River Country Sports Scoreboard – Sept. 15

Football

Nebraska

Thursday (09/14/2017)

Bellevue West 34, Millard West 28
Boys Town 60, Ashland-Greenwood 8
Creighton Preparatory School 22, Millard North 16
Riverside 72, Heartland Lutheran 6

Friday (09/15/2017)

Arapahoe 62, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 0
Arcadia-Loup City 66, Cross County 13
BDS 52, Axtell 0
Battle Creek 27, Archbishop Bergan 0
Bayard 9, Southern Valley 7
Bishop Neumann 47, Milford-Dorchester 7
Blair 76, Nebraska City 7
Broken Bow 27, Grand Island Central Catholic 7
Burwell 60, Amherst 6
Central City 12, Hastings St. Cecilia 7
Central Valley 36, Anselmo-Merna 20
Chase County 39, Kimball 0
Clarkson/Leigh 53, Omaha Nation 6
Clearwater-Orchard 46, Elgin Public/Pope John 0
Columbus 35, Norris 21
Creighton 50, West Holt 37
Crete 35, Plattsmouth 7
Crofton 41, Twin River 0
Deshler 73, Elwood 48
Diller-Odell 38, Thayer Central 6
Doniphan-Trumbull 56, Tekamah-Herman 14
Douglas County West 58, Conestoga 20
Dundy County-Stratton 64, Cambridge 24
East Butler 48, Johnson-Brock 26
Elkhorn South 61, Ralston 2
Fairbury 38, Auburn 20
Falls City Sacred Heart 57, Parkview Christian 14
Freeman 49, Fillmore Central 20
Gering 20, Chadron 14
Giltner 54, Osceola 44
Grand Island 40, Lincoln East 17
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 28, Lourdes Central Catholic 22
Hartington Cedar Catholic 56, Wisner-Pilger 0
Hartington-Newcastle 28, Winnebago 6
Harvard 75, Wilcox-Hildreth 21
Hay Springs 49, Arthur County 36
Hemingford 22, Overton 12
High Plains Community 62, Tri County 48
Homer 39, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 26
Humphrey St. Francis 54, Emerson-Hubbard 0
Johnson County Central 35, Southern 12
Julesburg, CO (Sedgwick County) 33, Perkins County 28
Lincoln High 63, Omaha Bryan 14
Lincoln Lutheran 55, Lutheran High Northeast 34
Lincoln Pius X 59, Papillion-LaVista 42
Logan View 43, Stanton 14
Maxwell 72, Eustis-Farnam 44
McCook 57, Alliance 7
Medicine Valley 58, Brady 20
Meridian 30, Exeter-Milligan 0
Minatare 1, Banner County 0
Mitchell 34, Bridgeport 12
Morrill 34, Leyton 0
Mullen 64, Wauneta-Palisade 13
Norfolk 38, Lincoln North Star 37
Norfolk Catholic 48, Boone Central/Newman Grove 35
North Bend Central 25, Madison 0
North Platte St. Patrick’s 24, Wood River 14
Northwest 49, Lexington 14
Ogallala 20, Cozad 19
Omaha Burke 64, Omaha South 7
Omaha Concordia 38, Mount Michael Benedictine 14
Omaha North 49, Lincoln Southeast 28
Omaha Westside 49, Omaha Northwest 0
Ord 21, Gothenburg 20
Palmyra 26, Elmwood-Murdock 15
Papillion-LaVista South 17, Lincoln Southwest 14
Pierce 42, Arlington 24
Ponca 28, Oakland-Craig 20
Randolph 36, Osmond 0
Seward 55, Schuyler 7
Sidney 14, Hastings 13
Silver Lake 61, Red Cloud 12
South Loup 56, Sutherland 14
Spalding Academy 72, Hampton 6
St. Edward 75, Elba 26
St. Paul 28, Gibbon 0
Sutton 64, Sandy Creek 7
Syracuse 6, Raymond Central 0
Twin Loup 56, North Central 26
Wahoo 55, Louisville 0
Wakefield 46, Pender 16
Waverly 18, Bennington 0
Wayne 47, David City 7
Wilber-Clatonia 28, Shelby-Rising City 0
Winner, SD 24, Valentine 12
Winside 58, Scribner-Snyder 36

Iowa

Thursday (09/14/2017)

 

CLASS 4A:

District 5

Cedar Rapids, Washington 38, Linn-Mar, Marion 0 ( (ND))

District 8

Cedar Rapids, Washington 38, Linn-Mar, Marion 0 ( (ND))

CLASS 3A:

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 56, Central DeWitt 17


Friday (09/15/2017)

 

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 53, Sioux City, North 12 ( (ND))
Des Moines, East 62, Des Moines, North 0 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Roosevelt 28, Ottumwa 6 ( (ND))
Lewis Central 31, Sioux City, East 10 ( (ND))
Valley, West Des Moines 27, Johnston 14 ( (ND))

Dowling Catholic High School at Waukee ( (ND))

District 2

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 53, Sioux City, North 12 ( (ND))
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 56, Sioux City, West 21 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Lincoln 58, Des Moines, Hoover 41 ( (ND))
Fort Dodge 62, Ames 52 ( (ND))
Southeast Polk 34, Ankeny Centennial 7 ( (ND))

Dowling Catholic High School at Waukee ( (ND))

District 3

Ankeny 20, Indianola 12 ( (ND))
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 56, Sioux City, West 21 ( (ND))
Des Moines, East 62, Des Moines, North 0 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Lincoln 58, Des Moines, Hoover 41 ( (ND))
Lewis Central 31, Sioux City, East 10 ( (ND))
Urbandale 55, Mason City 7 ( (ND))

District 4

Ankeny 20, Indianola 12 ( (ND))
Fort Dodge 62, Ames 52 ( (ND))
Newton 47, Burlington 26 ( (ND))
Southeast Polk 34, Ankeny Centennial 7 ( (ND))
Valley, West Des Moines 27, Johnston 14 ( (ND))
Waterloo West High School 56, Marshalltown 14 ( (ND))

District 5

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3 ( (ND))
Urbandale 55, Mason City 7 ( (ND))
Waterloo West High School 56, Marshalltown 14 ( (ND))

Cedar Falls at Epworth, Western Dubuque ( (ND))
Waterloo, East at Dubuque, Hempstead ( (ND))

District 6

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 27, Pleasant Valley 17 ( (ND))
Dubuque, Senior 28, Clinton High School 14 ( (ND))

Cedar Falls at Epworth, Western Dubuque ( (ND))
Davenport, West at Davenport, North ( (ND))
North Scott, Eldridge at Muscatine ( (ND))
Waterloo, East at Dubuque, Hempstead ( (ND))

District 7

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 27, Pleasant Valley 17 ( (ND))
Dubuque, Senior 28, Clinton High School 14 ( (ND))
Iowa City, West 52, Iowa City, City High 6 ( (ND))
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 35, Davenport, Central 21 ( (ND))

Davenport, West at Davenport, North ( (ND))
North Scott, Eldridge at Muscatine ( (ND))

District 8

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 3 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Roosevelt 28, Ottumwa 6 ( (ND))
Iowa City, West 52, Iowa City, City High 6 ( (ND))
Newton 47, Burlington 26 ( (ND))
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 35, Davenport, Central 21 ( (ND))

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Algona 16, Humboldt 13
Spencer 26, Spirit Lake 13

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at LeMars 
Storm Lake Community School at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 

District 2

Boone 41, Perry 7
Dallas Center-Grimes 40, Ballard 7
Gilbert 49, Iowa Falls-Alden 20
Webster City 40, Greene County 18

District 3

Decorah 49, Benton Community 21
Independence 59, South Tama County, Tama 26
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 50, Charles City 0

Waverly-Shell Rock at Vinton-Shellsburg 

District 4

West Delaware, Manchester 33, Center Point-Urbana 8

Maquoketa at Clear Creek-Amana 
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque at Marion 

District 5

Fairfield 23, Keokuk 20
Fort Madison 21, West Burlington 17
Oskaloosa 35, Mount Pleasant 14

Washington at Solon 

District 6

Nevada 28, Knoxville 14
Pella 45, Carlisle 21

Grinnell at Bondurant-Farrar 
Norwalk at North Polk, Alleman 

District 7

Carroll 17, ADM, Adel 14
Denison-Schleswig 34, Creston/O-M 14
Harlan 17, Glenwood 14
Winterset 20, Atlantic 0

CLASS 2A:

District 1

MOC-Floyd Valley 27, Pocahontas Area/L-M 8
Sioux Center 54, Cherokee, Washington 8

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Sheldon 
Estherville Lincoln Central at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 

District 2

Clear Lake 16, Osage 6
Crestwood, Cresco 21, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 6
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 34, Forest City 14
New Hampton 41, Hampton-Dumont 20

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 26, Dike-New Hartford 7
Roland-Story, Story City 42, East Marshall, LeGrand 24

South Hardin at Saydel 

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 31, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 0
Cascade, Western Dubuque 25, Waukon 20
Union, La Porte City 58, Oelwein 0

North Fayette Valley at Monticello 

District 5

Anamosa 7, Mediapolis 0
West Liberty 52, Northeast, Goose Lake 50

Camanche at Williamsburg 
Mount Vernon at Mid-Prairie, Wellman 

District 6

Central Lee, Donnellson 38, Albia 0
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 34, Davis County, Bloomfield 0
PCM, Monroe 74, Centerville 14

Clarke, Osceola at Chariton 

District 7

East Sac County 34, Underwood 12
South Central Calhoun 72, Shenandoah 7
Southeast Valley 7, Red Oak 3

Clarinda at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Hinton 14, Alta/Aurelia 6
Sibley-Ocheyedan 27, Okoboji, Milford 26
West Lyon, Inwood 42, Unity Christian, Orange City 0
Western Christian, Hull 35, Emmetsburg 21

District 2

Belmond-Klemme 34, Sumner-Fredericksburg 6

Central Springs at BCLUW, Conrad 
Lake Mills at Denver 
South Winneshiek, Calmar at MFL MarMac 

District 3

Bellevue 42, Durant 12
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 22, North Cedar, Stanwood 19
Tipton 22, Jesup 8
West Branch 38, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 21

District 4

Regina, Iowa City 42, Sigourney-Keota 20
Wapello 45, Van Buren Community 0
Wilton 54, Highland, Riverside 6

Louisa-Muscatine at Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 

District 5

Mount Ayr 48, Woodward Academy 32
Pella Christian 45, Interstate 35, Truro 10
Pleasantville 66, Des Moines Christian 8
Woodward-Granger 42, Central Decatur, Leon 0

District 6

Madrid 35, West Central Valley, Stuart 33
Manson Northwest Webster 21, Eagle Grove 6
Panorama, Panora 40, Ogden 24
Van Meter 42, South Hamilton, Jewell 0

District 7

AHSTW 36, ACGC 0
IKM-Manning 36, Logan-Magnolia 32
OA-BCIG 39, Tri-Center, Neola 14
Treynor 20, Missouri Valley 14

CLASS A:

District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 21, Woodbury Central, Moville 7
West Monona 8, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0
West Sioux, Hawarden 56, Westwood, Sloan 7

Akron-Westfield at Lawton-Bronson 

District 2

Ridge View 26, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 22
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 42, MMCRU 6
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 34, South O’Brien, Paullina 7

Bishop Garrigan, Algona at North Union 

District 3

Grundy Center 35, Newman Catholic, Mason City 20
Saint Ansgar 17, North Butler, Greene 0 (win by forfeit)

Rockford at Nashua-Plainfield 
West Hancock, Britt at West Fork, Sheffield 

District 4

Alburnett 36, Edgewood-Colesburg 29
Lisbon 20, North Linn, Troy Mills 19
Postville 37, Starmont 21
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 14, East Buchanan, Winthrop 13 (OT)

District 5

B-G-M, Brooklyn 56, Grand View Christian School 0
Belle Plaine 37, Colfax-Mingo 13
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 46, GMG, Garwin 0
Hudson 53, North Tama, Traer 12

District 6

New London 36, Montezuma 20

Lynnville-Sully at Cardinal, Eldon 
Pekin at North Mahaska, New Sharon 

District 7

Earlham 63, Martensdale-St. Marys 0
Riverside, Oakland 41, Nodaway Valley 7
Southwest Valley 48, Griswold 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 60, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 6

CLASS 8:

District 1

Harris-Lake Park 47, Clay Central-Everly 0
St. Mary’s, Remsen 44, West Bend-Mallard 6

Newell-Fonda at Kingsley-Pierson 

District 2

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 66, AGWSR, Ackley 0 ( (ND))
Janesville 46, Clarksville 14
Northwood-Kensett 61, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 6
Riceville 52, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 44 (OT)

District 3

Central City 56, West Central, Maynard 20
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 66, AGWSR, Ackley 0 ( (ND))
Dunkerton 76, Central, Elkader 20
Tripoli 50, Kee, Lansing 6

District 4

Midland, Wyoming 74, Easton Valley 20
WACO, Wayland 64, Springville 40

Lone Tree at English Valleys, North English 

District 5

Colo-Nesco 80, Melcher-Dallas 18
Moravia 53, Seymour/Moulton-Udell 0
Twin Cedars, Bussey 54, Tri-County, Thornburg 6

Meskwaki Settlement School at H-L-V, Victor 

District 6

Baxter 72, East Union, Afton 50 ( (ND))
Lenox 60, Murray 0
Stanton 64, Wayne, Corydon 32

Lamoni at Bedford 

District 7

Sidney 45, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 35

East Mills at CAM, Anita 
Essex at Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 
Woodbine at Clarinda Academy 

District 8

Audubon 68, West Harrison, Mondamin 0
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 50, Collins-Maxwell 0 ( (ND))
Glidden-Ralston 56, River Valley, Correctionville 22

Coon Rapids-Bayard at Ar-We-Va, Westside 

District 9

Baxter 72, East Union, Afton 50 ( (ND))
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 50, Collins-Maxwell 0 ( (ND))

Missouri

Rock Port 50, East Atchison 0
Mound City 50, North-West Nodaway 0
South Holt/Nodaway-Holt 50, DeKalb 0
Southwest Livingston 52, Stewartsville 20
North Shelby 62, Platte Valley 42

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: