Six from western Iowa named to all-state boys basketball teams

Six from western Iowa named to all-state boys basketball teams
Treynor's Dillon Faubel was one of six western Iowa players to be selected first-team all state. (World-Herald News Service)

Eighteen boys basketball players in The World-Herald’s western Iowa coverage area have earned all-state recognition by the Iowa Print Sports Writer’s Association.

Six senior first-team all-staters headline the western Iowa honorees: Council Bluffs St. Albert’s Jake Carley in Class 1-A; Carroll Kuemper’s Parker Badding and Treynor’s Dillon Faubel in 2-A; and Sioux City Heelan’s Elijah Hazekamp along with Glenwood’s Nate Mohr and Andrew Blum in 3-A.

Three seniors from western Iowa picked up second-team recognition: Boyer Valley’s Joe Weber in 1-A, Treynor’s Luke Clausen in 2-A and Carroll’s Cooper Ross in 3-A.

Nine others earned third-team accolades: Bedford’s Brennan Sefrit and CAM’s Thomas Hensley in 1-A; AHSTW’s RJ Harris in 2-A; Sergeant Bluff-Luton’s Conner Groves, Atlantic’s Scott Leonard and Harlan’s Shane Chamberlain in 3-A; and Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln’s Troy Houghton and Sioux City East’s Van Rees and Aidan Vanderloo in 4-A.

The IPSWA selected Muscatine senior Joe Wieskamp as Iowa’s Mr. Basketball. The University of Iowa signee averaged 33.5 points and 13.5 rebounds per game as the Muskies reached the Class 4-A state tournament for the first time in 16 years. He finished his career with 4-A-record 2,376 points, sixth on the all-time scoring list.

The IPSWA was formed in February to carry on the long-standing tradition of the all-state program that had been established by the Iowa Newspaper Association, which voted to end its involvement in January. A statewide panel of sportswriters joined several coaches in Des Moines last Saturday to select three, eight-man teams in each of the state’s four classes.

Here are the complete all-state teams:

Class 1-A

First Team: Jake Hilmer, Jr., North Linn; Nicholas Ruden, Sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Brady Gavin, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys; Grant DeMeulenaere, Sr., DM Grand View Christian; Ryan Miller, Sr., North Linn; Jake Carley, Sr., CB St. Albert; Zach Martinek, Jr., West Fork; Jesse Van Wyk, Sr., Lynnville-Sully.

Second Team: Paul Rundquist, Jr., Wapsie Valley; T.J. Schnurr, Jr., Algona Garrigan; Peyton Brasser, Sr., South O’Brien; Joe Weber, Sr., Boyer Valley; Carter Booth, Sr., Central Decatur; Caleb Terhark, Jr., George-Little Rock; Brett Givens, Sr., Lisbon; Brady Happel, Jr., Dunkerton.

Third Team: Caden Kickbush, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Codey Hicks, Jr., Janesville; Brennan Sefrit, So., Bedford; Keonte Luckett, Jr., New London; Andrew Gibb, Jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Thomas Hensley, Sr., CAM; Jack Kelley, Jr., Don Bosco; Bryce Coppock, So., Newell-Fonda.

Class 2-A

First Team: Trenton Massner, Sr., Wapello; Parker Badding, Sr., Carroll Kuemper; Alec Oberhauser, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Jacob Vis, Jr., Hull Western Christian; Dillon Faubel, Sr., Treynor; Isaac Prewitt, Sr., DM Christian; Carter Cuvelier, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Haris Hoffman, Jr., Cascade.

Second Team: Marco Balderas, Sr., South Hamilton; Zaine Leedam, Sr., East Marshall; Luke Empen, Sr., Northeast; Tyus Arends, Sr., Sioux Center; Jared Nichols, Sr., Colfax-Mingo; Ryan Schmitt, Jr., Van Meter; Luke Clausen, Sr., Treynor; James Betz, Jr., Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

Third Team: Dev Patel, Sr., Camanche; Beau Cornwell, Jr., West Branch; Sam Snyder, Sr., Forest City; RJ Harris, Sr., AHSTW; Mitch Gehling, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; Jace Davidson, Jr., Pocahontas Area; Drew Olson, Sr., Osage; Kyle Boerhave, Sr., Sheldon.

Class 3-A

First Team: Brady Sartorius, Sr., Mount Pleasant; Luke Vaske, Sr., Norwalk; Zach Lester, Sr., Clear Lake; Matthew Mims, Sr., CR Xavier; Elijah Hazekamp, Sr., Sioux City Heelan; Jarad Kruse, Sr., Oskaloosa; Nate Mohr, Sr., Glenwood; Andrew Blum, Sr., Glenwood.

Second Team: Cole Henry, Sr., Oskaloosa; Derek Krogmann, Jr., West Delaware; Jackson Molstead, Jr., Charles City; Cooper Ross, Sr., Carroll; Xavier Foster, So., Oskaloosa; Bowen Born, So., Norwalk; Steve Borneman, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Owen Coburn, Jr., Spirit Lake.

Third Team: Conner Groves, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Spencer Touro, Sr., Benton Community; Scott Leonard, Sr., Atlantic; Chase Zielke, Sr., Marion; Luke Velky, Jr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Jackson Joens, Sr., CR Xavier; Gabe Shields, Sr., South Tama; Shane Chamberlain, Sr., Harlan.

Class 4-A

First Team: Joe Wieskamp, Sr., Muscatine; AJ Green, Sr., Cedar Falls; Patrick McCaffery, Jr., Iowa City West; Tyreke Locure, Jr., DM North; D.J. Carton, Jr., Bettendorf; Garrett Sturtz, Sr., Newton; Corvon Seales, Sr., North Scott; Devonte Thedford, Sr., DM Hoover.

Second Team: Nathan Johnson, Sr., Waukee; CaRondis Harris-Anderson, Sr., Waterloo West; Carter Stevens, Sr., Dubuque Senior; Lucas Duax, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead; Luke Appel, Sr., Marshalltown; Trey Hutcheson, Jr.., Linn-Mar; Sam Ingoli, Sr., WDM Dowling; Boston Grimes, Sr., Johnston.

Third Team: Troy Houghton, Sr., CB Abraham Lincoln; Van Rees, Sr., Sioux City East; Aidan Vanderloo, Jr., Sioux City East; Seybian Sims, Sr., Iowa City West; Malcolm Clayton, Sr., Fort Dodge; Dylan Jones, Jr., Waukee; Hunter Strait, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Brian Dayman, Sr., Pleasant Valley.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: