Thursday’s local scoreboard, Jan. 17

Basketball

Nebraska

Adams Central 72, Central City 64
Ainsworth 49, Valentine 39
Amherst 33, Gibbon 29
Archbishop Bergan 56, Lincoln Lutheran 36
Aurora 41, Kearney Catholic 38
Axtell 35, Wilcox-Hildreth 24
BDS 37, Exeter-Milligan 28
Battle Creek 65, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 17
Bayard 52, Leyton 46
Bennington 59, Norris 38
Bishop Neumann 49, Blair 34
Boyd County 45, West Holt 38
Broken Bow 50, Gothenburg 29
Cedar Bluffs 41, Parkview Christian 26
Clarkson/Leigh 34, Twin River 25
Clearwater-Orchard 44, Plainview 42
Crete 54, Nebraska City 12
Dundy County-Stratton 68, Cambridge 37
Elwood 31, Medicine Valley 26 (OT)
Emerson-Hubbard 49, Wakefield-Allen 45
Ewing 57, Bloomfield 31
Falls City Sacred Heart 55, Pawnee City 29
Freeman 53, Wilber-Clatonia 23
Giltner 49, Cross County 40
Grand Island Central Catholic 67, Centura 18
Gretna 59, Plattsmouth 31
Harvard 49, Hampton 23
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 58, Johnson County Central 44
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 71, Madison 30
Johnson-Brock 57, Friend 26
Kenesaw 38, Franklin 34
Lincoln Christian 66, Omaha Concordia 42
Lincoln High 34, Norfolk 30
Lincoln Pius X 69, Kearney 33
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 61, Raymond Central 51
Loomis 51, Alma 38
Lourdes Central Catholic 65, Lewiston 16
Maywood-Hayes Center 36, Bertrand 21
McCool Junction 55, Osceola 22
McPherson County 22, Arthur County 13
Meridian 56, East Butler 28
Millard North 72, Omaha Burke 34
Mullen 38, Cody-Kilgore 29
Nebraska Lutheran 38, College View Academy 34
North Bend Central 52, Oakland-Craig 49
North Central 42, Stuart 33
North Platte 44, Grand Island 30
Omaha Benson 70, Elkhorn South 29
Omaha Central 67, Bellevue East 27
Omaha Christian Academy 41, Boys Town 40
Omaha Duchesne Academy 53, Omaha Mercy 44
Omaha Skutt Catholic 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 31
Pender 55, Wisner-Pilger 33
Ponca 68, Walthill 25
Sandhills/Thedford 53, Hyannis 38
Shelby-Rising City 24, Dorchester 18
South Platte 42, Minatare 24
South Sioux City 82, Omaha Roncalli Catholic 46
Southern Valley 46, Arapahoe 28
Sterling 42, Southern 37
Superior 59, Doniphan-Trumbull 24
Sutton 36, Fairbury 33
Syracuse 52, Ashland-Greenwood 24
Thayer Central 60, Sandy Creek 36
Wallace 1, Stapleton 0
Wauneta-Palisade 53, Paxton 32
Wausa 1, Santee 0 (FORFEIT)
Waverly 52, Platteview 47 (OT)
Weeping Water 66, Omaha Brownell Talbot 47
Wood River 63, Shelton 13
Yutan 51, Louisville 49

Boys

Ainsworth 76, Valentine 49
Allen 44, Wausa 35
Amherst 38, Gibbon 31
Archbishop Bergan 58, Lincoln Lutheran 37
Ashland-Greenwood 66, Syracuse 60 (OT)
Aurora 60, Kearney Catholic 44
Bayard 64, Leyton 26
Bennington 61, Norris 45
Bertrand 76, Maywood-Hayes Center 37
Bishop Neumann 51, Blair 49
Bloomfield 66, Ewing 32
Boone Central/Newman Grove 54, Columbus Scotus 53
Bridgeport 49, North Platte St. Patrick’s 48
Broken Bow 66, Gothenburg 49
College View Academy 49, Nebraska Lutheran 36
Crete 50, Nebraska City 39
Cross County 47, Giltner 42
Doniphan-Trumbull 54, Superior 20
Dundy County-Stratton 69, Cambridge 59
Elkhorn South 76, Omaha Benson 69 (OT)
Elwood 44, Medicine Valley 36
Exeter-Milligan 22, BDS 14
Falls City Sacred Heart 72, Pawnee City 37
Freeman 45, Wilber-Clatonia 33
Fullerton 57, Humphrey St. Francis 54
Garden County 47, Creek Valley 38
Hershey 52, Chase County 49
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 71, Madison 43
Johnson County Central 49, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 41
Johnson-Brock 81, Friend 24
Kenesaw 52, Franklin 30
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 81, Battle Creek 65
Lawrence-Nelson 46, Diller-Odell 44
Lexington 70, Cozad 53
Lincoln Christian 74, Omaha Concordia 58
Lincoln High 66, Norfolk 55
Lincoln Northeast 58, Lincoln Southwest 56
Lincoln Pius X 63, Kearney 47
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 64, Raymond Central 41
Loomis 81, Alma 52
Lourdes Central Catholic 64, Lewiston 43
McCool Junction 48, Osceola 31
Mount Michael Benedictine 48, Omaha Skutt Catholic 44
Mullen 63, Cody-Kilgore 37
North Bend Central 72, Oakland-Craig 58
Omaha Brownell Talbot 67, Weeping Water 43
Omaha Burke 55, Millard North 50
Omaha Central 87, Bellevue East 56
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 64, South Sioux City 48
Paxton 58, Wauneta-Palisade 45
Plainview 49, Clearwater-Orchard 44
Ponca 64, Walthill 38
Ralston 62, Omaha Gross Catholic 56
Riverside 60, Burwell 41
Sandy Creek 62, Thayer Central 58
Shelby-Rising City 63, Dorchester 21
Southern Valley 53, Arapahoe 48
Sutton 47, Fairbury 22
Wakefield 45, Emerson-Hubbard 36
West Holt 47, Boyd County 42 (OT)
Wilcox-Hildreth 46, Axtell 44
Wisner-Pilger 47, Pender 39
Wood River 53, Shelton 32
Yutan 64, Louisville 35

Iowa

Girls

Akron-Westfield 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 34
Algona 62, Pocahontas Area 35
Aplington-Parkersburg 64, North Butler 29
Audubon 71, Riverside, Oakland 40
Ballard 47, ADM, Adel 32
BGM, Brooklyn 42, Keota 32
Bishop Heelan 52, Sioux City, East 43
Central Decatur, Leon 68, Nodaway Valley 43
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 51, West Lyon 44
Clarksville 62, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 29
Collins-Maxwell 66, Grand View Christian 24
Colo-Nesco 48, Meskwaki Settlement School 37
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 38, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 32
Crestwood 67, Charles City 37
Danville 56, Highland, Riverside 33
Denver 53, South Winneshiek 51
Dike-New Hartford 69, West Fork 37
Dunkerton 45, Riceville 29
Earlham 47, Lenox 37
East Sac County 65, MVAOCOU 41
English Valleys 45, Colfax-Mingo 39
Forest City 65, North Iowa 42
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 81, Belmond-Klemme 23
Gilbert 76, Baxter 33
Glidden-Ralston 47, Paton-Churdan 35
Grundy Center 65, Tripoli 28
Heartland Christian 63, Essex 56
IKM-Manning 72, Missouri Valley 26
Johnston 56, Dowling Catholic 54
Kingsley-Pierson 71, MMCRU 60
Logan-Magnolia 46, AHSTW, Avoca 42
Martensdale-St Marys 55, Mount Ayr 53
Mediapolis 69, Fort Madison 12
Newell-Fonda 66, Southeast Valley 18
North Linn 68, Starmont 27
Ottumwa 64, Des Moines, North 17
Panorama 68, ACGC 27
Rockford 44, Northwood-Kensett 42
Roland-Story 58, South Hardin 21
Seymour 62, Ankeny Christian Academy 36
Sidney 58, Fremont-Mills 28
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 51, Harris-Lake Park 44
Southwest Valley 69, East Union 30
Storm Lake 41, Spencer 32
Twin Cedars 46, Orient-Macksburg 39
Unity Christian 62, Sioux Center 48
Van Meter 60, Winterset 23
Waukon 54, Wapsie Valley 33
Waverly-Shell Rock 54, Decorah 20
West Central Valley, Stuart 49, Saydel 29
West Marshall 53, North Tama 18
West Monona 84, Whiting 16
Wilton 38, Bellevue 36
Woodward-Granger 40, Coon Rapids-Bayard 36

Boys

AGWSR, Ackley 63, East Marshall, LeGrand 33
AHSTW, Avoca 50, Logan-Magnolia 49
Akron-Westfield 59, Elk Point-Jefferson, SD 56
Algona 49, Pocahontas Area 47
Ankeny 45, Urbandale 42
Ankeny Christian Academy 109, Seymour 34
Ar-We-Va, Westside 64, CAM, Anita 51
Atlantic 62, Clarinda 49
Audubon 77, Riverside, Oakland 44
Ballard 63, ADM, Adel 61 (2 OT)
Bedford 60, Shenandoah 53
Bellevue 70, Wilton 49
Benton Community 74, Union, La Porte City 43
Bondurant-Farrar 53, Nevada 52
Carlisle 82, Perry 35
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 76, West Lyon, Inwood 66
Clay Central-Everly 51, West Bend-Mallard 47 (OT)
Colfax-Mingo 65, English Valleys, North English 47
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 65, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 40
Crestwood, Cresco 63, Charles City 61
Des Moines, North 85, Ottumwa 77 (OT)
Dike-New Hartford 51, West Fork, Sheffield 49
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 62, Clarksville 27
Dunkerton 77, Riceville 29
East Buchanan, Winthrop 74, West Central, Maynard 39
East Sac County 54, MVAOCOU 33
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 95, Clarke, Osceola 59
Edgewood-Colesburg 67, Springville 55
Exira/EH-K 70, West Harrison, Mondamin 33
Fairfield 50, Washington 46
Forest City 70, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 48
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 69, Belmond-Klemme 37
Grand View Christian School 83, Collins-Maxwell 33
Harlan 74, Red Oak 58
Heartland Christian 52, Essex 40
Highland, Riverside 71, Danville 68
IKM-Manning 56, Missouri Valley 21
Johnston 77, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 76
Keota 70, B-G-M, Brooklyn 69
Knoxville 78, Davis County, Bloomfield 46
Lisbon 58, Central City 55
Manson Northwest Webster 74, St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 45
Meskwaki Settlement School 63, Colo-Nesco 26
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 77, Melcher-Dallas 38
Mount Ayr 54, Martensdale-St. Marys 43
Newell-Fonda 79, Southeast Valley, Gowrie 56
Nodaway Valley 64, Central Decatur, Leon 50
North Linn, Troy Mills 88, Starmont 36
North Scott, Eldridge 50, Muscatine 34
OABCIG 68, Siouxland Christian 64
Oelwein 76, Waukon 55
Paton-Churdan 51, Glidden-Ralston 39
Pekin 55, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 48 (OT)
Rockford 70, Northwood-Kensett 24
Saydel 84, West Central Valley, Stuart 31
Sidney 46, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 41 (CC Tr. Consolation)
Sigourney 74, Louisa-Muscatine 56
Sioux Center 87, Unity Christian, Orange City 81 (2OT)
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 63, Harris-Lake Park 48
South Hardin 58, Roland-Story, Story City 48 (OT)
South O’Brien, Paullina 81, Hinton 32
Southwest Valley 62, East Union, Afton 51
Stanton 65, East Mills 47 (CC Tr. Championship)
Storm Lake 69, Spencer 60
Twin Cedars, Bussey 66, Orient-Macksburg 64 (OT)
Underwood 41, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 27
Van Meter 58, Winterset 56
Waverly-Shell Rock 42, Decorah 40 (OT)
West Marshall, State Center 64, North Tama, Traer 53
West Monona, Onawa 87, Whiting 42
Winfield-Mt. Union 46, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 34
Woodward Academy 56, Interstate 35, Truro 50
Woodward-Granger 49, Coon Rapids-Bayard 35

Missouri

Girls

FAIRFAX INVITATIONAL
Third Place: North Nodaway 44, South Holt 23

Mound City 55, West Nodaway 14
Nodaway-Holt 41, South Nodaway 27
Jefferson 41, Northeast Nodaway 27

Boys

FAIRFAX INVITATIONAL
Consolation: St. Joseph Christian 64, Rock Port 59
Championship: South Holt 60, East Atchison 54

Mound City 78, West Nodaway 36
South Nodaway 78, Nodaway-Holt 29
Jefferson 53, Northeast Nodaway 17

Wrestling

Nebraska

West Point-Beemer at Conestoga
HTRS at Johnson County Central
Nebraska City at Syracuse

Iowa

Atlantic Triangular (Clarinda, Glenwood)
Atlantic-CAM 63, Clarinda 18
Atlantic-CAM 57, Glenwood 23
Glenwood 48, Clarinda 24

East Mills vs. Griswold, Tri-Center

Denison-Schleswig Quad (Shenandoah)
Creston/O-M 72, Denison-Schleswig 12
Creston/O-M 57, Riverside 18
Creston/O-M 74, Shenandoah 3
Riverside 63, Denison-Schleswig 10
Riverside 60, Shenandoah 18
Denison-Schleswig 36, Shenandoah 24

Red Oak Quad
Harlan 51, Red Oak 23
Harlan 54, Kuemper Catholic 22
Harlan 54, AHSTW 9
AHSTW 42, Kuemper Catholic 36
AHSTW 42, Red Oak 39
Kuemper Catholic 40, Red Oak 29

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: