River Country Sports Scoreboard – Jan. 9

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Alma 70, Eustis-Farnam 24
Anselmo-Merna 41, Elwood 38
Aquinas Catholic 43, Twin River 40
Arcadia-Loup City 64, Shelton 27
Auburn 50, Falls City 20
Bennington 43, Omaha Duchesne Academy 37
Bishop Neumann 57, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 24
Blue Hill 48, Gibbon 34
Boyd County 52, Ainsworth 30
Bridgeport 69, Leyton 28
Burwell 68, Riverside 35
CWC 43, Stuart 26
Centennial 48, Shelby-Rising City 25
Chadron 50, Hemingford 27
Chase County 48, Southern Valley 39
Clearwater-Orchard 36, Creighton 35
Columbus Scotus 42, Norfolk Catholic 30
David City 53, Raymond Central 39
Doniphan-Trumbull 42, Centura 34
Dundy County-Stratton 46, Hitchcock County 27
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Fullerton 45
Elkhorn 64, Bellevue East 34
Elkhorn South 59, Omaha South 42
Ewing 66, Elkhorn Valley 51
Fairbury 53, Wilber-Clatonia 26
Friend 74, Dorchester 39
Giltner 70, Kenesaw 45
Gordon-Rushville 70, Hay Springs 31
Gretna 50, Norris 37
Hampton 46, Heartland Lutheran 23
Hastings 37, Aurora 33
Hastings St. Cecilia 41, Northwest 38 (OT)
Haxtun, CO 53, Creek Valley 32
Hershey 43, Sutherland 31
High Plains Community 44, Palmer 40
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 56, Wisner-Pilger 42
Kearney Catholic 42, Lexington 23
Lincoln Lutheran 55, Elmwood-Murdock 28
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 42, Madison 29
Loomis 54, Silver Lake 27
Louisville 58, Fort Calhoun 31
Lutheran High Northeast 39, Howells-Dodge 30
Malcolm 63, Fillmore Central 51
Maywood-Hayes Center 48, Maxwell 34
McCook 55, Broken Bow 40
McCool Junction 48, Harvard 23
Millard North 41, Bellevue West 37
Mitchell 62, Burns, WY 7
Morrill 56, Bayard 36
Nebraska Lutheran 55, East Butler 50
North Platte St. Patrick’s 57, Mullen 16
Norton, KS 42, Cambridge 27
Omaha Concordia 57, Ralston 23
Omaha North 74, Omaha Bryan 32
Omaha Skutt Catholic 42, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 34
Omaha Westside 60, Omaha Marian 49
Osmond 69, Neligh-Oakdale 57
Overton 54, Brady 21
Papillion-LaVista 72, Omaha Central 36
Pender 61, Homer 54
Pierce 49, Columbus Lakeview 40
Platteview 61, Ashland-Greenwood 19
Pleasanton 59, Central Valley 56
Ponca 45, Wakefield 18
Potter-Dix 45, Kimball 32
Randolph 39, Hartington-Newcastle 32
Ravenna 72, Minden 29
Red Cloud 42, Franklin 17
Sandy Creek 52, Deshler 51
Spalding Academy 58, Elba 27
St. Paul 47, Central City 42
Stanton 67, Plainview 31
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 47, Twin Loup 40
Superior 55, Heartland 43
Wahoo 61, Omaha Mercy 39
Waverly 48, Beatrice 29
Wayne 59, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 30
Weeping Water 56, Mead 28
West Point-Beemer 51, Battle Creek 39
Winnebago 70, Emerson-Hubbard 33
Wynot 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 13
York 57, Grand Island Central Catholic 33
Yutan 66, Douglas County West 24

Boys

MUDECAS Tournament
A Division
Falls City Sacred Heart 52, Diller-Odell 20
BDS 64, Parkview Christian 61 (OT)
Freeman 48, Palmyra 37
Johnson-Brock 62, Tri County 31
B Division
Exeter-Milligan 58, Meridian 28
Johnson County Central 46, HTRS 35
Pawnee City 42, Sterling 35
Southern 54, Lewiston 35

Other games:

Ainsworth 49, Boyd County 38
Alma 74, Eustis-Farnam 43
Anselmo-Merna 76, Elwood 39
Arcadia-Loup City 78, Shelton 28
Archbishop Bergan 62, Cedar Bluffs 18
Auburn 58, Falls City 48
Aurora 58, Hastings 47
BDS 64, Parkview Christian 61 (OT)
Bayard 45, Morrill 31 (OT)
Bellevue West 67, Millard North 62
Boys Town 77, Lincoln Christian 73 (OT)
Bridgeport 70, Leyton 24
Broken Bow 62, McCook 58 (OT)
CWC 48, Stuart 39
Cambridge 59, Norton Community, KS 37
Centennial 47, Shelby-Rising City 35
Central Valley 44, Pleasanton 41
Centura 64, Doniphan-Trumbull 58
Chadron 60, Hemingford 39
Chase County 64, Southern Valley 51
Clearwater-Orchard 60, Creighton 36
David City 44, Raymond Central 23
Deshler 46, Sandy Creek 31
Elkhorn South 60, Elkhorn 49
Elkhorn Valley 56, Ewing 37
Elmwood-Murdock 50, Lincoln Lutheran 26
Exeter-Milligan 58, Meridian 29
Fillmore Central 55, Malcolm 49
Freeman 48, Palmyra 37
Friend 64, Dorchester 42
Fullerton 69, Elgin Public/Pope John 59
Gordon-Rushville 77, Hay Springs 24
Gretna 67, Lewis Central, IA 63 (OT)
Harvard 48, McCool Junction 46 (OT)
Heartland 67, Superior 25
Heartland Lutheran 54, Hampton 42
Hershey 69, Sutherland 48
Johnson County Central 46, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 35
Johnson-Brock 62, Tri County 31
Kenesaw 62, Giltner 49
Lexington 55, Kearney Catholic 43
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 76, Madison 46
Loomis 67, Silver Lake 30
Louisville 61, Fort Calhoun 31
Maywood-Hayes Center 46, Maxwell 37
Mount Michael Benedictine 72, Nebraska City 26
Nebraska Lutheran 37, East Butler 27
Norfolk Catholic 42, Columbus Scotus 25
North Bend Central 65, Arlington 51
North Platte St. Patrick’s 59, Mullen 54
Oakland-Craig 67, Walthill 60
Omaha Brownell Talbot 69, College View Academy 25
Omaha Bryan 61, Omaha North 55
Omaha Central 83, Papillion-LaVista 65
Osceola 51, Nebraska Christian 39
Osmond 52, Neligh-Oakdale 36
Overton 84, Brady 48
Palmer 45, High Plains Community 27
Pawnee City 42, Sterling 35
Pender 50, Homer 42
Platteview 75, Ashland-Greenwood 28
Ponca 69, Wakefield 39
Ravenna 34, Minden 33
Riverside 62, Burwell 46
Spalding Academy 51, Elba 30
St. Paul 67, Central City 52
Stanton 49, Plainview 47
Twin Loup 42, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 38
Wayne 69, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 53
West Holt 73, Crofton 38
West Point-Beemer 55, Battle Creek 43
Wilber-Clatonia 56, Fairbury 37
Winnebago 79, Emerson-Hubbard 50
Winside 61, Santee 40
Wynot 53, Niobrara/Verdigre 37
York 63, Grand Island Central Catholic 48
Yutan 58, Douglas County West 44

Iowa

Girls

Albia 63, Eddyville-Blakesburg 61 (2OT)
Alta/Aurelia 71, St. Mary, Storm Lake 17
Ames 65, Ankeny 47
Anamosa 31, Beckman, Dyersville 26
Aplington-Parkersburg 62, Wapsie Valley 25
Ballard 55, Carroll 37
BCLUW, Conrad 57, South Hardin, Eldora 49
Bedford 43, East Union 38
Belle Plaine 54, Colfax-Mingo 39
Bellevue Marquette Catholic 53, Central City 15
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 75, Belmond-Klemme 37
Boone 63, Perry 30
CAM, Anita 62, Paton-Churdan 20
Carlisle 57, A-D-M, Adel 54
Cascade, Western Dubuque 53, Northeast, Goose Lake 22
Cedar Falls 68, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 28
Central Lee, Donnellson 59, West Burlington 33
Chariton 54, Clarke, Osceola 39
Clarion-Goldfield 43, Southeast Valley 35
Clinton 51, Davenport, West 8
Colo-Nesco 39, Collins-Maxwell 37
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 62, Sioux City, East 51
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 62, Sioux City, North 30
Creston 49, Knoxville 37
Crestwood 64, Decorah 23
Dallas Center-Grimes 52, Pella Christian 42
Danville 49, Waco 39
Davenport, Assumption 43, Muscatine 36
Denison-Schleswig 65, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 32
Denver 46, Union Community, LaPorte City 43
Dike-New Hartford 56, Sumner-Fredericksburg 47
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 56, Urbandale 45
Dunkerton 62, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 26
English Valleys 50, BGM, Brooklyn 41
Epworth, Western Dubuque 39, West Delaware, Manchester 34
Exira-EHK 61, Coon Rapids-Bayard 41
Fairfield 67, PCM, Monroe 53
Forest City 67, Eagle Grove 24
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 54, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 37
GMG, Garwin 44, Baxter 42
Grinnell 84, Gilbert 43
Grundy Center 73, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 24
Highland, Riverside 39, Columbus, Columbus Junction 31
Hinton 54, St. Mary’s, Remsen 28
HLV, Victor 37, Keota 29
Hudson 42, East Marshall 32
IKM-Manning 61, Audubon 27
Iowa City, City High 83, Cedar Rapids, Washington 47
Iowa City, West 54, Linn-Mar, Marion 33
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 46, Lone Tree 41
Janesville 51, Clarksville 38
Jesup 55, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 37
Johnston 72, Mason City 45
Kee, Lansing 50, Starmont 34
Kingsley-Pierson 69, Lawton-Bronson 40
Lamoni 46, Iowa Christian Academy 1
LeMars 55, Sioux Center 54
Lewis Central 48, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 29
Logan-Magnolia 63, Griswold 17
Louisa-Muscatine 72, Mediapolis 71
Madrid 48, ACGC 33
Maquoketa 52, Solon 49
Maquoketa Valley 83, Cedar Valley Christian 42
Marion 68, South Tama 34
Martensdale-St Marys 50, Pleasantville 41
Melcher-Dallas 39, Twin Cedars 29
MFL-Mar-Mac 51, Central Elkader 33
Midland, Wyoming 54, Edgewood-Colesburg 35
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 62, Tipton 49
Moravia 47, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 29
Mount Ayr 71, Southwest Valley 65
Newell-Fonda 67, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 22
Nodaway Valley 41, Lenox 13
North Butler 42, Northwood-Kensett 24
North Cedar, Stanwood 60, Iowa Valley 36
North Linn 99, Calamus-Wheatland 23
North Mahaska 49, Sigourney 48
North Union 55, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 53 (OT)
Norwalk 35, Newton 30
Osage 55, Newman Catholic, Mason City 51
Ottumwa 50, Des Moines, Roosevelt 19
Panorama 50, Des Moines Christian 41
Pella 63, Oskaloosa 14
Pleasant Valley 77, Davenport, Central 30
Red Oak 75, Clarinda 28
Regina, Iowa City 77, Durant 30
Ridge View 56, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 21
Rockford 62, Nashua-Plainfield 30
Roland-Story 58, Grand View Christian 18
Seymour 53, Murray 42
South Central Calhoun 58, Humboldt 38
Southeast Polk 57, Ankeny Centennial 45
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 64, Wayne 34
Springville 67, Lisbon 31
Tri-Center, Neola 43, Riverside, Oakland 39 (OT)
Turkey Valley 42, South Winneshiek 35
Underwood 82, Missouri Valley 35
Unity Christian 65, Boyden-Hull 53
Van Buren, Keosauqua 45, Holy Trinity Catholic 32
Wapello 45, Winfield-Mt Union 29
Waterloo, West 51, Wahlert, Dubuque 42
Waukee 71, Valley, West Des Moines 69
Waverly-Shell Rock 45, Oelwein 22
West Central Valley, Stuart 54, Woodward-Granger 41
West Monona 42, Westwood, Sloan 38
West Sioux, Hawarden 42, Akron-Westfield 28
Western Christian 51, MOC-Floyd Valley 34
Wilton 77, West Branch 42
Winterset 51, Bondurant-Farrar 39
Woodbury Central 48, OA-BCIG 38
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 70, Waterloo, East 39

Boys

AHSTW, Avoca 65, Treynor 51
Alburnett 61, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 51
Ankeny Centennial 61, Southeast Polk 33
Aplington-Parkersburg 74, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 64
B-G-M, Brooklyn 85, English Valleys, North English 35
Baxter 78, GMG, Garwin 64
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 67, Anamosa 66
Bedford 72, East Union, Afton 38
Benton Community 72, Vinton-Shellsburg 49
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 85, Belmond-Klemme 36
Boyden-Hull 57, Unity Christian, Orange City 49
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 70, Ar-We-Va, Westside 46
CAM, Anita 64, Paton-Churdan 51
Carlisle 86, ADM, Adel 58
Carroll 70, Ballard 47
Cascade, Western Dubuque 58, Northeast, Goose Lake 55
Centerville 80, Davis County, Bloomfield 62
Central, Elkader 56, MFL MarMac 50
Chariton 74, Clarke, Osceola 37
Charles City 70, New Hampton 48
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 86, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 53
Colo-Nesco 79, Collins-Maxwell 36
Davenport, North 55, Bettendorf 53
Decorah 76, Crestwood, Cresco 51
Denver 73, Union, La Porte City 50
Des Moines, Lincoln 82, Des Moines, East 56
Diagonal 75, Moulton-Udell 60
Dike-New Hartford 73, Sumner-Fredericksburg 57
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 68, Urbandale 43
Dubuque, Hempstead 60, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 52
Dubuque, Senior 67, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 63
Dunkerton 59, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 55
East Marshall, LeGrand 60, Hudson 58
Easton Valley 69, East Buchanan, Winthrop 43
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 66, Albia 52
Edgewood-Colesburg 77, Midland, Wyoming 29
Forest City 61, Eagle Grove 46
Fort Dodge 58, Marshalltown 45
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 76, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 41
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 63, Grundy Center 39
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 72, North Union 43
Grand View Christian School 67, Roland-Story, Story City 42
Harlan 74, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 60
Independence 72, Clear Creek-Amana 66
Iowa City, City High 61, Cedar Rapids, Washington 55
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 63, Lone Tree 53
Janesville 67, Clarksville 50
Jesup 51, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 36
Keota 58, H-L-V, Victor 49
Lamoni 54, Iowa Christian Academy 25
Logan-Magnolia 60, Griswold 24
Lynnville-Sully 80, Iowa Valley, Marengo 45
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 58, Cedar Valley Christian School 41
Montezuma 76, Tri-County, Thornburg 33
Mount Ayr 74, Southwest Valley 63
Mount Pleasant 76, Iowa City, Liberty 51
Newell-Fonda 58, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 52 (OT)
Nodaway Valley 60, Lenox 38
North Butler, Greene 41, Northwood-Kensett 31
North Fayette Valley 71, West Central, Maynard 28
North Linn, Troy Mills 75, Calamus-Wheatland 34
Norwalk 79, Newton 60
Oskaloosa 72, Pella 45
Pella Christian 57, Dallas Center-Grimes 54 (2 OT)
Pleasantville 47, Martensdale-St. Marys 45
Postville 58, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 42
Saint Ansgar 52, Central Springs 42
Sheldon 65, Spencer 41
Sigourney 51, North Mahaska, New Sharon 50
Sioux City, West 65, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58
South Hardin 73, BCLUW, Conrad 61
South O’Brien, Paullina 60, Harris-Lake Park 46
South Tama County, Tama 49, Marion 45
Spirit Lake 84, Adrian, MN 46
St. Mary’s, Remsen 68, Hinton 29
Starmont 82, Kee, Lansing 70
Tipton 81, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 63
Tri-Center, Neola 72, Riverside, Oakland 30
Trinity Christian, Hull 59, MMCRU 42
Tripoli 63, Riceville 43
Underwood 60, Missouri Valley 34
Van Meter 63, Earlham 39
Wahlert, Dubuque 64, Waterloo, West 58
Waverly-Shell Rock 53, Oelwein 44
Webster City 67, Manson Northwest Webster 59
West Branch 78, Wilton 36
West Delaware, Manchester 63, Epworth, Western Dubuque 53
West Hancock, Britt 54, Lake Mills 52
West Marshall, State Center 73, AGWSR, Ackley 46
Western Christian, Hull 74, MOC-Floyd Valley 52
Winterset 74, Bondurant-Farrar 44
Woodward Academy 74, Ogden 70
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 74, Waterloo, East 63

Missouri

Girls

Fairfax Tournament
St. Joe Christian 39, South Holt 26
Rock Port 52, Nodaway-Holt 36

Stanberry Tournament
Stanberry 68, Albany 25
North Andrew 44, Worth County 37

South Harrison Invitational
Northeast Nodaway 61, South Harrison 45
North Harrison 42, Maysville 32

Boys

Fairfax Tournament
West Nodaway 63, East Atchison 56
South Holt 62, North Nodaway 33

Stanberry Tournament
North Andrew vs. Albany
Worth County 64, South Nodaway 38

South Harrison Tournament
Northeast Nodaway 65, South Harrison JV 41
Mercer vs. North Harrison

Wrestling

Nebraska

Crete Double-Dual (Plattsmouth)
Plattsmouth 42, Crete 31
Aurora 42, Plattsmouth 36

Conestoga 54, HTRS 13

Iowa

Abraham Lincoln Quad (Shenandoah)
Harlan 42, Abraham Lincoln 35
Harlan 51, Underwood 16
Abraham Lincoln 57, Shenandoah 24
Abraham Lincoln 54, Underwood 29
Underwood 36, Shenandoah 30

Griswold Meet (East Mills, Southwest Iowa, Red Oak)
Red Oak 45, Bedford/Lenox 22
Red Oak 59, Griswold 9
Red Oak 66, Southwest Iowa 6
Bedford/Lenox 41, Griswold 18
Bedford/Lenox 60, Southwest Iowa 0
Griswold 42, Southwest Iowa 9

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: