Tuesday’s local scoreboard, July 10

Baseball

Nebraska

Junior Legion Area Tournaments

Area B1

Area B2

Area C4

Seniors

Mainelli Mechanical 9, PrimeTime Sporting Goods 1:Tommy Alitz picked up the win, and Ethan Tyrakoski and Justin Niederle had two hits apiece for Mainelli Mechanical (Omaha Roncalli).

Amerilawn Titans 16, Norris 8: Bodi Waller and Nate Denne had three hits apiece, and Austin Sides drove in four for Amerilawn (Papillion-La Vista South).

Iowa

ADM, Adel 4 , Pella 3
Ankeny 10 , Gilbert 4
Benton Community 17 , Waterloo, East 1 (4 innings)
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 10 , Lewis Central 7
Burlington 7 , Mt. Pleasant 6
Carlisle 6 , North Polk, Alleman 3
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 5 , Davenport, North 1
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 10 , Pleasant Valley 7
Central DeWitt 6 , Dubuque, Senior 1
Chariton 5 , Creston 3
Davenport, Central 8 , Iowa City, West 7
Davenport, West 8 , Wahlert, Dubuque 5
Epworth, Western Dubuque 3 , West Delaware, Manchester 1
Fairfield 7 , Oskaloosa 5
Fort Dodge 5 , Ames 0
Grinnell 3 , Ballard 0
Harlan 4 , Des Moines, Roosevelt 1
Indianola 15 , Sioux City, East 5
Indianola 4 , Sioux City, East 1
Johnston 5 , Waukee 0
Knoxville 8 , Bondurant-Farrar 7
LeMars 9 , Denison-Schleswig 2
Marion 7 , Mount Vernon 4
Mason City 14 , Clear Lake 3
Muscatine 6 , Clinton 5
Newton 6 , South Tama County, Tama 5
North Scott, Eldridge 20 , Iowa City, City High 7 (6 innings )
North Scott, Eldridge 5 , Iowa City, City High 4
Pleasant Valley 7 , Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 6 , Bettendorf 5
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 15 , Sioux City, West 5
Sioux City, West 7 , Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3
Solon 15 , Washington 0 (4 Inn)
Spencer 6 , Algona 4
Spirit Lake 12 , MOC-Floyd Valley 5
Storm Lake 8 , Humboldt 7
Waterloo, West 5 , Decorah 4
Waverly-Shell Rock 8 , Vinton-Shellsburg 5
Webster City 1 , Boone 0
West Delaware, Manchester 5 , Epworth, Western Dubuque 4
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4 , Assumption, Davenport 3

CLASS 1A:

AGWSR, Ackley 12 , North Butler, Greene 2 (6 Innings)
Akron-Westfield 11 , South O’Brien, Paullina 3
Alburnett 10 , GMG, Garwin 0 (5 innings)
Ankeny Christian Academy 7 , Colo-Nesco 1
Ar-We-Va, Westside 3 , Boyer Valley, Dunlap 1
Audubon 6 , Earlham 3
BCLUW, Conrad 14 , Nashua-Plainfield 2 (5 Innings)
Bedford 5 , Griswold 4
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 7 , St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 1
CAM, Anita 3 , Glidden-Ralston 2
Calamus-Wheatland 8 , Springville 0
Cardinal, Eldon 4 , Sigourney 0
Central Decatur, Leon 5 , Melcher-Dallas 4
Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 11 , Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3
Coon Rapids-Bayard 2 , EHK-Exira 1
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 10 , Grundy Center 0 (5 Innings)
East Mills 11 , Sidney 9
Essex 13 , Fremont-Mills, Tabor 11 (8 innings)
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 12 , George-Little Rock 6
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7 , Rockford 2
H-L-V, Victor 6 , B-G-M, Brooklyn 5 (8 innings)
Highland, Riverside 12 , Belle Plaine 10
Hudson 18 , East Buchanan, Winthrop 6 (5 innings)
IKM-Manning 4 , Madrid 3
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 16 , Keota 7
Janesville 13 , Tripoli 7
Kee, Lansing 7 , Starmont 3
Kingsley-Pierson 13 , Ridge View 2 (5 Innings)
Lamoni 10 , Orient-Macksburg 0 (5 Innings)
Lenox 16 , East Union, Afton 0 (4 Innings)
Lisbon 10 , English Valleys, North English 0 (5 Innings)
Lone Tree 7 , Iowa Valley, Marengo 6
Lynnville-Sully 4 , Montezuma 3
MMCRU 5 , Lawton-Bronson 0
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 3 , Easton Valley 2
Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 9 , Midland, Wyoming 4
Martensdale-St. Marys 12 , Baxter 0 (5 Innings)
Moravia 10 , Seymour 1
New London 5 , Danville 3
Newell-Fonda 15 , North Union 5 (5 Innings)
Newman Catholic, Mason City 21 , North Iowa, Buffalo Center 2 (4 Innings)
Nodaway Valley 8 , Southwest Valley 2
North Linn, Troy Mills 12 , Central City 0 (5 Innings)
North Mahaska, New Sharon 1 , Twin Cedars, Bussey 0
North Tama, Traer 10 , Dunkerton 5
Northwood-Kensett 15 , CAL, Latimer 0 (4 Innings)
Notre Dame, Burlington 4 , Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 2
Saint Ansgar 14 , Belmond-Klemme 1 (5 Innings)
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 6 , Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 1
South Winneshiek, Calmar 15 , Postville 0 (4 Innings)
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 10 , Moulton-Udell 0 (5 Innings)
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 21 , Clarinda Academy 0 (4 Innings)
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 9 , West Bend-Mallard 6
St. Mary’s, Remsen 21 , Clay Central-Everly 1 (4 Innings)
Stanton 10 , Murray 9
Tri-Center, Neola 15 , Whiting 0 (4 Innings)
Trinity Christian High School 2 , Harris-Lake Park 1
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 4 , Edgewood-Colesburg 1
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 11 , MFL MarMac 1 (5 Innings)
Wayne, Corydon 6 , Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 4
West Fork, Sheffield 5 , Riceville 2
West Harrison, Mondamin 9 , Woodbine 6
Westwood, Sloan 15 , West Monona, Onawa 9
Woodbury Central, Moville 15 , River Valley, Correctionville 2 (5 Innings)

CLASS 2A:

Alta/Aurelia 5 , East Sac County 0
Aplington-Parkersburg 3 , Dike-New Hartford 1
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 11 , Northeast, Goose Lake 1 (5 Innings)
Camanche 2 , Monticello 0
Cascade, Western Dubuque 7 , Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 6
Centerville 11 , Pella Christian 1 (5 innings)
Central Lee, Donnellson 10 , Van Buren Community 1
Denver 15 , Waukon 1 (5 Innings)
East Marshall, LeGrand 10 , West Marshall, State Center 1
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 8 , Pekin 2
Estherville Lincoln Central 10 , Emmetsburg 0 (5 Innings)
Forest City 3 , Eagle Grove 1
Interstate 35, Truro 13 , Mount Ayr 2 (5 innings)
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 10 , West Central Valley, Stuart 3
Lake Mills 2 , Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1
MVAOCOU 8 , Missouri Valley 0
Mediapolis 5 , Wapello 2
New Hampton 2 , North Fayette Valley 1
Oelwein 6 , Jesup 3
Ogden 6 , Woodward-Granger 3
PCM, Monroe 8 , Pleasantville 7
Pocahontas Area 3 , South Central Calhoun 2 (9 Innings)
Regina, Iowa City 7 , Mid-Prairie, Wellman 3
South Hamilton, Jewell 4 , Roland-Story, Story City 3
Treynor 9 , Red Oak 1
Underwood 11 , Shenandoah 1 (6 innings)
Unity Christian, Orange City 7 , Hinton 4
Van Meter 10 , Panorama, Panora 5
West Branch 6 , West Liberty 4
West Lyon, Inwood 10 , Sibley-Ocheyedan 0 (5 Innings)
West Sioux, Hawarden 6 , Sioux Center 1
Wilton 5 , Durant 0

Softball

Iowa

A-D-M, Adel 8, Norwalk 1
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 8, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 0
Charles City 6, Center Point-Urbana 1
Dallas Center-Grimes 6, Pella 5
Des Moines, Hoover 3, Lewis Central 2
Dubuque, Hempstead 4, Davenport, West 0
Fort Dodge 5, Urbandale 2
Independence 7, Marion 5
Iowa City, City High 4, Linn-Mar, Marion 2
Johnston 1, Des Moines, East 0
Newton 4, Fairfield 1
Pleasant Valley 4, Burlington 2
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, Denison-Schleswig 3
Valley, West Des Moines 4, Ankeny 0
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 8, Keokuk 0

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share: