Thursday’s Local Scoreboard, Notes, Notables

Basketball

Nebraska

Girls

Adams Central 56, Central City 38
Ansley-Litchfield 55, South Loup 43
Battle Creek 52, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 38
Bayard 52, Leyton 22
Beatrice 59, Omaha Gross Catholic 51
Bishop Neumann 48, Blair 20
Blue Hill 33, Sandy Creek 31
Broken Bow 52, Gothenburg 45
Burwell 48, Nebraska Christian 27
Cambridge 42, Dundy County-Stratton 38
Cedar Bluffs 56, Parkview Christian 20
Centura 58, Grand Island Central Catholic 49
Columbus Scotus 58, Boone Central/Newman Grove 21
Cozad 35, Lexington 32 (OT)
Cross County 44, Giltner 43
Elwood 60, Medicine Valley 35
Ewing 63, Bloomfield 24
Fairbury 45, Sutton 42
Freeman 39, Wilber-Clatonia 25
Gibbon 47, Amherst 37
Hartington-Newcastle 39, Crofton 37
Hastings St. Cecilia 57, Friend 48
Hershey 55, Bridgeport 44
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 60, Johnson County Central 29
Humphrey St. Francis 63, Riverside 60
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 67, Madison 35
Hyannis 62, Sandhills/Thedford 28
Lawrence-Nelson 41, Diller-Odell 38
Lincoln Christian 60, Superior 50
Loomis 49, Alma 41
Louisville 48, Yutan 38
Maywood-Hayes Center 52, Bertrand 33
McCool Junction 61, Osceola 21
McPherson County 33, Arthur County 23
Meridian 57, East Butler 34
Millard North 73, Omaha Burke 54
Mullen 45, Brady 26
Nebraska Lutheran 58, College View Academy 25
North Central 59, Stuart 33
North Platte St. Patrick’s 51, Chase County 30
Omaha Christian Academy 43, Boys Town 34
Omaha Duchesne Academy 45, Ralston 15
Omaha Nation 67, Winside 31
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 47, Omaha Mercy 42
Platteview 45, Waverly 42
Potter-Dix 36, South Platte 29
Raymond Central 62, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 43
Shelby-Rising City 45, Dorchester 32
South Sioux City 71, Omaha Skutt Catholic 34
Southern Valley 62, Arapahoe 15
St. Mary’s 59, Santee 57
Tekamah-Herman 30, Fort Calhoun 20
Twin River 37, Clarkson/Leigh 22
Wauneta-Palisade 53, Paxton 31
Wausa 24, Allen 13
Weeping Water 63, Omaha Brownell Talbot 37
West Holt 54, Boyd County 27
Wisner-Pilger 41, Pender 28
Wood River 56, Shelton 12

Boys

Adams Central 55, Central City 35
Ainsworth 53, Valentine 33
Amherst 83, Gibbon 58
Battle Creek 73, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 63
Bayard 44, Creek Valley 22
Bertrand 68, Maywood-Hayes Center 30
Blair 53, Bishop Neumann 51
Bloomfield 64, Ewing 17
Blue Hill 50, Sandy Creek 29
Boone Central/Newman Grove 57, Columbus Scotus 52
Brady 41, Mullen 7
Broken Bow 55, Gothenburg 42
Crofton 59, Hartington-Newcastle 54
Diller-Odell 43, Lawrence-Nelson 34
Dundy County-Stratton 73, Cambridge 70 (OT)
East Butler 48, Meridian 27
Fort Calhoun 68, Tekamah-Herman 26
Freeman 47, Wilber-Clatonia 28
Giltner 51, Cross County 42
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 53, Madison 52
Johnson County Central 52, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 40
Lexington 58, Cozad 49
Lincoln Christian 73, Superior 22
Lincoln Southwest 61, Lincoln Northeast 37
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 70, Raymond Central 19
Loomis 75, Alma 49
McCool Junction 72, Osceola 50
Millard North 73, Omaha Burke 55
Nebraska Lutheran 66, College View Academy 24
Omaha Nation 56, Winside 52
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 48, Omaha Gross Catholic 43
Omaha Skutt Catholic 59, Mount Michael Benedictine 46
Paxton 56, Wauneta-Palisade 52
Platteview 41, Waverly 27
Shelby-Rising City 67, Dorchester 21
South Loup 81, Ansley-Litchfield 34
South Sioux City 60, Ralston 53
Southern Valley 47, Arapahoe 41
St. Mary’s 47, Santee 39
Sutton 52, Fairbury 49
Twin River 51, Clarkson/Leigh 37
Wallace 61, Stapleton 15
Wausa 54, Allen 51
Weeping Water 47, Omaha Brownell Talbot 44
West Holt 56, Boyd County 26
Wood River 65, Shelton 35
Yutan 60, Louisville 34

Iowa

Girls

Akron-Westfield 46, EPJ 45
Algona 63, Pocahontas Area 44
Aplington-Parkersburg 57, North Butler 30
Boyer Valley 56, Audubon 37
CAM, Anita 76, ACGC 67
Carroll 46, Coon Rapids-Bayard 31
Cherokee, Washington 97, Alta/Aurelia 57
Clay Central-Everly 55, West Bend-Mallard 33
Collins-Maxwell 46, Grand View Christian 30
Danville 46, Highland, Riverside 26
Des Moines Christian 65, West Central Valley, Stuart 32
Dike-New Hartford 48, West Fork 25
Dunkerton 67, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 52
East Sac County 59, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 28
Easton Valley 51, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 44
Emmetsburg 62, Estherville Lincoln Central 36
Grundy Center 61, Tripoli 35
Indianola 66, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 39
Iowa Valley 59, East Marshall 38
Janesville 48, Starmont 43
Kingsley-Pierson 75, MMCRU 26
Madrid 52, Glidden-Ralston 33
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 63, Iowa Christian Academy 28
Nodaway Valley 51, Interstate 35, Truro 36
OA-BCIG 54, Siouxland Christian 38
Sioux Center 69, Unity Christian 55
South Winneshiek 58, Denver 37
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 57, Southwest Valley 44
Van Buren, Keosauqua 71, Waco 28
West Monona 84, Whiting 24

Boys

Algona 82, Pocahontas Area 74
Alta/Aurelia 62, Cherokee, Washington 48
Aplington-Parkersburg 70, North Butler, Greene 32
Bettendorf 53, Clinton 24
Bondurant-Farrar 73, Nevada 67
Danville 75, Highland, Riverside 70
Des Moines Christian 67, West Central Valley, Stuart 36
East Marshall, LeGrand 68, Iowa Valley, Marengo 24
Elk Point-Jefferson, SD 81, Akron-Westfield 53
Essex 70, Heartland Christian 48
Estherville Lincoln Central 38, Emmetsburg 34
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 65, Dunkerton 49
Grand View Christian School 93, Collins-Maxwell 36
Indianola 51, Des Moines, Lincoln 46
Interstate 35, Truro 80, Nodaway Valley 59
Kingsley-Pierson 74, MMCRU 41
MVAOCOU 52, East Sac County 47
Madrid 71, Glidden-Ralston 65
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 69, Iowa Christian Academy 34
OA-BCIG 82, Siouxland Christian 42
Sidney 41, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 28 (Corner Conference Tr.)
Sioux Center 58, Unity Christian, Orange City 45
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 77, Harris-Lake Park 58
Sioux City, East 58, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 57
Southwest Valley 65, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 46
Stanton 69, East Mills 44 (Corner Conference Tr.)
Sumner-Fredericksburg 58, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 54
Tripoli 52, Grundy Center 39
Vinton-Shellsburg 45, Oelwein 16
West Bend-Mallard 63, Clay Central-Everly 51
West Fork, Sheffield 63, Dike-New Hartford 59
West Monona, Onawa 77, Whiting 26

Missouri

Girls

Jefferson at East Atchison
South Nodaway 57, Nodaway-Holt 31
Winston 46, Stewartsville 22

Boys

Jefferson at East Atchison
South Nodaway 77, Nodaway-Holt 55
Winston at Stewartsville

Wrestling

Nebraska

Syracuse at Nebraska City

Iowa

Clarinda Double Dual (Glenwood)
Atlantic 42, Glenwood 33
Atlantic 50, Clarinda 15
Glenwood 61, Clarinda 15

Creston Double Dual (Shenandoah, Denison-Schleswig)
Creston 60, Denison-Schleswig 16
Shenandoah 42, Denison-Schleswig 27
Creston 42, Shenandoah 33

Notables

Wes Dreamer, Elmwood-Murdock: Had 23 points and 12 rebounds against Lincoln Lutheran and 19 points against Conestoga. His season averages are 22.9 points and 9.8 rebounds.

Ashley Teten, Auburn: Scored 23 points in a win over Fairbury.

Sierra Kile, Conestoga: Scored 23 points against Elmwood-Murdock.

41st Annual Hiawatha Girls Basketball Invitational

Hiawatha High School will host their 41st annual girls basketball invitational January 23, 25 and 27.

Falls City (6-11) will be the number six seed and will play #3 St. Mary’s (5-3) at 6:30 on Tuesday.

Semi-finals and first round consolations will be played on Thursday with championship, third-place, fifth-place and seventh-place matchups on Saturday.

2018 Hiawatha Tournament

Finalists interview for NSAA director opening

LINCOLN — The four finalists for executive director of the Nebraska School Activities Association interviewed Wednesday with the NSAA board and staff.

They are Papillion-La Vista South principal Jeff Johnson and school superintendents Jay Bellar of Battle Creek, Jon Cerny of Bancroft-Rosalie and Jim Kent of Dundy County-Stratton.

Jim Tenopir is retiring for the second time as the NSAA executive director.

The NSAA board has its scheduled monthly meeting on Thursday.

Believers, Achievers

Finalists have been announced for the NSAA’s Believers and Achievers awards program.

Amber Hollister, Adams Central; Dani Carter, Alliance; Abigail Thomas, Auburn; Mary Opheim, Bennington; Riley Johnson, Bertrand; Jack Linders, Bridgeport; Akela Dramse, Bellevue Cornerstone; Natalie Boyd, Dundy County-Stratton; Sara Wertenberger, Falls City Sacred Heart; Sarah Qualsett, Fremont; Sheridan Blanco, Gering; Darin Archibald, Gordon-Rushville; Ali Bartels, Gothenburg; Anna Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic; Emma Arthur, Hastings St. Cecilia; Kyle Ott, Heartland; Courtney Hrnchir, Hitchcock County; Anabelle Sanko, Holdrege; Dustin Ternus, Humphrey St. Francis; Margaret Safarik, Hyannis; Aleisha McDonald, Johnson County; Annie Trettel, Kearney Catholic; Alex Heier, Kenesaw; Holden Christen, Lewiston; Kaylie Hill, Lincoln Northeast; Bryson Williams, Lincoln Southeast; Brock Wiese, Lindsay Holy Family; Quinten Vasa, Lourdes; Sheldon Johnsen, Medicine Valley; Jori Peters, Mitchell; Brandon Grachek, North Platte; Claire Everitt, O’Neill St. Mary’s; Jenna Mu, Omaha Brownell Talbot; Witney Stanley, Omaha Central; Barbara Barrientos, Omaha South; Madilyn Hagge, Ord; Megan Helmberger, Papillion-La Vista; Taylor Skiles, Ralston; Brandon Unverferth, Raymond Central; Morgan Nibbe, Red Cloud; Megan Erickson, Rock County; Dakota Empfield, Scottsbluff; Nicole Swartzendruber, Shickley; Sophie Swanson, South Sioux City; Emma Bjork, Syracuse; Emmalee Pommer, Wakefield; Allie Knobbe, West Point Guardian Angels Central Catholic; Gabrielle Luehr, Wood River.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: