River Country Sports Scoreboard, Notables and Notes – Jan. 4

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Amherst 56, Eustis-Farnam 10
Aquinas Catholic 69, East Butler 29
Archbishop Bergan 52, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 37
Bishop Neumann 43, Columbus Scotus 40
Boyd County 37, Stuart 29
Bridgeport 58, Ogallala 56
Burwell 43, Central Valley 36
Columbus Lakeview 61, Douglas County West 18
Crofton 55, Battle Creek 49
Cross County 58, Sutton 35
Dorchester 43, Sterling 38
Edgemont, SD 32, Crawford 29
Fairbury 56, Tri County 29
Fillmore Central 52, Central City 27
Franklin 46, Alma 43
Giltner 39, Lawrence-Nelson 38
Hartington Cedar Catholic 49, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 28
Hartington-Newcastle 58, Bloomfield 24
Haxtun, CO 51, Leyton 24
Hemingford 32, Garden County 17
High Plains Community 34, Hampton 26
Johnson-Brock 37, Falls City 35
Kearney Catholic 61, Wood River 28
Lincoln Christian 45, Crete 40
Lincoln Southeast 53, Lincoln North Star 39
Lincoln Southwest 41, Norfolk 37
Lourdes Central Catholic 38, Fremont Mills, IA 22
Malcolm 76, Palmyra 10
Nebraska Christian 43, Fullerton 41
Nebraska Lutheran 46, Osceola 40
North Central 61, Clearwater-Orchard 13
Omaha Nation 67, Whiting, IA 26
Parkview Christian 38, Elba 22
Ravenna 54, Doniphan-Trumbull 50
Sandy Creek 40, Ashland-Greenwood 19
Schuyler 47, Boys Town 20
Sidney 62, Kimball 23
Sioux County 50, Oelrichs, SD 44
South Loup 41, Sandhills/Thedford 25
Waverly 43, Norris 32
Wilber-Clatonia 34, Johnson County Central 14
Wisner-Pilger 55, Madison 35
Wynot 57, Winside 16

Boys

@ Aquinas Catholic: Schuyler VS Aquinas Catholic
@ Boyd County: Stuart VS Boyd County
@ Cedar Bluffs: Walthill VS Cedar Bluffs
@ Central City: Fillmore Central VS Central City
@ Central Valley: Burwell VS Central Valley
@ Classic Tournament: Hartington-Newcastle VS Bloomfield
@ Crawford: Edgemont, SD VS Crawford
@ Crofton: Battle Creek VS Crofton
Douglas County West 55, Columbus Lakeview 47
@ Eustis-Farnam: Amherst VS Eustis-Farnam
Tri County 60, Fairbury 41
@ Franklin: Alma VS Franklin
Lourdes Central Catholic 70, Fremont-Mills 27
@ Fullerton: Nebraska Christian VS Fullerton
@ Hemingford: Garden County VS Hemingford
@ High Plains Community: Hampton VS High Plains Community
@ Johnson County Central: Wilber-Clatonia VS Johnson County Central
Johnson-Brock 60, Falls City 57
@ Kearney Catholic: Wood River VS Kearney Catholic
@ Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Hartington Cedar Catholic VS Laurel-Concord-Coleridge
@ Lawrence-Nelson: Giltner VS Lawrence-Nelson
@ Leyton: Haxtun, CO VS Leyton
@ Lincoln Christian: Crete VS Lincoln Christian
@ Lincoln North Star: Lincoln Southeast VS Lincoln North Star
Palmyra 66, Malcolm 34
@ Norfolk Catholic: Wayne VS Norfolk Catholic
@ Norfolk: Lincoln Southwest VS Norfolk
@ North Central: Clearwater-Orchard VS North Central
@ Oelrichs, SD: Sioux County VS Oelrichs, SD
@ Ogallala: Bridgeport VS Ogallala
@ Omaha Nation: Whiting, IA VS Omaha Nation
@ Omaha Skutt Catholic: Ralston VS Omaha Skutt Catholic
@ Osceola: Nebraska Lutheran VS Osceola
@ Ravenna: Doniphan-Trumbull VS Ravenna
@ Sandhills/Thedford: South Loup VS Sandhills/Thedford
@ Sidney: Kimball VS Sidney
@ Sterling: Dorchester VS Sterling
@ Sutton: Cross County VS Sutton
Norris 56, Waverly 44
South Sioux City VS Siouxland Community Christian, IA
Winnebago VS Dakota Valley, SD

Iowa

Girls

AGWSR, Ackley 53, Janesville 32
Alta/Aurelia 73, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 43
Aplington-Parkersburg 72, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 35
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 67, Kingsley-Pierson 63
Central Decatur, Leon 71, Wayne 18
Central Springs 60, Nashua-Plainfield 18
Clarion-Goldfield 51, Belmond-Klemme 32
Clarksville 60, Riceville 24
Collins-Maxwell 54, Colfax-Mingo 53
Des Moines Christian 44, Van Meter 30
Dike-New Hartford 58, BCLUW, Conrad 29
Edgewood-Colesburg 39, Central Elkader 22
Greene County 41, Woodward-Granger 34 (OT)
Griswold 45, Audubon 36
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 62, St. Mary’s, Remsen 34
Keokuk 42, Central Lee, Donnellson 32
LeMars 61, MOC-Floyd Valley 33
Mason City 74, Fort Dodge 50
Murray 39, East Union 27
North Polk 71, PCM, Monroe 50
Siouxland Christian 62, Sioux City, North 44
Spirit Lake 63, Storm Lake 31
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 70, Tri-Center, Neola 26
Turkey Valley 53, North Fayette Valley 43
Underwood 60, Red Oak 54

Boys

Alta/Aurelia 56, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 48
Ankeny Christian Academy 77, Martensdale-St. Marys 69
Aplington-Parkersburg 75, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 38
Audubon 73, Griswold 57
B-G-M, Brooklyn 67, BCLUW, Conrad 51
Central Decatur, Leon 63, Wayne, Corydon 36
Central Lee, Donnellson 52, Keokuk 40
Clarinda 62, Essex 38
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 59, Belmond-Klemme 38
Clarksville 63, Riceville 47
Colfax-Mingo 71, Collins-Maxwell 15
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 46, Sidney 35
Decorah 54, South Winneshiek, Calmar 44
Diagonal 46, Lenox 37
Edgewood-Colesburg 51, Central, Elkader 35
Fort Dodge 63, Mason City 43
George-Little Rock 79, Harris-Lake Park 59
Grand View Christian School 77, Baxter 51
Houston, MN 64, Kee, Lansing 53
Janesville 70, AGWSR, Ackley 53
Lisbon 65, Lone Tree 53
Lourdes Cent. Catholic, Nebr. City, NE 70, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 27
Murray 60, East Union, Afton 43
Notre Dame, Burlington 71, Louisa-Muscatine 54
Omaha Nation, NE 82, Whiting 17
PCM, Monroe 75, North Polk, Alleman 42
Pocahontas Area 62, Estherville Lincoln Central 53
Red Oak 66, Underwood 60
Rock Valley 56, Lennox, SD 42
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 63, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 46
Sioux City, North 65, Hinton 57
South Sioux City, NE 60, Siouxland Christian 10 (@ Tyson Center)
Spirit Lake 62, Storm Lake 50
St. Mary’s, Remsen 54, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 37
Tripoli 71, North Tama, Traer 52
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 62, North Fayette Valley 50
Van Meter 53, Des Moines Christian 39
Winterset 68, Creston 53

Missouri

Girls

South Nodaway at East Atchison
Stanberry at Jefferson

Boys

South Nodaway at East Atchison
Stanberry at Jefferson

Wrestling

Iowa

Clarinda Quad
Creston/O-M 67, Clarinda 9
Creston/O-M 64, Kuemper Catholic 11
Creston/O-M 75, St. Albert 3
Clarinda 32, Kuemper Catholic 30
Clarinda 51, St. Albert 3
Kuemper Catholic 41, St. Albert 18

Glenwood Quad (Red Oak, Shenandoah)
Lewis Central 54, Shenandoah 24
Lewis Central 40, Glenwood 30
Lewis Central 56, Red Oak 18
Glenwood 75, Shenandoah 4
Glenwood 58, Red Oak 17
Red Oak 35, Shenandoah 27

Treynor Quad (Conestoga, East Mills)
Conestoga 51, Treynor 28
Treynor 48, East Mills 36
Riverside 54, East Mills 18
Riverside 47, Treynor 29

Notables

Nebraska

Sierra Kile, Conestoga: Scored 32 points in an overtime win against Weeping Water.

MAC Shootout

The 12th annual Jennie Ed Sports Med MAC Shootout will be Jan. 11 to 13 at the Mid-America Center in Council Bluffs. It will feature 17 games over three days, including nine Nebraska vs. Iowa high school matchups on Saturday. Tickets are $8 for adults and $6 for students and are good for all three days. The schedule:

Thursday

4 p.m.: Tri-Center vs. Logan-Magnolia (G); 5:30: Tri-Center vs. Logan-Magnolia (B); 7: Nebraska City Lourdes vs. CB Thomas Jefferson (G); 8:30: Nebraska City Lourdes vs. CB Thomas Jefferson (B).

Friday

4: Riverside vs. Underwood (G); 5:30: Riverside vs. Underwood (B); 7: Glenwood vs. CB St. Albert (G); 8:30: Glenwood vs. St. Albert (B).

Saturday

8:30 a.m.: Omaha Benson vs. CB Abraham Lincoln (G); 10: Bellevue West vs. CB Lewis Central (G); 11:30: Omaha Benson vs. Sioux City West (B); 1 p.m.: Louisville vs. Fremont-Mills (B); 2:30: Bennington vs. AHSTW (G); 4: Winnebago vs. Carroll (B); 5:30: Bennington vs. CB Lewis Central (B); 7: Wahoo Neumann vs. Atlantic (B); 8:30: Bellevue West vs. CB Abraham Lincoln (B).

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: