Thursday’s local scoreboard, notables – Jan. 24

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Ainsworth 50, Cozad 43
Amherst 37, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 31
Aquinas Catholic 58, Archbishop Bergan 41
Arapahoe 40, Medicine Valley 29
BDS 61, East Butler 52
Bertrand 45, Southern Valley 40
Blue Hill 46, Lawrence-Nelson 23
Boyd County 41, Burke, SD 36
Bridgeport 54, Creek Valley 10
Cambridge 56, Alma 27
Centennial 50, Fillmore Central 47
Central City 63, David City 44
Central Valley 54, Heartland Lutheran 26
Crete 53, Lexington 26
Crofton 58, Pierce 46
Doniphan-Trumbull 62, Ord 43
Dundy County-Stratton 52, Maywood-Hayes Center 33
Elkhorn 43, Gretna 30
Elkhorn Valley 55, St. Edward 22
Elwood 61, Eustis-Farnam 36
Ewing 45, Osmond 41
Fullerton 51, Centura 46
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 69, Spalding Academy 18
Hartington-Newcastle 46, Winside 8
Harvard 47, Elba 28
Hastings St. Cecilia 54, Grand Island Central Catholic 38
Heartland 50, Friend 25
Hitchcock County 72, Maxwell 69
Howells-Dodge 55, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 31
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 74, Elgin Public/Pope John 46
Kenesaw 54, Deshler 43
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 59, Wakefield-Allen 36
Lincoln Christian 41, Bishop Neumann 37
Lincoln Southwest 51, Omaha Westside 36
Loomis 42, Axtell 27
McCool Junction 47, Cross County 33
Mullen 50, Anselmo-Merna 19
Nebraska Christian 43, Wood River 42
Norfolk Catholic 51, Boone Central/Newman Grove 28
North Bend Central 48, Wisner-Pilger 23
O’Neill 50, West Holt 37
Omaha Concordia 49, Lincoln Lutheran 46 (OT)
Overton 54, Shelton 18
Palmer 44, Riverside 26
Papillion-LaVista 54, Norfolk 33
Pender 68, Winnebago 52
Perkins County 37, Sedgwick County, CO 23
Plainview 38, Randolph 36
Pleasanton 45, Elm Creek 35
Ponca 50, Wynot 34
Ravenna 57, Arcadia/Loup City 56
Santee 68, Niobrara/Verdigre 61
Seward 57, Adams Central 51
South Platte 52, Garden County 18
South Sioux City 74, Sioux City North, IA 16
Stuart 47, St. Mary’s 21
Superior 63, Red Cloud 31
Sutton 53, Sandy Creek 22
Valentine 44, Gothenburg 43
Wallace 45, Paxton 35
Wausa 31, Clearwater-Orchard 26
Waverly 72, Plattsmouth 34
West Point-Beemer 58, Wayne 30
Yutan 50, Weeping Water 40

Boys

Amherst 47, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39
Anselmo-Merna 64, Sandhills/Thedford 40
Ashland-Greenwood 61, Douglas County West 42
Boyd County 57, Burke, SD 46
Bridgeport 75, Creek Valley 37
Centennial 71, Fillmore Central 36
Central Valley 77, Heartland Lutheran 51
Centura 80, Fullerton 57
Clearwater-Orchard 55, Wausa 49
Cornerstone Christian 45, Whiting, IA 38
Elm Creek 52, Pleasanton 44
Emerson-Hubbard 38, Allen 36
Eustis-Farnam 39, Elwood 38
Fort Calhoun 81, Raymond Central 61
Garden County 77, South Platte 32
Giltner 34, Exeter-Milligan 32
Grand Island Central Catholic 47, Lincoln Lutheran 46
Gretna 59, Nebraska City 43
Hartington-Newcastle 80, Winside 16
Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Archbishop Bergan 41
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 72, Elgin Public/Pope John 29
Kenesaw 59, Deshler 52
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 47, Howells-Dodge 45
Loomis 58, Axtell 47
Mount Michael Benedictine 73, Boone Central/Newman Grove 55
Norfolk 62, Papillion-LaVista 53
North Bend Central 76, Wisner-Pilger 54
O’Neill 69, West Holt 54
Omaha Brownell Talbot 50, College View Academy 31
Omaha Christian Academy 63, Parkview Christian 57
Omaha Concordia 49, Columbus Scotus 42
Omaha Nation 79, Takini, SD 44
Ord 57, Doniphan-Trumbull 52
Overton 69, Shelton 51
Perkins County 44, Sedgwick County, CO 39
Pierce 61, Crofton 38
Ponca 75, Wynot 49
Randolph 41, Plainview 32
Ravenna 64, Arcadia/Loup City 61 (OT)
Riverside 62, Palmer 23
Santee 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 51
Shelby-Rising City 54, Cross County 37
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 45, Mullen 27
Stuart 38, St. Mary’s 35
Superior 56, Red Cloud 15
Sutton 66, Sandy Creek 39
Valentine 58, Gothenburg 47
Wahoo 62, Platteview 50
Wakefield 56, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 53 (OT)
West Point-Beemer 41, Wayne 39
Winnebago 62, Pender 61
Wood River 61, Nebraska Christian 50
Yutan 74, Weeping Water 39

Iowa

Girls

Algona 73, St. Edmond 20
Ballard 50, Boone 36
Boyden-Hull 55, George-Little Rock 32
Carroll 42, Bondurant-Farrar 41
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 34, Hampton-Dumont 33
Coon Rapids-Bayard 42, Saydel 29
Denison-Schleswig 46, Harlan 30
Dowling Catholic 75, Des Moines, East 58
IKM-Manning 83, Riverside, Oakland 27
Johnston 70, Fort Dodge 15
Lewis Central 47, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 24
Northwood-Kensett 40, Central Springs 28
Ogden 38, Woodward-Granger 31
Red Oak 60, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 54
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 51, Sioux City, East 48
South Hamilton 29, Greene County 20
Spirit Lake 41, Estherville Lincoln Central 25
Unity Christian 69, Harris-Lake Park 29
West Sioux, Hawarden 56, Clay Central-Everly 38

Boy

Algona 63, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 59
Boone 49, Ballard 44
Boyden-Hull 62, George-Little Rock 48
Carroll 61, Bondurant-Farrar 35
Central Springs 62, Northwood-Kensett 36
Coon Rapids-Bayard 65, Saydel 50
Cornerstone Christian, NE 45, Whiting 38 (NFC Tr.)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 71, Sioux City, North 48
Denison-Schleswig 66, Harlan 56
Des Moines, Lincoln 49, Urbandale 47
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 79, Des Moines, East 68
Hampton-Dumont 51, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 39
IKM-Manning 64, Riverside, Oakland 39
Johnston 54, Fort Dodge 43
Kingsley-Pierson 48, Ridge View 32 (WVC Tr.)
Lewis Central 71, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 32
MVAOCOU 52, River Valley, Correctionville 44 (WVC Tr.)
OABCIG 86, Woodbury Central, Moville 40 (WVC Tr.)
Pocahontas Area 83, Emmetsburg 46
Rock Valley 73, Okoboji, Milford 62
South Hamilton, Jewell 75, Greene County 48
Spirit Lake 68, Estherville Lincoln Central 54
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 52, Logan-Magnolia 38
Unity Christian, Orange City 75, Harris-Lake Park 48
West Monona, Onawa 59, Siouxland Christian 49 (WVC Tr.)
West Sioux, Hawarden 100, Clay Central-Everly 36
Woodward-Granger 74, Ogden 63

Missouri

Girls

NORTH PLATTE TOURNAMENT
Mound City 35, North Platte 28
Plattsburg 68, Central Academy 17

Boys

NORTH PLATTE TOURNAMENT
Mound City 76, Northland Christian 53
Plattsburg 75, West Platte 61

Wrestling

Nebraska

Ashland-Greenwood at Nebraska City
St. Paul vs. Weeping Water

Iowa

Clarinda Academy Quad
AHSTW Quad (East Mills, Southwest Iowa)
Southwest Iowa
East Mills
Atlantic Triangular (Shenandoah)

Notables

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lane Fox, Conestoga: Scored 16 of his 26 points in the final quarter of a 65-62 win over Palmyra. Also had five assists against zero turnovers.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grace Cave, Weeping Water: Scored 26 points in a win over Omaha Brownell Talbot.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: