Thursday’s local scoreboard, notables

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Alliance 47, Lexington 36
Atwood-Rawlins County, KS 43, Southwest 25
Auburn 47, Lincoln Lutheran 35
Battle Creek 56, Hartington Cedar Catholic 43
Bellevue West 53, Omaha Marian 35
Bloomfield 47, Allen 38
Burwell 65, CWC 31
Columbus Lakeview 43, Central City 40
Crofton 55, Norfolk Catholic 38
Deshler 42, Red Cloud 41
Elgin Public/Pope John 59, Clearwater-Orchard 20
Elmwood-Murdock 43, Mead 29
Falls City 53, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 43
Freeman 48, Johnson-Brock 33
Friend 41, Meridian 36
Gering 66, McCook 63
Giltner 59, Silver Lake 32
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 42, Pierce 35
Hampton 61, St. Edward 29
Hastings St. Cecilia 42, Grand Island Central Catholic 39
Heartland 61, Osceola 14
Hershey 41, North Platte St. Patrick’s 36
Homer 58, Siouxland Community Christian, IA 57
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 51, Twin River 49 (OT)
Kearney Catholic 55, Arcadia-Loup City 37
Leyton 40, Garden County 29
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 53, Boys Town 15
Louisville 44, Weeping Water 43
Madison 57, David City 46
Maxwell 32, Medicine Valley 18
Millard North 59, Lincoln Northeast 49
Morrill 64, Bridgeport 53
Norris 46, Omaha Skutt Catholic 41
North Bend Central 55, Howells-Dodge 42
North Central 70, Valentine 38
Omaha Concordia 38, Blair 35
Omaha Mercy 38, Ashland-Greenwood 31
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 50, Plattsmouth 40
Osmond 57, Winside 28
Pawnee City 48, Palmyra 21
Pender 50, Emerson-Hubbard 35
Ravenna 64, Adams Central 47
Riverside 44, Spalding Academy 35
Santee 69, Flanderau Indian, SD 46
Schuyler 42, Ralston 39
Shelby-Rising City 34, East Butler 29
South Sioux City 67, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, IA 55
Stanton 31, Clarkson/Leigh 30
Sutherland 43, Paxton 29
Wallace 48, McPherson County 37
Waverly 45, Hastings 36
West Holt 61, St. Mary’s 23
Wisner-Pilger 73, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 53
Wood River 44, Minden 24
Yutan 66, Johnson County Central 22

Boys

Adams Central 69, Ravenna 41
Alliance 60, Lexington 57
Ashland-Greenwood 63, Nebraska City 50
Atwood-Rawlins County, KS 42, Southwest 40
Auburn 68, Lincoln Lutheran 55
Battle Creek 63, Hartington Cedar Catholic 46
Blair 53, Omaha Concordia 50
Bloomfield 54, Allen 52
Bridgeport 58, Morrill 36
Clarkson/Leigh 60, Stanton 57
Clearwater-Orchard 70, Elgin Public/Pope John 48
Crawford 65, Hay Springs 38
Deshler 65, Red Cloud 22
Elmwood-Murdock 58, Mead 26
Essex, IA 48, Cornerstone Christian 34
Falls City 42, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 23
Falls City Sacred Heart 67, Highland-Doniphan West, KS 50
Hampton 54, St. Edward 34
Hastings 56, Waverly 48
Hastings St. Cecilia 51, Grand Island Central Catholic 47
Heartland 63, Osceola 21
Hershey 51, North Platte St. Patrick’s 42
Johnson-Brock 33, Freeman 32
Kearney Catholic 63, Arcadia-Loup City 53
Lincoln Christian 88, Parkview Christian 43
McCook 49, Gering 47
Millard North 62, Lincoln Northeast 49
Minden 55, Wood River 44
North Bend Central 63, Howells-Dodge 55
North Central 55, Valentine 53
Omaha Nation 81, Omaha Brownell Talbot 76
Osmond 52, Winside 40
Palmyra 70, Pawnee City 45
Paxton 62, Sutherland 40
Ralston 63, Schuyler 55
Riverside 73, Spalding Academy 38
Sandhills/Thedford 77, Arthur County 49
Scottsbluff 70, North Platte 65
Wallace 61, McPherson County 25
West Holt 75, St. Mary’s 20
Yutan 67, Johnson County Central 27

Iowa

Girls

Akron-Westfield 47, Trinity Christian, Hull 29
Audubon 80, Whiting 39
Bellevue Marquette Catholic 62, Easton Valley 26
Bettendorf 63, Davenport, Assumption 50
CAM, Anita 40, Griswold 36
Central Elkader 32, Edgewood-Colesburg 30
Collins-Maxwell 59, Ankeny Christian Academy 24
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 53, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 50
Diagonal 52, Bedford 46
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 53, Marshalltown 14
Dunkerton 52, Cedar Valley Christian 44
East Mills 60, Heartland Christian 25
English Valleys 49, Tri-County, Thornburg 20
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 61, North Tama 50
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 54, Harris-Lake Park 47
Grand View Christian 56, Coon Rapids-Bayard 44
Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona 37, Keota 36
Lamoni 56, Orient-Macksburg 30
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 59, George-Little Rock 46
Lenox 43, East Union 39
Meskwaki Settlement School 52, GMG, Garwin 41
Murray 68, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 23
Pella Christian 53, Newton 39
Sioux City, East 55, Sioux City, North 44
South Sioux City 67, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 54, Melcher-Dallas 18
Turkey Valley 55, Riceville 43
Winfield-Mt Union 51, New London 27
Winterset 53, Knoxville 37

Boys

Canton, MO 67, Keokuk 49
Clear Creek-Amana 83, West Branch 79
Clear Lake 48, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 47
Coulee Christian, WI 70, Kee, Lansing 38
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 46, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 33
Creston 79, Clarinda 55
Danville 76, Van Buren Community 67
Denver 63, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 43
Interstate 35, Truro 93, Clarke, Osceola 60
Lawton-Bronson 58, Elk Point-Jefferson, SD 56
New Hampton 73, Postville 57
Newton 56, Pella Christian 44
Pekin 55, West Burlington 46 (SEISC Shoot-out)
Pleasantville 72, Carlisle 69
Sioux Falls Christian, SD 70, Western Christian, Hull 67
Sioux Falls Roosevelt, SD 65, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 62
Underwood 66, MVAOCOU 61 (OT)
Van Meter 66, Woodward Academy 36
Waukon 90, South Winneshiek, Calmar 71
Woodward-Granger 79, Collins-Maxwell 38

Missouri 

Girls

Worth County 30, South Nodaway 16

Boys

Worth County 71, South Nodaway 33

Notables

Charlie Knust, Plattsmouth: Had 23 points and 20 rebounds in an overtime loss to Arlington.

Mason Timm, Yutan: Scored his 1,000th career point during the Chieftains’ win over Auburn for the ECNC title.

Payton Brotzki, Platteview: Scored a school-record 45 points in a win over Raymond Central.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: