Saturday’s Nebraska prep volleyball district finals results

RESULTS

**

Below are the district final schedules for Classes B, C-1, C-2, D-1 and D-2. All matches are scheduled for Saturday.

CLASS B

B-1: No. 16 North Platte at No. 1 Elkhorn South, 1 p.m.

B-2: No. 15 Columbus at No. 2 Omaha Skutt, 11 a.m.

B-3: No. 14 Platteview at No. 3 Omaha Duchesne, 10 a.m.

B-4: No. 13 Bennington at No. 4 Alliance, 11 a.m. (MT)

B-5: No. 12 Beatrice at No. 5 Waverly, 11 a.m.

B-6: No. 11 Grand Island Northwest at No. 6 Sidney, 2 p.m. (MT)

B-7: No. 10 Hastings at No. 7 Norris, 11 a.m.

B-8: No. 9 Elkhorn at No. 8 Seward, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

C1-1: at Raymond Central: No. 1 Lincoln Lutheran vs. No. 16 Ashland-Greenwood, 5 p.m.

C1-2: at North Bend: No. 2 Wahoo vs. No. 15 West Point-Beemer, 5 p.m.

C1-3: at David City: No. 3 St. Paul vs. No. 14 Omaha Concordia, 5 p.m.

C1-4: at Kearney Catholic: No. 4 Wahoo Neumann vs. No. 13 Ogallala, 2 p.m.

C1-5: at Kearney High: No. 5 Grand Island Central Catholic vs. No. 12 Minden, 2 p.m.

C1-6: at Nebraska Wesleyan: No. 6 Syracuse vs. No. 11 Malcolm, 6 p.m.

C1-7: at Ainsworth: No. 7 Columbus Scotus vs. No. 10 Chadron, 2 p.m.

C1-8: at Lexington: No. 8 Mitchell vs. No 9 Wayne, 4:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

C2-1: at Shelby-Rising City: No. 1 Superior vs. No. 16 Crofton, 6 p.m.

C2-2: at Lexington: No. 2 Stanton vs. No. 15 Bridgeport, 2:15 p.m.

C2-3: at Aurora: No. 3 Blue Hill vs. No. 14 Centennial, 3 p.m.

C2-4: at Shelby-Rising City: No. 4 Thayer Central vs. No. 13 Wisner-Pilger, 2 p.m.

C2-5: at Boone Central: No. 5 Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. No. 12 Burwell, 6 p.m.

C2-6: at Milford: No. 6 Hastings St. Cecilia vs. No. 11 Palmyra, 1 p.m.

C2-7: at Cross County: No. 7 Doniphan-Trumbull vs. No. 10 Freeman, 1 p.m.

C2-8: at Central Valley (Greeley): No. 8 Battle Creek vs. No. 9 South Loup, 6 p.m.

CLASS D-1

D1-1: at Cross County: No. 1 Fremont Bergan vs. No. 16 Lawrence-Nelson, 4 p.m.

D1-2: at Freeman: No. 2 Johnson-Brock vs. No. 15 Meridian, 6 p.m.

D1-3: at Boone Central: No. 3 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family vs. No. 14 Elgin Public/Pope John, 3 p.m.

D1-4: at Kearney High: No. 4 Pleasanton vs. No. 13 Overton, 7 p.m.

D1-5: at Aurora: No. 5 Nebraska Christian vs. No. 12 Giltner, 7 p.m.

D1-6: at Columbus High: No. 6 Diller-Odell vs. No. 11 Hartington-Newcastle, 5 p.m.

D1-7: at Kearney Catholic: No. 7 Cambridge vs. No. 10 Central Valley, 5 p.m.

D1-8: at Wood River: No. 8 Lutheran High Northeast vs. No. 9 North Platte St. Patrick’s, 4 p.m.

CLASS D-2

D2-1: at Broken Bow: No. 1 Ewing vs. No. 16 Garden County, 3:30 p.m.

D2-2: at Kearney High School: No. 2 BDS vs. No. 15 Maywood-Hayes Center, 4:30 p.m.

D2-3: at Alliance: No. 3 Mullen vs. No. 14 Crawford, 3 p.m. (MT)

D2-4: at Ord: No. 4 Wynot vs. No. 13 Hyannis, 6 p.m.

D2-5: at Adams Central: No. 5 Exeter-Milligan vs. No. 12 Bertrand, 5 p.m.

D2-6: at Riverside (Cedar Rapids): No. 6 CWC vs. No. 11 Humphrey St. Francis, 2 p.m.

D2-7: at O’Neill: No. 7 Cody-Kilgore vs. No. 10 Mead, 4 p.m.

D2-8: at Doane University (Crete): No. 8 Falls City Sacred Heart vs. No. 9 Kenesaw​, 5 p.m.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: