Saturday’s local scoreboard, Jan 19

Basketball

Girls

Alma 52, Medicine Valley 22
Amherst 41, Wilcox-Hildreth 21
Aquinas Catholic 52, Kearney Catholic 30
Archbishop Bergan 49, Columbus Scotus 33
Battle Creek 65, Pierce 62 (OT)
Bennington 51, Columbus 47
Bertrand 54, Southwest 12
Bishop Neumann 41, Lincoln Lutheran 29
Cedar Bluffs 44, Parkview Christian 23
Centura 51, Gibbon 24
Chadron 51, Gordon-Rushville 21
Chase County 50, Bridgeport 38
Clearwater-Orchard 38, Osmond 36
Cross County 52, Nebraska Lutheran 22
East Butler 53, Osceola 32
Elkhorn Valley 55, Boyd County 49
Elm Creek 64, Franklin 44
Fillmore Central 62, Lincoln Christian 58
Fremont 89, North Platte 38
Giltner 59, Hampton 32
Grand Island Central Catholic 45, Adams Central 26
Hartington Cedar Catholic 65, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 60
Hastings 49, Gothenburg 41
Hemingford 37, Hay Springs 18
Hitchcock County 69, Wauneta-Palisade 30
Holdrege 28, Cozad 26
Humphrey St. Francis 56, Fullerton 36
Kimball 61, Perkins County 26
Leyton 56, Minatare 35
Lincoln East 52, Lincoln High 37
Lincoln Pius X 57, Norfolk 35
Lincoln Southwest 62, Kearney 31
Lourdes Central Catholic 47, Weeping Water 37
Malcolm 50, Mead 20
Maxwell 50, Paxton 27
Maywood-Hayes Center 59, Wallace 19
Meridian 37, High Plains Community 27
Morrill 32, Crawford 30
North Platte St. Patrick’s 50, Hershey 39
Northwest 66, Schuyler 24
Oakland-Craig 71, Gretna 69 (OT)
Ogallala 64, Ainsworth 45
Omaha Benson 61, Papillion-LaVista South 50
Omaha Brownell Talbot 55, Cornerstone Christian 23
Omaha Gross Catholic 55, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 46
Omaha Mercy 53, Ralston 26
Omaha Northwest 67, Elkhorn South 64
Omaha Westside 55, Bellevue East 32
Ord 69, Arcadia/Loup City 63
Papillion-LaVista 68, Omaha North 42
Pender 58, Howells-Dodge 41
Pleasanton 55, Kenesaw 52
Seward 58, Aurora 25
Shelby-Rising City 34, Dorchester 21
Sidney 30, Yuma, CO 27
South Platte 54, Bayard 33
South Sioux City 69, Omaha Skutt Catholic 59
Southern Valley 50, Arapahoe 37
Stanton 51, BRLD 46
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 53, Eustis-Farnam 16
Sutton 52, Heartland 37
Syracuse 58, Elmwood-Murdock 27
Tri County 45, Friend 15
Wahoo 61, Norfolk Catholic 42
West Point-Beemer 54, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 38

Boys

Adams Central 60, Grand Island Central Catholic 53
Arapahoe 77, Bertrand 59
Archbishop Bergan 65, Columbus Scotus 47
Aurora 62, Seward 59
BDS 50, Hampton 4
BRLD 70, Stanton 33
Battle Creek 42, Pierce 33
Bayard 43, Garden County 31
Beatrice 82, Ralston 58
Bellevue West 71, Omaha South 56
Bennington 71, Columbus 51
Boyd County 64, Elkhorn Valley 43
Bridgeport 58, Hershey 48
Cambridge 77, Alma 49
Chadron 49, Gordon-Rushville 36
Chase County 69, North Platte St. Patrick’s 48
Cozad 60, Holdrege 50
Creek Valley 59, Leyton 51
Cross County 70, Dorchester 27
Dundy County-Stratton 83, Maywood-Hayes Center 54
East Butler 46, High Plains Community 31
Edgemont, SD 49, Crawford 39
Elkhorn South 80, Omaha Northwest 70
Elm Creek 66, Franklin 29
Elmwood-Murdock 46, Syracuse 20
Fremont 51, North Platte 49
Gretna 65, Treynor, IA 27
Hartington Cedar Catholic 72, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 63
Hastings 80, Gothenburg 49
Hemingford 62, Morrill 55
Howells-Dodge 79, Pender 70
Humphrey St. Francis 61, Burwell 57
Kearney 60, Lincoln Southwest 58
Kearney Catholic 61, Aquinas Catholic 51
Kenesaw 59, Pleasanton 45
Lincoln Christian 83, Fillmore Central 34
Lincoln East 81, Lincoln High 68
Lincoln Lutheran 45, Bishop Neumann 43 (OT)
Lincoln Northeast 60, Lincoln Southeast 51
Lincoln Pius X 66, Norfolk 59
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 44, West Point-Beemer 33
McCool Junction 45, Osceola 19
Mead 40, Malcolm 34
Northwest 43, Schuyler 18
Ogallala 90, Ainsworth 80
Omaha Benson 77, Papillion-LaVista South 62
Omaha Bryan 68, Denver East, CO 60
Omaha Central 63, Creighton Preparatory School 51
Omaha North 60, Papillion-LaVista 52
Omaha Skutt Catholic 66, South Sioux City 21
Omaha Westside 68, Central Academy of Excellence, MO 46
Ord 55, Arcadia/Loup City 48
Osmond 66, Clearwater-Orchard 55
Perkins County 45, Sutherland 30
Riverside 57, Fullerton 48
Scottsbluff 73, Gering 49
Sidney 53, Yuma, CO 46
Sioux County 69, Hay Springs 64
Southern Valley 68, Medicine Valley 30
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 50, Eustis-Farnam 36
Sutton 66, Heartland 21
Wahoo 81, Norfolk Catholic 32
Wallace 81, Maxwell 63
Wauneta-Palisade 65, Hitchcock County 42

Iowa

Girls

Ankeny Christian Academy 55, Orient-Macksburg 30
Bishop Heelan 60, Treynor 48
Cedar Falls 66, New Hampton 50
Columbus Catholic 59, Waterloo, East 52
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 48, Sioux City, North 14
Des Moines Christian 61, Pella Christian 38
GMG, Garwin 55, Waterloo Christian School 40
Grundy Center 59, BCLUW, Conrad 36
Jesup 48, AGWSR, Ackley 33
Lake Mills 41, Northwood-Kensett 40
Mabel-Canton HS 36, Decorah 34
Moravia 34, Melcher-Dallas 23
Osage 59, Charles City 19
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 51, Waterloo, West 33
West Lyon 55, West Sioux, Hawarden 36
Westwood, Sloan 81, MVAOCOU 29

Boys

Bettendorf 72, Cedar Rapids, Washington 50 (@ US Cellular Center)
Boyden-Hull 52, South O’Brien, Paullina 49
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 62, Oskaloosa 61 (@ US Cellular Center)
Charles City 55, Osage 52
Dallas Center-Grimes 70, Greene County 55 (@ Gilbert Showcase)
Decorah 58, Mabel Canton, MN 41
Des Moines, Lincoln 43, Des Moines, Hoover 27
GMG, Garwin 64, Waterloo Christian School 37
Gilbert 68, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 56 (@ Gilbert Showcase)
Glenwood 58, Harlan 53
Grand View Christian School 87, PCM, Monroe 55 (@ Gilbert Showcase)
Gretna, NE 65, Treynor 27 (Nebraska Prep Classic @ Omaha)
Grundy Center 74, BCLUW, Conrad 46
Hinton 61, Siouxland Christian 51
Iowa City, West 60, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 42 (@ US Cellular Center)
Jesup 54, AGWSR, Ackley 48
Lake Mills 81, Northwood-Kensett 24
MOC-Floyd Valley 62, Sheldon 49
Melcher-Dallas 65, Moulton-Udell 58 (BGC Tourney)
Moravia 69, Iowa Christian Academy 25 (BGC Tr)
New London 53, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 51 (@ US Cellular Center)
Norwalk 75, Indianola 66
Orient-Macksburg 58, Diagonal 43 (BGC Tr.)
Pella Christian 77, Des Moines Christian 47
Rushford-Peterson, MN 56, Crestwood, Cresco 51
Sioux Center 60, Sibley-Ocheyedan 42
Solon 45, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 44 (OT @ US Cellular Center)
Twin Cedars, Bussey 40, Seymour 34 (BGC Tourney)
Valley, West Des Moines 50, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 41
Waterloo, East 78, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 41
Webster City 74, Nevada 50 (@ Gilbert Showcase)
West Delaware, Manchester 49, Waverly-Shell Rock 39 (@ US Cellular Center)
West Fork, Sheffield 62, Hampton-Dumont 30
West Sioux, Hawarden 75, West Lyon, Inwood 66
Winnebago, NE 71, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 60 (Nebraska Prep Classic @ Omaha)
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 79, Fort Madison 61 (@ US Cellular Center)

Wrestling

Nebraska

Plattsmouth Invitational
Oakland-Craig Invitational
Louisville Invitational
Nebraska Capitol Conference Tournament

Iowa

John J. Harris Wrestling Invitational

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: