Seven western Iowa soccer girls earn first-team all-state honors

Three days after Council Bluffs Lewis Central captured its third straight state title in Class 2-A, a trio of Titans made up of sophomores Grace Guidry and Isabella Smith and senior goalkeeper Madison Parks received first-team all-state recognition by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association.

Thomas Jefferson junior Sawyer Elliff and Denison-Schleswig’s Alex Mohr were also both selected to first team in Class 2-A, while St. Albert sophomore Ellerie Tarbox and Tri-Center senior Tillie Heim received first-team honors in Class 1-A.

Abraham Lincoln junior Darby Thomas was named to the second team in Class 3-A, and the 2-A second team featured Lewis Central senior Alissa Pomrenke, Thomas Jefferson seniors Josephine Starner and Schuylar Ridder and Sioux City West junior Valerie Diaz.

Class 1-A’s second team featured the most western Iowa representatives, with St. Albert freshman Makenna Shepard and juniors Teagan Blackburn and Emily Recher and senior Kaylan Wettengel, Treynor junior Alexis Kellar and freshman Alyssa Kellar, Sioux City Heelan junior Ashley Aesoph and freshman Ellie Gengler, Creston junior Brenna Ross and senior Kalan Bloodgood, Tri-Center junior Emma McDonald and junior Lilly Dahir, Underwood senior Hailey James and Missouri Valley senior Natalie Haynes all making the list.

IGCA All-State

Class 3-A

First team

Abigail Santana, Linn-Mar; Alexis Legg, Ankeny; Allie Williams, Waukee; Hannah Olson, West Des Moines Valley; Libby Halverson, West Des Moines Valley; Melina Hegelheimer, Ames; Olivia Brown, Ankeny Centennial; Piper Carey, Linn-Mar; Rachel Vander Hart, Urbandale; Riley Whitaker, Ankeny; Tai Martin, Dubuque Senior; Tori Ubben, Ankeny Centennial.

Second team

Alison Whitaker, Bettendorf; Caitlin Clark, West Des Moines Dowling; Chloee Krooker, Ankeny; Darby Thomas, Abraham Lincoln; Emily Waterhouse, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Erin Rieckens, Dubuque Hempstead; Grace Necker, Pleasant Valley; Grace Nelson, Ames; Hannah Mundell, Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Izzy Dammen, Waukee; Jenna Ruccolo, Pleasant Valley; Julie Dunlap, West Des Moines Dowling; Kelly Friedrich, Ames; Kenzie Geiger, Ankeny Centennial; KJ Schmidt, Cedar Rapids Washington; Maya McDermott, Johnston; Meg Kuntz, Cedar Falls; Megan Gray, Ankney Centennial; Megan Nelson, West Des Moines Valley; Olivia Lewis, Bettendorf; Rory Donahue, Pleasant Valley; Sara Altemeier, Cedar Rapids Washington; Sydney Deprenger, Iowa City High.

3-A Coach of the year: Chris Allen, Ankeny Centennial

Class 2A

First team

Alex Mohr, Denison-Schleswig; Brenna Kundel, North Scott; Grace Guidry, Lewis Central; Grace Held, Pella; Isabella Smith, Lewis Central; Kenzie Rolling, Waverly-Shell Rock; Lexi Smith, Dallas Center-Grimes; Logan Ziegler, Burlington; Madison Parks, Lewis Central; Rylie Rucker, North Scott; Sarah Campbell, Waverly-Shell Rock; Sawyer Elliff, Thomas Jefferson.

Second team

Aleeya Cheney, Oskaloosa; Alissa Pomrenke, Lewis Central; Anna Forsyth, Newton; Ashlynn Watt, ADM; Avery Campbell, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Chloe Griffin, Pella; Emily Murphy, Burlington; Emma Angus, Dallas Center-Grimes; Emma Rottinghaus, Union; Grace Dupuis, Burlington Notre Dame; Isabel LaFollette, ADM; Jasmyn Bush, Union; Josephine Starner, Thomas Jefferson; Josie Licktieg; Kallie Hirl; Kate Luers, Burlington Notre Dame; Katie Moser, Spencer; Lizzie Arnburg, Winterset; Megan Roberts, Norwalk; Mia Laube, Marion; Naomi Smith, Marion; Natalie Martinez, Perry; Paige Diebold, Cedar Rapids Xavier; Rachel Gavin, Norwalk; Schuylar Ridder, Thomas Jefferson; Siri Ott, Wavelry-Shell Rock; Tana Felton, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Tarynn Rodman, Norwalk; Valerie Diaz.

Class 2-A Coach of the year: Lauren Bauer, Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 1A

First team

Ana Ortiz, Waterloo Columbus; Angela Kinzie, Des Moines Christian; Bridget Poster, Davenport Assumption; Carly King, Davenport Assumption; Danielle Bonewitz, North Polk; Ellerie Tarbox, St. Albert; Emma De Costa, Bondurant-Farrar; Eva Steckelberg, Gilbert; Gracie Francis, Nevada; Molly Gervase, Davenport Assumption; Raegan Dufoe, Center Point-Urbana; Tillie Heim, Tri-Center.

Second team

Adrianna Katcher, CPU; Alexis Kellar, Treynor; Allison Wooldridge, CPU; Alyssa Kellar, Treynor; Anna Van Zee, Pella Christian; Annie Argo, Davenport Assumption; Ashely Aesoph, Sioux City Heelan; Audrey Cmelik, Panorama; Breanna Ross, Creston; Ellie Foster, Hudson; Ellie Gengler, Sioux City Heelan; Emily Branson, Gilbert; Emily Recher, St. Albert; Emma McDonald, Tri-Center; Hailey Elder, Hudson; Hailey James, Underwood; Kacie Rewerts, Nevada; Kalan Bloodgood, Creston; Kalyn Wettengel, St. Albert; Lauren Gaarde, Iowa City Regina; Lilly Dahir, Tri-Center; Maddie Stevens, Nevada; Madi Barta, Iowa City Liberty; Makenna Shepard, St. Albert; Maya Monk, North Polk; Natalie Haynes, Missouri Valley; Olivia Fain, Waterloo Columbus; Sarah Hinnes, Gilbert; Sarah Seele, West Liberty; Sydney Schultz, Waterloo Columbus; Teagan Blackburn, St. Albert.

Class 1-A Coach of the year, Elizabeth Maus, Davenport Assumption

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: