Six western Iowa players were named to IPSWA all-state girls basketball first team

Fifteen western Iowa girls basketball players have been named all-staters by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association, including six who earned first-team recognition.

The WI first-team honorees are Ar-We-Va senior Emilee Danner in 1-A; Treynor seniors Konnor Sudmann and Kayla Chapman in Class 2-A; Shenandoah senior Logan Hughes and Creston sophomore Kelsey Fields in 3-A; and Sioux City Heelan junior Ella Skinner in 4-A.

Council Bluffs Lewis Central junior Megan Witte and Sergeant Bluff-Luton junior Kenzie Foley picked up second-team honors in 4-A, along with Creston senior Brielle Baker in 3-A and CAM senior Madison Gettler in 1-A.

Third-team honors went to Glenwood sophomore Elle Scarborough, Denison-Schleswig senior Alex Mohr and Sioux City Heelan junior Katelyn Stanley in 4-A, Logan-Magnolia junior Kylie Morrison in 2-A and Lenox sophomore TJ Stoaks in 1-A.

The IPSWA also named West Des Moines Valley senior Zoe Young as its Miss Iowa Basketball for the 2018-19 season. A 5-foot-10 senior guard and Maryland signee, Young averaged 23.4 points, 5.6 rebounds and 4.6 assists in leading Valley (20-5) to the 5-A championship, its second in three years. She was named captain of the all-tournament team.

The IPSWA was founded in February of 2018 to carry on the tradition of newspapers selecting all-state teams for Iowa high school sports.

Here are the full teams:

IPSWA All-State Basketball Teams

Class 5-A

First Team: Zoe Young, Sr., WDM Valley; Caitlin Clark, Jr., WDM Dowling; Maggie McGraw, Sr., SE Polk; Emerson Green, Jr., Cedar Falls; Maya McDermott, Jr., Johnston; Grace Larkins, So., SE Polk; Aubrey Joens, Jr., Iowa City High; Paityn Rau, Sr., Waukee.

Second Team: Anna Brown, Sr., Waukee; Rose Nkumu, Jr., Iowa City High; Lauren Zacharias, Sr., Iowa City West; Hannah Stuelke, Fr., CR Washington; Shea Fuller, Sr., WDM Valley; Sidney McCrea, Jr., CR Prairie; Anaya Barney, So., Cedar Falls; Carli Spelhaug, Sr., Pleasant Valley.

Third Team: Rachel Schon, Sr., Ankeny Centennial; Caroline Waite, So., Ames; DeeDee Pryor, Sr., Urbandale; Audrey Koch, So., Iowa City West; Lily Anderson, Sr., Ottumwa; Sara McCullough, Sr., Ankeny; Kylie Wroblewski, Sr., Bettendorf; Cailyn Morgan, Sr., Iowa City West.

Class 4-A

First Team: Kayba Laube, Jr., Marion; Megan Meyer, Sr., Mason City; Madison Dreckman, Sr., Le Mars; Grace Boffeli, Jr., North Scott; Caitlynn Daniels, Jr., CR Xavier; Ella Skinner, Jr., SC Heelan; Macy Harris, Sr., Grinnell; Riley Wright, So., Marion.

Second Team: Megan Witte, Jr., CB Lewis Central; Abbie Draper, So., Waverly-Shell Rock; Katie Keitges, Jr., Knoxville; Emily Holterhaus, Sr., Pella; Kenzie Foley, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Karsyn Stratton, Jr., Clear Creek-Amana; Ella Van Weelden, So., Marion; Presley Case, Jr., North Scott.

Third Team: Katelyn Stanley, Jr., SC Heelan; Emily Jasper, Sr., CR Xavier; Alex Mohr, Sr., Denison-Schleswig; Taylor Veach, Fr., DeWitt Central; Elle Scarborough, So., Glenwood; Naomi Jackson, Sr., Grinnell; Rylie Rucker, Sr., North Scott; Anna Deets, Jr., Mason City.

Class 3-A

First Team: Logan Hughes, Sr., Shenandoah; Maggie Phipps, So., North Polk; Adrianna Katcher, Jr., Center Point-Urbana; Kelsey Fields, So., Creston; Sharon Goodman, Jr., Crestwood; Callyn Fox, Sr., Center Point-Urbana; Kallyn Stumbo, Jr., Okoboji; Jaedon Murphy, Jr., North Polk.

Second Team: Sara Faber, Jr., Clear Lake; Kylie Sanders, So., Louisa-Muscatine; Kaili Lawson, Sr., DM Christian; Regan Freland, Jr., PCM; Ryley Goebel, Fr., Center Point-Urbana; Jessica Musgrave, Sr., South Tama County; Brielle Baker, Sr., Creston; Abbey Holmes, Jr., Algona.

Third Team: Mya Mershman, So., Central Lee; Maddie Ahlstrom, Sr., Waukon; Katie Meyer, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden; Kayla Cripps, Sr., West Marshall; Deseree Stubbe, Sr., Clarke; Madi Parson, Sr., Camanche; Josie Condon, Sr., Estherville-Lincoln Central; Reagan Barkema, Fr., Roland-Story.

Class 2-A

First Team: Sam Wall, Sr., Maquoketa Valley; Taryn Scheuermann, Jr., Van Buren; Kayla Chapman, Sr., Treynor; Nicole McDermott, Jr., Cascade; Alli Masters, Sr., Central Decatur; Payton Slaughter, Sr., Cherokee; Konnor Sudmann, Sr., Treynor; Hailey Wallis, Sr., Grundy Center.

Second Team: Emma Atwood, Sr., Central Decatur; Kassidy Pingel, Sr., Cherokee; Bailey Beckman, Sr., Panorama; Ellie Foster, Jr., Dike-New Hartford; Maya Johnson, Sr., Mediapolis; Grace Flanagan, Jr., North Linn; Sam Stewart, Jr., Mount Ayr; Maddie Jones, Sr., South Central Calhoun.

Third Team: Chloe Lofstrom, Jr., North Union; Kennedy Wallace, Sr., Iowa City Regina; Kylie Morrison, Jr., Logan-Magnolia; Alyson Stokes, Sr., Highland; Sophia Jungling, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg; Janie Schoonhoven, So., Orange City Unity Christian; Kortney Drake, Sr., Wilton; Erica Hoffman, Jr., East Buchanan.

Class 1-A

First Team: Emilee Danner, Sr., Ar-We-Va; Shateah Wetering, Jr., Montezuma; Rachel Leerar, So., West Hancock; Kori Wedeking, Jr., Clarksville; Suzanna Yoder, Sr., IMS; Olivia Larsen, Sr., Newell-Fonda; Carson Fisk, Sr., Lynnville-Sully; Kassidi Steel, Jr., North Mahaska.

Second Team: Hannah Erickson, Jr., Central Elkader; Madison Gettler, Sr., CAM; Carah Drees, Sr., Westwood; Aubrie Fisher, Sr., AGWSR; Amanda Chizek, Jr., West Hancock; Tori Michel, Jr., Bellevue Marquette; Acey Jellison, Sr., Seymour; Faith Vincent, Sr., Colo-Nesco.

Third Team: Nicole Kane, Sr., Springville; Sadie Zaruba, Sr., Easton Valley; Kaylyn Meyers, So., Algona Garrigan; Madison Tritle, Sr., Central City; TJ Stoaks, So., Lenox; Riley Jewett, Sr., Seymour; Briana Baker-Bruce, Sr., Janesville; Jayde Barto, Jr., Kingsley-Pierson.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: