemme 59
West Liberty 72, Wilton 35
Woodbury Central, Moville 67, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 62

Missouri

Girls

East Atchison 40, DeKalb 29
Jefferson 55, South Holt 30
Osborn at Stewartsville
North Nodaway 48, Rock Port 25
Mound City 40, South Nodaway 17

Boys

East Atchison 59, DeKalb 43
Jefferson 50, South Holt 47
Osborn at Stewartsville
Rock Port 53, North Nodaway 50
Mound City 68, South Nodaway 35

Wrestling

Nebraska

Bennington 50, Syracuse 30
Madison Triangular (Conestoga)
Conestoga 56, Scribner-Snyder 6
Conestoga 49, Madison 22
Madison 53, Scribner-Snyder 18

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: