River Country Sports Scoreboard – Jan. 6

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Adams Central 70, St. Paul 39
Alma 49, Axtell 46
Archbishop Bergan 42, Arlington 25
Auburn 68, Nebraska City 35
Aurora 53, Elkhorn 41 (OT)
BDS 67, Nebraska Lutheran 41
Bayard 58, Gordon-Rushville 57
Bishop Neumann 41, Bennington 29
Blair 38, CB Abraham Lincoln, IA 30
Brady 55, Arthur County 43
Burwell 45, Humphrey St. Francis 44
Centura 76, Gothenburg 44
Chase County 54, Kimball 17
Clarkson/Leigh 45, Tekamah-Herman 25
College View Academy 55, Whiting, IA 35
Conestoga 60, Pawnee City 20
Creek Valley 39, Minatare 13
Dakota Valley, SD 76, Winnebago 70
Elgin Public/Pope John 50, O’Neill 39
Elkhorn South 45, Omaha North 25
Elm Creek 52, Wilcox-Hildreth 20
Elmwood-Murdock 46, Oakland-Craig 45
Ewing 63, Osmond 36
Falls City 40, Broken Bow 19
Friend 43, Freeman 27
Gering 53, Newcastle, WY 43
Grand Island Central Catholic 59, Doniphan-Trumbull 39
Hampton 57, Palmer 39
Hastings 45, Lexington 22
Hastings St. Cecilia 62, Lincoln Christian 60
Heartland 59, Cross County 45
Hershey 56, Bridgeport 45
Homer 51, Wakefield 46
Howells-Dodge 52, Plainview 20
Kenesaw 48, Harvard 36
Leyton 46, Hay Springs 24
Lincoln Lutheran 57, Omaha Concordia 30
Lincoln Northeast 71, Lincoln North Star 32
Lincoln Southeast 45, Kearney 43 (OT)
Lincoln Southwest 44, Grand Island 18
Loomis 63, Arapahoe 17
Louisville 49, Syracuse 45
Lutheran High Northeast 57, Heartland Lutheran 29
Maywood-Hayes Center 47, McPherson County 13
Meridian 37, Shelby-Rising City 32
Milford 58, David City 51
Millard North 41, Lincoln Pius X 37
Millard South 72, Omaha Marian 46
Minden 48, Valentine 26
Mitchell 61, Chadron 17
Mullen 42, Wallace 20
Norfolk 43, South Sioux City 34
North Platte St. Patrick’s 48, Cozad 34
Omaha Benson 62, Omaha Burke 35
Omaha Christian Academy 43, Lewiston 31
Omaha Duchesne Academy 50, Omaha Skutt Catholic 49
Omaha Mercy 60, Schuyler 28
Omaha Northwest 68, Omaha Bryan 32
Ord 63, CWC 30
Overton 52, Maxwell 30
Papillion-LaVista 51, Bellevue West 31
Pender 54, Emerson-Hubbard 49
Platteview 59, Plattsmouth 44
Pleasanton 51, Twin Loup 32
Potter-Dix 43, South Platte 24
Ravenna 54, Ansley-Litchfield 42
Raymond Central 46, Centennial 38
Red Cloud 64, Elba 18
Sioux County 48, Edgemont, SD 33
South Loup 47, Bertrand 43 (OT)
Southern 50, Wilber-Clatonia 16
Southern Valley 57, Holdrege 51
Stanton 48, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 26
Stuart 49, Neligh-Oakdale 38
Superior 47, Fillmore Central 32
Sutherland 47, Perkins County 22
Thayer Central 44, Deshler 40
Twin River 36, Madison 22
Wahoo 43, Crete 31
Walthill 50, McCool Junction 46
Wauneta-Palisade 67, Southwest 35
Wausa 52, Niobrara/Verdigre 34
Wayne 62, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
Weeping Water 51, Johnson-Brock 38
West Holt 73, Elkhorn Valley 37
West Point-Beemer 45, BRLD 37
York 28, Northwest 23

Boys

Adams Central 62, St. Paul 28
Alma 66, Axtell 48
Arapahoe 61, Loomis 59
Archbishop Bergan 69, Arlington 52
Auburn 64, Nebraska City 21
Aurora 62, Elkhorn 49
BDS 56, Nebraska Lutheran 38
BRLD 48, West Point-Beemer 43
Bellevue West 79, Papillion-LaVista 66
Bennington 58, Bishop Neumann 57
Blair 59, CB Abraham Lincoln, IA 54 (OT)
Boys Town 55, Columbus Scotus 52
Brady 63, Arthur County 29
Centennial 60, Raymond Central 47
Centura 68, Gothenburg 49
Chase County 50, Kimball 34
Clarkson/Leigh 55, Tekamah-Herman 31
College View Academy 57, Whiting, IA 23
Cozad 48, North Platte St. Patrick’s 43
Creek Valley 64, Minatare 35
Deshler 50, Thayer Central 30
Elkhorn South 72, Omaha North 47
Fillmore Central 54, Superior 29
Freeman 60, Friend 18
Gering 81, Newcastle, WY 48
Gordon-Rushville 50, Bayard 31
Grand Island Central Catholic 66, Doniphan-Trumbull 52
Hampton 48, Palmer 33
Hay Springs 41, Leyton 37
Heartland 61, Cross County 45
Hershey 58, Bridgeport 56
Holdrege 66, Southern Valley 31
Howells-Dodge 59, Plainview 29
Humphrey St. Francis 58, Burwell 52
Johnson-Brock 68, Weeping Water 34
Kearney 70, Lincoln Southeast 45
Kenesaw 57, Harvard 40
Lexington 46, Hastings 44
Lincoln Christian 45, Hastings St. Cecilia 44
Lincoln High 44, North Platte 40
Lincoln Lutheran 70, Heartland Lutheran 20
Lincoln North Star 49, Lincoln Northeast 30
Lincoln Pius X 78, Millard North 75 (OT)
Lincoln Southwest 65, Grand Island 62
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 68, Stanton 24
Louisville 52, Syracuse 51
Maywood-Hayes Center 51, McPherson County 18
Milford 70, David City 31
Mount Michael Benedictine 50, Schuyler 45
Mullen 58, Wallace 32
Neligh-Oakdale 34, Stuart 26
Norfolk 79, South Sioux City 46
Omaha Burke 60, Omaha Benson 51
Omaha Central 70, Omaha Westside 51
Omaha Christian Academy 45, Lewiston 41
Omaha Concordia 62, Lutheran High Northeast 50
Ord 67, CWC 44
Overton 79, Maxwell 36
Parkview Christian 67, Cornerstone Christian 19
Pawnee City 58, Conestoga 49
Pender 41, Emerson-Hubbard 36
Perkins County 55, Sutherland 48
Pierce 44, Norfolk Catholic 29
Platteview 68, Plattsmouth 22
Ponca 64, Kingsley-Pierson, IA 40
Potter-Dix 56, South Platte 42
Ravenna 72, Ansley-Litchfield 41
Red Cloud 36, Elba 32
Shelby-Rising City 65, Meridian 23
Sidney 64, McCook 35
South Loup 75, Bertrand 52
Southern 49, Wilber-Clatonia 31
Twin Loup 55, Pleasanton 52
Twin River 55, Madison 39
Wahoo 65, Crete 59
Wakefield 63, Homer 48
Walthill 66, McCool Junction 58
Wauneta-Palisade 72, Southwest 60
Wayne 56, Boone Central/Newman Grove 55
West Holt 76, Elkhorn Valley 35
Wilcox-Hildreth 51, Elm Creek 42
York 71, Northwest 38

Iowa

Girls

Algona 72, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 33
Aplington-Parkersburg 50, Union Community, LaPorte City 25
Bettendorf 45, TBA 44
Blair, NE 38, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 30
CAM, Anita 55, Glidden-Ralston 19
Cascade, Western Dubuque 60, Beckman, Dyersville 30
Cedar Falls 61, Ballard 32
Central Decatur, Leon 78, Davis County, Bloomfield 35
Chariton 59, Pleasantville 28
Clear Creek-Amana 64, Iowa City, Liberty 58
Clear Lake 53, Forest City 35
Davenport, Assumption 52, UTHS 47
Dunkerton 50, Meskwaki Settlement School 41
Exira-EHK 72, ACGC 33
Humboldt 64, Independence 57
IKM-Manning 62, OA-BCIG 44
Iowa City, City High 73, Keokuk 22
Knoxville 71, Newton 49
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 65, East Sac County 55
Mediapolis 64, Northeast, Goose Lake 39
Midland, Wyoming 54, Durant 22
Nevada 58, Colo-Nesco 33
Newman Catholic, Mason City 59, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 33
Nodaway Valley 50, Clarke, Osceola 31
North Linn 68, Monticello 58
North Mahaska 67, Oskaloosa 19
North Scott, Eldridge 48, Geneseo 34
Oelwein 43, West Central, Maynard 27
Orient-Macksburg 48, Moulton-Udell 43 (OT)
Paton-Churdan 55, West Harrison 37
Pleasant Valley 53, Rock Island IL 40
Prairie du Chien, WI 38, Decorah 26
Red Oak 51, Creston 50
Regina, Iowa City 49, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 44
Riverside, Oakland 54, Heartland Christian 44
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 97, Cherokee, Washington 78
Seymour 67, Moravia 38
Unity Christian 61, Sioux Falls Christian, SD 58
Waterloo, East 66, Des Moines, Hoover 43
Waterloo, West 50, Union Community, LaPorte City 25
West Monona 65, Missouri Valley 40
Western Christian 72, Worthington 67
Westwood, Sloan 79, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 50
Wilton 70, Wapello 33
Winfield-Mt Union 66, New London 44

Boys

Alburnett 74, Starmont 41
Anamosa 32, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20
Blair, NE 59, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 54
CAM, Anita 74, Glidden-Ralston 57
Cascade, Western Dubuque 58, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 43
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 58, Spirit Lake 41 (@ Wartburg College)
Central Decatur, Leon 72, Davis County, Bloomfield 23
College View Academy, NE 57, Whiting 23
Creston 68, Red Oak 48
Crestwood, Cresco 46, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 41
Decorah 74, North Fayette Valley 43
Denison-Schleswig 78, Shenandoah 36
Dunkerton 62, Meskwaki Settlement School 51
East Marshall, LeGrand 56, Dike-New Hartford 39
East Sac County 79, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 75
Exira/EH-K 59, ACGC 37
Forest City 74, Clear Lake 54
Fort Madison 70, Albia 57
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 43, Algona 38
Illini West, IL 50, Keokuk 38
Jesup 55, Grundy Center 33
Moravia 60, Seymour 24
Moulton-Udell 62, Orient-Macksburg 40
Mount Pleasant 75, Central Lee, Donnellson 35
Nevada 52, Colo-Nesco 41
New London 67, Winfield-Mt. Union 29
Newman Catholic, Mason City 71, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 48
Newton 61, Knoxville 48
Nodaway Valley 63, Clarke, Osceola 57
North Linn, Troy Mills 89, Monticello 61
OA-BCIG 72, IKM-Manning 64
Oelwein 67, West Central, Maynard 37
Paton-Churdan 61, West Harrison, Mondamin 54
Pleasantville 46, Chariton 33
Ponca, NE 64, Kingsley-Pierson 40 (CNOS @ Tyson Center)
Riverside, Oakland 63, Heartland Christian 54
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 92, Cherokee, Washington 49 (@ Tyson Center)
Sioux City, West 76, West Sioux, Hawarden 71 (@ Tyson Center)
Sioux Falls Christian, SD 82, Unity Christian, Orange City 56
Sioux Falls O’Gorman, SD 64, Sioux City, North 34
Wapello 89, Wilton 38
Waukon 57, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 47 (@ Wartburg College)
West Marshall, State Center 45, Union, La Porte City 34
West Monona, Onawa 54, Missouri Valley 39
Western Christian, Hull 68, Worthington, MN 51
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 81, Regina, Iowa City 52

Wrestling

Nebraska

Tri County Duals (Auburn, HTRS, Weeping Water)

  • 1st Place – Tri County
  • 2nd Place – South Central
  • 3rd Place – Auburn
  • 4th Place – Weeping Water
  • 5th Place – York
  • 6th Place – Centura
  • 7th Place – Fillmore Central
  • 8th Place – Pender
  • 9th Place – Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer
  • 10th Place – Meridian

Eastern Midlands Conference Duals (Nebraska City, Plattsmouth)

WAVERLY, Neb. — A blazing start lifted Class A No. 3 Gretna to a 47-24 victory over Blair on Saturday in the championship round of the Eastern Midlands Conference dual tournament.

Gretna ran off wins in seven of the first eight matches, accruing bonus points in five of them. The Dragons raced to a 36-3 lead through the dual’s first eight matches.

Pins by Trevor Fauver (132), Tristan Towey (145), Cody Everhart (160), Lance Jarrett (182) and Omar Holtan (285) led Gretna, which went 7-0 in duals in the tournament.

Class B No. 5 Blair won four consecutive matches to put itself within striking distance, but victories by Fauver and Tyler Cunninghams sealed the deal.

Blair’s late spurt was capped by a showdown at 126 that Class B No. 1 Walker Moore’s 3-2 won over Class A No. 2 Van Schmidt.

  • 1st Place – Gretna
  • 2nd Place – Blair
  • 3rd Place – Plattsmouth
  • 4th Place – Bennington
  • 5th Place – Waverly
  • 6th Place – Elkhorn
  • 7th Place – Norris
  • 8th Place – Nebraska City

High Plains Invite (Syracuse)

COLUMBUS, Neb. — Four finalists and a pair of champions led the way to a team title for Class B No. 4 Wahoo at the 49th High Plains Invitational at Central Community College on Saturday.

Sam Kolterman (195) and Jack Sutton (220) won golds for the Warriors. Teammates Kole Bordovsky and Josh Nuckolls also reached championship matches.

The four accounted for 107.5 of Wahoo’s 174.5 points. The Warriors finished ahead of Class C No. 5 Battle Creek by 17.5 points. North Bend, Class C’s fourth-ranked team, finished third, two spots ahead of Class C No. 2 David City.

Battle Creek got titles from Caydon McCracken (113), Owen Lade (120) and Damien Kersten (126). North Bend also finished with a trio of champions in 160-pounder Zach Borer, top-ranked Joel Hines at 170 and 182-pounder Dalton Mueller.

Iowa

Winterset Tournament (Clarinda)
Ames Tournament (Glenwood)

Missouri

Rock Port Tournament

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: