Saturday’s local scoreboard, Dec. 8

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Arapahoe 27, Southwest 19
Arcadia/Loup City 44, Central Valley 29
Auburn 54, Elmwood-Murdock 35
Axtell 38, Harvard 25
BDS 66, Lawrence-Nelson 39
Bayard 54, Creek Valley 18
Bennington 60, Omaha Gross Catholic 29
Boyd County 35, Clearwater-Orchard 24
Bridgeport 55, Sutherland 28
Burwell 39, West Holt 37
Cedar Bluffs 54, Spalding Academy 49
Centennial 47, Tri County 18
Central City 39, Aurora 35
Chadron 47, Torrington, WY 35
Crofton 53, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 42
Doniphan-Trumbull 60, Kenesaw 37
Dundy County-Stratton 70, Hitchcock County 30
Elgin Public/Pope John 62, Riverside 34
Elkhorn Valley 57, CWC 46
Elm Creek 47, Ansley-Litchfield 19
Fairbury 46, Thayer Central 26
Fillmore Central 67, David City 37
Freeman 56, Conestoga 19
Garden County 45, Crawford 27
Gordon-Rushville 58, Ainsworth 50
Gothenburg 60, Perkins County 10
Hastings 45, Columbus 30
Hastings St. Cecilia 54, Blue Hill 43
Heartland 66, Hampton 36
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 62, Shelby-Rising City 12
Kimball 58, Morrill 40
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 73, Randolph 63
Lincoln Christian 68, Sutton 38
Lincoln East 55, Elkhorn South 41
Lincoln Southeast 48, Bellevue West 37
Loomis 27, Bertrand 26
Louisville 47, Ashland-Greenwood 32
Madison 62, St. Edward 46
Malcolm 52, Cross County 16
Marty, SD 57, Santee 47
McPherson County 36, Arthur County 22
Mead 48, Douglas County West 39
Milford 50, Lincoln Lutheran 46 (OT)
Millard North 59, Lincoln High 40
Millard South 47, Lincoln Pius X 41
Millard West 49, Lincoln Southwest 48
Minatare 36, Guernsey-Sunrise, WY 29
Mitchell 70, Hemingford 14
Mullen 56, Hay Springs 11
Niobrara/Verdigre 49, Bloomfield 38
Norris 56, Blair 34
North Central 44, Sandhills/Thedford 24
North Platte 61, Bellevue East 43
Oakland-Craig 51, Howells-Dodge 34
Oberlin-Decatur Comm., KS 45, Maywood-Hayes Center 29
Ogallala 71, Chase County 66
Omaha Benson 70, Grand Island 39
Omaha Burke 61, Omaha Marian 55
Omaha Duchesne Academy 44, Ralston 14
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 65, Fort Calhoun 17
Omaha Westside 54, Norfolk 43
Overton 37, Southern Valley 32
Papillion-LaVista 67, Kearney 46
Papillion-LaVista South 51, Omaha Bryan 4
Pawnee City 42, Johnson County Central 30
Paxton 27, Potter-Dix 24
Pierce 46, Hartington-Newcastle 36
Plainview 49, Osmond 39
Plattsmouth 36, Schuyler 34
Ponca 66, Irene-Wakonda, SD 43
Red Cloud 54, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 40
Sandy Creek 58, Friend 26
Seward 53, Northwest 52
Sidney 77, Sterling, CO 26
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 38, Pleasanton 33
South Platte 51, Sedgwick County, CO 22
South Sioux City 68, Sioux City East. IA 60
Southern 43, Deshler 31
Stuart 46, Cody-Kilgore 28
Syracuse 59, Raymond Central 23
Twin River 57, Tekamah-Herman 13
Valentine 50, Cozad 45
Wauneta-Palisade 45, Medicine Valley 33
York 64, Lexington 42

Boys

Ainsworth 63, Gordon-Rushville 39
Archbishop Bergan 53, Aquinas Catholic 43
Ashland-Greenwood 43, Louisville 22
Auburn 60, Elmwood-Murdock 42
Axtell 57, Harvard 51
BDS 50, Lawrence-Nelson 20
Battle Creek 51, Norfolk Catholic 46
Bayard 50, Creek Valley 48
Bellevue East 60, North Platte 46
Bennington 68, Omaha Gross Catholic 34
Blair 57, Norris 54 (OT)
Bloomfield 61, Niobrara/Verdigre 49
Brady 42, Twin Loup 34
Bridgeport 40, Sutherland 39 (OT)
Central Valley 53, Arcadia/Loup City 44
Cheyenne Central, WY 64, Scottsbluff 60
Cozad 71, Valentine 42
Creighton Preparatory School 75, Omaha Burke 52
Doniphan-Trumbull 61, Kenesaw 50
Dundy County-Stratton 51, Wauneta-Palisade 36
Elkhorn 55, Boys Town 49
Elkhorn Valley 50, CWC 31
Elm Creek 41, Ansley-Litchfield 40
Fairbury 66, Thayer Central 37
Freeman 69, Conestoga 40
Garden County 44, Crawford 25
Grand Island 49, Omaha Benson 31
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 64, Crofton 46
Hastings 54, Columbus 39
Hastings St. Cecilia 53, Blue Hill 40
Heartland 52, Hampton 12
Heartland Lutheran 55, Nebraska Christian 52
Hershey 56, North Platte St. Patrick’s 48
Hitchcock County 35, Oberlin-Decatur Community, KS 27
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 56, Shelby-Rising City 46
Johnson County Central 54, Pawnee City 47
Kearney 80, Papillion-LaVista 53
Kimball 46, Morrill 38
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 83, Randolph 51
Lincoln East 63, Elkhorn South 58
Lincoln Lutheran 62, Milford 54
Lincoln Pius X 68, Millard South 53
Lincoln Southeast 64, Bellevue West 57
Loomis 69, Bertrand 60
Madison 74, St. Edward 33
Malcolm 41, Cross County 38
Marty, SD 68, Santee 28
Maywood-Hayes Center 40, Medicine Valley 34
McCook 59, Burlington, CO 34
Millard North 68, Lincoln High 53
Millard West 46, Lincoln Southwest 41
Minatare 61, Guernsey-Sunrise, WY 47
Mitchell 92, Hemingford 52
Mount Michael Benedictine 65, Beatrice 52
Mullen 65, Hay Springs 24
North Central 48, Sandhills/Thedford 26
Oakland-Craig 79, Howells-Dodge 60
Ogallala 65, Chase County 53
Omaha Concordia 74, Douglas County West 43
Omaha North 71, Lincoln Northeast 50
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 61, Fort Calhoun 42
Omaha South 46, Lincoln North Star 41
Omaha Westside 63, Norfolk 56
Osmond 56, Plainview 40
Overton 60, Southern Valley 53
Papillion-LaVista South 77, Omaha Bryan 66
Pierce 43, Hartington-Newcastle 35
Plattsmouth 59, Schuyler 20
Riverside 78, Elgin Public/Pope John 49
Sandy Creek 54, Friend 17
Sedgwick County, CO 49, South Platte 27
Seward 54, Northwest 32
Sioux City East, IA 83, South Sioux City 57
Southern 59, Deshler 39
Southwest 47, Arapahoe 43
Spalding Academy 54, Cedar Bluffs 33
Sterling, CO 75, Sidney 36
Stuart 46, Cody-Kilgore 30
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 48, Red Cloud 10
Sutton 74, Lincoln Christian 60
Syracuse 65, Raymond Central 32
Torrington, WY 72, Chadron 57
Tri County 49, Centennial 39
Twin River 68, Tekamah-Herman 38
Wahoo 70, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 32
Wayne 55, Columbus Lakeview 47
West Holt 45, Burwell 41
Wilber-Clatonia 60, Superior 36
York 58, Lexington 50

Iowa

Girls

Albia 33, Twin Cedars 24
Anamosa 33, Beckman, Dyersville 32
BCLUW, Conrad 64, North Tama 31
Bellevue Marquette Catholic 57, Edgewood-Colesburg 26
Boone 39, Roland-Story 37
Cedar Falls 47, Rochester Century 13
Central City 55, Midland, Wyoming 35
Central Elkader 64, Lanesboro 37
Cherokee, Washington 91, Ridge View 57
Davis County, Bloomfield 64, Wayne 50
Denver 82, Tripoli 66
East Buchanan 63, Calamus-Wheatland 50
Glenwood 57, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 44
Hampton-Dumont 59, North Butler 38
Heartland Christian 65, Whiting 45
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 54, English Valleys 48
Lawton-Bronson 60, Hinton 33
MFL-Mar-Mac 69, St. Charles, MN 46
North Linn 75, Cedar Valley Christian 14
Rushford-Peterson 46, South Winneshiek 42
Saint Ansgar 70, Charles City 45
Unity Christian 66, MOC-Floyd Valley 57
WACO 27, Keota 25
West Burlington 57, Mediapolis 47
Woodbury Central 66, Alta-Aurelia 13
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 63, Regina, Iowa City 48

Boys

Albia 61, Twin Cedars, Bussey 26
Alta/Aurelia 60, Woodbury Central, Moville 43
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 47, Anamosa 41
Calamus-Wheatland 70, East Buchanan, Winthrop 37
Cedar Falls 71, Lee’s Summit Christian Academy, MO 43
Cedar Rapids, Washington 59, Mount Pleasant 41
Central City 89, Midland, Wyoming 63
Cherokee, Washington 73, Ridge View 44
Clarinda Academy 71, Red Oak 61
Denver 72, Tripoli 47
Des Moines, North 80, Norwalk 65
Easton Valley 63, Alburnett 43
Edgewood-Colesburg 56, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 48
Fort Madison 61, Centerville 52
Glenwood 61, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 43
Grand View Christian School 68, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 52
Heartland Christian 65, Whiting 39
Hills-Beaver Creek, MN 71, West Lyon, Inwood 65
Houston, MN 75, Central, Elkader 37
Iowa City, Liberty 58, Center Point-Urbana 51 (OT)
Lanesboro, MN 59, Kee, Lansing 54
Lawton-Bronson 67, Hinton 49
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 50, Lisbon 47
Marion 75, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 46
Mediapolis 73, West Burlington 57
Moulton-Udell 43, Seymour 40
New Hampton 64, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 38
New London 56, Pekin 42
North Linn, Troy Mills 111, Cedar Valley Christian School 29
North Tama, Traer 63, BCLUW, Conrad 58
Osage 59, Belmond-Klemme 43
Postville 57, Riceville 22 (at Luther College)
Rushford-Peterson, MN 47, Decorah 43
Sioux City, East 83, South Sioux City, NE 57
South O’Brien, Paullina 48, Westwood, Sloan 13
Treynor 50, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 30
Trinity Christian, Hull 66, Siouxland Christian 32
Unity Christian, Orange City 45, MOC-Floyd Valley 42
Van Buren 66, Winfield-Mt. Union 49
WACO, Wayland 76, Keota 66
West Marshall, State Center 67, Colo-Nesco 38
West Sioux, Hawarden 64, Alcester-Hudson, SD 47

College

Women

Peru State at William Penn
San Jose State at Nebraska

Men

Peru State at William Penn
Creighton at Nebraska

Volleyball

College

Nebraska vs. Oregon

Wrestling

Nebraska

Tri-State Tournament (Auburn, HTRS)
North Bend Invite (Johnson CC, Louisville)
Council Bluffs Classic (Nebraska City, Plattsmouth, Glenwood)
Meridian Tournament (Palmyra)
Crete Invite (Syracuse)

Iowa

Riverside Tournament (Clarinda, East Mills, Shenandoah)
Lenox Tournament (Sidney)

Missouri

Polo Duals Tournament (East Atchison, Rock Port)

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: