Thursday’s local scoreboard, notables – Jan. 10

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Alma 52, Eustis-Farnam 11
Ansley-Litchfield 58, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39
Arcadia/Loup City 68, Riverside 19
Battle Creek 57, Lutheran High Northeast 41
Bayard 49, Sioux County 39
Centura 58, Shelton 15
Chase County 54, Perkins County 14
College View Academy 42, Hampton 36
Cozad 47, Gothenburg 43
Crawford 38, Guernsey-Sunrise, WY 24
Creek Valley 38, Paxton 37
Diller-Odell 57, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 47
East Butler 69, Dorchester 50
Elm Creek 36, Axtell 34
Ewing 53, St. Mary’s 19
Exeter-Milligan 39, Freeman 31
Fillmore Central 58, Heartland 44
Friend 37, Osceola 31
Fullerton 50, Palmer 37
Hastings St. Cecilia 71, Minden 29
Heartland Lutheran 42, St. Edward 40
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 61, Neligh-Oakdale 26
Hyannis 60, Stapleton 23
Kearney Catholic 48, Broken Bow 45
Lawton-Bronson, IA 60, Wakefield-Allen 52
Louisville 50, Lincoln Christian 47 (OT)
Mead 70, Boys Town 25
Mitchell 65, Torrington, WY 32
Nebraska Christian 63, Spalding Academy 8
Nebraska Lutheran 40, High Plains Community 36
North Bend Central 50, Wayne 32
O’Neill 67, Ainsworth 35
Omaha Christian Academy 54, Cornerstone Christian 18
Omaha Gross Catholic 58, Omaha Mercy 36
Omaha Marian 66, Omaha South 15
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 58, Plattsmouth 35
Omaha Skutt Catholic 40, Blair 33
Ord 35, Burwell 34
Pender 74, Omaha Nation 34
Pierce 57, Humphrey St. Francis 39
Ravenna 63, Central City 57
Sandhills/Thedford 49, Anselmo-Merna 33
South Platte 47, Wallace 37
Tri County 27, Palmyra 22
Twin River 36, Cross County 23
Walthill 65, Winside 22
Weeping Water 67, Fort Calhoun 38
West Central, SD 49, Crofton 40
West Holt 45, North Central 41
West Point-Beemer 61, Schuyler 11
Wood River 45, Sutton 39

Boys

Ainsworth 57, O’Neill 52
Allen 70, Santee 46
Alma 58, Eustis-Farnam 41
Anselmo-Merna 53, Sandhills/Thedford 42
Ansley-Litchfield 58, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 32
Battle Creek 56, Lutheran High Northeast 37
Bayard 72, Sioux County 36
Boys Town 52, Mount Michael Benedictine 51
Centura 76, Shelton 50
Chase County 62, Perkins County 27
Cody-Kilgore 57, Hay Springs 45
College View Academy 71, Hampton 16
Cozad 65, Gothenburg 43
Crawford 49, Guernsey-Sunrise, WY 35
East Butler 53, Dorchester 31
Elm Creek 67, Axtell 60
Falls City Sacred Heart 61, Johnson-Brock 43
Fort Calhoun 64, Weeping Water 44
Hastings St. Cecilia 43, Minden 40
Heartland 73, Fillmore Central 38
Heartland Lutheran 62, St. Edward 33
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 51, Diller-Odell 42
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 67, Neligh-Oakdale 37
Hyannis 87, Stapleton 63
Kearney Catholic 53, Broken Bow 49
Louisville 42, Omaha Brownell Talbot 37
Nebraska Christian 61, Spalding Academy 36
Nebraska Lutheran 57, High Plains Community 48
North Bend Central 58, Wayne 39
North Central 42, West Holt 40
Omaha Christian Academy 62, Cornerstone Christian 36
Omaha Nation 75, Pender 70
Omaha Skutt Catholic 62, Blair 53
Ord 50, Burwell 45
Osceola 40, Friend 35
Paxton 62, Creek Valley 43
Ravenna 67, Central City 40
Riverside 65, Arcadia/Loup City 44
Southern 50, Palmyra 33
St. Mary’s 74, Ewing 34
Sutton 49, Wood River 34
Torrington, WY 70, Mitchell 53
Tri County 41, Freeman 39
Twin River 62, Cross County 35
Wallace 54, South Platte 32
Walthill 90, Winside 29
West Point-Beemer 47, Schuyler 35

Iowa

Girls

Red Oak 71, Fremont-Mills 25

Missouri

Girls

Fairfax Invitational – Consolation
Rock Port 46, West Nodaway 15
St. Joseph Christian 44, Savannah JV 38

Stanberry Invitational – Semifinals
Stanberry 52, Worth County 39
Jefferson 55, North Andrew 40

Boys

Fairfax Invitational – Consolation
St. Joseph Christian 61, Nodaway-Holt 14
Rock Port 48, Savannah JV 32

Stanberry Invitational – Semifinals
Mound City 70, South Nodaway 35
Jefferson 37, North Andrew 35

Wrestling

Nebraska

Maryville Meet (Falls City)
Yutan Tournament (Johnson County Central)
Beatrice at Nebraska City

Notables

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jordan Winkler, Louisville: Scored 16 in a win over Syracuse.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: