Thursday’s local scoreboard, notables – March 28

Baseball

Nebraska

Arlington 8, Fort Calhoun 3
Bennington 4, Bellevue East 3
Branched Oak 6, Central City/Fullerton 0
Concordia/Brownell Talbot/Omaha Christian Academy 13, Omaha Bryan 1
Creighton Preparatory School 11, Lincoln Pius X 6
Gretna 12, Elkhorn 2
Lincoln Northeast 5, Ralston 3
Millard North 6, Archbishop Bergan 3
Millard West 3, Grand Island 0
Millard West 8, Grand Island 3
Norris 17, Columbus 2
Omaha North 5, Thurston-Cuming County 3
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 13, Bellevue West 1
Omaha Skutt Catholic 8, Omaha Gross Catholic 5
Omaha Westside 10, Lincoln Southeast 3
Platte Valley 7, Douglas County West 1
Seward 8, Platteview 7
Wahoo/Bishop Neumann/Lincoln Lutheran 4, Nebraska City 3
Waverly 8, Blair 1

Missouri

North Nodaway at East Atchison
South Nodaway at West Nodaway

Soccer

Nebraska

Girls

Bennington 10, Schuyler 0
Columbus Scotus 4, Blair 2
Conestoga 4, Nebraska City 0
Elkhorn 6, Norris 0
Elkhorn South 5, Millard North 0
Gering 1, Cheyenne South, WY 0
Hastings 3, Grand Island 1
Lincoln East 2, Norfolk 0
Lincoln High 5, Omaha Burke 0
Lincoln Lutheran/Raymond Central 1, Waverly 0 (OT)
Lincoln North Star 3, Lincoln Pius X 1
Lincoln Southwest 1, Columbus 0 (OT)
North Platte 2, Lexington 0
Northwest 4, York 1
Seward 11, Crete 1

Boys

Blair 4, Beatrice 0
Cheyenne South, WY 5, Gering 1
Creighton Preparatory School 2, South Sioux City 1
Crete 10, Seward 1
Grand Island 8, Hastings 1
Gretna 10, Plattsmouth 0
Lexington 2, North Platte 0
Lincoln East 1, Norfolk 0
Lincoln Northeast 3, Fremont 0
Lincoln Southwest 3, Columbus 0
Lutheran High/Norfolk Catholic 3, Grand Island Central Catholic 1
Millard South 2, Bellevue West 1
Mount Michael Benedictine 2, Omaha Gross Catholic 0
Nebraska City 1, Conestoga 0
Norris 4, Elkhorn 1
Northwest 1, York 0
Omaha Burke 6, Omaha Benson 2
Omaha Central 1, Omaha Bryan 0
Omaha Northwest 2, Bellevue East 0
Omaha South 5, Papillion-LaVista 0
Omaha Westside 5, Millard West 4 (SO)
Papillion-LaVista South 2, Millard North 1
Schuyler 1, Bennington 0
Waverly 1, Lincoln Lutheran/Raymond Central 0

Track and Field

Nebraska

Thayer Central Invitational (Johnson County Central)
Platteview Invitational (Louisville, Nebraska City, Plattsmouth, Weeping Water)

Iowa

Southwest Valley Meet (Clarinda)
Stanton Meet (East Mills, Clarinda Academy, Essex, Fremont Mills, South Page)

Missouri

Blue Jay Mini Meet (East Atchison, Mound City, West Nodaway)

Golf

Iowa

Abraham Lincoln Tournament (Shenandoah)

Notables

Track and Field

Lauren Meyer, Syracuse: Leads the state’s girls in the long jump (17-7 3⁄4) and triple jump (35-6 3⁄4).

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: